York Region Transit route 98 'Yonge': Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
'''98 Yonge''' (previously '''98 Yonge North''') is a base route operated by [[York Region Transit|YRT]] in Newmarket, Aurora, Richmond Hill, and Toronto, ON. | '''98 Yonge''' (previously '''98 Yonge North''') is a base route operated by [[York Region Transit|YRT]] in Newmarket, Aurora, Richmond Hill, and Toronto, ON. | ||
== | ==Route Details== | ||
[[File:York Region Transit route 98-99 2012-April.png|thumb|350px|The current routing of route 98.]] | |||
Routes 98 and 98E mainly serve Yonge St. between Green Lane and Bishop Ave. | Routes 98 and 98E mainly serve Yonge St. between Green Lane and Bishop Ave. | ||
Routes 98 and 98E combined serve the northern Newmarket, southern Newmarket, northern Aurora, Downtown Aurora, southern Aurora, Oak Ridges, Inspiration, Downtown Richmond Hill, Bayview Glen, and Thornhill communities. It also serves Green Lane Centre, [[York Region Transit Dr JM Denison School Specials|Dr. J.M. Denison Secondary School]], Upper Canada Mall, Regional Headquarters, [[York Region Transit Sir William Mulock School Specials|Sir William Mulock Secondary School]], [[York Region Transit Dr GW Williams School Specials|Dr. G.W. Williams Secondary School]], Oak Ridges Moraine Library, and Bond Lake Arena. | |||
Routes 98 and 98E share much of its length with [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Blue'|Viva Blue]]. Route 98E also shares its length with [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Pink'|Viva Pink]] between Garden Ave. and Finch Station. | |||
===Branches=== | |||
This route has 4 branches: | This route has 4 branches: | ||
*98 Green Lane - [[York Region Transit Bernard Terminal|Bernard Terminal]] | *98 Green Lane - [[York Region Transit Bernard Terminal|Bernard Terminal]] | ||
Line 16: | Line 22: | ||
*98/99 Finch Terminal - Newmarket Terminal (Last 3 trips NB late nights) | *98/99 Finch Terminal - Newmarket Terminal (Last 3 trips NB late nights) | ||
====Historical Branches==== | |||
===History=== | |||
*'''September 2005''' - To provide local service along the northern portion of [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Blue'|Viva Blue]] between [[Newmarket GO Bus Terminal]] and [[York Region Transit Bernard Terminal|Bernard Terminal]], YRT introduced route 98. It was the first route to operate through both of the new zone boundaries, requiring a 2-zone fare. Even though Viva service would not be extended north of Bernard until November, the 98 service still started operating in September. | |||
*'''January 2006''' - Service was revised to operate along Eagle St. into Newmarket Terminal, instead of along Davis Dr. in both directions. Also in 2006, late-evening service was revised to be interlined with [[York Region Transit route 99 'Yonge'|99 Yonge South]]. Route 98 and 99 buses operating after 10:30pm do not service the platforms inside Bernard Terminal, instead service the Viva stops located on Yonge St. This makes the arrangement the longest YRT route, operating 2km further north than Viva Blue. | |||
*'''September 5, 2010''' - To prevent confusion, with 'North' suffix was removed from route signs. | |||
*'''November 15, 2010''' - Route 98E was introduced, operating two trips in the afternoon express north from Finch Station to Industrial Pkwy., then making all stops to Newmarket GO Bus Terminal. During the 2011-2012 YRT/Viva strike, route 98E was adjusted to make all stops north of Major Mackenzie Dr. | |||
*'''April 23, 2012''' - Route 98E was adjusted to make all stops north of Bernard Ave. | |||
*'''July 1, 2012''' - Elimination of the second route 98E trip from Finch due to low ridership. | |||
*'''February 2012''' - Route 98E was declared fully accessible. | |||
*'''December 2012''' - Route 98 was declared fully accessible. | |||
Operations for route 98E were transferred from [[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest Division]] to [[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast Division]] | *'''August 31, 2014''' - Operations for route 98E were transferred from [[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest Division]] to [[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast Division]]. | ||
==Vehicles== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
Route 98 sees a mix of 30ft service provided by [[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II|E-Z Rider II]]/[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II BRT|BRT]]/[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II MAX|MAX]] and 40ft service provided by [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]]. Occasionally [[Nova Bus LFS]] may provide service. Routes 98E and 98/99 are primarily 40ft routes operated by [[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast Division]], and use New Flyer D40LF/[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]], [[New Flyer Industries XD40|New Flyer XD40]], and [[Nova Bus LFS]]. | Route 98 sees a mix of 30ft service provided by [[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II|E-Z Rider II]]/[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II BRT|BRT]]/[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II MAX|MAX]] and 40ft service provided by [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]]. Occasionally [[Nova Bus LFS]] may provide service. Routes 98E and 98/99 are primarily 40ft routes operated by [[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast Division]], and use New Flyer D40LF/[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]], [[New Flyer Industries XD40|New Flyer XD40]], and [[Nova Bus LFS]]. | ||
== | ===Route Maps=== | ||
<gallery> | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Summary== | ==Summary== | ||
===Major Stops=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Major Stop''' | |||
|colspan=2|'''Branches''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Notes''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 98 | |||
| 98E | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[Finch GO Bus Terminal]]''' | |||
| | |||
| 98E | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Bernard Terminal|Bernard Terminal]]''' | |||
| 98 | |||
| 98E | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ King Rd.''' | |||
| 98 | |||
| 98E | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Bloomington Rd.''' | |||
| 98 | |||
| 98E | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Industrial Pkwy.''' | |||
| 98 | |||
| 98E | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Wellington St.''' | |||
| 98 | |||
| 98E | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Mulock Dr.''' | |||
| 98 | |||
| 98E | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[Newmarket GO Bus Terminal]]''' | |||
| 98 | |||
| 98E | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Green Ln. @ Yonge St.''' | |||
| 98 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Historical Stops=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Major Stop''' | |||
|colspan=1|'''Branches''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Notes''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| {{abbr|98|}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Service Summary=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
|rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Period''' | |||
|rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Branch''' | |rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Branch''' | ||
|colspan=5 align="center"|'''Weekdays''' | |colspan=5 align="center"|'''Weekdays''' | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=3 align="center"|'''Saturday''' | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=3 align="center"|'''Sunday''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''AM Peak''' | |'''AM Peak''' | ||
|'''Midday''' | |'''Midday''' | ||
|'''PM Peak''' | |'''PM Peak''' | ||
|'''Evening''' | |'''Early Evening''' | ||
|'''Late | |'''Late Evening''' | ||
|'''Early AM''' | |'''Early AM''' | ||
|'''Day''' | |'''Day''' | ||
|'''Evening''' | |'''Evening''' | ||
|'''Early AM''' | |'''Early AM''' | ||
|'''Day''' | |'''Day''' | ||
|'''Evening''' | |'''Evening''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''2020''' | |||
|'''98''' | |'''98''' | ||
| | |42 | ||
| | |51 | ||
| | |51 | ||
|46 | |||
|47 | |||
|42 | |||
|51 | |||
|46 | |||
|42 | |||
|51 | |||
|46 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2014''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
|30 | |||
|46 | |||
|34 | |||
|45 | |45 | ||
| | |36 | ||
| | |36 | ||
| | |32 | ||
|36 | |||
|25 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
|19-22 | |||
|22 | |||
|22 | |||
|22 | |||
|25 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|25 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
|19-22 | |||
|22 | |||
|22 | |||
|22 | |||
|25 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|25 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |30 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|''' | |'''2009''' | ||
| | |'''98''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2008''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''98 | |'''2007''' | ||
| | |'''98''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
|20-30 | |||
|30-35 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2005''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
|20-30 | |||
|30-35 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{York Region Transit}} | {{York Region Transit}} |
Revision as of 19:20, 24 October 2020
Number of Branches | 4 | |
Types of buses used | New Flyer D40LF/R , E-Z Rider II/BRT/MAX , New Flyer XD40 , Nova Bus LFS | |
Division | North (Newmarket) | |
Related routes | Viva Blue |
98 Yonge (previously 98 Yonge North) is a base route operated by YRT in Newmarket, Aurora, Richmond Hill, and Toronto, ON.
Route Details
Routes 98 and 98E mainly serve Yonge St. between Green Lane and Bishop Ave.
Routes 98 and 98E combined serve the northern Newmarket, southern Newmarket, northern Aurora, Downtown Aurora, southern Aurora, Oak Ridges, Inspiration, Downtown Richmond Hill, Bayview Glen, and Thornhill communities. It also serves Green Lane Centre, Dr. J.M. Denison Secondary School, Upper Canada Mall, Regional Headquarters, Sir William Mulock Secondary School, Dr. G.W. Williams Secondary School, Oak Ridges Moraine Library, and Bond Lake Arena.
Routes 98 and 98E share much of its length with Viva Blue. Route 98E also shares its length with Viva Pink between Garden Ave. and Finch Station.
Branches
This route has 4 branches:
- 98 Green Lane - Bernard Terminal
- 98E Finch Terminal - Newmarket Terminal Limited Express (1 trip NB)
- 98/99 Green Lane - Finch Terminal (Late nights)
- 98/99 Finch Terminal - Newmarket Terminal (Last 3 trips NB late nights)
Historical Branches
History
- September 2005 - To provide local service along the northern portion of Viva Blue between Newmarket GO Bus Terminal and Bernard Terminal, YRT introduced route 98. It was the first route to operate through both of the new zone boundaries, requiring a 2-zone fare. Even though Viva service would not be extended north of Bernard until November, the 98 service still started operating in September.
- January 2006 - Service was revised to operate along Eagle St. into Newmarket Terminal, instead of along Davis Dr. in both directions. Also in 2006, late-evening service was revised to be interlined with 99 Yonge South. Route 98 and 99 buses operating after 10:30pm do not service the platforms inside Bernard Terminal, instead service the Viva stops located on Yonge St. This makes the arrangement the longest YRT route, operating 2km further north than Viva Blue.
- September 5, 2010 - To prevent confusion, with 'North' suffix was removed from route signs.
- November 15, 2010 - Route 98E was introduced, operating two trips in the afternoon express north from Finch Station to Industrial Pkwy., then making all stops to Newmarket GO Bus Terminal. During the 2011-2012 YRT/Viva strike, route 98E was adjusted to make all stops north of Major Mackenzie Dr.
- April 23, 2012 - Route 98E was adjusted to make all stops north of Bernard Ave.
- July 1, 2012 - Elimination of the second route 98E trip from Finch due to low ridership.
- February 2012 - Route 98E was declared fully accessible.
- December 2012 - Route 98 was declared fully accessible.
- August 31, 2014 - Operations for route 98E were transferred from Southwest Division to Southeast Division.
Vehicles
Route 98 sees a mix of 30ft service provided by E-Z Rider II/BRT/MAX and 40ft service provided by New Flyer D40LF. Occasionally Nova Bus LFS may provide service. Routes 98E and 98/99 are primarily 40ft routes operated by Southeast Division, and use New Flyer D40LF/D40LFR, New Flyer XD40, and Nova Bus LFS.
Route Maps
Summary
Major Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes | |
98 | 98E | ||
Finch GO Bus Terminal | 98E | ||
Bernard Terminal | 98 | 98E | |
Yonge St. @ King Rd. | 98 | 98E | |
Yonge St. @ Bloomington Rd. | 98 | 98E | |
Yonge St. @ Industrial Pkwy. | 98 | 98E | |
Yonge St. @ Wellington St. | 98 | 98E | |
Yonge St. @ Mulock Dr. | 98 | 98E | |
Newmarket GO Bus Terminal | 98 | 98E | |
Green Ln. @ Yonge St. | 98 |
Historical Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes |
98 | ||
Service Summary
Period | Branch | Weekdays | Saturday | Sunday | ||||||||
AM Peak | Midday | PM Peak | Early Evening | Late Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | ||
2020 | 98 | 42 | 51 | 51 | 46 | 47 | 42 | 51 | 46 | 42 | 51 | 46 |
2019 | 98 | |||||||||||
2018 | 98 | |||||||||||
2017 | 98 | |||||||||||
2016 | 98 | |||||||||||
2015 | 98 | |||||||||||
2014 | 98 | |||||||||||
2013 | 98 | |||||||||||
2012 | 98 | 30 | 46 | 34 | 45 | 36 | 36 | 32 | 36 | 25 | 30 | 30 |
2011 | 98 | 19-22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 30 | 30 | 25 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
2010 | 98 | 19-22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 30 | 30 | 25 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
2009 | 98 | |||||||||||
2008 | 98 | |||||||||||
2007 | 98 | |||||||||||
2006 | 98 | 20-30 | 30-35 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
2005 | 98 | 20-30 | 30-35 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |