Canadian Transit Agencies

From CPTDB Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Contents
Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador
Northwest Territories Nova Scotia Nunavut Ontario Prince Edward Island
Québec Saskatchewan Yukon

Alberta

Jump to Alberta systems beginning with the letter: A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - L - M - O - P - R - S - W

Airdrie

Banff/Canmore

Beaumont

Black Diamond/Turner Valley

Brooks

Calgary

Chestermere

Cochrane

Cold Lake

Devon

Didsbury/Carstairs/Crossfield

Drumheller

Edmonton

Edmonton Garrison

Fort McMurray

Fort Saskatchewan

Grande Prairie

High River

Hinton

Lake Louise

Langdon

Leduc

Lethbridge

Medicine Hat

Morinville

Okotoks

Peace River

Red Deer

Redcliff

St. Albert

Sherwood Park/Strathcona County

Springbrook/Gasoline Alley

Spruce Grove

Strathmore

Wetaskiwin


Return to top

British Columbia

BC Transit systems and Metro Vancouver Transit System TransLink

Abbotsford

Ashcroft/Cache Creek/Clinton

Bella Coola

Campbell River

Castlegar

Chilliwack

Clearwater

Comox/Courtenay

Cowichan Valley

Includes: Chemainus, Cobble Hill, Crofton, Honeymoon Bay, Duncan, Ladysmith, Lake Cowichan, Mill Bay, North Cowichan, Shawnigan Lake, and Youbou

Cranbrook

Creston

Dawson Creek

Fernie

Fort St. John

Golden

  • Current:

None

Grand Forks

Hazelton

Invermere

Kamloops

Kaslo/Nakusp

Kelowna/Lake Country

Kimberley

Kitimat

Kootenay

Lillooet

Logan Lake/Chase

Merritt

Mission

Mount Waddington

Nanaimo

Naramata

Nelson

100 Mile House

Osoyoos

Penticton

Port Alberni

Port Edward

Powell River

Prince George

Prince Rupert

Princeton

Quesnel

Revelstoke

Salmon Arm

Salt Spring Island

Skeena

Smithers

Squamish

Summerland

Sunshine Coast

Includes: Gibsons, Halfmoon Bay, Roberts Creek and Sechelt

Terrace

Trail

Vancouver

Vernon

Victoria

Whistler

Williams Lake

TransLink

Metro Vancouver

Includes: Anmore, Belcarra, Bowen Island, Burnaby, Coquitlam, Delta, City of Langley, District of Langley, Lions Bay, Maple Ridge, New Westminster, City of North Vancouver, District of North Vancouver, Pitt Meadows, Port Coqitlam, Port Moody, Richmond, Surrey, Vancouver, West Vancouver, and White Rock.

West Vancouver

Others

Ocean Falls

Tofino



Return to top

Manitoba

Brandon

Flin Flon

Lockport

Morden-Winkler

Pinawa

Portage-la-Prairie

Selkirk

Steinbach

Thompson

Winnipeg


Return to top

New Brunswick

Bathhurst

Fredericton

Miramichi

Moncton

Saint John

St. Stephen


Return to top

Newfoundland and Labrador

Bell Island

Corner Brook

St. John's


Return to top

Northwest Territories

Behchokò

Hay River

Yellowknife


Return to top

Nova Scotia

Jump to Nova Scotia systems beginning with the letter: A - C - D - E - H - K - L - P - T - W - Y

Annapolis County

Canso

Cape Breton (Sydney/Glace Bay)

Chester

Cheticamp

Clare County

Colchester County

Dartmouth

East Hants

Halifax

Kings County/Hants County (Kentville)

Liverpool

Louisbourg

Pictou County (New Glasgow/Trenton)

Port Hawkesbury

Truro

West Hants

Yarmouth


Return to top

Nunavut

Iqaluit


Return to top

Ontario

Jump to Ontario systems beginning with the letter: A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - S - T - W - Y

Barrie (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)

Belleville (Eastern Ontario)

Birch Island (Northeastern Ontario)

Bolton (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)

Includes Caledon

Bradford West Gwillimbury (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)


Brampton (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)

Brantford (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)

Brockville (Eastern Ontario)

Burlington (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)

Central Hastings (Eastern Ontario)

Chalk River/Deep River (Eastern Ontario)

Chapleau

Chatham (Southwestern Ontario)

Clarence/Rockland Township (Eastern Ontario)

Clearview Township (Eastern Ontario)

Cobourg (Central Ontario)

Collingwood (Central Ontario)

Cornwall (Eastern Ontario)

  • Current:
    • Cornwall Transit (Jan 1971-Nov 1974 by A.J. McDonald Limited, 1974-present by the City of Cornwall)
  • Former

Deseronto (Eastern Ontario)

Dryden

Durham Region (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)

Includes Ajax, Bowmanville, Oshawa, Pickering & Whitby

Eastern Townships (Eastern Ontario)

Includes Limoges, St. Albert, Crysler, Casselman, St. Isidore & North Glengarry

Elliot Lake (Northeastern Ontario)

Espanola

Fergus/Elora (Southwestern Ontario)

Fort Erie (Greater Golden Horseshoe)

Fort Frances (Northwestern Ontario)

Gananoque

Guelph (Southwestern Ontario)

Halton Hills (Southwestern Ontario)

Hamilton (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)

Hearst (Northern Ontario)

Huntsville (Central Ontario)

Kenora (Northwestern Ontario)

Kingston area (Eastern Ontario)

Kirkland Lake

Lanark County (Eastern Ontario)

Leamington (Southwestern Ontario)

Lindsay/Kawartha Lakes (Central Ontario)

London (Southwestern Ontario)

Loyalist Township

Marathon

Midland (Central Ontario)

Milton (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)

Mississauga (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)

Napanee (Eastern Ontario)

Niagara (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)

Niagara-on-the-Lake

Norfolk County

Includes: Simcoe, Port Dover, Delhi, St. Williams, Port Rowan, Waterford, Courtland, Gilbertville, Lynedoch, and Hillcrest

North Bay (Northeastern Ontario)

Oakville (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)

Orangeville (Central Ontario)

Orillia (Central Ontario)

Ottawa Area (Eastern Ontario)

Owen Sound (Southwestern Ontario)

Paris

Parry Sound

Pelham

Pembroke (Eastern Ontario)

Peterborough (Central Ontario)

Port Colborne

Port Hope (Central Ontario)

Quinte West (Eastern Ontario)

Includes the City of Trenton, Village of Frankford and Murray and Sidney Townships

St. Catharines (Greater Golden Horseshoe)

Includes Thorold

St. Thomas (Southwestern Ontario)

Sarnia (Southwestern Ontario)

Sault Ste. Marie (Northeastern Ontario)

Stratford (Southwestern Ontario)

Sudbury Area (Northeastern Ontario)

Includes Valley East, Nickel Centre, Capreol, Rayside-Balfour, Onaping Falls, and Walden

Tecumseh (Southwestern Ontario)

Temiskaming Shores (Northeastern Ontario)

Includes Cobalt, Haileybury, New Liskeard and Dymond

Terrace Bay

Thunder Bay (Northwestern Ontario)

Tillsonburg (Southwestern Ontario)

Timmins (Northeastern Ontario)

Toronto (Greater Golden Horseshoe)

Wasaga Beach (Central Ontario)

Waterloo Region (Southwestern Ontario)

Includes Kitchener, Waterloo and Cambridge

Wawa (Northeastern Ontario)

Welland (Greater Golden Horseshoe)

Windsor (Southwestern Ontario)

Woodstock (Southwestern Ontario)

York Region (Greater Golden Horseshoe Ontario)

Includes Markham, Newmarket/Aurora, Richmond Hill, and Vaughan

Government Departments/Public Services


Return to top

Prince Edward Island

Charlottetown

Cornwall

Stratford

Summerside


Return to top

Québec

Alma

Baie-Comeau

Bécancour

Boischâtel

Coaticook/Compton

Côte-de-Beaupré

Includes L'Ange-Gardien, Château-Richer, Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Beaupré & Saint-Férreol-les-Neiges

D'Autray

Includes Berthierville, La Visitation-de-l'Île-Dupas, Lanoraie, Lavaltrie, Saint-Gabriel, Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon, Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola and Sainte-Geneviève-de-Berthier

Drummondville

Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Includes Haute-Gaspésie, Grande-Vallée, Gaspé, Rocher-Percé, Baie-des-Chaleurs, Îles-de-la-Madeleine and Matapédia–Les Plateaux

Gatineau

Granby

Île-d'Orléans

Includes Saint-Pierre, Sainte-Famille, Saint-François, Saint-Jean, Saint-Laurent and Sainte-Pétronille.


Jacques-Cartier

Includes Fossambault-sur-le-Lac, Sainte-Catherine-de-la-Jacques-Cartier, Shannon, Valcartier, Lac-Delage, Stoneham-et-Tewksbury, Sainte-Brigitte-de-Laval, and Lac-Beauport.

Joliette

Includes Notre-Dame-des-Prairies and Saint-Charles-Borromé

La Malbaie

La Tuque

Laurentides

Laval

Les Collines-de-l'Outaouais

Levis

Longueuil

Lotbinière Includes Laurier-Station and Saint-Apollinaire

Magog

Matawinie

Includes Saint-Donat, Sainte-Lucie-des-Laurentides, Lantier and Sainte-Agathe-des-Monts

Montcalm

Includes Saint-Lin-Laurentides, Sainte-Julienne, Saint-Alexis-de-Montcalm, Saint-Jacques & Crabtree

Montmagny

Montreal

Mont-Tremblant

Oka

Plessisville

Portneuf

Quebec City

Rimouski

Roberval

Rouyn-Noranda

Saguenay

Saint-Hyacinthe

Saint-Jean-Sur-Richelieu

Saint-Placide

Sainte-Julie

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield

Sept-Îles

Shawinigan

Sherbrooke

Sorel-Tracy

Trois-Rivières

Val-d'Or

Victoriaville

Waterloo


Return to top

Saskatchewan

Battleford/North Battleford

Moose Jaw

Prince Albert

Regina

Saskatoon

Swift Current

Yorkton


Return to top

Yukon

Whitehorse