York Region Transit route 40 'Unionville Local': Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
'''40 Unionville Local''' is a local and on request route operated by [[York Region Transit]] in Markham, Ontario, Canada. | '''40 Unionville Local''' is a local and on request route operated by [[York Region Transit]] in Markham, Ontario, Canada. | ||
== | ==Route Details== | ||
[[File:York Region Transit route 40 map (2020).PNG|thumb|350px|The current routing of route 40.]] | |||
[[File:York Region Transit MOR Unionville Local Jun-20.PNG|thumb|350px|The current routing of Mobility On-Request for route 40.]] | |||
Route 40 mainly serves Rodick Rd., John Button Blvd., Hollingham Rd., Village Pkwy., and Carlton Rd. | Route 40 mainly serves Rodick Rd., John Button Blvd., Hollingham Rd., Village Pkwy., and Carlton Rd. | ||
This route serves the Cachet, Buttonville, Unionville, and Markville communities. It also serves [[York Region Transit St Augustine School Specials|St. Augustine Catholic High School]], [[York Region Transit Unionville School Specials|Unionville High School]], Markham Civic Centre, [[York Region Transit Markville School Specials|Markville Secondary School]], [[Centennial GO Station]], and Centennial Community Centre. | |||
Route 40 connects to [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Pink'|Viva Pink]] and [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Purple'|Viva Purple]] at [[Town Centre VIVAstation|Town Centre/Highway 7]], as well as [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Green'|Viva Green]] and Viva Purple at [[McCowan VIVAstation|McCowan/Highway 7]]. | |||
===Branches=== | |||
This route has 1 branch: | This route has 1 branch: | ||
*40 Woodbine Avenue - [[York Region Transit Markville Mall|Markville Mall]] | *40 Woodbine Avenue - [[York Region Transit Markville Mall|Markville Mall]] | ||
====Historic Branches==== | |||
Route 40 | ===History=== | ||
*'''2001''' - Route 40 was already operating combined with route 41 as Markham Transit's route 4 Unionville/Markham Local when YRT took over operations in 2001. The 2 routes were initially operating together under the route number 40, and were later separated into 40 and 41. Since YRT took over operations, the only major route change besides separating the 2 routes was to extend the route north of 16th Ave. to replace part of Markham Transit's route 5. Late night service was operated on contract by [[Student Express]] on 18-passenger conventional school buses. | |||
*'''May 2002''' - Sunday service was added. | |||
*'''2010''' - Dial-a-Ride was implemented on this route for weekday and Saturday evening trips. | |||
*'''December 2012''' - Route 40 was declared fully accessible. | |||
Route 40 was | *'''April 20, 2014''' - Routes 40 and 41 were originally planned to be restructured, as per the 2014 Annual Service Plan, creating an east-west route along Apple Creek Blvd., Carlton Rd., Raymerville Dr., Parkway Ave., and Church St. It would have connected the Valleywood Business Park with Markham-Stouffville Hospital. Service north of Apple Creek Blvd. and north of Snider Dr. would have been removed. Service to Markville Mall would have been provided outside peak periods only. Route 41 would have been used, and route 40 would have been eliminated. However, this was taken off the service changes list at the last minute due to operational concerns with the Snider Drive railway crossing, and route 40 remains the same today. | ||
*'''April 5, 2020''' - Due to low ridership, Sunday and Holiday service is discontinued. On-request service started for any service after late rush and Saturdays, with service between any regular route 40 stop. | |||
*'''September 2020''' - Weekday midday service ended. | |||
===Vehicles=== | |||
==Vehicles== | |||
Route 40 sees a mix of 30ft service provided by [[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II|E-Z Rider II]]/[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II BRT|BRT]]/[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II MAX|MAX]] and 40ft service provided by [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]]/[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]], [[New Flyer Industries XD40|New Flyer XD40]], and [[Nova Bus LFS]]. YRT-marked passenger vehicles service the route during on-request hours. | Route 40 sees a mix of 30ft service provided by [[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II|E-Z Rider II]]/[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II BRT|BRT]]/[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II MAX|MAX]] and 40ft service provided by [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]]/[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]], [[New Flyer Industries XD40|New Flyer XD40]], and [[Nova Bus LFS]]. YRT-marked passenger vehicles service the route during on-request hours. | ||
== | ===Route Maps=== | ||
<gallery> | |||
File:York Region Transit route 40.png|2004 - 2020 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 40 map (2003).PNG|June 2003 - 2004 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 40 map (01-2002).gif|2001 - June 2003 | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Summary== | ==Summary== | ||
===Major Stops=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''Major Stop''' | |||
|'''Branches''' | |||
|'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Markville Mall|Markville Mall]]''' | |||
| align=center| 40 | |||
|Eastern Terminus. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Highway 7 @ Town Centre Blvd.'''<br>''Anthony Roman Centre'' | |||
| align=center| 40 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Woodbine Ave. @ Rodick Rd.''' | |||
| align=center| 40 | |||
|Western Terminus. | |||
|} | |||
===Historical Stops=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Major Stop''' | |||
|colspan=1|'''Branches''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Notes''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| {{abbr|40|Markkham Local 2001-2004}} | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| '''[[York Region Transit Markville Mall|Markville Mall]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| '''Fincham @ 16th Ave.''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Service Summary=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
|rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Period''' | |rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Period''' | ||
Line 65: | Line 108: | ||
|'''Sept 2020-Present''' | |'''Sept 2020-Present''' | ||
|'''40''' | |'''40''' | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|On-Request | |On-Request | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|''' | |'''2019''' | ||
|'''40''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|37 | |||
|60 | |||
|30-39 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''40''' | |'''40''' | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2014''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | |60 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |DAR | ||
| | |DAR | ||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|25-30 | |||
|60 | |||
|25-30 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2009''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2008''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2007''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|20-25 | |||
|60 | |||
|30-40 | |||
|60 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|25-30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2005''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|25-30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2004''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2003''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|40 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|40 | |||
|35 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2002''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|40 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|40 | |||
|35 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2001''' | |||
|'''40''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|{{abbr|60|Operated by Student Express.}} | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{York Region Transit}} | {{York Region Transit}} |
Revision as of 15:23, 17 October 2020
Number of Branches | 1 | |
Types of buses used | E-Z Rider II/BRT/MAX , New Flyer D40LF/R , New Flyer XD40 , Nova Bus LFS , Dial-a-Ride vehicles | |
Division | Southeast (Markham) | |
Related routes | 302 |
40 Unionville Local is a local and on request route operated by York Region Transit in Markham, Ontario, Canada.
Route Details
Route 40 mainly serves Rodick Rd., John Button Blvd., Hollingham Rd., Village Pkwy., and Carlton Rd.
This route serves the Cachet, Buttonville, Unionville, and Markville communities. It also serves St. Augustine Catholic High School, Unionville High School, Markham Civic Centre, Markville Secondary School, Centennial GO Station, and Centennial Community Centre.
Route 40 connects to Viva Pink and Viva Purple at Town Centre/Highway 7, as well as Viva Green and Viva Purple at McCowan/Highway 7.
Branches
This route has 1 branch:
- 40 Woodbine Avenue - Markville Mall
Historic Branches
History
- 2001 - Route 40 was already operating combined with route 41 as Markham Transit's route 4 Unionville/Markham Local when YRT took over operations in 2001. The 2 routes were initially operating together under the route number 40, and were later separated into 40 and 41. Since YRT took over operations, the only major route change besides separating the 2 routes was to extend the route north of 16th Ave. to replace part of Markham Transit's route 5. Late night service was operated on contract by Student Express on 18-passenger conventional school buses.
- May 2002 - Sunday service was added.
- 2010 - Dial-a-Ride was implemented on this route for weekday and Saturday evening trips.
- December 2012 - Route 40 was declared fully accessible.
- April 20, 2014 - Routes 40 and 41 were originally planned to be restructured, as per the 2014 Annual Service Plan, creating an east-west route along Apple Creek Blvd., Carlton Rd., Raymerville Dr., Parkway Ave., and Church St. It would have connected the Valleywood Business Park with Markham-Stouffville Hospital. Service north of Apple Creek Blvd. and north of Snider Dr. would have been removed. Service to Markville Mall would have been provided outside peak periods only. Route 41 would have been used, and route 40 would have been eliminated. However, this was taken off the service changes list at the last minute due to operational concerns with the Snider Drive railway crossing, and route 40 remains the same today.
- April 5, 2020 - Due to low ridership, Sunday and Holiday service is discontinued. On-request service started for any service after late rush and Saturdays, with service between any regular route 40 stop.
- September 2020 - Weekday midday service ended.
Vehicles
Route 40 sees a mix of 30ft service provided by E-Z Rider II/BRT/MAX and 40ft service provided by New Flyer D40LF/D40LFR, New Flyer XD40, and Nova Bus LFS. YRT-marked passenger vehicles service the route during on-request hours.
Route Maps
Summary
Major Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes |
Markville Mall | 40 | Eastern Terminus. |
Highway 7 @ Town Centre Blvd. Anthony Roman Centre |
40 | |
Woodbine Ave. @ Rodick Rd. | 40 | Western Terminus. |
Historical Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes |
40 | ||
Markville Mall | 40 | |
Fincham @ 16th Ave. | 40 |
Service Summary
Period | Branch | Weekdays | Saturday | Sunday | ||||||||
AM Peak | Midday | PM Peak | Early Evening | Late Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | ||
Sept 2020-Present | 40 | 60 | On-Request | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2019 | 40 | |||||||||||
2018 | 40 | |||||||||||
2017 | 40 | |||||||||||
2016 | 40 | 37 | 60 | 30-39 | DAR | DAR | 60 | 60 | DAR | 60 | 60 | 60 |
2015 | 40 | 30 | 60 | 30 | DAR | DAR | 60 | 60 | DAR | 60 | 60 | 60 |
2014 | 40 | 30 | 60 | 30 | DAR | DAR | 60 | 60 | DAR | 60 | 60 | 60 |
2013 | 40 | 30 | 60 | 30 | DAR | DAR | 60 | 60 | DAR | 60 | 60 | 60 |
2012 | 40 | 30 | 60 | 30 | DAR | DAR | 60 | 60 | DAR | 60 | 60 | 60 |
2011 | 40 | 30 | 60 | 30 | DAR | DAR | 60 | 60 | DAR | 60 | 60 | 60 |
2010 | 40 | 25-30 | 60 | 25-30 | DAR | DAR | 60 | 60 | DAR | 60 | 60 | 50 |
2009 | 40 | |||||||||||
2008 | 40 | |||||||||||
2007 | 40 | 20-25 | 60 | 30-40 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 50 |
2006 | 40 | 25-30 | 60 | 30 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 50 |
2005 | 40 | 25-30 | 60 | 30 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 50 |
2004 | 40 | 30 | 60 | 30 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 50 |
2003 | 40 | 30 | 60 | 30 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 40 | 60 | 60 | 40 | 35 |
2002 | 40 | 30 | 60 | 30 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 40 | 60 | 60 | 40 | 35 |
2001 | 40 | 30 | 60 | 30 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |