York Region Transit route 522 'Markham Local': Difference between revisions
Articulated (talk | contribs) m (Articulated moved page York Region Transit route 522 'Markham Community Bus' to York Region Transit route 522 'Markham Local') |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
'''522 Markham Community Bus''' [[Image:Wc15.JPG]] is a community route operated by [[York Region Transit|YRT]] in Markham, ON. It serves Church St., Bullock Dr. and Kennedy Rd. | '''522 Markham Community Bus''' [[Image:Wc15.JPG]] is a community route operated by [[York Region Transit|YRT]] in Markham, ON. It serves Church St., Bullock Dr. and Kennedy Rd. | ||
== | ==Route Details== | ||
[[File:York Region Transit route 522 map (2020).PNG|thumb|350px|The current routing of route 522.]] | |||
522 serves [[York Region Transit Markham-Stouffville Hospital terminal|Markham-Stouffville Hospital]], Markham Village, Centennial Community Centre, Markville Mall, Old Unionville, and Hagerman's Corners. | |||
522 serves all Viva [[VIVA Purple|Purple]] and Viva [[VIVA Green|Green]] stops along Highway 7 east of Kennedy. | |||
===Branches=== | |||
This route has 1 main branch: | This route has 1 main branch: | ||
*522 Markham Community Bus (6 days a week) | *522 Markham Community Bus (6 days a week) | ||
====Historical Branches==== | |||
===History=== | |||
YRT operated an unnumbered Markham Connector between The Shoppes at 404 and Steeles and [[York Region Transit Markham-Stouffville Hospital terminal|Markham-Stouffville Hospital]], connecting various retirement homes, shopping plazas and the hospital. The connector required pre-booking but had a set schedule, and passengers must also be Mobility Plus eligible. | |||
*'''2006''' - YRT decided to turn the connector into a full Community Bus route, with the [[York Region Transit route 520/521 'Newmarket Community Bus'|Newmarket]] bus proving to be a success. The section west of Kennedy was cut, to be provided by Mobility Plus, while the section on and east of Kennedy was turned into a Community Bus route, with fixed schedule, regular fare and no pre-booking required. Although the normal numbering scheme for specials in the Markham area is x0x, route 522 was numbered right after the Newmarket buses (520 and 521), in the Newmarket numbering (x2x). | |||
YRT | |||
*'''2007''' - 2007 proved to be a successful year for route 522, after transferring to full community service, route ridership increased by 771.3%. | |||
*'''July 2012''' - In order to cut on fuel costs, operations were transferred from Southwest Division to Southeast Division. | |||
===Vehicles=== | |||
When this route was operated by Mobility Plus, ELFs and E-Z Rider II MAXs were the common buses on the route. With the transfer from Southwest to Southeast Division in July 2012, this route is operated exclusively by ElDorado buses of all kinds. | |||
===Route Maps=== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:York Region Transit route 522 map (2015).PNG|June 2015 - | |||
File:York Region Transit route 522 map (2013).PNG|2013 - June 2015 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 522 map (2012).PNG|July 2012 - 2013 | |||
</gallery> | |||
=== | ==Summary== | ||
===Major Stops=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Major Stop''' | |||
|colspan=1|'''Branches''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Notes''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 522 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Kennedy Rd. @ 14th Ave.'''<br>''Hagerman's Corners'' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Kennedy Rd. @ Duffield Dr.'''<br>''Tony Wong Place'' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''17/100 Anna Russell Way''' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''25/55 Austin Dr.''' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Markville Mall|Markville Mall]]''' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''McCowan Rd. @ Raymerville Dr.'''<br>''Hampton Green'' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Kennedy Rd. @ Bullock Dr.'''<br>''Loblaws'' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Bullock Dr. @ Laidlaw Blvd.''' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Highway 7 @ Galsworthy Dr.''' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''20/22 Water St.''' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Ashgrove Medical Centre''' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Participation House''' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Markham-Stouffville Hospital|Markham-Stouffville Hospital]] | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Bur Oak Ave. @ Cornell Park Ave.'''<br>''122 Cornell Park Ave.'' | |||
| 522 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== | ===Historical Stops=== | ||
{ | ===Service Summary=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Period''' | |||
|rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Branch''' | |||
|colspan=5 align="center"|'''Weekdays''' | |||
|colspan=3 align="center"|'''Saturday''' | |||
|colspan=3 align="center"|'''Sunday''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''AM Peak''' | |||
|'''Midday''' | |||
|'''PM Peak''' | |||
|'''Early Evening''' | |||
|'''Late Evening''' | |||
|'''Early AM''' | |||
|'''Day''' | |||
|'''Evening''' | |||
|'''Early AM''' | |||
|'''Day''' | |||
|'''Evening''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2020''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2014''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|75 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2009''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2008''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2007''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
|90 | |||
|90 | |||
|90 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|'''522''' | |||
|90 | |||
|90 | |||
|90 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |||
{{York Region Transit}} | {{York Region Transit}} |
Revision as of 13:41, 25 October 2020
Number of Branches | 1 | |
Types of buses used | E-Z Rider II/BRT/MAX | |
Division | Southeast (Markham) | |
Related routes |
522 Markham Community Bus is a community route operated by YRT in Markham, ON. It serves Church St., Bullock Dr. and Kennedy Rd.
Route Details
522 serves Markham-Stouffville Hospital, Markham Village, Centennial Community Centre, Markville Mall, Old Unionville, and Hagerman's Corners.
522 serves all Viva Purple and Viva Green stops along Highway 7 east of Kennedy.
Branches
This route has 1 main branch:
- 522 Markham Community Bus (6 days a week)
Historical Branches
History
YRT operated an unnumbered Markham Connector between The Shoppes at 404 and Steeles and Markham-Stouffville Hospital, connecting various retirement homes, shopping plazas and the hospital. The connector required pre-booking but had a set schedule, and passengers must also be Mobility Plus eligible.
- 2006 - YRT decided to turn the connector into a full Community Bus route, with the Newmarket bus proving to be a success. The section west of Kennedy was cut, to be provided by Mobility Plus, while the section on and east of Kennedy was turned into a Community Bus route, with fixed schedule, regular fare and no pre-booking required. Although the normal numbering scheme for specials in the Markham area is x0x, route 522 was numbered right after the Newmarket buses (520 and 521), in the Newmarket numbering (x2x).
- 2007 - 2007 proved to be a successful year for route 522, after transferring to full community service, route ridership increased by 771.3%.
- July 2012 - In order to cut on fuel costs, operations were transferred from Southwest Division to Southeast Division.
Vehicles
When this route was operated by Mobility Plus, ELFs and E-Z Rider II MAXs were the common buses on the route. With the transfer from Southwest to Southeast Division in July 2012, this route is operated exclusively by ElDorado buses of all kinds.
Route Maps
Summary
Major Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes |
522 | ||
Kennedy Rd. @ 14th Ave. Hagerman's Corners |
522 | |
Kennedy Rd. @ Duffield Dr. Tony Wong Place |
522 | |
17/100 Anna Russell Way | 522 | |
25/55 Austin Dr. | 522 | |
Markville Mall | 522 | |
McCowan Rd. @ Raymerville Dr. Hampton Green |
522 | |
Kennedy Rd. @ Bullock Dr. Loblaws |
522 | |
Bullock Dr. @ Laidlaw Blvd. | 522 | |
Highway 7 @ Galsworthy Dr. | 522 | |
20/22 Water St. | 522 | |
Ashgrove Medical Centre | 522 | |
Participation House | 522 | |
Markham-Stouffville Hospital | 522 | |
Bur Oak Ave. @ Cornell Park Ave. 122 Cornell Park Ave. |
522 |
Historical Stops
Service Summary
Period | Branch | Weekdays | Saturday | Sunday | ||||||||
AM Peak | Midday | PM Peak | Early Evening | Late Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | ||
2020 | 522 | 75 | 75 | 75 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2019 | 522 | 75 | 75 | 75 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2018 | 522 | 75 | 75 | 75 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2017 | 522 | 75 | 75 | 75 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2016 | 522 | 75 | 75 | 75 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2015 | 522 | 75 | 75 | 75 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2014 | 522 | 75 | 75 | 75 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2013 | 522 | 75 | 75 | 75 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2012 | 522 | 75 | 75 | 75 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2011 | 522 | |||||||||||
2010 | 522 | |||||||||||
2009 | 522 | |||||||||||
2008 | 522 | |||||||||||
2007 | 522 | 90 | 90 | 90 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2006 | 522 | 90 | 90 | 90 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |