York Region Transit route 4 'Major Mackenzie': Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''Major Stop''' | |'''Major Stop''' | ||
|'''Branches''' | |colspan=2|'''Branches''' | ||
|'''Notes''' | |'''Notes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Mackenzie @ Woodend Pl.''' | |'''Major Mackenzie @ Woodend Pl.''' | ||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| | ||
|align=center| 4A | |||
|Western terminus for route 4A. | |Western terminus for route 4A. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[York Region Transit Vaughan Mills Terminal|Vaughan Mills Terminal]]''' | |'''[[York Region Transit Vaughan Mills Terminal|Vaughan Mills Terminal]]''' | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
|align=center| | |||
|Western terminus for route 4. Serves Bay 8. Connections to routes [[York Region Transit route 12 'Pine Valley'|12]], [[York Region Transit route 20 'Jane'|20]], [[York Region Transit route 21 'Vellore Local'|21]], [[York Region Transit route 26 'Maple Local'|26]], [[York Region Transit route 85 'Rutherford'|85/85C]], [[York Region Transit route 87 'Autumn Hill'|87]], [[York Region Transit route 360 'Vaughan Express'|360]], [[York Region Transit route 560 'Maple Community Bus'|560]], [[York Region Transit route 561 'Woodbridge Community Bus'|561]], [[York Region Transit route 760 'Vaughan Mills/Wonderland'|760]]. | |Western terminus for route 4. Serves Bay 8. Connections to routes [[York Region Transit route 12 'Pine Valley'|12]], [[York Region Transit route 20 'Jane'|20]], [[York Region Transit route 21 'Vellore Local'|21]], [[York Region Transit route 26 'Maple Local'|26]], [[York Region Transit route 85 'Rutherford'|85/85C]], [[York Region Transit route 87 'Autumn Hill'|87]], [[York Region Transit route 360 'Vaughan Express'|360]], [[York Region Transit route 560 'Maple Community Bus'|560]], [[York Region Transit route 561 'Woodbridge Community Bus'|561]], [[York Region Transit route 760 'Vaughan Mills/Wonderland'|760]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Mackenzie @ Jane St.''' | |'''Major Mackenzie @ Jane St.''' | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
|align=center| 4A | |||
|Route 4 serves stop on Jane, route 4A serves stop on Major Mackenzie. Connection to route 20/20A, 560. | |Route 4 serves stop on Jane, route 4A serves stop on Major Mackenzie. Connection to route 20/20A, 560. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Mackenzie @ Keele St.''' | |'''Major Mackenzie @ Keele St.''' | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
|align=center| 4A | |||
|Connections to routes [[York Region Transit route 22 'King City'|22A]], [[York Region Transit route 107 'Keele North'|107C/107D]], 560. | |Connections to routes [[York Region Transit route 22 'King City'|22A]], [[York Region Transit route 107 'Keele North'|107C/107D]], 560. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Mackenzie @ Bathurst St.''' | |'''Major Mackenzie @ Bathurst St.''' | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
|align=center| 4A | |||
|Connections to routes [[York Region Transit route 23 'Thornhill Woods'|23]], [[York Region Transit route 88 'Bathurst'|88]]. | |Connections to routes [[York Region Transit route 23 'Thornhill Woods'|23]], [[York Region Transit route 88 'Bathurst'|88]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Mackenzie @ Yonge St.''' | |'''Major Mackenzie @ Yonge St.''' | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
|align=center| 4A | |||
|Connections to [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Blue'|Viva Blue/Blue A]] and routes [[York Region Transit route 25 'Major Mackenzie'|25]], [[York Region Transit route 99 'Yonge'|99]], [[York Region Transit route 589/590 'Richmond Hill Community Bus'|589/590]]. | |Connections to [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Blue'|Viva Blue/Blue A]] and routes [[York Region Transit route 25 'Major Mackenzie'|25]], [[York Region Transit route 99 'Yonge'|99]], [[York Region Transit route 589/590 'Richmond Hill Community Bus'|589/590]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Mackenzie @ Bayview Ave.''' | |'''Major Mackenzie @ Bayview Ave.''' | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
|align=center| 4A | |||
|Connections to routes 25, [[York Region Transit route 91 'Bayview'|91/91A/91B/91E]], 589/590. | |Connections to routes 25, [[York Region Transit route 91 'Bayview'|91/91A/91B/91E]], 589/590. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Mackenzie @ Leslie St.''' | |'''Major Mackenzie @ Leslie St.''' | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
|align=center| 4A | |||
|Connections to routes 25, [[York Region Transit route 90 'Leslie'|90]], [[York Region Transit Richmond Hill area GO Shuttles#243 Redstone GO Shuttle|243]]. | |Connections to routes 25, [[York Region Transit route 90 'Leslie'|90]], [[York Region Transit Richmond Hill area GO Shuttles#243 Redstone GO Shuttle|243]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Markland St. @ Hillmount Rd.''' | |'''Markland St. @ Hillmount Rd.''' | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
|align=center| 4A | |||
|Eastern terminus. Connections to route [[York Region Transit route 24 'Woodbine'|24]]. | |Eastern terminus. Connections to route [[York Region Transit route 24 'Woodbine'|24]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 106: | Line 115: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|rowspan=2|'''Major Stop''' | |rowspan=2|'''Major Stop''' | ||
|colspan= | |colspan=8|'''Branches''' | ||
|rowspan=2|'''Notes''' | |rowspan=2|'''Notes''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 112: | Line 121: | ||
|'''{{abbr|4|2002-2004}}''' | |'''{{abbr|4|2002-2004}}''' | ||
|'''{{abbr|4|2004-2006}}''' | |'''{{abbr|4|2004-2006}}''' | ||
|'''{{abbr|4|2006-}}''' | |'''{{abbr|4|2006-2009}}''' | ||
|'''{{abbr|4|2009-2013}}''' | |||
|'''{{abbr|4A|2002-2006}}''' | |'''{{abbr|4A|2002-2006}}''' | ||
|'''{{abbr|4A|2006-}}''' | |'''{{abbr|4A|2006-2008}}''' | ||
|'''{{abbr|4A|2008-2013}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jane St. @ Langstaff Rd.''' | |'''Jane St. @ Langstaff Rd.''' | ||
Line 120: | Line 131: | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
Line 128: | Line 141: | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| 4 | |||
| align=center| 4 | |||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
Line 140: | Line 155: | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| 4A | |||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
| | | | ||
Line 148: | Line 165: | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
Line 153: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Mackenzie @ Jane St.''' | |'''Major Mackenzie @ Jane St.''' | ||
| align=center| 4 | |||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
Line 158: | Line 178: | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| 4A | |||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
| | | | ||
Line 166: | Line 187: | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
Line 171: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Mackenzie @ Keele St.''' | |'''Major Mackenzie @ Keele St.''' | ||
| align=center| 4 | |||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
Line 176: | Line 200: | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| 4A | |||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Mackenzie @ Bathurst St.''' | |'''Major Mackenzie @ Bathurst St.''' | ||
| align=center| 4 | |||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4A | |||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
Line 193: | Line 220: | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | |||
| align=center| 4A | |||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
Line 198: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Major Mackenzie @ Newkirk''' | |'''Major Mackenzie @ Newkirk''' | ||
| align=center| 4 | |||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4A | |||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
Line 211: | Line 242: | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | |||
| align=center| 4A | |||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
Line 220: | Line 253: | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | | align=center| 4 | ||
| align=center| 4 | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
Line 228: | Line 263: | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| 4A | |||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
| | | | ||
Line 237: | Line 274: | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| 4A | |||
| align=center| 4A | | align=center| 4A | ||
| | | | ||
Line 245: | Line 284: | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| 4A | |||
| align=center| 4A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Old Markham By-Pass @ 16th Avenue''' | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| 4A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Markham-Stouffville Hospital|Markham-Stouffville Hospital]]''' | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | |||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| | ||
Line 343: | Line 406: | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2017''' | |rowspan=2|'''2017''' | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
| | |29-38 | ||
| | |36 | ||
| | |31 | ||
| | |26 | ||
| | |36 | ||
| | |54 | ||
| | |54 | ||
| | |54 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''4A''' | |'''4A''' | ||
| | |32-40 | ||
| | |36-40 | ||
| | |36-38 | ||
| | |36 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2016''' | |rowspan=2|'''2016''' | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
| | |29-38 | ||
| | |36 | ||
| | |31 | ||
| | |26 | ||
| | |36 | ||
| | |54 | ||
| | |54 | ||
| | |54 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''4A''' | |'''4A''' | ||
| | |32-40 | ||
| | |36-40 | ||
| | |36-38 | ||
| | |36 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2015''' | |rowspan=2|'''2015''' | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |26-30 | ||
| | |38 | ||
| | |38 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''4A''' | |'''4A''' | ||
| | |27-46 | ||
| | |34-48 | ||
| | |21-30 | ||
| | |38 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | |50 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2014''' | |rowspan=2|'''2014''' | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |26-30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |48 | ||
| | |48 | ||
| | |48 | ||
| | |48 | ||
| | |48 | ||
| | |48 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''4A''' | |'''4A''' | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |60 | ||
| | |21-30 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |48 | ||
| | |48 | ||
| | |48 | ||
| | |48 | ||
| | |48 | ||
| | |48 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2013''' | |rowspan=2|'''2013''' | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |26-30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | |27 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''4A''' | |'''4A''' | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |60 | ||
| | |21-30 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2012''' | |rowspan=2|'''2012''' | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |32 | ||
| | |32 | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | |27 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''4A''' | |'''4A''' | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |60 | ||
| | |21-30 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2011''' | |rowspan=2|'''2011''' | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |32 | ||
| | |32 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''4A''' | |'''4A''' | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |60 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|rowspan=2|'''2010''' | |rowspan=2|'''2010''' |
Revision as of 20:18, 5 October 2020
Number of Branches | 2 | |
Types of buses used | New Flyer D40LF/R , Van Hool A330 , New Flyer XD40 , Nova Bus LFS | |
Division | Southwest (Vaughan) | |
Related routes | 20, 25 |
4 Major Mackenzie is a base route operated by YRT in Vaughan, Richmond Hill and Markham, ON.
Route Details
Routes 4 and 4A combined mainly serve Major Mackenzie Dr. between Pine Valley Dr. and Woodbine Ave. Route 4 also serves Jane St. between Major Mackenzie Dr. and Rutherford Rd.
These routes serve the Vellore Village, Concord, Maple, Patterson, and Cachet communities. They also serve Maple High School, Canada's Wonderland, City of Vaughan Municipal Offices, Maple GO Station, Mackenzie Richmond Hill Hospital, Alexander Mackenzie High School, Richmond Hill GO Station, and Bayview Secondary School. One trip in the morning and one in the afternoon from route 4 also serve St Joan of Arc Catholic High School.
Routes 4 and 4A both connect to Viva Blue at Yonge St.
Branches
This route has 2 main branches:
- 4 Vaughan Mills Mall - Woodbine Avenue
- 4A Pine Valley Drive - Woodbine Avenue
Historical Branches
History
Major Mackenzie Dr. was originally served by two routes. Vaughan Transit's route 4, ran from Bayview Avenue and Major Mackenzie Dr. to Jane St., looping via Cranston Park, with a rush hour extension south on Jane St. to Langstaff Rd. Richmond Hill Transit also had a route 7, operating during rush hours from Bathurst St. to Woodbine Ave., looping via Hillmount and Markland.
- 2001 - YRT took over both services in 2001, and combined the two routes together, with route 4 operating between Jane/Langstaff via Cranston Park to Bayview Bus Loop, and route 4A during rush hours providing extra service between Bathurst and Spadina. This provided service along half of Jane Street, with the southern half provided by 35D Jane. Service to the Jane/Langstaff area was rush-hour only, and service to the Cranston Park area was provided in PM rush hour only during westbound trips.
- 2002 - Late 2002 introduced service to the Woodbine and Hillmount area and full-time service to Jane/Langstaff and the Cranston Park area.
- November 2004 - Vaughan Mills opened, with buses being routed through the terminal in both directions. Route 20 Jane was also introduced at this time, providing through service along Jane Street.
- September 2005 - Route 5 was cut back to loop via Jane St., Springside Rd. and Melville Ave. Route 4A was also restructured. The loops at Bathurst and Spadina were eliminated, with the route extended west to Weston Rd. and east to Angus Glen Community Centre.
- January 2006 - The eastern terminus was later extended east again to Mount Joy GO Station.
- September 2008 - Midday service was introduced on route 4A, and rush hour service was again extended east via Donald Cousens Pkwy. to Markham-Stouffville Hospital until Cornell Terminal is open.
- April 2009 - Service on route 4 was extended to Vaughan Mills again, providing two-way service along Jane St. At the same time, buses no longer entered the bus loop at Canada's Wonderland, instead serving the park from Jane St.
- September 2010 - Routes 4 and 4A were declared fully accessible.
- 2013 - Route 4 restructured in order to reinforce the grid network. The initial plan had west end service provided via route 4 between Vaughan Mills and Bayview, and route 4A (renumbered to route 25) serving between Harding Blvd. (west of Yonge) and Markham-Stouffville Hospital. Both routes would operate daily, and service west of Jane, along Hillmount, and to Mount Joy GO Station would have been removed. This was later modified, and on June 30, 2013, route 4 was largely kept the same, except service on McNaughton Rd., Melville Ave., and Brandon Gate Dr. was removed and is now provided by route 26. Route 4A was kept, now providing daily service between Weston Rd. and Woodbine Ave., using the same looping as route 4. Service east of Woodbine Ave. is provided on weekdays by route 25.
- September 6, 2015 - With development in the Vellore Village community spreading westward, route 4A was extended westward from Weston Rd. to Pine Valley Dr.
Vehicles
Routes 4 and 4A are primarily 40ft routes, and uses New Flyer D40LF/D40LFR/XD40. Occasionally Van Hool A330 or Nova Bus LFS may provide service.
Route Maps
Summary
Major Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes | |
Major Mackenzie @ Woodend Pl. | 4A | Western terminus for route 4A. | |
Vaughan Mills Terminal | 4 | Western terminus for route 4. Serves Bay 8. Connections to routes 12, 20, 21, 26, 85/85C, 87, 360, 560, 561, 760. | |
Major Mackenzie @ Jane St. | 4 | 4A | Route 4 serves stop on Jane, route 4A serves stop on Major Mackenzie. Connection to route 20/20A, 560. |
Major Mackenzie @ Keele St. | 4 | 4A | Connections to routes 22A, 107C/107D, 560. |
Major Mackenzie @ Bathurst St. | 4 | 4A | Connections to routes 23, 88. |
Major Mackenzie @ Yonge St. | 4 | 4A | Connections to Viva Blue/Blue A and routes 25, 99, 589/590. |
Major Mackenzie @ Bayview Ave. | 4 | 4A | Connections to routes 25, 91/91A/91B/91E, 589/590. |
Major Mackenzie @ Leslie St. | 4 | 4A | Connections to routes 25, 90, 243. |
Markland St. @ Hillmount Rd. | 4 | 4A | Eastern terminus. Connections to route 24. |
Historical Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes | |||||||
4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4A | 4A | 4A | ||
Jane St. @ Langstaff Rd. | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||||||
Vaughan Mills Terminal | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||||||
Major Mackenzie @ Weston Rd.. | 4A | 4A | |||||||
Canada's Wonderland | 4 | 4 | 4 | Summer Seasonal | |||||
Major Mackenzie @ Jane St. | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4A | 4A | ||
Melville @ Cranston Pk. | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||||
Major Mackenzie @ Keele St. | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4A | 4A | ||
Major Mackenzie @ Bathurst St. | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4A | 4A | 4A | |
Major Mackenzie @ Yonge St. | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4A | 4A | 4A | |
Major Mackenzie @ Newkirk | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4A | 4A | 4A | |
Major Mackenzie @ Bayview Ave. | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4A | 4A | 4A | |
Woodbine Ave. @ Hillmount Rd. | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |||||
Angus Glen Community Centre Major Mackenzie @ Warden Ave. |
4A | 4A | |||||||
Major Mackenzie @ McCowan Rd. | 4A | 4A | |||||||
Mount Joy GO Station | 4A | 4A | |||||||
Old Markham By-Pass @ 16th Avenue | 4A | ||||||||
Markham-Stouffville Hospital | 4A |
Service Summary
Period | Branch | Weekdays | Saturday | Sunday/Holidays | ||||||||
AM Peak | Midday | PM Peak | Early Evening | Late Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | ||
2020 | 4 | 32 (combined 16) | 36 (combined 18) | 32 (combined 16) | 36 (combined 18) | 36 | 54 (combined 27) | 50 (combined 25) | 25 | |||
4A | N/A | N/A | ||||||||||
2019 | 4 | |||||||||||
4A | ||||||||||||
2018 | 4 | |||||||||||
4A | ||||||||||||
2017 | 4 | 29-38 | 36 | 31 | 26 | 36 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
4A | 32-40 | 36-40 | 36-38 | 36 | N/A | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | |
2016 | 4 | 29-38 | 36 | 31 | 26 | 36 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
4A | 32-40 | 36-40 | 36-38 | 36 | N/A | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | |
2015 | 4 | 30 | 30 | 26-30 | 38 | 38 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
4A | 27-46 | 34-48 | 21-30 | 38 | N/A | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | |
2014 | 4 | 30 | 30 | 26-30 | 30 | 30 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
4A | 30 | 60 | 21-30 | N/A | N/A | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | |
2013 | 4 | 30 | 30 | 26-30 | 30 | 30 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
4A | 30 | 60 | 21-30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2012 | 4 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 32 | 32 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
4A | 30 | 60 | 21-30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2011 | 4 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 32 | 32 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
4A | 30 | 60 | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2010 | 4 | |||||||||||
4A | ||||||||||||
2009 | 4 | |||||||||||
4A | ||||||||||||
2008 | 4 | |||||||||||
4A | ||||||||||||
2007 | 4 | 30-32 | 30 | 29-32 | 26 | 35 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
4A | 32 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2006 | 4 | 30 | 40 | 31 | 26 | 30 | 30 | |||||
4A | 30 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||||||
2005 | 4 | 30 | 40 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 40 | 30 | 40 | |||
4A | 30 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||||||
2004 | 4 | 30 | 40 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 35 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
4A | 30 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2003 | 4 | 30 | ~40 | 30 | 40 | 30 | 40 | |||||
4A | 30 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||||||
2002 | 4 | 30 | 40 | N/A | 30 | 40 | 30 | 40 | ||||
4A | 30 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | ||||||
2001 | 4 | 30 | N/A | 45 | 30 | N/A | N/A |