York Region Transit route 98 'Yonge': Difference between revisions
(New page: {{accessible}} {{York Region Transit rinfobox |route=98 Yonge |branch=2 |dist=20.9 km (Green Lane - Bernard Terminal) |buses=New Flyer D40LF [[Image:Wc15.JP...) |
NewFlyerD40 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{accessible}} | {{accessible}} | ||
{{York Region Transit rinfobox | {{York Region Transit rinfobox | ||
|route=98 Yonge | |route=98 Yonge | ||
|branch= | |branch=3 | ||
|buses=[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|New Flyer D40LF]]/[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|R]] [[Image:Wc15.JPG]], [[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II BRT|E-Z Rider II BRT]]/[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II MAX|MAX]] [[Image:Wc15.JPG]], [[New Flyer Industries XD40|New Flyer XD40]] [[Image:Wc15.JPG]], [[Nova Bus LFS]] [[Image:Wc15.JPG]] | |||
|buses=[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|New Flyer D40LF]] [[Image:Wc15.JPG]], [[ | |div=North|diva=Newmarket | ||
|div= | |related=[[York Region Transit route 601 'Viva Blue'|Viva Blue]]}} | ||
| | '''98 Yonge''' (previously '''98 Yonge North''') is a local route operated by [[York Region Transit]] in Newmarket, Aurora, Richmond Hill, and Toronto, Ontario, Canada. | ||
'''98 Yonge''' (previously '''98 Yonge North''') is a | |||
== | ==Route Details== | ||
Route 98 serves Yonge | [[File:York Region Transit route 98 map (04-2012)-a.png|thumb|350px|The current routing of route 98.]] | ||
Route 98 mainly serves Yonge Street between Green Lane and Bishop Avenue. | |||
Route 98 serves the Towns of Newmarket and Aurora, and the Oak Ridges, Inspiration, Downtown Richmond Hill, Bayview Glen, and Thornhill communities. It also serves Green Lane Centre, [[York Region Transit Dr JM Denison School Specials|Dr. J.M. Denison Secondary School]], Upper Canada Mall, Regional Headquarters, [[York Region Transit Sir William Mulock School Specials|Sir William Mulock Secondary School]], [[York Region Transit Dr GW Williams School Specials|Dr. G.W. Williams Secondary School]], Oak Ridges Moraine Library, and Bond Lake Arena. | |||
Route 98 shares much of its length with [[York Region Transit route 601 'Viva Blue'|Viva Blue]]. | |||
98 | ===Branches=== | ||
This route has 3 branches: | |||
*98 Green Lane - [[York Region Transit Bernard Terminal|Bernard Terminal]] | |||
*98/99 Green Lane - [[Finch GO Bus Terminal|Finch Terminal]] (Late nights) | |||
*98/99 Finch Terminal - Newmarket Terminal (Last 3 trips NB late nights) | |||
====Historical Branches==== | |||
*98E [[Finch GO Bus Terminal|Finch Terminal]] - [[Newmarket GO Bus Terminal|Newmarket Terminal]] Limited Express | |||
===History=== | ===History=== | ||
[[File:York Region Transit 609-c.jpg|thumb|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] #609 at Bernard Terminal on route 98.]] | |||
[[File:York Region Transit 856-a.jpg|thumb|[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II MAX|E-Z Rider II MAX]] #856 on Yonge Street on route 98.]] | |||
*'''September 4, 2005''' - To provide local service along the northern portion of [[York Region Transit route 601 'Viva Blue'|Viva Blue]] between [[Newmarket GO Bus Terminal]] and [[York Region Transit Bernard Terminal|Bernard Terminal]], YRT introduced route 98. It was the first route to operate through both of the new zone boundaries, requiring a 2-zone fare. Even though [[Viva]] service would not be extended north of Bernard Avenue until November, route 98 service still started operating in September. | |||
*'''November 20, 2005''' - Service was revised to operate along Eagle Street into Newmarket Terminal, instead of along Davis Drive in both directions. | |||
*'''January 1, 2006''' - Late-evening service was revised to be interlined with [[York Region Transit route 99 'Yonge'|99 Yonge South]]. Route 98 and 99 buses operating after 10:30pm do not service the platforms inside Bernard Terminal, instead service the Viva stops located on Yonge Street. This makes the arrangement the longest YRT route, operating 2km further north than Viva Blue. | |||
*'''April 30, 2006''' - Late-night 98/99 interlined service was extended north from Newmarket GO Bus Terminal to Yonge Street and Green Lane. | |||
* | |||
*'''September 5, 2010''' - To prevent confusion, with 'North' suffix was removed from route signs. | |||
*'''November 15, 2010''' - Route 98E was introduced, operating two trips in the afternoon express north from Finch Station to Industrial Parkway, then making all stops to Newmarket GO Bus Terminal. During the 2011-2012 YRT/Viva strike, route 98E was adjusted to make all stops north of Major Mackenzie Drive. | |||
*'''April 23, 2012''' - Route 98E was adjusted to make all stops north of Bernard Avenue. | |||
*'''July 1, 2012''' - Elimination of the second route 98E trip from Finch due to low ridership. | |||
*'''February 2012''' - Route 98E was declared fully accessible. | |||
*'''December 2012''' - Route 98 was declared fully accessible. | |||
*'''August 31, 2014''' - Operations for route 98E were transferred from [[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest Division]] to [[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast Division]]. | |||
*'''April 5, 2020''' - Branch 98E Yonge Limited Express is temporarily suspended due to lower ridership from the COVID-19 pandemic. | |||
*'''September 6, 2020''' - Service on branch 98E is restored. | |||
*'''January 7, 2024''' - Express branch 98E is discontinued to match ridership demand along Yonge Street, and to avoid the duplication of service with [[York Region Transit route 601 'Viva Blue'|Viva Blue]]. | |||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
98 | Route 98 sees a mix of 30ft service provided by [[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II|E-Z Rider II]] [[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II BRT|BRT]]/[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II MAX|MAX]] and 40ft service provided by [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]]. Occasionally [[Nova Bus LFS]] may provide service. Route 98/99 is primarily a 40ft route and is operated by [[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast Division]], and uses New Flyer D40LF/[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]], [[New Flyer Industries XD40|New Flyer XD40]], and [[Nova Bus LFS]]. | ||
===Route Maps=== | |||
====Daytime Service==== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:York Region Transit route 98 map (09-2007)-a.png|Route 98<br>September 2007 - 2010 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 98E map (04-2012)-a.png|Route 98E<br>April 2012 - January 2024 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 98-99 2012-April.png|Routes 98/98E/99<br>April 2012 - January 2024 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 98-99 map (11-2010)-a.png|Routes 98/98E/99<br>November 2010 - April 2012 | |||
</gallery> | |||
=== | ====Late-Night Service==== | ||
<gallery> | |||
File:York Region Transit route 98-99 map (04-2006)-a.png|Route 98/99<br>April 2006 - Present | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Route | ==Summary== | ||
===Major Stops=== | |||
{| style="border: 1px solid darkgray;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 align="center" style="border: 1px solid darkgray; background: #2A9EC8;"|'''<font color=white>Route Stops and Connections</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Bernard Terminal|Bernard Terminal]]''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Blue|<font color=blue>Blue</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 81 'Inspiration'|81]] - [[York Region Transit route 83 'Trench'|83]] - [[York Region Transit route 86 'Newkirk-Red Maple'|86]] - [[York Region Transit route 99 'Yonge'|99]] - [[York Region Transit Langstaff School Specials|443]] - [[York Region Transit St Robert School Specials|445]] - [[York Region Transit St Theresa School Specials|447]] - [[York Region Transit Richmond Hill School Specials|448]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ 19th Ave.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Blue|<font color=blue>Blue</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 81 'Inspiration'|81]] - [[York Region Transit Richmond Hill School Specials|442]] - [[York Region Transit St Theresa School Specials|447]] - [[York Region Transit St Theresa School Specials|450]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Jefferson Forest Dr.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[York Region Transit route 81 'Inspiration'|81]] - [[York Region Transit St Theresa School Specials|447]] - [[York Region Transit St Theresa School Specials|450]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Jefferson Sdrd.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Blue|<font color=blue>Blue</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 81 'Inspiration'|81]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ King Rd.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Blue|<font color=blue>Blue</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 22 'King City'|22]] - [[York Region Transit route 96 'Keele-Yonge'|96]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Bloomington Rd.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Blue|<font color=blue>Blue</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 22 'King City'|22]] - [[York Region Transit route 91 'Bayview'|91]] - [[York Region Transit route 96 'Keele-Yonge'|96]] - [[York Region Transit Cardinal Carter School Specials|429]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|‡‡‡ | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''‡''' | |||
|‡‡‡ | |||
|''[[GO Transit]] [[GO Transit Barrie line|Barrie line]]'' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Henderson Dr.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Blue|<font color=blue>Blue</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 32 'Aurora South'|32]] - [[York Region Transit route 91 'Bayview'|91]] - [[York Region Transit route 96 'Keele-Yonge'|96]] - [[York Region Transit Dr GW Williams School Specials|428]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Wellington St.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Blue|<font color="blue">Blue</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 32 'Aurora South'|32]] - [[York Region Transit route 33 'Wellington'|33]] - [[York Region Transit route 96 'Keele-Yonge'|96]] - [[York Region Transit Aurora School Specials|432]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ St. John's Sdrd.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Mulock Dr.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Blue|<font color="blue">Blue</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 57 'Mulock'|57]] - [[York Region Transit route 96 'Keele-Yonge'|96]] - [[York Region Transit Newmarket School Specials|420]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Eagle St.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Blue|<font color="blue">Blue</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 56 'Gorham-Eagle'|56]] - [[York Region Transit route 96 'Keele-Yonge'|96]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''[[Newmarket GO Bus Terminal|Newmarket Terminal]]''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Blue|<font color="blue">Blue</font>]] - [[VIVA Yellow|<font color=#EFCC00>Yellow</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 44 'Bristol'|44]] - [[York Region Transit route 50 'Queensway'|50]] - [[York Region Transit route 52 'Holland Landing'|52]] - [[York Region Transit route 55 'Davis Drive'|55]] - [[York Region Transit route 56 'Gorham-Eagle'|56]] - [[York Region Transit route 57 'Mulock'|57]] - [[York Region Transit route 96 'Keele-Yonge'|96]] - [[York Region Transit Newmarket School Specials|420]] - [[York Region Transit Sacred Heart School Specials|430]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Davis Dr.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Blue|<font color="blue">Blue</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 44 'Bristol'|44]] - [[York Region Transit route 50 'Queensway'|50]] - [[York Region Transit route 55 'Davis Drive'|55]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''98''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Green Ln.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[York Region Transit route 44 'Bristol'|44]] - [[York Region Transit route 52 'Holland Landing'|52]] - [[York Region Transit Sacred Heart School Specials|430]] | |||
|} | |||
=== | ===Historical Stops=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Major Stop''' | |||
|colspan=1|'''Branches''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Notes''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| {{abbr|98|}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class= | ===Service Summary=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=14 align="center" style="border: 1px solid darkgray; background: #2A9EC8;"|'''<font color=white>Frequencies</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2 colspan=2 align="center"|'''Period''' | |||
|rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Branch''' | |||
|colspan=5 align="center"|'''Weekdays''' | |||
|colspan=3 align="center"|'''Saturday''' | |||
|colspan=3 align="center"|'''Sunday''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''AM Peak''' | |||
|'''Midday''' | |||
|'''PM Peak''' | |||
|'''Early Evening''' | |||
|'''Late Evening''' | |||
|'''Early AM''' | |||
|'''Day''' | |||
|'''Evening''' | |||
|'''Early AM''' | |||
|'''Day''' | |||
|'''Evening''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=1|'''2022''' | |||
|'''Sept-''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
|38 | |||
|38 | |||
|40 | |||
|51 | |||
|35 | |||
|49 | |||
|49 | |||
|45 | |||
|48 | |||
|48 | |||
|46 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2021''' | |||
|'''Oct-Dec''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
|48 | |||
|53 | |||
|53 | |||
|48 | |||
|47 | |||
|49 | |||
|49 | |||
|45 | |||
|48 | |||
|48 | |||
|44 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''Apr''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
|48 | |||
|51 | |||
|51 | |||
|47 | |||
|47 | |||
|49 | |||
|49 | |||
|45 | |||
|48 | |||
|48 | |||
|44 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2020''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
|42 | |||
|51 | |||
|51 | |||
|46 | |||
|47 | |||
|42 | |||
|51 | |||
|46 | |||
|42 | |||
|51 | |||
|46 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2019''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2018''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2017''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2016''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2015''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2014''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2013''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2012''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
|30 | |||
|46 | |||
|34 | |||
|45 | |||
|36 | |||
|36 | |||
|32 | |||
|36 | |||
|25 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|''' | |colspan=2|'''2011''' | ||
| | |'''98''' | ||
| | |19-22 | ||
|22 | |||
|22 | |||
|22 | |||
|25 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|25 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|''' | |colspan=2|'''2010''' | ||
|'''98''' | |||
|19-22 | |||
|22 | |||
|22 | |||
|22 | |||
|25 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | |25 | ||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2009''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|''' | |colspan=2|'''2008''' | ||
| | |'''98''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|''' | |colspan=2|'''2007''' | ||
|'''98''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2006''' | |||
|'''98''' | |||
|20-30 | |||
|30-35 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |30 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|''' | |colspan=2|'''2005''' | ||
|'''98''' | |||
|20-30 | |||
|30-35 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |30 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{York Region Transit}} | {{York Region Transit}} |
Latest revision as of 12:47, 28 January 2024
98 Yonge
| ||
Number of Branches | 3 | |
Types of buses used | New Flyer D40LF/R , E-Z Rider II BRT/MAX , New Flyer XD40 , Nova Bus LFS | |
Division | North (Newmarket) | |
Related routes | Viva Blue |
98 Yonge (previously 98 Yonge North) is a local route operated by York Region Transit in Newmarket, Aurora, Richmond Hill, and Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Route Details
Route 98 mainly serves Yonge Street between Green Lane and Bishop Avenue.
Route 98 serves the Towns of Newmarket and Aurora, and the Oak Ridges, Inspiration, Downtown Richmond Hill, Bayview Glen, and Thornhill communities. It also serves Green Lane Centre, Dr. J.M. Denison Secondary School, Upper Canada Mall, Regional Headquarters, Sir William Mulock Secondary School, Dr. G.W. Williams Secondary School, Oak Ridges Moraine Library, and Bond Lake Arena.
Route 98 shares much of its length with Viva Blue.
Branches
This route has 3 branches:
- 98 Green Lane - Bernard Terminal
- 98/99 Green Lane - Finch Terminal (Late nights)
- 98/99 Finch Terminal - Newmarket Terminal (Last 3 trips NB late nights)
Historical Branches
- 98E Finch Terminal - Newmarket Terminal Limited Express
History
- September 4, 2005 - To provide local service along the northern portion of Viva Blue between Newmarket GO Bus Terminal and Bernard Terminal, YRT introduced route 98. It was the first route to operate through both of the new zone boundaries, requiring a 2-zone fare. Even though Viva service would not be extended north of Bernard Avenue until November, route 98 service still started operating in September.
- November 20, 2005 - Service was revised to operate along Eagle Street into Newmarket Terminal, instead of along Davis Drive in both directions.
- January 1, 2006 - Late-evening service was revised to be interlined with 99 Yonge South. Route 98 and 99 buses operating after 10:30pm do not service the platforms inside Bernard Terminal, instead service the Viva stops located on Yonge Street. This makes the arrangement the longest YRT route, operating 2km further north than Viva Blue.
- April 30, 2006 - Late-night 98/99 interlined service was extended north from Newmarket GO Bus Terminal to Yonge Street and Green Lane.
- September 5, 2010 - To prevent confusion, with 'North' suffix was removed from route signs.
- November 15, 2010 - Route 98E was introduced, operating two trips in the afternoon express north from Finch Station to Industrial Parkway, then making all stops to Newmarket GO Bus Terminal. During the 2011-2012 YRT/Viva strike, route 98E was adjusted to make all stops north of Major Mackenzie Drive.
- April 23, 2012 - Route 98E was adjusted to make all stops north of Bernard Avenue.
- July 1, 2012 - Elimination of the second route 98E trip from Finch due to low ridership.
- February 2012 - Route 98E was declared fully accessible.
- December 2012 - Route 98 was declared fully accessible.
- August 31, 2014 - Operations for route 98E were transferred from Southwest Division to Southeast Division.
- April 5, 2020 - Branch 98E Yonge Limited Express is temporarily suspended due to lower ridership from the COVID-19 pandemic.
- September 6, 2020 - Service on branch 98E is restored.
- January 7, 2024 - Express branch 98E is discontinued to match ridership demand along Yonge Street, and to avoid the duplication of service with Viva Blue.
Vehicles
Route 98 sees a mix of 30ft service provided by E-Z Rider II BRT/MAX and 40ft service provided by New Flyer D40LF. Occasionally Nova Bus LFS may provide service. Route 98/99 is primarily a 40ft route and is operated by Southeast Division, and uses New Flyer D40LF/D40LFR, New Flyer XD40, and Nova Bus LFS.
Route Maps
Daytime Service
Late-Night Service
Summary
Major Stops
Route Stops and Connections | ||||
98 | Bernard Terminal | Blue - 81 - 83 - 86 - 99 - 443 - 445 - 447 - 448 | ||
98 | Yonge St. @ 19th Ave. | Blue - 81 - 442 - 447 - 450 | ||
98 | Yonge St. @ Jefferson Forest Dr. | 81 - 447 - 450 | ||
98 | Yonge St. @ Jefferson Sdrd. | Blue - 81 | ||
98 | Yonge St. @ King Rd. | Blue - 22 - 96 | ||
98 | Yonge St. @ Bloomington Rd. | Blue - 22 - 91 - 96 - 429 | ||
‡‡‡ | ‡ | ‡‡‡ | GO Transit Barrie line | |
98 | Yonge St. @ Henderson Dr. | Blue - 32 - 91 - 96 - 428 | ||
98 | Yonge St. @ Wellington St. | Blue - 32 - 33 - 96 - 432 | ||
98 | Yonge St. @ St. John's Sdrd. | |||
98 | Yonge St. @ Mulock Dr. | Blue - 57 - 96 - 420 | ||
98 | Yonge St. @ Eagle St. | Blue - 56 - 96 | ||
98 | Newmarket Terminal | Blue - Yellow - 44 - 50 - 52 - 55 - 56 - 57 - 96 - 420 - 430 | ||
98 | Yonge St. @ Davis Dr. | Blue - 44 - 50 - 55 | ||
98 | Yonge St. @ Green Ln. | 44 - 52 - 430 |
Historical Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes |
98 | ||
Service Summary
Frequencies | |||||||||||||
Period | Branch | Weekdays | Saturday | Sunday | |||||||||
AM Peak | Midday | PM Peak | Early Evening | Late Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | |||
2022 | Sept- | 98 | 38 | 38 | 40 | 51 | 35 | 49 | 49 | 45 | 48 | 48 | 46 |
2021 | Oct-Dec | 98 | 48 | 53 | 53 | 48 | 47 | 49 | 49 | 45 | 48 | 48 | 44 |
Apr | 98 | 48 | 51 | 51 | 47 | 47 | 49 | 49 | 45 | 48 | 48 | 44 | |
2020 | 98 | 42 | 51 | 51 | 46 | 47 | 42 | 51 | 46 | 42 | 51 | 46 | |
2019 | 98 | ||||||||||||
2018 | 98 | ||||||||||||
2017 | 98 | ||||||||||||
2016 | 98 | ||||||||||||
2015 | 98 | ||||||||||||
2014 | 98 | ||||||||||||
2013 | 98 | ||||||||||||
2012 | 98 | 30 | 46 | 34 | 45 | 36 | 36 | 32 | 36 | 25 | 30 | 30 | |
2011 | 98 | 19-22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 30 | 30 | 25 | 30 | 30 | 30 | |
2010 | 98 | 19-22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 30 | 30 | 25 | 30 | 30 | 30 | |
2009 | 98 | ||||||||||||
2008 | 98 | ||||||||||||
2007 | 98 | ||||||||||||
2006 | 98 | 20-30 | 30-35 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | |
2005 | 98 | 20-30 | 30-35 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |