York Region Transit route 8 'Kennedy': Difference between revisions
NewFlyerD40 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
'''8 Kennedy''' is a local bus route operated by [[York Region Transit]] in Markham, Ontario, Canada. | '''8 Kennedy''' is a local bus route operated by [[York Region Transit]] in Markham, Ontario, Canada. | ||
== | ==Route Details== | ||
[[File:York Region Transit route 8 map (01-2020)-a.png|thumb|right|350px|The current routing of route 8.]] | |||
Route 8 mainly serves Kennedy Road between Steeles Avenue East and Major Mackenzie Drive East. | Route 8 mainly serves Kennedy Road between Steeles Avenue East and Major Mackenzie Drive East. | ||
This route serves the Milliken Mills West, Unionville, and Berczy communities. It also serves [[York Region Transit Milliken Mills School Specials|Milliken Mills High School]], Milliken Mills Community Centre, Milliken Mills Library, [[Unionville GO Station]], [[York Region Transit Bill Crothers School Specials|Bill Crothers Secondary School]], and [[York Region Transit Pierre Elliott Trudeau School Specials|Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School]]. | This route serves the Milliken Mills West, Unionville, and Berczy communities. It also serves [[York Region Transit Milliken Mills School Specials|Milliken Mills High School]], Milliken Mills Community Centre, Milliken Mills Library, [[Unionville GO Station]], [[York Region Transit Bill Crothers School Specials|Bill Crothers Secondary School]], and [[York Region Transit Pierre Elliott Trudeau School Specials|Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School]]. | ||
Line 19: | Line 17: | ||
Route 8 connects to [[York Region Transit route 604 'Viva Pink'|Viva Pink]] at Unionville GO Station, and [[York Region Transit route 606 'Viva Green'|Viva Green]] and [[York Region Transit route 603 'Viva Purple'|Viva Purple]] at [[Enterprise VIVAstation|Rivis Rd.]] and [[Kennedy VIVAstation|Highway 7]]. A small portion of the route is shared with Viva Purple and Viva Green, between Rivis Road and Highway 7. | Route 8 connects to [[York Region Transit route 604 'Viva Pink'|Viva Pink]] at Unionville GO Station, and [[York Region Transit route 606 'Viva Green'|Viva Green]] and [[York Region Transit route 603 'Viva Purple'|Viva Purple]] at [[Enterprise VIVAstation|Rivis Rd.]] and [[Kennedy VIVAstation|Highway 7]]. A small portion of the route is shared with Viva Purple and Viva Green, between Rivis Road and Highway 7. | ||
==History== | ===Branches=== | ||
This route has 1 branch: | |||
*8 Steeles Avenue - Major Mackenzie | |||
===History=== | |||
The first service along Kennedy Road was provided by Markham Transit route 4, which operated on Kennedy between Steeles Avenue East and Unionville Gate, and on Main Street Unionville north to Carlton Road. This was replaced by the rush-hour [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] route 43C by the late 1980s. Buses traveled north on Kennedy Road to Unionville Gate then operated north on Main Street Unionville to Highway 7, east to Kennedy Road, north to 16th Avenue, and east on 16th Avenue to an off-street loop at McCowan Road and 16th Avenue. [[Markham Transit]] took over operation of this route in January 1998 as their route 8, and extended it north to an on-street loop at Angus Glen Boulevard. | The first service along Kennedy Road was provided by Markham Transit route 4, which operated on Kennedy between Steeles Avenue East and Unionville Gate, and on Main Street Unionville north to Carlton Road. This was replaced by the rush-hour [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] route 43C by the late 1980s. Buses traveled north on Kennedy Road to Unionville Gate then operated north on Main Street Unionville to Highway 7, east to Kennedy Road, north to 16th Avenue, and east on 16th Avenue to an off-street loop at McCowan Road and 16th Avenue. [[Markham Transit]] took over operation of this route in January 1998 as their route 8, and extended it north to an on-street loop at Angus Glen Boulevard. | ||
YRT took over this service and expanded the looping to William Berczy Boulevard and Major Mackenzie Drive | *'''2001''' - YRT took over this service and expanded the looping to William Berczy Boulevard and Major Mackenzie Drive. | ||
*'''2004''' - Service was realigned off of Main Street Unionville and through [[Unionville GO Station]] when the new location was opened in 2004. | |||
*'''November 2008''' - Select trips were extended to Angus Glen Community Centre, due to student requests to have a transfer-free connection from Kennedy to Angus Glen. This service was removed later in 2010 due to low ridership. | |||
*'''September 2010''' - Route 8 was declared fully accessible. | |||
*'''April 19, 2015''' - The southbound service diversion via The Fairways, Prospectors Drive, and Angus Glen Boulevard was removed due to low ridership in that section and to provide a better grid network for passengers travelling along Kennedy Road. | |||
==Vehicles== | *'''January 5, 2020''' - The northbound routing is extended to operate via south on Kennedy Road, west on Schoolhouse Road, north and west on Colty Drive, and north on Prospector's Drive. | ||
===Vehicles=== | |||
Route 8 is primarily a 40ft route, and uses [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]]/[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]], [[New Flyer Industries XD40|New Flyer XD40]], and [[Nova Bus LFS]]. | Route 8 is primarily a 40ft route, and uses [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]]/[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]], [[New Flyer Industries XD40|New Flyer XD40]], and [[Nova Bus LFS]]. | ||
== | ===Route Maps=== | ||
<gallery> | |||
File:York Region Transit route 8 map (05-2015)-a.png|May 2015 - January 2020 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 8 2012-July.jpg|2010 - April 2015 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 8 map (12-2003).gif|December 2003 | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Summary== | ==Summary== | ||
===Major Stops=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''Major Stop''' | |||
|'''Branches''' | |||
|'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Steeles Ave. @ Kennedy Rd.''' | |||
| align=center| 8 | |||
|Southern terminus. Connection to route [[York Region Transit Markham area GO Shuttles#203 Milliken GO Shuttle|203]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Kennedy Rd. @ Denison St.''' | |||
| align=center| 8 | |||
|Connection to routes [[York Region Transit route 2 'Milliken'|2]], 203. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Unionville GO Station]]''' | |||
| align=center| 8 | |||
|Connection to [[York Region Transit route 604 'Viva Pink'|Viva Pink]] and routes [[York Region Transit route 42 'Berczy'|42]], [[York Region Transit Markham area GO Shuttles#202 Unionville GO Shuttle|202]], [[York Region Transit Markham area GO Shuttles#204 Berczy GO Shuttle|204]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kennedy VIVAstation|Kennedy Rd. @ Highway 7]]''' | |||
| align=center| 8 | |||
|Connections to [[York Region Transit route 606 'Viva Green'|Viva Green]], [[York Region Transit route 603 'Viva Purple'|Viva Purple]], and routes [[York Region Transit route 1 'Highway 7'|1]], [[York Region Transit route 304 'Mount Joy Express'|304]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Kennedy Rd. @ 16th Avenue''' | |||
| align=center| 8 | |||
|Connection to route [[York Region Transit route 16 '16th Ave'|16]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Kennedy Rd. @ Bur Oak Ave.''' | |||
| align=center| 8 | |||
|Connection to route [[York Region Transit route 18 'Bur Oak'|18]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Prospector's Dr. @ Major Mackenzie Dr.''' | |||
| align=center| 8 | |||
|Northern terminus. Connection to routes [[York Region Transit route 18 'Bur Oak'|18]], [[York Region Transit route 25 'Major Mackenzie'|25]]. | |||
|} | |||
===Historical Stops=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Major Stop''' | |||
|colspan=1|'''Branches''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Notes''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Service Summary=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Period''' | |||
|rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Branch''' | |rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Branch''' | ||
|colspan=5 align="center"|'''Weekdays''' | |colspan=5 align="center"|'''Weekdays''' | ||
Line 63: | Line 117: | ||
|'''Evening''' | |'''Evening''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''2020''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2014''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
|13 | |||
|22 | |||
|13 | |||
|26 | |||
|N/A | |||
|35 | |||
|35 | |||
|50 | |||
|35 | |||
|35 | |||
|50 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2009''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2008''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2007''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
|15 | |||
|30 | |||
|15 | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
|15 | |||
|30 | |||
|15 | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2005''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
|15 | |||
|30 | |||
|15 | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2004''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
|15 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2003''' | |||
|'''8''' | |'''8''' | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | |30 | ||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2002''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |15 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |60 | ||
| | |60 | ||
| | |60 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2001''' | |||
|'''8''' | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{York Region Transit}} | {{York Region Transit}} |
Revision as of 21:01, 6 October 2020
8 Kennedy
| ||
Number of Branches | 1 | |
Types of buses used | New Flyer D40LF/D40LFR , New Flyer XD40 , Nova Bus LFS | |
Division | Southeast (Markham) | |
Related routes | None |
8 Kennedy is a local bus route operated by York Region Transit in Markham, Ontario, Canada.
Route Details
Route 8 mainly serves Kennedy Road between Steeles Avenue East and Major Mackenzie Drive East.
This route serves the Milliken Mills West, Unionville, and Berczy communities. It also serves Milliken Mills High School, Milliken Mills Community Centre, Milliken Mills Library, Unionville GO Station, Bill Crothers Secondary School, and Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School.
Route 8 connects to Viva Pink at Unionville GO Station, and Viva Green and Viva Purple at Rivis Rd. and Highway 7. A small portion of the route is shared with Viva Purple and Viva Green, between Rivis Road and Highway 7.
Branches
This route has 1 branch:
- 8 Steeles Avenue - Major Mackenzie
History
The first service along Kennedy Road was provided by Markham Transit route 4, which operated on Kennedy between Steeles Avenue East and Unionville Gate, and on Main Street Unionville north to Carlton Road. This was replaced by the rush-hour TTC route 43C by the late 1980s. Buses traveled north on Kennedy Road to Unionville Gate then operated north on Main Street Unionville to Highway 7, east to Kennedy Road, north to 16th Avenue, and east on 16th Avenue to an off-street loop at McCowan Road and 16th Avenue. Markham Transit took over operation of this route in January 1998 as their route 8, and extended it north to an on-street loop at Angus Glen Boulevard.
- 2001 - YRT took over this service and expanded the looping to William Berczy Boulevard and Major Mackenzie Drive.
- 2004 - Service was realigned off of Main Street Unionville and through Unionville GO Station when the new location was opened in 2004.
- November 2008 - Select trips were extended to Angus Glen Community Centre, due to student requests to have a transfer-free connection from Kennedy to Angus Glen. This service was removed later in 2010 due to low ridership.
- September 2010 - Route 8 was declared fully accessible.
- April 19, 2015 - The southbound service diversion via The Fairways, Prospectors Drive, and Angus Glen Boulevard was removed due to low ridership in that section and to provide a better grid network for passengers travelling along Kennedy Road.
- January 5, 2020 - The northbound routing is extended to operate via south on Kennedy Road, west on Schoolhouse Road, north and west on Colty Drive, and north on Prospector's Drive.
Vehicles
Route 8 is primarily a 40ft route, and uses New Flyer D40LF/D40LFR, New Flyer XD40, and Nova Bus LFS.
Route Maps
Summary
Major Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes |
Steeles Ave. @ Kennedy Rd. | 8 | Southern terminus. Connection to route 203. |
Kennedy Rd. @ Denison St. | 8 | Connection to routes 2, 203. |
Unionville GO Station | 8 | Connection to Viva Pink and routes 42, 202, 204. |
Kennedy Rd. @ Highway 7 | 8 | Connections to Viva Green, Viva Purple, and routes 1, 304. |
Kennedy Rd. @ 16th Avenue | 8 | Connection to route 16. |
Kennedy Rd. @ Bur Oak Ave. | 8 | Connection to route 18. |
Prospector's Dr. @ Major Mackenzie Dr. | 8 | Northern terminus. Connection to routes 18, 25. |
Historical Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes |
Service Summary
Period | Branch | Weekdays | Saturday | Sunday | ||||||||
AM Peak | Midday | PM Peak | Early Evening | Late Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | ||
2020 | 8 | |||||||||||
2019 | 8 | |||||||||||
2018 | 8 | |||||||||||
2017 | 8 | |||||||||||
2016 | 8 | |||||||||||
2015 | 8 | |||||||||||
2014 | 8 | |||||||||||
2013 | 8 | |||||||||||
2012 | 8 | |||||||||||
2011 | 8 | |||||||||||
2010 | 8 | 13 | 22 | 13 | 26 | N/A | 35 | 35 | 50 | 35 | 35 | 50 |
2009 | 8 | |||||||||||
2008 | 8 | |||||||||||
2007 | 8 | 15 | 30 | 15 | 30 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
2006 | 8 | 15 | 30 | 15 | 30 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
2005 | 8 | 15 | 30 | 15 | 30 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
2004 | 8 | 15 | 30 | 30 | 30 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2003 | 8 | 15 | 30 | 30 | 30 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2002 | 8 | 15 | 30 | 15 | 30 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2001 | 8 | 30 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |