York Region Transit route 87 'Autumn Hill': Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
'''87 Autumn Hill''' is a local route operated by [[York Region Transit|YRT]] in Vaughan and Richmond Hill, ON. | '''87 Autumn Hill''' is a local route operated by [[York Region Transit|YRT]] in Vaughan and Richmond Hill, ON. | ||
== | ==Route Details== | ||
[[File:York Region Transit route 87 2013-July.png|thumb|350px|The current routing of route 87.]] | |||
Route 87 mainly serves Ten Oaks Blvd, Autumn Hill Blvd., and Garden Ave. | Route 87 mainly serves Ten Oaks Blvd, Autumn Hill Blvd., and Garden Ave. | ||
This route serves the Maple, Thornhill Woods, Richvale, and Bayview Glen communities. It also serves [[York Region Transit Stephen Lewis School Specials|Stephen Lewis Secondary School]], North Thornhill Community Centre, and [[York Region Transit Langstaff School Specials|Langstaff Secondary School]]. Some trips also serve [[Rutherford GO Station]]. | |||
Route 87 connects to [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Blue'|Viva Blue]], [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Pink'|Viva Pink]] during rush hours, and [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Purple'|Viva Purple]] at Richmond Hill Centre Terminal. | |||
===Branches=== | |||
This route has 1 main branch: | This route has 1 main branch: | ||
*87 [[York Region Transit Vaughan Mills Terminal|Vaughan Mills Terminal]] - [[York Region Transit Richmond Hill Centre Terminal|Richmond Hill Centre Terminal]] (Weekday rush hours only) | *87 [[York Region Transit Vaughan Mills Terminal|Vaughan Mills Terminal]] - [[York Region Transit Richmond Hill Centre Terminal|Richmond Hill Centre Terminal]] (Weekday rush hours only) | ||
====Historic Branches==== | |||
===History=== | |||
Route 87 is the only Richmond Hill-series route to not have a direct precursor from a Richmond Hill route. YRT created this route after amalgamation to provide more service to Maple and Bayview Glen communities, and to serve the new Thornhill Woods community in between. Rush hour service was originally operated. | |||
*'''2002''' - Route commenced operations, taking over the routing of Route 82A. | |||
*'''September 2005''' - Service was increased to 6 days a week, and buses now operated in both directions through [[York Region Transit Richmond Hill Centre Terminal|Richmond Hill Centre Terminal]]. The part of the route between Yonge and Bayview is closely paralleled by route [[York Region Transit route 1 'Highway 7'|1]], and with Richmond Hill Centre close by, it was a surprise that this short leg remained, and buses did not turn back west at Richmond Hill Centre. | |||
*'''February 2012''' - Route 87 was declared fully accessible. | |||
Route 87 was | *'''Summer 2012''' - Route 87 was restructured in the Summer 2012 service changes. The route was short-turned both at Richmond Hill Centre and Vaughan Mills on weekday midday and Saturdays, with service running full route on rush hours only. | ||
Route 87 was | *'''June 30, 2013''' - Route 87 was renamed from "Langstaff-Maple" to "Autumn Hill" and had service operations cut to rush hours only between Vaughan Mills and Richmond Hill Centre, with service east and north of it discontinued. | ||
==Vehicles== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
Route 87 sees a mix of 30ft service provided by [[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II|E-Z Rider II]] and 40ft service provided by [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]]/[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]]/[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] or Occasionally [[Nova Bus LFS]] or [[Van Hool A330]]. | Route 87 sees a mix of 30ft service provided by [[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II|E-Z Rider II]] and 40ft service provided by [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]]/[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]]/[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] or Occasionally [[Nova Bus LFS]] or [[Van Hool A330]]. | ||
== | ===Route Maps=== | ||
<gallery> | |||
File:York Region Transit route 87 map (2012).PNG|June 2012 - 2014 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 87 map (2011).PNG|September 2005 - June 2012 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 87 map (2003).PNG|2002 - September 2005 | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Summary== | ==Summary== | ||
===Major Stops=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Major Stop''' | |||
|colspan=1|'''Branches''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Notes''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 87 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Vaughan Mills Terminal|Vaughan Mills Mall]]''' | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[Rutherford GO Station]]''' | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Autumn Hill Blvd. @ Bathurst St.''' | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Richmond Hill Centre Terminal|Richmond Hill Centre]]''' | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Historical Stops=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Major Stop''' | |||
|colspan=3|'''Branches''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Notes''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| {{abbr|87|2002-2005}} | |||
| {{abbr|87|2005-2012}} | |||
| {{abbr|87|2012-2014}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
| '''Mosque Gt. @ Teston Rd.''' | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| '''Major Mackenzie Dr. @ Melville Ave.''' | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| '''[[York Region Transit Vaughan Mills Terminal|Vaughan Mills Mall]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| '''[[Rutherford GO Station]]''' | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| '''Bathurst St. @ Summeridge Dr.''' | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| '''[[York Region Transit Richmond Hill Centre Terminal|Richmond Hill Centre]]''' | |||
| | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| '''[[Langstaff GO Station]]''' | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| '''Highway 7 @ Valleymede''' | |||
| | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
| '''Bayview Ave @ Bantry Ave.''' | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| 87 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Service Summary=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Period''' | |||
|rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Branch''' | |rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Branch''' | ||
|colspan=5 align="center"|'''Weekdays''' | |colspan=5 align="center"|'''Weekdays''' | ||
Line 56: | Line 157: | ||
|'''Evening''' | |'''Evening''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''2020''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|83 | |||
|N/A | |||
|97 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2019''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2014''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|30 | |||
|80 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|66 | |||
|66 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''87''' | |'''87''' | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | |80 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | |30 | ||
|N/A | |||
|66 | |||
|66 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|20-30 | |||
|60 | |||
|16-46 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2009''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2008''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|17-30 | |||
|60 | |||
|20-40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2007''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|17-30 | |||
|60 | |||
|20-40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|17-30 | |||
|60 | |||
|20-40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2005''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|17-30 | |||
|60 | |||
|20-40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2004''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|15-30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|25-40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2003''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|17-50 | |||
|N/A | |||
|30-40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2002''' | |||
|'''87''' | |||
|17-50 | |||
|N/A | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{York Region Transit}} | {{York Region Transit}} |
Revision as of 20:24, 23 October 2020
Number of Branches | 1 | |
Types of buses used | New Flyer D40LF/R , New Flyer XD40 , E-Z Rider II , Van Hool A330 , Nova Bus LFS | |
Division | Southwest (Vaughan) | |
Related routes | None |
87 Autumn Hill is a local route operated by YRT in Vaughan and Richmond Hill, ON.
Route Details
Route 87 mainly serves Ten Oaks Blvd, Autumn Hill Blvd., and Garden Ave.
This route serves the Maple, Thornhill Woods, Richvale, and Bayview Glen communities. It also serves Stephen Lewis Secondary School, North Thornhill Community Centre, and Langstaff Secondary School. Some trips also serve Rutherford GO Station.
Route 87 connects to Viva Blue, Viva Pink during rush hours, and Viva Purple at Richmond Hill Centre Terminal.
Branches
This route has 1 main branch:
- 87 Vaughan Mills Terminal - Richmond Hill Centre Terminal (Weekday rush hours only)
Historic Branches
History
Route 87 is the only Richmond Hill-series route to not have a direct precursor from a Richmond Hill route. YRT created this route after amalgamation to provide more service to Maple and Bayview Glen communities, and to serve the new Thornhill Woods community in between. Rush hour service was originally operated.
- 2002 - Route commenced operations, taking over the routing of Route 82A.
- September 2005 - Service was increased to 6 days a week, and buses now operated in both directions through Richmond Hill Centre Terminal. The part of the route between Yonge and Bayview is closely paralleled by route 1, and with Richmond Hill Centre close by, it was a surprise that this short leg remained, and buses did not turn back west at Richmond Hill Centre.
- February 2012 - Route 87 was declared fully accessible.
- Summer 2012 - Route 87 was restructured in the Summer 2012 service changes. The route was short-turned both at Richmond Hill Centre and Vaughan Mills on weekday midday and Saturdays, with service running full route on rush hours only.
- June 30, 2013 - Route 87 was renamed from "Langstaff-Maple" to "Autumn Hill" and had service operations cut to rush hours only between Vaughan Mills and Richmond Hill Centre, with service east and north of it discontinued.
Vehicles
Route 87 sees a mix of 30ft service provided by E-Z Rider II and 40ft service provided by New Flyer D40LF/D40LFR/XD40 or Occasionally Nova Bus LFS or Van Hool A330.
Route Maps
Summary
Major Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes |
87 | ||
Vaughan Mills Mall | 87 | |
Rutherford GO Station | 87 | |
Autumn Hill Blvd. @ Bathurst St. | 87 | |
Richmond Hill Centre | 87 |
Historical Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes | ||
87 | 87 | 87 | ||
Mosque Gt. @ Teston Rd. | 87 | 87 | 87 | |
Major Mackenzie Dr. @ Melville Ave. | 87 | 87 | 87 | |
Vaughan Mills Mall | 87 | |||
Rutherford GO Station | 87 | 87 | 87 | |
Bathurst St. @ Summeridge Dr. | 87 | 87 | 87 | |
Richmond Hill Centre | 87 | 87 | ||
Langstaff GO Station | 87 | 87 | 87 | |
Highway 7 @ Valleymede | 87 | 87 | ||
Bayview Ave @ Bantry Ave. | 87 | 87 | 87 |
Service Summary
Period | Branch | Weekdays | Saturday | Sunday | ||||||||
AM Peak | Midday | PM Peak | Early Evening | Late Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | ||
2020 | 87 | 83 | N/A | 97 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2019 | 87 | |||||||||||
2018 | 87 | |||||||||||
2017 | 87 | 30 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2016 | 87 | 30 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2015 | 87 | 30 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2014 | 87 | 30 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2013 | 87 | 30 | 80 | 30 | 30 | N/A | 66 | 66 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2012 | 87 | 30 | 80 | 30 | 30 | N/A | 66 | 66 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2011 | 87 | 20-30 | 60 | 16-46 | N/A | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2010 | 87 | |||||||||||
2009 | 87 | |||||||||||
2008 | 87 | 17-30 | 60 | 20-40 | N/A | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2007 | 87 | 17-30 | 60 | 20-40 | N/A | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2006 | 87 | 17-30 | 60 | 20-40 | N/A | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2005 | 87 | 17-30 | 60 | 20-40 | N/A | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2004 | 87 | 15-30 | N/A | 25-40 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2003 | 87 | 17-50 | N/A | 30-40 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2002 | 87 | 17-50 | N/A | 30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |