York Region Transit route 86 'Newkirk-Red Maple': Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
'''86 Newkirk-Red Maple''' is a local route operated by [[York Region Transit|YRT]] in Richmond Hill, ON. | '''86 Newkirk-Red Maple''' is a local route operated by [[York Region Transit|YRT]] in Richmond Hill, ON. | ||
== | ==Route Details== | ||
[[File:York Region Transit route 86.png|thumb|350px|The current routing of route 86.]] | |||
Route 86 mainly serves Newkirk Rd. and Red Maple Rd. | Route 86 mainly serves Newkirk Rd. and Red Maple Rd. | ||
This route serves the northern Richmond Hill, Beverly Acres, and Bayview Glen communities. It also serves [[York Region Transit Richmond Hill School Specials|Richmond Hill High School]], [[York Region Transit Bernard Terminal|Bernard Terminal]], and Hillcrest Mall. Two trips in the morning and two trips in the afternoon also serve [[York Region Transit Jean Vanier School Specials|Jean Vanier Catholic High School]]. Some trips also serve [[Richmond Hill GO Station]]. | |||
Route 86 connects to [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Blue'|Viva Blue]] at Bernard Terminal, [[16th-Carrville VIVAstation|Yonge/16th/Carrville]], and Richmond Hill Centre Terminal, where it also connects to [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Pink'|Viva Pink]] and [[York Region Transit route 'Viva Purple'|Viva Purple]]. | |||
===Branches=== | |||
This route has 1 main branch: | This route has 1 main branch: | ||
*86 Shadow Falls Drive - [[York Region Transit Richmond Hill Centre Terminal|Richmond Hill Centre Terminal]] (Monday to Saturday) | *86 Shadow Falls Drive - [[York Region Transit Richmond Hill Centre Terminal|Richmond Hill Centre Terminal]] (Monday to Saturday) | ||
====Historic Branches==== | |||
==History== | ===History=== | ||
The origins to route 86 come from [[Richmond Hill Transit|Richmond Hill Transit's]] route 6, and parts of routes 2 and 4. When YRT took over operations, it renumbered it to route 86 and dramatically changed the route. It became 2 branches, routes 86A and 86B, with B only operating during rush hours. Route 86A ran from Bathurst (looping at Castle Rock Dr. and Shaw Blvd.) and headed east on Weldrick to Bayview, up to Redstone, and looped via a large loop along Redstone, Leslie and Farmstead. 86B started at Bayview/Major Mackenzie, and followed the route to Weldrick and Walmer, heading north on Walmer, along May, Yonge, and Palmer to Richmond Hill GO Station. It is assumed the name of this route at this time was just 86 Weldrick, since buses did not operate along Newkirk, the service being handled by [[York Region Transit route 82 'Valleymede-Spadina'|82 Newkirk]] buses. | The origins to route 86 come from [[Richmond Hill Transit|Richmond Hill Transit's]] route 6, and parts of routes 2 and 4. When YRT took over operations, it renumbered it to route 86 and dramatically changed the route. It became 2 branches, routes 86A and 86B, with B only operating during rush hours. Route 86A ran from Bathurst (looping at Castle Rock Dr. and Shaw Blvd.) and headed east on Weldrick to Bayview, up to Redstone, and looped via a large loop along Redstone, Leslie and Farmstead. 86B started at Bayview/Major Mackenzie, and followed the route to Weldrick and Walmer, heading north on Walmer, along May, Yonge, and Palmer to Richmond Hill GO Station. It is assumed the name of this route at this time was just 86 Weldrick, since buses did not operate along Newkirk, the service being handled by [[York Region Transit route 82 'Valleymede-Spadina'|82 Newkirk]] buses. | ||
*'''2004''' - A general rerouting in the Richmond Hill area simplified service on many routes. Route 86 replaced 82's routing along Newkirk, looping through [[York Region Transit Bernard Terminal|Bernard Terminal]], and continued further north along [[York Region Transit route 84 'Oak Ridges'|route 84]]'s former looping, route 84 having been realigned to run along Yonge only. Route 86B's diversion to Richmond Hill GO Station was removed, since route 86 now directly connected off of Newkirk. Route 86A's former looping was turned into route [[York Region Transit Richmond Hill area GO Shuttles#243 Redstone GO Shuttle|243 Redstone GO Shuttle]], operating during peak periods only. Service along Redstone was provided by the new [[York Region Transit route 83 'Trench'|83A Trench]] and a portion of Farmstead was serviced by 82's extension to Elgin Mills C.C. Rush hour buses were extended further north to Jefferson Forest, with buses running in both directions along Bernard and Devonsleigh. Service was being operated 6 days a week at this time. | |||
*'''September 2005''' - With the introduction of Viva and route 84 being removed from Bernard Terminal, service was extended full-time via 84's routing in the Inspiration community and looping along Jefferson Forest. | |||
July 1st, 2012 | *'''July 1st, 2012''' - Route 86 was realigned to run as a north-south route, while removing the routing west of Yonge St, Tower Hill, and Rolling Hill Drs. in the Inspiration community. The route was aligned to run along Red Maple Rd. to [[York Region Transit Richmond Hill Centre Terminal|Richmond Hill Centre]]. | ||
Route 86 was declared fully accessible | *'''December 2012''' - Route 86 was declared fully accessible. | ||
==Vehicles== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
Route 86 is primarily a 40ft route, and uses [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]]/[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]], [[New Flyer Industries XD40|New Flyer XD40]], and [[Nova Bus LFS]]. | Route 86 is primarily a 40ft route, and uses [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]]/[[New Flyer Industries D40LFR|D40LFR]], [[New Flyer Industries XD40|New Flyer XD40]], and [[Nova Bus LFS]]. | ||
== | ===Route Maps=== | ||
<gallery> | |||
File:York Region Transit route 86 map (2007).PNG|2007 - 2012 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 86 map (2004).PNG|May 2004 - 2007 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 86 map (2003-B).PNG|2003 - May 2004 - 86B | |||
File:York Region Transit route 86 map (2003).PNG|2003 - May 2004 - 86A | |||
File:York Region Transit route 86 map (01-2002).gif|2001 - 2003 | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Summary== | |||
===Major Stops=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Major Stop''' | |||
|colspan=1|'''Branches''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Notes''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| 83 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Jefferson Forest Dr. @ Shadow Falls Dr.''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Richmond Hill School Specials|Richmond Hill Secondary School]]''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Bernard Terminal|Bernard Terminal]]''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[Richmond Hill GO Station]]''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Carrville Rd.''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Richmond Hill Centre Terminal|Richmond Hill Centre]]''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Historical Stops=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Major Stop''' | |||
|colspan=3|'''Branches''' | |||
|rowspan=2|'''Notes''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| {{abbr|86|2004-2012}} | |||
| {{abbr|86A|2001-2004}} | |||
| {{abbr|86B|2001-2004}} | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Jefferson Forest Dr.''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Richmond Hill School Specials|Richmond Hill Secondary School]]''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[York Region Transit Bernard Terminal|Bernard Terminal]]''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''[[Richmond Hill GO Station]]''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| 86A | |||
| 86B | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''May Ave. @ Yonge St.''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 86B | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Bayview Ave. @ Redstone Rd.''' | |||
| | |||
| 86A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Bayview Ave. @ Major Mackenzie Dr.''' | |||
| | |||
| 86A | |||
| 86B | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Hillcrest Mall''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| 86A | |||
| 86B | |||
| | |||
|- align=center | |||
|'''Bathurst St. @ Weldrick Rd.''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| 86A | |||
| 86B | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Summary== | ===Service Summary=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
|rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Period''' | |rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Period''' | ||
Line 73: | Line 175: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|''' | |'''Early 2020''' | ||
|'''86''' | |'''86''' | ||
|colspan=4|41 | |colspan=4|41 | ||
Line 80: | Line 182: | ||
|colspan=3|Not operated. | |colspan=3|Not operated. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''2012- | |'''2019''' | ||
|'''86''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2018''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2017''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
|28-32 | |||
|44 | |||
|30-31 | |||
|55 | |||
|N/A | |||
|41 | |||
|41 | |||
|41 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2016''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
|28-32 | |||
|44 | |||
|30-31 | |||
|55 | |||
|N/A | |||
|41 | |||
|41 | |||
|41 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2015''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
|28-32 | |||
|44 | |||
|30-31 | |||
|55 | |||
|N/A | |||
|41 | |||
|41 | |||
|41 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2014''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
|28-32 | |||
|44 | |||
|30-31 | |||
|55 | |||
|N/A | |||
|41 | |||
|41 | |||
|41 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2013''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
|25 | |||
|45 | |||
|26 | |||
|55 | |||
|N/A | |||
|41 | |||
|41 | |||
|41 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2012''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
|25 | |||
|45 | |||
|26 | |||
|55 | |||
|N/A | |||
|41 | |||
|41 | |||
|41 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2011''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2010''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2009''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2008''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2007''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2006''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2005''' | |||
|'''86''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''2004''' | |||
|'''86''' | |'''86''' | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | |60 | ||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2003''' | |||
|'''86A''' | |||
|20-30 | |||
|60 | |||
|20-30 | |||
|20-40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''86B''' | |||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|25-35 | |||
|70 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2002''' | |||
|'''86A''' | |||
|20-30 | |||
|60 | |||
|20-30 | |||
|20-40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''86B''' | |||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |25-35 | ||
| | |70 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=2|'''2001''' | |||
|'''86A''' | |||
|20-30 | |||
|60 | |||
|20-30 | |||
|65 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |'''86B''' | ||
|30 | |||
|N/A | |||
|25-35 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{York Region Transit}} | {{York Region Transit}} |
Revision as of 19:21, 23 October 2020
Number of Branches | 3 | |
Types of buses used | New Flyer D40LF/R , New Flyer XD40 , Nova Bus LFS | |
Division | Southeast (Richmond Hill) | |
Related routes | None |
86 Newkirk-Red Maple is a local route operated by YRT in Richmond Hill, ON.
Route Details
Route 86 mainly serves Newkirk Rd. and Red Maple Rd.
This route serves the northern Richmond Hill, Beverly Acres, and Bayview Glen communities. It also serves Richmond Hill High School, Bernard Terminal, and Hillcrest Mall. Two trips in the morning and two trips in the afternoon also serve Jean Vanier Catholic High School. Some trips also serve Richmond Hill GO Station.
Route 86 connects to Viva Blue at Bernard Terminal, Yonge/16th/Carrville, and Richmond Hill Centre Terminal, where it also connects to Viva Pink and Viva Purple.
Branches
This route has 1 main branch:
- 86 Shadow Falls Drive - Richmond Hill Centre Terminal (Monday to Saturday)
Historic Branches
History
The origins to route 86 come from Richmond Hill Transit's route 6, and parts of routes 2 and 4. When YRT took over operations, it renumbered it to route 86 and dramatically changed the route. It became 2 branches, routes 86A and 86B, with B only operating during rush hours. Route 86A ran from Bathurst (looping at Castle Rock Dr. and Shaw Blvd.) and headed east on Weldrick to Bayview, up to Redstone, and looped via a large loop along Redstone, Leslie and Farmstead. 86B started at Bayview/Major Mackenzie, and followed the route to Weldrick and Walmer, heading north on Walmer, along May, Yonge, and Palmer to Richmond Hill GO Station. It is assumed the name of this route at this time was just 86 Weldrick, since buses did not operate along Newkirk, the service being handled by 82 Newkirk buses.
- 2004 - A general rerouting in the Richmond Hill area simplified service on many routes. Route 86 replaced 82's routing along Newkirk, looping through Bernard Terminal, and continued further north along route 84's former looping, route 84 having been realigned to run along Yonge only. Route 86B's diversion to Richmond Hill GO Station was removed, since route 86 now directly connected off of Newkirk. Route 86A's former looping was turned into route 243 Redstone GO Shuttle, operating during peak periods only. Service along Redstone was provided by the new 83A Trench and a portion of Farmstead was serviced by 82's extension to Elgin Mills C.C. Rush hour buses were extended further north to Jefferson Forest, with buses running in both directions along Bernard and Devonsleigh. Service was being operated 6 days a week at this time.
- September 2005 - With the introduction of Viva and route 84 being removed from Bernard Terminal, service was extended full-time via 84's routing in the Inspiration community and looping along Jefferson Forest.
- July 1st, 2012 - Route 86 was realigned to run as a north-south route, while removing the routing west of Yonge St, Tower Hill, and Rolling Hill Drs. in the Inspiration community. The route was aligned to run along Red Maple Rd. to Richmond Hill Centre.
- December 2012 - Route 86 was declared fully accessible.
Vehicles
Route 86 is primarily a 40ft route, and uses New Flyer D40LF/D40LFR, New Flyer XD40, and Nova Bus LFS.
Route Maps
Summary
Major Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes |
83 | ||
Jefferson Forest Dr. @ Shadow Falls Dr. | 86 | |
Richmond Hill Secondary School | 86 | |
Bernard Terminal | 86 | |
Richmond Hill GO Station | 86 | |
Yonge St. @ Carrville Rd. | 86 | |
Richmond Hill Centre | 86 |
Historical Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Notes | ||
86 | 86A | 86B | ||
Yonge St. @ Jefferson Forest Dr. | 86 | |||
Richmond Hill Secondary School | 86 | |||
Bernard Terminal | 86 | |||
Richmond Hill GO Station | 86 | 86A | 86B | |
May Ave. @ Yonge St. | 86B | |||
Bayview Ave. @ Redstone Rd. | 86A | |||
Bayview Ave. @ Major Mackenzie Dr. | 86A | 86B | ||
Hillcrest Mall | 86 | 86A | 86B | |
Bathurst St. @ Weldrick Rd. | 86 | 86A | 86B |
Service Summary
Period | Branch | Weekdays | Saturday | Sunday | ||||||||
AM Peak | Midday | PM Peak | Early Evening | Late Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | ||
Sept 2020-Present | 86 | 30 | 47 | 31 | 60 | Not operated. | 41 | Not operated. | ||||
Early 2020 | 86 | 41 | Not operated. | 41 | Not operated. | |||||||
2019 | 86 | |||||||||||
2018 | 86 | |||||||||||
2017 | 86 | 28-32 | 44 | 30-31 | 55 | N/A | 41 | 41 | 41 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2016 | 86 | 28-32 | 44 | 30-31 | 55 | N/A | 41 | 41 | 41 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2015 | 86 | 28-32 | 44 | 30-31 | 55 | N/A | 41 | 41 | 41 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2014 | 86 | 28-32 | 44 | 30-31 | 55 | N/A | 41 | 41 | 41 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2013 | 86 | 25 | 45 | 26 | 55 | N/A | 41 | 41 | 41 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2012 | 86 | 25 | 45 | 26 | 55 | N/A | 41 | 41 | 41 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2011 | 86 | |||||||||||
2010 | 86 | |||||||||||
2009 | 86 | |||||||||||
2008 | 86 | |||||||||||
2007 | 86 | 30 | 60 | 30 | 30 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2006 | 86 | 30 | 60 | 30 | 30 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2005 | 86 | 30 | 60 | 30 | 30 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2004 | 86 | 30 | 60 | 30 | 60 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2003 | 86A | 20-30 | 60 | 20-30 | 20-40 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
86B | 30 | N/A | 25-35 | 70 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2002 | 86A | 20-30 | 60 | 20-30 | 20-40 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
86B | 30 | N/A | 25-35 | 70 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2001 | 86A | 20-30 | 60 | 20-30 | 65 | N/A | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
86B | 30 | N/A | 25-35 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |