York Region Transit route 44 'Bristol': Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
NewFlyerD40 (talk | contribs) |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{accessible}} | |||
{{York Region Transit rinfobox | {{York Region Transit rinfobox | ||
|route=44 Bristol | |route=44 Bristol | ||
|branch= | |branch=1 | ||
| | |buses=[[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries XE40|XE40]] [[Image:Wc15.JPG]], [[Nova Bus]] [[Nova Bus LFSe|LFSe]] [[Image:Wc15.JPG]] | ||
|div=North|diva=Newmarket | |||
|div= | |related=None}} | ||
| | '''44 Bristol''' is a local bus route operated by [[York Region Transit]] in Newmarket, Ontario, Canada. | ||
'''44 Bristol | |||
== | ==Route Details== | ||
Route 44 serves Bristol | [[File:York Region Transit route 44 map (2020).PNG|thumb|350px|The current routing of route 44.]] | ||
Route 44 serves Upper Canada Ring Road, Woodspring Avenue, Bristol Road, and Main Street. | |||
This route | This route serves the Woodland Hill and Bristol-London communities. It also serves Upper Canada Mall, Green Lane Centre, Silver City, [[York Region Transit Dr JM Denison School Specials|Dr. J.M. Denison Secondary School]], and [[Newmarket GO Station]]. | ||
Route 44 connects with [[York Region Transit route 601 'Viva Blue'|Viva Blue]] at [[Newmarket GO Bus Terminal]]. | |||
44 | ===Branches=== | ||
This route has 1 main branch: | |||
*44 [[Newmarket GO Bus Terminal|Newmarket Terminal]] - Main via Upper Canada Mall (Weekday rush hours only) | |||
====Historic Branches==== | |||
===History=== | ===History=== | ||
[[Newmarket Transit]] operated another route in this area before amalgamation. YRT took over operations in 2001 and numbered it 44. | [[File:York Region Transit 223-a.jpg|thumb|[[SLF]] #223 at Newmarket GO Bus Terminal on route 44.]] | ||
[[File:York Region Transit 1913-a.jpg|thumb|[[New Flyer Industries XE40|XE40]] #1913 at Nemwarket GO Bus Terminal on route 44.]] | |||
[[File:YRT 1921-a.jpg|thumb|[[Nova Bus LFSe|LFSe]] #1921 at Nemwarket GO Bus Terminal on route 44.]] | |||
[[Newmarket Transit]] operated another route in this area before amalgamation. YRT took over operations in 2001 and numbered it route 44. It was not numbered in the 5x series, like most other Newmarket-based routes, and instead into the 4x series, which is for Markham/Unionville routes. The only other route to do so was 66 Glenway-Summerhill, which was amalgamated into [[York Region Transit route 57 'Mulock'|route 57A]]. | |||
*'''May 8, 2005''' - Weekday morning rush hour trips no longer serviced Upper Canada Mall, using Davis Drive and Yonge Street instead due to traffic congestion. | |||
*'''September 4, 2005''' - New evening service introduced on weekdays and Saturdays. | |||
*'''September 2, 2007''' - Service was eliminated during evenings, 6 days a week, and replaced with a trial 'Dial-a-Ride' service. A taxi van was chartered during these times, and any passengers wanting to ride could either board at the bay in [[Newmarket GO Bus Terminal]], or call a number for the taxi to pick them up at any stop along the normal route. The Dial-a-Ride service is somewhat flexible; it is not strictly tied to route 44, but it will only stop at bus stops served by route 44, and still follows the timed schedule. | |||
*'''September 5, 2010''' - Route 44 began to service [[York Region Transit Sacred Heart School Specials|Sacred Heart High School]] for school runs only. This is the first time this route has had a routing change since 2007. | |||
*'''April 23, 2012''' - In order to avoid delays from construction on the Davis Drive rapidway, the routing of the limited school trips to Sacred Heart Catholic High School is revised to operate via Main Street South, Queen Street, Alexander Road, and Srigley Street to the school. | |||
*'''July 1, 2012''' - Route 44 was renamed from '''"Bristol-London"''' to '''"Woodspring-Bristol"''', with service being extended to cover the north half of the former [[York Region Transit route 53 'Woodspring-Clearmeadow'|route 53]]. Buses now operate along the new route addition along Green Lane West, Woodspring Avenue, Bathurst Street, and Davis Drive before serving the Upper Canada Mall and terminating at the [[Newmarket GO Bus Terminal]]. | |||
*'''December 2012''' - Route 44 was declared fully accessible. | |||
*'''July 2, 2013''' - The 2013 Annual Service Plan had Dial-a-Ride service on route 44 expanded to cover routes [[York Region Transit route 52 'Holland Landing'|52]] and [[York Region Transit route 58 'Mount Albert'|58A]]. Also, the route was renamed from '''"Woodspring-Bristol"''' to '''"Bristol"'''. | |||
*'''September 1, 2013''' - School diversions to Dr. John Denison High School and weekday night diversions to Silver City theatre were discontinued. | |||
*'''April 20, 2014''' - The 2014 Annual Service Plan initially had midday and Saturday service converted to Dial-a-Ride, but this was postponed due to increased passenger demand. | |||
*'''June 27, 2016''' - Route 44 is restructured to operate in a clockwise direction. Service on Bristol Road east of Dorchester Street and along Main Street North is discontinued. Buses operate via Ford Wilson Boulevard instead of Bathurst Street between Woodspring Avenue and Davis Drive. Dial-a-Ride Bristol is introduced to replace conventional dial-a-ride service on the route. The new Dial-a-Ride service will provide boundary-based stop-to-stop service during weekday and Saturday evenings between 7pm and 10:45pm. | |||
*'''April 5, 2020''' - Due to low ridership, Saturday service is discontinued. | |||
*'''June 28, 2020''' - Route is reduced to operate during the rush hours only with weekday midday service replaced with [[York Region Transit On-Request 'Bristol'|MOR Bristol]]. | |||
*'''June 30, 2020''' - Battery-electric buses commence service on route 44. | |||
* | |||
*'''September 4, 2022''' - Separate Mobility-On-Request service for the Bristol area is replaced with a new [[York Region Transit On-Request 'Newmarket'|Newmarket-wide]] mobility service. | |||
===Vehicles=== | ===Vehicles=== | ||
44 uses | Route 44 is primarily a 40ft route, and uses [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries XE40|XE40]] and [[Nova Bus]] [[Nova Bus LFSe|LFSe]]. | ||
=== | ===Route Maps=== | ||
44 | ====Conventional Service==== | ||
<gallery> | |||
File:York Region Transit route 44 map (June 2016)-a.png|June 2016 - April 2020 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 44 map (July 2012)-a.jpg|July 2012 - June 2016 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 44 map (September 2010)-a.jpg|September 2010 - July 2012 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 44 map (September 2007)-a.jpg|September 2007 - September 2010 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 44 map (2006).PNG|September 2005 - September 2007 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 44 map (2004).PNG|2003 - September 2005 | |||
File:York Region Transit route 44-66 map (01-2002).gif|2001 - 2003<br>(combined with [[York Region Transit route 66 'Glenway-Summerhill'|66]]) | |||
</gallery> | |||
== | ====Dial-a-Ride==== | ||
== | |||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File:York Region Transit route 44-DAR map (06-2016)-a.png|June 2016 - April 2020 | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==Summary== | |||
===Major Stops=== | |||
{| style="border: 1px solid darkgray;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 align="center" style="border: 1px solid darkgray; background: #2A9EC8;"|'''<font color=white>Route Stops and Connections</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"| | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''{{abbr|44|Platform 3}}''' | |||
| | |||
|'''[[Newmarket GO Bus Terminal|Newmarket Terminal]]''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Blue|<font color=blue>Blue</font>]] - [[VIVA Yellow|<font color=yellow>Yellow</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 50 'Queensway'|50]] - [[York Region Transit route 52 'Holland Landing'|52]] - [[York Region Transit route 55 'Davis Drive'|55]] - [[York Region Transit route 56 'Gorham-Eagle'|56]] - [[York Region Transit route 57 'Mulock'|57]] - [[York Region Transit route 96 'Keele-Yonge'|96]] - [[York Region Transit route 98 'Yonge'|98]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''44''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Davis Dr. @ Ford Wilson Dr.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[York Region Transit route 57 'Mulock'|57]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''44''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Ford Wilson Dr. @ Woodspring Ave.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''44''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Woodspring Ave. @ Green Ln.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''44''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Green Ln. @ Yonge St.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[York Region Transit route 52 'Holland Landing'|52]] - [[York Region Transit route 98 'Yonge'|98]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''44''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Yonge St. @ Bristol Rd.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[York Region Transit route 52 'Holland Landing'|52]] - [[York Region Transit route 98 'Yonge'|98]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''44''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Bristol Rd. @ Dorchester St.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''44''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Dorchester St. @ London Rd.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''44''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''London Rd. @ Osmond Cres.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''44''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''Longford Dr. @ Davis Dr.''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[VIVA Yellow|<font color=yellow>Yellow</font>]] - [[York Region Transit route 50 'Queensway'|50]] - [[York Region Transit route 55 'Davis Drive'|55]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|align="center" style="background: #2A9EC8; color: white;" | '''44''' | |||
|[[File:RoadIcon.png|20px]] | |||
|'''{{abbr|Upper Canada Mall|South Bus Stop}}''' | |||
|style="border: 1px solid darkgray"|[[File:Exo Icon-Bus.png|20px|York Region Transit Bus Connections]] [[York Region Transit route 52 'Holland Landing'|52]] - [[York Region Transit route 56 'Gorham-Eagle'|56]] | |||
|} | |||
====Previous Destinations==== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 align="center" style="border: 1px solid darkgray; background: #2A9EC8;"|'''<font color=white>Previously Serviced Destinations</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
!Stop Location | |||
!Date Serviced | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|} | |||
===Service Summary=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=14 align="center" style="border: 1px solid darkgray; background: #2A9EC8;"|'''<font color=white>Frequencies</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2 colspan=2 align="center"|'''Period''' | |||
|rowspan=2 align="center"|'''Branch''' | |||
|colspan=5 align="center"|'''Weekdays''' | |||
|colspan=3 align="center"|'''Saturday''' | |||
|colspan=3 align="center"|'''Sunday''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|'''AM Peak''' | |||
|'''Midday''' | |||
|'''PM Peak''' | |||
|'''Early Evening''' | |||
|'''Late Evening''' | |||
|'''Early AM''' | |||
|'''Day''' | |||
|'''Evening''' | |||
|'''Early AM''' | |||
|'''Day''' | |||
|'''Evening''' | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan=1|'''2023''' | |||
|'''Jan-''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|40 | |||
|[[York Region Transit On-Request 'Bristol'|MOR]] | |||
|45 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2022''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|60 | |||
|[[York Region Transit On-Request 'Bristol'|MOR]] | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2021''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|60 | |||
|[[York Region Transit On-Request 'Bristol'|MOR]] | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2020''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|60 | |||
|[[York Region Transit On-Request 'Bristol'|MOR]] | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2019''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2018''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2017''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2016''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|35 | |||
|60 | |||
|35 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|DAR | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2015''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|27-32 | |||
|57 | |||
|30 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|50 | |||
|55 | |||
|DAR | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2014''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|27-30 | |||
|57 | |||
|30 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|50 | |||
|55 | |||
|DAR | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2013''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|27-30 | |||
|57 | |||
|30 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|50 | |||
|55 | |||
|DAR | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2012''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|27-30 | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|DAR | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2011''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|25-30 | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|DAR | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2010''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|30 | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|DAR | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2009''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|30 | |||
|40 | |||
|40-45 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2008''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|30 | |||
|40 | |||
|40-45 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2007''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|30 | |||
|40 | |||
|40-45 | |||
|DAR | |||
|DAR | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2006''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|30 | |||
|40 | |||
|40-45 | |||
|40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2005''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|30 | |||
|40 | |||
|40-45 | |||
|40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|40 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2004''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|40 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2003''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|40 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2002''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|colspan=2|'''2001''' | |||
|'''44''' | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|30 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|60 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |||
{{York Region Transit}} | {{York Region Transit}} |
Latest revision as of 21:09, 7 April 2023
44 Bristol
| ||
Number of Branches | 1 | |
Types of buses used | New Flyer XE40 , Nova Bus LFSe | |
Division | North (Newmarket) | |
Related routes | None |
44 Bristol is a local bus route operated by York Region Transit in Newmarket, Ontario, Canada.
Route Details
Route 44 serves Upper Canada Ring Road, Woodspring Avenue, Bristol Road, and Main Street.
This route serves the Woodland Hill and Bristol-London communities. It also serves Upper Canada Mall, Green Lane Centre, Silver City, Dr. J.M. Denison Secondary School, and Newmarket GO Station.
Route 44 connects with Viva Blue at Newmarket GO Bus Terminal.
Branches
This route has 1 main branch:
- 44 Newmarket Terminal - Main via Upper Canada Mall (Weekday rush hours only)
Historic Branches
History
Newmarket Transit operated another route in this area before amalgamation. YRT took over operations in 2001 and numbered it route 44. It was not numbered in the 5x series, like most other Newmarket-based routes, and instead into the 4x series, which is for Markham/Unionville routes. The only other route to do so was 66 Glenway-Summerhill, which was amalgamated into route 57A.
- May 8, 2005 - Weekday morning rush hour trips no longer serviced Upper Canada Mall, using Davis Drive and Yonge Street instead due to traffic congestion.
- September 4, 2005 - New evening service introduced on weekdays and Saturdays.
- September 2, 2007 - Service was eliminated during evenings, 6 days a week, and replaced with a trial 'Dial-a-Ride' service. A taxi van was chartered during these times, and any passengers wanting to ride could either board at the bay in Newmarket GO Bus Terminal, or call a number for the taxi to pick them up at any stop along the normal route. The Dial-a-Ride service is somewhat flexible; it is not strictly tied to route 44, but it will only stop at bus stops served by route 44, and still follows the timed schedule.
- September 5, 2010 - Route 44 began to service Sacred Heart High School for school runs only. This is the first time this route has had a routing change since 2007.
- April 23, 2012 - In order to avoid delays from construction on the Davis Drive rapidway, the routing of the limited school trips to Sacred Heart Catholic High School is revised to operate via Main Street South, Queen Street, Alexander Road, and Srigley Street to the school.
- July 1, 2012 - Route 44 was renamed from "Bristol-London" to "Woodspring-Bristol", with service being extended to cover the north half of the former route 53. Buses now operate along the new route addition along Green Lane West, Woodspring Avenue, Bathurst Street, and Davis Drive before serving the Upper Canada Mall and terminating at the Newmarket GO Bus Terminal.
- December 2012 - Route 44 was declared fully accessible.
- July 2, 2013 - The 2013 Annual Service Plan had Dial-a-Ride service on route 44 expanded to cover routes 52 and 58A. Also, the route was renamed from "Woodspring-Bristol" to "Bristol".
- September 1, 2013 - School diversions to Dr. John Denison High School and weekday night diversions to Silver City theatre were discontinued.
- April 20, 2014 - The 2014 Annual Service Plan initially had midday and Saturday service converted to Dial-a-Ride, but this was postponed due to increased passenger demand.
- June 27, 2016 - Route 44 is restructured to operate in a clockwise direction. Service on Bristol Road east of Dorchester Street and along Main Street North is discontinued. Buses operate via Ford Wilson Boulevard instead of Bathurst Street between Woodspring Avenue and Davis Drive. Dial-a-Ride Bristol is introduced to replace conventional dial-a-ride service on the route. The new Dial-a-Ride service will provide boundary-based stop-to-stop service during weekday and Saturday evenings between 7pm and 10:45pm.
- April 5, 2020 - Due to low ridership, Saturday service is discontinued.
- June 28, 2020 - Route is reduced to operate during the rush hours only with weekday midday service replaced with MOR Bristol.
- June 30, 2020 - Battery-electric buses commence service on route 44.
- September 4, 2022 - Separate Mobility-On-Request service for the Bristol area is replaced with a new Newmarket-wide mobility service.
Vehicles
Route 44 is primarily a 40ft route, and uses New Flyer XE40 and Nova Bus LFSe.
Route Maps
Conventional Service
2001 - 2003
(combined with 66)
Dial-a-Ride
Summary
Major Stops
Route Stops and Connections | ||||
44 | Newmarket Terminal | Blue - Yellow - 50 - 52 - 55 - 56 - 57 - 96 - 98 | ||
44 | Davis Dr. @ Ford Wilson Dr. | 57 | ||
44 | Ford Wilson Dr. @ Woodspring Ave. | |||
44 | Woodspring Ave. @ Green Ln. | |||
44 | Green Ln. @ Yonge St. | 52 - 98 | ||
44 | Yonge St. @ Bristol Rd. | 52 - 98 | ||
44 | Bristol Rd. @ Dorchester St. | |||
44 | Dorchester St. @ London Rd. | |||
44 | London Rd. @ Osmond Cres. | |||
44 | Longford Dr. @ Davis Dr. | Yellow - 50 - 55 | ||
44 | Upper Canada Mall | 52 - 56 |
Previous Destinations
Previously Serviced Destinations | ||||
Stop Location | Date Serviced | Notes |
---|
Service Summary
Frequencies | |||||||||||||
Period | Branch | Weekdays | Saturday | Sunday | |||||||||
AM Peak | Midday | PM Peak | Early Evening | Late Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | Early AM | Day | Evening | |||
2023 | Jan- | 44 | 40 | MOR | 45 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
2022 | 44 | 60 | MOR | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2021 | 44 | 60 | MOR | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2020 | 44 | 60 | MOR | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2019 | 44 | ||||||||||||
2018 | 44 | ||||||||||||
2017 | 44 | ||||||||||||
2016 | 44 | 35 | 60 | 35 | DAR | DAR | 60 | 60 | DAR | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2015 | 44 | 27-32 | 57 | 30 | DAR | DAR | 50 | 55 | DAR | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2014 | 44 | 27-30 | 57 | 30 | DAR | DAR | 50 | 55 | DAR | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2013 | 44 | 27-30 | 57 | 30 | DAR | DAR | 50 | 55 | DAR | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2012 | 44 | 27-30 | 40 | 40 | DAR | DAR | 40 | 40 | DAR | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2011 | 44 | 25-30 | 40 | 40 | DAR | DAR | 40 | 40 | DAR | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2010 | 44 | 30 | 40 | 40 | DAR | DAR | 40 | 40 | DAR | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2009 | 44 | 30 | 40 | 40-45 | DAR | DAR | 40 | 40 | 40 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2008 | 44 | 30 | 40 | 40-45 | DAR | DAR | 40 | 40 | 40 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2007 | 44 | 30 | 40 | 40-45 | DAR | DAR | 40 | 40 | 40 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2006 | 44 | 30 | 40 | 40-45 | 40 | N/A | 40 | 40 | 40 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2005 | 44 | 30 | 40 | 40-45 | 40 | N/A | 40 | 40 | 40 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2004 | 44 | 30 | 60 | 40 | 60 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2003 | 44 | 30 | 60 | 40 | 60 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2002 | 44 | 30 | 60 | 30 | 60 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
2001 | 44 | 30 | 60 | 30 | 60 | N/A | 60 | 60 | 60 | N/A | N/A | N/A |