|
|
|
|
34 Credit Valley
|
Service Type
|
MiLocal
|
Service Span
|
Monday-Sunday
|
Number of Branches
|
1
|
Buses used
|
40'
|
Division
|
Central Parkway
|
Route 34 Credit Valley is a Mississauga Transit route. Service is provided between City Centre Transit Terminal and Erin Mills Town Centre, travelling along Kingsbridge Garden Circle, Eglinton Avenue, and Erin Centre Boulevard.
Branches
Current Summary
|
Frequency
|
Buses Used
|
Notes
|
Weekday
|
23
|
4
|
|
Weekday Evening
|
25-27
|
3
|
|
Saturday
|
30
|
3
|
|
Sunday
|
43
|
2
|
|
Timeline
- January 28, 2013 - Due to the cancellation of Sunday service on route 91, route 34 no longer interlines on Sunday. Frequency adjusted to 43 minutes.
- March 26, 2012 - Sunday routing extended to Tenth Line.
- January 30, 2012 - Sunday service interlined with route 91. 40 minute frequency.
- October 24, 2011 - Frequency changes due to runtime adjustments. Weekday peak and midday frequency every 23 minutes from previous 18-23 minutes, evenings every 27 minutes from previous 25 minutes. Saturday frequency every 30 minutes from previous 27 minutes. Sunday frequency every 42 minutes from previous 38 minutes.
- May 20, 2008 - Due to customer requests, routing modified to once again serve Eglinton Avenue west of Erin Mills Parkway, Winston Churchill Boulevard, and Erin Centre Boulevard, as it was prior to January 28, 2008.
- January 28, 2008 - Routing modified west of Credit Valley Hospital due to introduction of route 33. Service along Eglinton Avenue west of Erin Mills Parkway, Winston Churchill Boulevard, and Erin Centre Boulevard is eliminated, being covered by the new route 33. Route now travels west on Eglinton Avenue, into Credit Valley Hospital, and then north on Erin Mills Parkway to Erin Mills Town Centre, where timed transfers are made with route 33. As a result of the shorter routing, frequency is improved to 18 minutes peak; 21-23 minutes weekday midday, evening, and all day Saturday; and 34 minutes Sundays.
- September 5, 2005 - Route renamed 34 'Credit Valley'. Routing modified to run in both directions along Credit Valley Road. The peak only routing via The Chase is eliminated.
- Prior to September 5, 2005 - Route named 34 'Eglinton West'. Service along Credit Valley Road between Glen Erin Drive and Credit Valley Road is provided eastbound only. Peak only routing via The Chase.
- September 10, 2001 - Accessible service begins.
Destination Signs
- 34E CREDIT VALLEY ~ 34 TO CITY CENTRE
- 34W CREDIT VALLEY ~ 34 TO ERIN MILLS
- 34E CREDIT VALLEY ~ 34 TO SQUARE ONE (Prior to July 2011)
- 34W CREDIT VALLEY ~ TO ERIN MILLS T.C (No longer used)
Route Maps
March 26, 2012 to Present
May 20, 2008 until March 26, 2012
January 28, 2008 until May 19, 2008
September 5, 2005 until January 28, 2008
|
Fleet
|
40 Foot Buses
|
0721-0735, 0801-0844, 0901-0925, 1001-1020, 1031-1045, 1101-1143, 1201-1215, 1301-1314, 1401-1407, 1701-1727, 1730-1766, 1801-1812, 1901-1910, 2201-2274, 2301-2353
|
60 Foot Buses
|
1351-1360, 1770-1799, 2051-2061, 2151-2155, 2275-2290, 2375-2396
|
|
Non-Service Fleet
|
Facilities
|
Bus Stops
|
0001-0999 - 1000-1999 - 2000-2999 - 3000-3999 - 4000-4999 - 5000-5999 - 6000-6999 - 7000-7999 - 9000-9999
|
Garages
|
Central Parkway - Malton
|
GO Stations
|
Clarkson GO - Cooksville GO - Dixie GO - Erindale GO - Hurontario & 407 Park and Ride - Lisgar GO - Long Branch GO - Malton GO - Meadowvale GO - Port Credit GO - Streetsville GO
|
Terminals
|
Brampton Gateway - Churchill Meadows Community Centre Terminal - City Centre Transit Terminal - Credit Valley Hospital - Dixie Mall - Erin Mills Town Centre - Humber College North Campus - Huron Park - Kipling Bus Terminal - Meadowvale Town Centre - Sheridan Centre - Skymark Hub - South Common Centre - Trillium Health Centre - University of Toronto Mississauga - Viscount Station - Westwood Square - Woodbine Centre
|
Transitway
|
Winston Churchill - Erin Mills - City Centre - Central Parkway - Cawthra - Tomken - Dixie - Tahoe - Etobicoke Creek - Spectrum - Orbitor - Renforth
|
Routes
|
MiLocal Routes
|
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 13 14 15 16 17 18 20 22 23 24 25 26 28 29 30 35 36 38 39 42 43 44 45 46 48 49 51 53 57 61 66 68 70 71 73 74 76 87 90
|
MiExpress Routes
|
101 103 104 107 108 109 110
|
School Routes
|
302 304 306 307 313 314 315 321
|
Discontinued
|
Discontinued Routes
|
Greater Golden Horseshoe Agencies
|
|