GO Transit 2298-2317: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Corrected info for 2316-2317) |
NewFlyerD40 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[GO Transit]] 2298-2317''' | {{accessible}} | ||
'''[[GO Transit]] 2298-2317''' were 2007 model [[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] [[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT|D4500CT]] coaches acquired in July 2006. | |||
All units are 45 feet in length, equipped with wheelchair lifts, and initially had seating for 57 individuals, with two wheelchair positions through seat adjustment. Bicycle racks were added to all units in 2009. Two seats beside the wheelchair access door were permanently removed in 2013 in an effort to expedite wheelchair loading. | |||
This series replaced [[GO Transit 1436-1459|1445]]-[[GO Transit 1460-1468|1468]]. They were retired between 2017-2018, replaced by Enviro500 SuperLo buses. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Seating | |||
!Destination Sign | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Caterpillar|CAT]] [[Caterpillar C13|C13]] 380 hp | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] 6 speed | |||
|55: [[American Seating]] 2095 Recliner | |||
|[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | |||
|} | |||
==Details== | ==Details== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet | !Fleet<br>number | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
!VIN | ![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | ||
!License | !License plate(s) | ||
!Paint | !Paint | ||
!Status/Disposal | |||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="2298" | ||
|2298 | |2298 | ||
| | |[[File:GO Transit 2298-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
|1M8PDMDA07P057380 | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057380|1M8PDMDA07P057380]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 530 0BH - 539 9BH#537 4BH|537 4BH]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 757|BM1 757]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2017 | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2299" | |||
|2299 | |2299 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057381|1M8PDMDA27P057381]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 410 0BF - 419 9BF#410 1BF|410 1BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 758|BM1 758]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2017 | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"|Driver dashboard reading light dimmer knob replaced with windshield wiper control knob. | ||
|- align="center" id="2300" | |||
|2300 | |2300 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057382|1M8PDMDA47P057382]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 900 0BF - 909 9BF#904 3BF|904 3BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 759|BM1 759]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2017 | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2301" | |||
|2301 | |2301 | ||
| | |[[File:GO Transit 2301-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057383|1M8PDMDA67P057383]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 430 0BJ - 439 9BJ#437 1BJ|437 1BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 410 0BF - 419 9BF#413 5BF|413 5BF]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 760|BM1 760]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>September 2017 | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2302" | |||
|2302 | |2302 | ||
| | |[[File:GO Transit 2302-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057384|1M8PDMDA87P057384]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 910 0BF - 919 9BF#910 4BF|910 4BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 761|BM1 761]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>September 2017<hr>Sold to [[Monsey Trails]] 7724. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2303" | |||
|2303 | |2303 | ||
| | |[[File:GO Transit 2303-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057385|1M8PDMDAX7P057385]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 730 0BJ - 739 9BJ#735 9BJ|735 9BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 410 0BF - 419 9BF#416 3BF|416 3BF]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 762|BM1 762]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2017 | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2304" | |||
|2304 | |2304 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GO Transit 2304-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057386|1M8PDMDA17P057386]] | ||
|BM1 763 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 530 0BH - 539 9BH#536 8BH|536 8BH]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 763|BM1 763]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"|[[:File:GO Transit 2304-b.jpg|Rear view]] | ||
|- align="center" id="2305" | |||
|2305 | |2305 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GO Transit 2305-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057387|1M8PDMDA37P057387]] | ||
|BM1 764 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 410 0BF - 419 9BF#410 2BF|410 2BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 764|BM1 764]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"|Used as the 2012 United Way signature bus before refurbishment. | ||
|- align="center" id="2306" | |||
|2306 | |2306 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057388|1M8PDMDA57P057388]] | ||
|BM1 765 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 900 0BF - 909 9BF#906 2BF|906 2BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 765|BM1 765]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2307" | |||
|2307 | |2307 | ||
| | |[[File:GO Transit 2307-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057389|1M8PDMDA77P057389]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 730 0BJ - 739 9BJ#733 4BJ|733 4BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 990 0BF - 999 9BF#997 6BF|997 6BF]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 766|BM1 766]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2308" | |||
|2308 | |2308 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057390|1M8PDMDA37P057390]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 530 0BH - 539 9BH#537 7BH|537 7BH]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 767|BM1 767]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2309" | |||
|2309 | |2309 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057391|1M8PDMDA57P057391]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 730 0BJ - 739 9BJ#733 7BJ|733 7BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 400 0BF - 409 9BF#400 6BF|400 6BF]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 768|BM1 768]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>May 1, 2018 | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2310" | |||
|2310 | |2310 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057392|1M8PDMDA77P057392]] | ||
|BM1 769 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 730 0BJ - 739 9BJ#737 2BJ|737 2BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 580 0BF - 589 9BF#589 9BF|589 9BF]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 769|BM1 769]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><hr>Sold to [[Monsey Trails]] 7728. | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2311" | |||
|2311 | |2311 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057393|1M8PDMDA97P057393]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 730 0BJ - 739 9BJ#733 8BJ|733 8BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 400 0BF - 409 9BF#404 6BF|404 6BF]]; BN8 639?; [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 770|BM1 770]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2312" | |||
|2312 | |2312 | ||
| | |[[File:GO Transit 2312-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
|1M8PDMDA07P057394 | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057394|1M8PDMDA07P057394]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 900 0BF - 909 9BF#904 9BF|904 9BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BN8 600 - BN8 699#BN8 644|BN8 644]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 771|BM1 771]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2313" | |||
|2313 | |2313 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057395|1M8PDMDA27P057395]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 260 0BJ - 269 9BJ#267 5BJ|267 5BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 410 0BF - 419 9BF#415 9BF|415 9BF]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 772|BM1 772]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>May 1, 2018 | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2314" | |||
|2314 | |2314 | ||
| | |[[File:GO Transit 2314-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057396|1M8PDMDA47P057396]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 120 0BK - 129 9BK#121 7BK|121 7BK]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 570 0BF - 579 9BF#579 1BF|579 1BF]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 773|BM1 773]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2315" | |||
|2315 | |2315 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057397|1M8PDMDA67P057397]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 990 0BF - 999 9BF#997 5BF|997 5BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 774|BM1 774]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|- align="center" | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="2316" | |||
|2316 | |2316 | ||
| | |[[File:GO Transit 2316-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057398|1M8PDMDA87P057398]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 440 0BK - 449 9BK#449 0BK|449 0BK]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 590 0BF - 599 9BF#594 3BF|594 3BF]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 775|BM1 775]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>May 1, 2018<hr>Sold to [[Monsey Trails]] 7726. | ||
|align="left"|Delivered with [[Caterpillar|Cat]] CX31 transmission and with bus camera system. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="2317" | ||
|2317 | |2317 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 2006 | |July 2006 | ||
| | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500CT '7 VINs'#7P057399|1M8PDMDAX7P057399]] | ||
| | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 100 0BH - 109 9BH#105 9BH|105 9BH]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BM1 700 - BM1 799#BM1 776|BM1 776]]) | ||
|[[ | |[[File:GOTransitMCINewLivery.png|60px]] | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
|align="left"|Delivered with [[Caterpillar|Cat]] CX31 transmission, with bus camera system and onboard fire suppression system. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{GO Transit}} | {{GO Transit}} | ||
[[Category:GO Transit]] | [[Category:GO Transit fleet|2298]] |
Latest revision as of 20:53, 22 April 2024
GO Transit 2298-2317 were 2007 model MCI D4500CT coaches acquired in July 2006.
All units are 45 feet in length, equipped with wheelchair lifts, and initially had seating for 57 individuals, with two wheelchair positions through seat adjustment. Bicycle racks were added to all units in 2009. Two seats beside the wheelchair access door were permanently removed in 2013 in an effort to expedite wheelchair loading.
This series replaced 1445-1468. They were retired between 2017-2018, replaced by Enviro500 SuperLo buses.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination Sign |
---|---|---|---|
CAT C13 380 hp | Allison B500 6 speed | 55: American Seating 2095 Recliner | Luminator Horizon |
Details
Fleet number |
Thumbnail | Date | VIN | License plate(s) | Paint | Status/Disposal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2298 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA07P057380 | 537 4BH (prev. BM1 757) |
Retired 2017 |
|||
2299 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA27P057381 | 410 1BF (prev. BM1 758) |
Retired 2017 |
Driver dashboard reading light dimmer knob replaced with windshield wiper control knob. | ||
2300 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA47P057382 | 904 3BF (prev. BM1 759) |
Retired 2017 |
|||
2301 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA67P057383 | 437 1BJ (prev. 413 5BF; BM1 760) |
Retired September 2017 |
|||
2302 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA87P057384 | 910 4BF (prev. BM1 761) |
Retired September 2017 Sold to Monsey Trails 7724. |
|||
2303 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDAX7P057385 | 735 9BJ (prev. 416 3BF; BM1 762) |
Retired 2017 |
|||
2304 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA17P057386 | 536 8BH (prev. BM1 763) |
Retired | Rear view | ||
2305 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA37P057387 | 410 2BF (prev. BM1 764) |
Retired | Used as the 2012 United Way signature bus before refurbishment. | ||
2306 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA57P057388 | 906 2BF (prev. BM1 765) |
Retired | |||
2307 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA77P057389 | 733 4BJ (prev. 997 6BF; BM1 766) |
Retired | |||
2308 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA37P057390 | 537 7BH (prev. BM1 767) |
Retired | |||
2309 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA57P057391 | 733 7BJ (prev. 400 6BF; BM1 768) |
Retired May 1, 2018 |
|||
2310 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA77P057392 | 737 2BJ (prev. 589 9BF; BM1 769) |
Retired Sold to Monsey Trails 7728. |
|||
2311 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA97P057393 | 733 8BJ (prev. 404 6BF; BN8 639?; BM1 770) |
Retired | |||
2312 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA07P057394 | 904 9BF (prev. BN8 644; BM1 771) |
Retired | |||
2313 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA27P057395 | 267 5BJ (prev. 415 9BF; BM1 772) |
Retired May 1, 2018 |
|||
2314 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA47P057396 | 121 7BK (prev. 579 1BF; BM1 773) |
Retired | |||
2315 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA67P057397 | 997 5BF (prev. BM1 774) |
Retired | |||
2316 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDA87P057398 | 449 0BK (prev. 594 3BF; BM1 775) |
Retired May 1, 2018 Sold to Monsey Trails 7726. |
Delivered with Cat CX31 transmission and with bus camera system. | ||
2317 | July 2006 | 1M8PDMDAX7P057399 | 105 9BH (prev. BM1 776) |
Retired | Delivered with Cat CX31 transmission, with bus camera system and onboard fire suppression system. |