Brampton Transit 1101-1130: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
NewFlyerD40 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Brampton Transit]] 1101-1130''' are [[New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | {{accessible}} | ||
[[File:Brampton Transit 1117 interior-a.jpg|thumb|right|200px|Interior of 1117]] | |||
'''[[Brampton Transit]] 1101-1130''' are [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] buses built from late 2010 to 2011, and are the first diesel-only production Xcelsiors. A tender was issued in February 2010 for up to 77 buses over a three year period<ref>[http://www.brampton.ca/en/Business/Vendors/Documents/Contracts/Cont.%202010-018%20Ad.pdf City of Brampton contract no. 2010-018]. Retrieved on 2012-03-20</ref>, of which 1101-1130 are the first 30 units of. [[New Flyer]], [[Nova Bus]], and [[Orion]] submitted bids, with New Flyer being awarded the bid in April 2010 after having the lowest cost bid. | |||
The livery on these buses is slightly modified from the livery used since the introduction of the [[Brampton Transit 0601-0621|2006 Nova LFS]], with the Xcelsiors having a blue lower fascia instead of a stripe. Unlike the Xcelsiors used for Züm service, these buses do not feature flush mounted windows. | The livery on these buses is slightly modified from the livery used since the introduction of the [[Brampton Transit 0601-0621|2006 Nova LFS]], with the Xcelsiors having a blue lower fascia instead of a stripe. Unlike the Xcelsiors used for Züm service, these buses do not feature flush mounted windows. | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
Due to a shortage of buses for Züm service in Fall 2011, 1129 and 1130 were wrapped in a special "[[Züm]] Backup" livery, to operate in [[Züm]] service when needed and to distinguish them from the all-hybrid powered fleet of Züm buses. [[Brampton Transit 1250-1251|1250-1251]] were ordered to replace the Züm Backup units, and entered service in late 2012. | Due to a shortage of buses for Züm service in Fall 2011, 1129 and 1130 were wrapped in a special "[[Züm]] Backup" livery, to operate in [[Züm]] service when needed and to distinguish them from the all-hybrid powered fleet of Züm buses. [[Brampton Transit 1250-1251|1250-1251]] were ordered to replace the Züm Backup units, and entered service in late 2012. | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
!Engine | !Engine | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] 280 hp | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] 280 hp | ||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.5|D864.5]] 4 speed | |[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.5|D864.5]] 4 speed | ||
|38 [[4ONE]] [[4ONE Aries|Aries]] | |38: [[4ONE]] [[4ONE Aries|Aries]] | ||
|[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | |[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
!License plate(s) | !License plate(s) | ||
!Garage | !Garage | ||
!Status/Disposal | |||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1101" | ||
|1101 | |1101 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Brampton Transit 1101-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |11/2010 | ||
|2FYD8FV1XAE038176 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV1XAE038176]] | ||
|616 8BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 550 0BJ - 559 9BJ#551 5BJ|551 5BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 610 0BF - 619 9BF#616 8BF|616 8BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|Displayed at the 2011 Ontario Transportation Expo | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
*Displayed at the 2011 Ontario Transportation Expo. | |||
|- align="center" id="1102" | |||
|1102 | |1102 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Brampton Transit 1102-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV11AE038177 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV11AE038177]] | ||
|617 0BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 590 0BM - 599 9BM#599 8BM|599 8BM]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 450 0BK - 459 9BK#457 3BK|457 3BK]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 850 0BH - 859 9BH#851 1BH|851 1BH]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 610 0BF - 619 9BF#617 0BF|617 0BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|Used as a shuttle for the 2011 Ontario Transportation Expo | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
*Used as a shuttle for the 2011 Ontario Transportation Expo. | |||
|- align="center" id="1103" | |||
|1103 | |1103 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV13AE038178 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV13AE038178]] | ||
|616 9BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 110 0BM - 119 9BM#113 4BM|113 4BM]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 200 0BJ - 209 9BJ#208 2BJ|208 2BJ]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 610 0BF - 619 9BF#616 9BF|616 9BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1104" | ||
|1104 | |1104 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1104-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV15AE038179]] | ||
|2FYD8FV15AE038179 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 210 0BJ - 219 9BJ#210 9BJ|210 9BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 610 0BF - 619 9BF#617 4BF|617 4BF]]) | ||
|617 4BF | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1105" | ||
|1105 | |1105 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1105-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV11AE038180]] | ||
|2FYD8FV11AE038180 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 390 0BL - 399 9BL#395 9BL|395 9BL]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 200 0BJ - 209 9BJ#208 0BJ|208 0BJ]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 610 0BF - 619 9BF#617 2BF|617 2BF]]) | ||
|617 2BF | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1106" | ||
|1106 | |1106 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Brampton Transit 1106-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV13AE038181 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV13AE038181]] | ||
|617 3BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 550 0BJ - 559 9BJ#551 9BJ|551 9BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 610 0BF - 619 9BF#617 3BF|617 3BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1107" | ||
|1107 | |1107 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1107-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV15AE038182]] | ||
|2FYD8FV15AE038182 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 800 0BL - 809 9BL#808 0BL|808 0BL]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 200 0BJ - 209 9BJ#207 9BJ|207 9BJ]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 610 0BF - 619 9BF#617 5BF|617 5BF]]) | ||
|617 5BF | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1108" | ||
|1108 | |1108 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV17AE038183 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV17AE038183]] | ||
|617 6BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 330 0BL - 339 9BL#339 5BL|339 5BL]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 520 0BJ - 529 9BJ#528 4BJ|528 4BJ]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 610 0BF - 619 9BF#617 6BF|617 6BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1109" | ||
|1109 | |1109 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV19AE038184 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV19AE038184]] | ||
|617 8BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 450 0BK - 459 9BK#457 2BK|457 2BK]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 850 0BH - 859 9BH#850 4BH|850 4BH]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 610 0BF - 619 9BF#617 8BF|617 8BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1110" | ||
|1110 | |1110 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Brampton Transit 1110-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV10AE038185 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV10AE038185]] | ||
|617 9BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 500 0BL - 509 9BL#500 5BL|500 5BL]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 690 0BJ - 699 9BJ#695 7BJ|695 7BJ]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 610 0BF - 619 9BF#617 9BF|617 9BF]] | ||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1111" | ||
|1111 | |1111 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1111-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV12AE038186]] | ||
|2FYD8FV12AE038186 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 140 0BK - 149 9BK#145 9BK|145 9BK]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 850 0BH - 859 9BH#850 0BH|850 0BH]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 610 0BF - 619 9BF#618 0BF|618 0BF]] | ||
|618 0BF | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1112" | ||
|1112 | |1112 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV14AE038187 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV14AE038187]] | ||
|705 6BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 190 0BM - 199 9BM#198 9BM|198 9BM]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 520 0BJ - 529 9BJ#529 1BJ|529 1BJ]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 700 0BF - 709 9BF#705 6BF|705 6BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1113" | ||
|1113 | |1113 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV16AE038188 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV16AE038188]] | ||
|810 1BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 520 0BJ - 529 9BJ#528 7BJ|528 7BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#810 1BF|810 1BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1114" | ||
|1114 | |1114 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1114-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV18AE038189]] | ||
|2FYD8FV18AE038189 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 520 0BJ - 529 9BJ#529 0BJ|529 0BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#810 2BF|810 2BF]]) | ||
|810 2BF | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1115" | ||
|1115 | |1115 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1115-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV14AE038190]] | ||
|2FYD8FV14AE038190 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 240 0BM - 249 9BM#248 2BM|248 2BM]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 200 0BJ - 209 9BJ#208 8BJ|208 8BJ]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#810 3BF|810 3BF]]) | ||
|810 3BF | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1116" | ||
|1116 | |1116 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1116-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV16AE038191]] | ||
|2FYD8FV16AE038191 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 330 0BJ - 339 9BJ#332 0BJ|332 0BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#810 4BF|810 4BF]]) | ||
|810 4BF | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1117" | ||
|1117 | |1117 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1117-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038192|2FYD8FV18AE038192]] | ||
|2FYD8FV18AE038192 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 330 0BJ - 339 9BJ#330 7BJ|330 7BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#810 5BF|810 5BF]]) | ||
|810 5BF | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1118" | ||
|1118 | |1118 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV1XAE038193 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV1XAE038193]] | ||
|811 0BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 330 0BJ - 339 9BJ#330 8BJ|330 8BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#811 0BF|811 0BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1119" | ||
|1119 | |1119 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV11AE038194 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV11AE038194]] | ||
|810 9BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 400 0BJ - 409 9BJ#404 7BJ|404 7BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#810 9BF|810 9BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1120" | ||
|1120 | |1120 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1120-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV13AE038195]] | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates 200 0BJ - 209 9BJ#209 5BJ|209 5BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#810 8BF|810 8BF]]) | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="1121" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1121 | |1121 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV15AE038196 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV15AE038196]] | ||
|810 7BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 270 0BM - 279 9BM#276 3BM|276 3BM]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 210 0BJ - 219 9BJ#210 2BJ|210 2BJ]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#810 7BF|810 7BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1122" | ||
|1122 | |1122 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1122-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV17AE038197]] | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates 270 0BM - 279 9BM#276 2BM|276 2BM]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 210 0BJ - 219 9BJ#210 8BJ|210 8BJ]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#810 6BF|810 6BF]]) | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="1123" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1123 | |1123 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1123-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV19AE039198]] | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates 330 0BL - 339 9BL#339 3BL|339 3BL]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 700 0BF - 709 9BF#705 5BF|705 5BF]]) | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="1124" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1124 | |1124 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1124-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV10AE038199]] | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates 480 0BJ - 489 9BJ#480 7BJ|480 7BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#811 5BF|811 5BF]]) | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="1125" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1125 | |1125 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV13AE038200 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV13AE038200]] | ||
|811 6BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 300 0BJ - 309 9BJ#301 2BJ|301 2BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#811 6BF|811 6BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1126" | ||
|1126 | |1126 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Brampton Transit 1126-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV15AE038201 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038201|2FYD8FV15AE038201]] | ||
|811 3BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 390 0BL - 399 9BL#397 5BL|397 5BL]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#811 3BF|811 3BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1127" | ||
|1127 | |1127 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Brampton Transit 1127-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV17AE038202 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV17AE038202]] | ||
|811 4BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 270 0BM - 279 9BM#276 1BM|276 1BM]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 470 0BJ - 479 9BJ#479 6BJ|479 6BJ]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#811 4BF|811 4BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="1128" | ||
|1128 | |1128 | ||
|[[File:Brampton Transit 1128-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV19AE038203]] | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates 210 0BJ - 219 9BJ#210 6BJ|210 6BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#811 1BF|811 1BF]]) | |||
|[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | |||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="1129" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1129 | |1129 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV10AE038204 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV10AE038204]] | ||
|811 2BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 480 0BJ - 489 9BJ#480 1BJ|480 1BJ]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#811 2BF|811 2BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
*Previously had a special "[[Züm]] Backup" livery. | |||
|- align="center" id="1130" | |||
|1130 | |1130 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Brampton Transit 1130-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2FYD8FV12AE038205 | |[[New Flyer Industries 'A VINs'#AE038176|2FYD8FV12AE038205]] | ||
|811 7BF | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 540 0BM - 549 9BM#542 0BM|542 0BM]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates 400 0BJ - 409 9BJ#404 5BJ|404 5BJ]]; [[Ontario Bus License Plates 810 0BF - 819 9BF#811 7BF|811 7BF]]) | ||
|[[Brampton Transit | |[[Brampton Transit Clark Blvd. Facility|Clark]] | ||
| | |<font color="green">Active</font> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Previously had a special "[[Züm]] Backup" livery. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 275: | Line 312: | ||
{{Brampton Transit}} | {{Brampton Transit}} | ||
[[Category:Brampton Transit fleet]] | [[Category:Brampton Transit fleet|1101]] |
Latest revision as of 04:52, 25 April 2024
Brampton Transit 1101-1130 are New Flyer XD40 buses built from late 2010 to 2011, and are the first diesel-only production Xcelsiors. A tender was issued in February 2010 for up to 77 buses over a three year period[1], of which 1101-1130 are the first 30 units of. New Flyer, Nova Bus, and Orion submitted bids, with New Flyer being awarded the bid in April 2010 after having the lowest cost bid.
The livery on these buses is slightly modified from the livery used since the introduction of the 2006 Nova LFS, with the Xcelsiors having a blue lower fascia instead of a stripe. Unlike the Xcelsiors used for Züm service, these buses do not feature flush mounted windows.
The interior is configured for 38 passengers or 31 passengers with two wheelchairs. A wheelchair ramp is located at the front door and the wheelchair space features 4ONE's Q'POD system. The passenger seats are 4ONE Aries models trimmed in Holdsworth BAT309 "Crescents" moquette in blue with Brampton Transit logo. The rear doors are passenger operated with Vapor's CLASS system, and windows are tinted and of the tip-in transom design.
Due to a shortage of buses for Züm service in Fall 2011, 1129 and 1130 were wrapped in a special "Züm Backup" livery, to operate in Züm service when needed and to distinguish them from the all-hybrid powered fleet of Züm buses. 1250-1251 were ordered to replace the Züm Backup units, and entered service in late 2012.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination sign |
---|---|---|---|
Cummins ISL9 280 hp | Voith D864.5 4 speed | 38: 4ONE Aries | Luminator Horizon |
Details
References
- ↑ City of Brampton contract no. 2010-018. Retrieved on 2012-03-20