Air Canada A220-300: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Air Canada]]'s A220-300''' fleet are [[Airbus A220-300]]s with delivery in 2019- | '''[[Air Canada]]'s A220-300''' fleet are [[Airbus A220-300]]s with delivery in 2019-2026. | ||
==History== | |||
On February 18, 2016, Air Canada signed a Letter of Intent with [[Bombardier]] for 75 A220-300s (designated CS300 previously); 45 firm orders and 30 options with delivery slated from 2019-2022. <ref>https://www.businessinsider.com/bombardier-c-series-37-billion-air-canada-order-falls-short-of-endorsement-it-needs-2016-2</ref> The order was finalized on June 28, 2016 at a value of $3.8 billion CDN for the firm order.<ref>https://www.thestar.com/business/2016/06/28/air-canada-finalizes-38b-order-for-45-bombardier-cseries-jets.html</ref> The first 25 aircraft of the order were slated to replace part of the [[Air Canada Embraer 190|Embraer 190]] fleet.<ref>https://www.aircanada.com/content/dam/aircanada/portal/documents/PDF/en/quarterly-result/2016/2016_MDA_q4.pdf</ref> | |||
The first aircraft, C-GROV, was delivered in December 2019 with a public reveal on January 15, 2020.<ref>https://www.airportspotting.com/delivery-of-the-first-air-canada-airbus-a220/</ref> | |||
In October 2022, Air Canada converted 15 of it's options to a firm order with delivery to start in 2026<ref>https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/air-canada-to-acquire-15-additional-canadian-built-airbus-a220-300-aircraft-893711344.html#:~:text=The%20first%20A220%20entered%20service,scheduled%20for%20delivery%20in%202026.</ref> | |||
==Technical Details== | |||
{| style="border:1px solid #696969; background-color:#000000;" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| style="border:1px solid #696969; background-color:#000000;" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>Engine</font> | !<font color=#FFFFFF>Engine</font> | ||
Line 10: | Line 18: | ||
==Interior Details== | ==Interior Details== | ||
===Standard ( | ===Standard (A223)=== | ||
{| style="border:1px solid #696969; background-color:#000000;" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>Class</font> | |||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>Seats</font> | |||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>Layout</font> | |||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>Pitch</font> | |||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>Width</font> | |||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>Seat-Back Entertainment</font> | |||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>Power Supply</font> | |||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>USB</font> | |||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>Wi-Fi</font> | |||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>Washrooms</font> | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" | |||
!Business | |||
|12 | |||
|2-2 | |||
|37 in | |||
|21 in | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|rowspan=3|Yes | |||
|rowspan=3|3 | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" | |||
!Economy | |||
|125 | |||
|2-3 | |||
|30 in | |||
|19 in | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Roster== | ||
===New Aircraft=== | ===New Aircraft=== | ||
{| style="border:1px solid #696969; background-color:#000000;" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| style="border:1px solid #696969; background-color:#000000;" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
Line 38: | Line 64: | ||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>Configuration | !<font color=#FFFFFF>Configuration | ||
!<font color=#FFFFFF>Notes</font> | !<font color=#FFFFFF>Notes</font> | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#000000;" | |||
|colspan=9|<font color=#FFFFFF>'''2016 Order'''</font> | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GROV" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GROV" | ||
|101 | |101 | ||
Line 44: | Line 72: | ||
|11 Dec 2019 | |11 Dec 2019 | ||
|23 Dec 2019 | |23 Dec 2019 | ||
|16 Jan 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - | |16 Jan 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - AC317) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
* Decal on the below of the cockpit windows at both side for the former CEO Calin Rovinescu. | * Decal on the below of the cockpit windows at both side for the former CEO Calin Rovinescu. | ||
Line 55: | Line 83: | ||
|23 Jan 2020 | |23 Jan 2020 | ||
|14 Feb 2020 | |14 Feb 2020 | ||
|14 Feb 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - | |14 Feb 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - AC323) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJXN" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJXN" | ||
Line 65: | Line 93: | ||
|09 Feb 2020 | |09 Feb 2020 | ||
|26 Feb 2020 | |26 Feb 2020 | ||
|01 Mar 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YEG]] - | |01 Mar 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YEG]] - AC173) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJXV" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJXV" | ||
Line 75: | Line 103: | ||
|16 Feb 2020 | |16 Feb 2020 | ||
|07 Mar 2020 | |07 Mar 2020 | ||
|10 Mar 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - | |10 Mar 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - AC317) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJXW" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJXW" | ||
Line 85: | Line 113: | ||
|22 Apr 2020 | |22 Apr 2020 | ||
|23 May 2020 | |23 May 2020 | ||
|24 May 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YYC]] - | |24 May 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YYC]] - AC135) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJXY" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJXY" | ||
Line 95: | Line 123: | ||
|05 May 2020 | |05 May 2020 | ||
|29 May 2020 | |29 May 2020 | ||
|01 Jun 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYZ]] - | |01 Jun 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYZ]] - AC481) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJYA" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJYA" | ||
Line 105: | Line 133: | ||
|12 Jun 2020 | |12 Jun 2020 | ||
|04 Jul 2020 | |04 Jul 2020 | ||
|04 Jul 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - | |04 Jul 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - AC323) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJYC" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJYC" | ||
Line 117: | Line 145: | ||
|30 Jul 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YEG]] - AC175) | |30 Jul 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YEG]] - AC175) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJYE" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJYE" | ||
Line 127: | Line 155: | ||
|22 Sep 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - AC325) | |22 Sep 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - AC325) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJYI" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GJYI" | ||
Line 137: | Line 165: | ||
|08 Oct 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YEG]] - AC331) | |08 Oct 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YEG]] - AC331) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GMYU" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GMYU" | ||
Line 147: | Line 175: | ||
|08 Nov 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YWG]] - AC265) | |08 Nov 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YWG]] - AC265) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GMZN" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GMZN" | ||
Line 157: | Line 185: | ||
|21 Nov 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYZ]] - AC419) | |21 Nov 2020 ([[YUL]]-[[YYZ]] - AC419) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GMZR" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GMZR" | ||
Line 167: | Line 195: | ||
|05 Dec 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YYT]] - AC690) | |05 Dec 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YYT]] - AC690) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GMZY" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GMZY" | ||
Line 177: | Line 205: | ||
|12 Dec 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YYC]] - AC145) | |12 Dec 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YYC]] - AC145) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GNGV" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GNGV" | ||
Line 187: | Line 215: | ||
|23 Dec 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YYC]] - AC139) | |23 Dec 2020 ([[YYZ]]-[[YYC]] - AC139) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GNAM" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GNAM" | ||
Line 197: | Line 225: | ||
|10 Feb 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC404) | |10 Feb 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC404) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GNBE" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GNBE" | ||
Line 207: | Line 235: | ||
|01 Apr 2021 ([[YUL]]-[[YYZ]] - AC323) | |01 Apr 2021 ([[YUL]]-[[YYZ]] - AC323) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GTZH" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GTZH" | ||
Line 217: | Line 245: | ||
|15 Mar 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YYC]] - AC151) | |15 Mar 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YYC]] - AC151) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | ||
Line 227: | Line 255: | ||
|05 Apr 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC404) | |05 Apr 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC404) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
* "Trans-Canada Air Lines (TCA)" Retro livery from the factory. | * "Trans-Canada Air Lines (TCA)" Retro livery from the factory. | ||
Line 238: | Line 266: | ||
|28 May 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC404) | |28 May 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC404) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GTZU" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GTZU" | ||
Line 248: | Line 276: | ||
|04 Jun 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YOW]] - AC442) | |04 Jun 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YOW]] - AC442) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GUPG" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GUPG" | ||
Line 258: | Line 286: | ||
|19 Jun 2021 ([[YYT]]-[[YYZ]] - AC681) | |19 Jun 2021 ([[YYT]]-[[YYZ]] - AC681) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GUPG" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GUPG" | ||
Line 268: | Line 296: | ||
|26 Jun 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC408) | |26 Jun 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC408) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GUPK" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GUPK" | ||
Line 278: | Line 306: | ||
|08 Jul 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YVR]] - AC113) | |08 Jul 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YVR]] - AC113) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GUPL" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GUPL" | ||
Line 288: | Line 316: | ||
|12 Nov 2021 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - AC327) | |12 Nov 2021 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - AC327) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GVDP" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GVDP" | ||
Line 298: | Line 326: | ||
|04 Dec 2021 ([[YUL]]-[[YEG]] - AC331) | |04 Dec 2021 ([[YUL]]-[[YEG]] - AC331) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
* "Disney PIXAR Turning Red" Special livery | * "Disney PIXAR Turning Red" Special livery | ||
Line 309: | Line 337: | ||
|23 Dec 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC422) | |23 Dec 2021 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC422) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GVUH" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GVUH" | ||
Line 319: | Line 347: | ||
|05 Apr 2022 ([[YUL]]-[[YYZ]] - AC485) | |05 Apr 2022 ([[YUL]]-[[YYZ]] - AC485) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GVUN" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GVUN" | ||
Line 329: | Line 357: | ||
|13 Jun 2022 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC410) | |13 Jun 2022 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC410) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GVUO" | |||
|130 | |||
|C-GVUO | |||
| | |||
|01 Jun 2022 | |||
|18 Jun 2022 | |||
|18 Jun 2022 ([[YYZ]]-[[YOW]] - AC460) | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GWUQ" | |||
|131 | |||
|C-GWUQ | |||
| | |||
|21 Jul 2022 | |||
|10 Aug 2022 | |||
|11 Aug 2022 ([[YUL]]-[[YYC]] - AC323) | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GWUS" | |||
|132 | |||
|C-GWUS | |||
| | |||
|21 Dec 2022 | |||
|08 Jan 2023 | |||
|08 Jan 2023 ([[YYZ]]-[[YXE]] - AC1123) | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-GWUT" | |||
|133 | |||
|C-GWUT | |||
| | |||
|29 Dec 2022 | |||
|19 Jan 2023 | |||
|19 Jan 2023 ([[YYZ]]-[[YUL]] - AC414) | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|134 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | ||
|135 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|136 | |||
|C- | |C- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 339: | Line 427: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | ||
|137 | |||
|C- | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|138 | |||
|C- | |C- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 349: | Line 447: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | ||
|139 | |||
|C- | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|140 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|141 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|142 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|143 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|144 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|145 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#000000;" | |||
|colspan=9|<font color=#FFFFFF>'''2022 Order'''</font> | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|146 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|147 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|148 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|149 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|150 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|151 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|152 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|153 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|154 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|155 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|156 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|157 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|158 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|159 | |||
|C- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|On Order | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|A223 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background-color:#FFFFFF;" id="C-" | |||
|160 | |||
|C- | |C- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 359: | Line 669: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |A223 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 19:44, 19 January 2023
Air Canada's A220-300 fleet are Airbus A220-300s with delivery in 2019-2026.
History
On February 18, 2016, Air Canada signed a Letter of Intent with Bombardier for 75 A220-300s (designated CS300 previously); 45 firm orders and 30 options with delivery slated from 2019-2022. [1] The order was finalized on June 28, 2016 at a value of $3.8 billion CDN for the firm order.[2] The first 25 aircraft of the order were slated to replace part of the Embraer 190 fleet.[3]
The first aircraft, C-GROV, was delivered in December 2019 with a public reveal on January 15, 2020.[4]
In October 2022, Air Canada converted 15 of it's options to a firm order with delivery to start in 2026[5]
Technical Details
Engine | Seating |
---|---|
Pratt & Whitney PW1500G | 12 Business, 125 Economy |
Interior Details
Standard (A223)
Class | Seats | Layout | Pitch | Width | Seat-Back Entertainment | Power Supply | USB | Wi-Fi | Washrooms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Business | 12 | 2-2 | 37 in | 21 in | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | 3 |
Economy | 125 | 2-3 | 30 in | 19 in | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Roster
New Aircraft
Fleet Number | Registration | Thumbnail | Airframe First Flight | Delivery | In-Service First Flight | In-Service Final Flight | Configuration | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 Order | ||||||||
101 | C-GROV | 11 Dec 2019 | 23 Dec 2019 | 16 Jan 2020 (YUL-YYC - AC317) | A223 |
| ||
102 | C-GJXE | 23 Jan 2020 | 14 Feb 2020 | 14 Feb 2020 (YUL-YYC - AC323) | A223 | |||
103 | C-GJXN | 09 Feb 2020 | 26 Feb 2020 | 01 Mar 2020 (YYZ-YEG - AC173) | A223 | |||
104 | C-GJXV | 16 Feb 2020 | 07 Mar 2020 | 10 Mar 2020 (YUL-YYC - AC317) | A223 | |||
105 | C-GJXW | 22 Apr 2020 | 23 May 2020 | 24 May 2020 (YYZ-YYC - AC135) | A223 | |||
106 | C-GJXY | 05 May 2020 | 29 May 2020 | 01 Jun 2020 (YUL-YYZ - AC481) | A223 | |||
107 | C-GJYA | 12 Jun 2020 | 04 Jul 2020 | 04 Jul 2020 (YUL-YYC - AC323) | A223 | |||
108 | C-GJYC | 11 Jul 2020 | 30 Jul 2020 | 30 Jul 2020 (YYZ-YEG - AC175) | A223 | |||
109 | C-GJYE | 04 Sep 2020 | 21 Sep 2020 | 22 Sep 2020 (YUL-YYC - AC325) | A223 | |||
110 | C-GJYI | 09 Sep 2020 | 07 Oct 2020 | 08 Oct 2020 (YUL-YEG - AC331) | A223 | |||
111 | C-GMYU | 20 Oct 2020 | 06 Nov 2020 | 08 Nov 2020 (YYZ-YWG - AC265) | A223 | |||
112 | C-GMZN | 27 Oct 2020 | 20 Nov 2020 | 21 Nov 2020 (YUL-YYZ - AC419) | A223 | |||
113 | C-GMZR | 04 Nov 2020 | 02 Dec 2020 | 05 Dec 2020 (YYZ-YYT - AC690) | A223 | |||
114 | C-GMZY | 20 Nov 2020 | 09 Dec 2020 | 12 Dec 2020 (YYZ-YYC - AC145) | A223 | |||
115 | C-GNGV | 27 Nov 2020 | 21 Dec 2020 | 23 Dec 2020 (YYZ-YYC - AC139) | A223 | |||
116 | C-GNAM | 17 Jan 2021 | 07 Feb 2021 | 10 Feb 2021 (YYZ-YUL - AC404) | A223 | |||
117 | C-GTZH | 08 Mar 2021 | 31 Mar 2021 | 01 Apr 2021 (YUL-YYZ - AC323) | A223 | |||
118 | C-GNBE | 04 Feb 2021 | 14 Mar 2021 | 15 Mar 2021 (YYZ-YYC - AC151) | A223 | |||
119 | C-GNBN | 14 Mar 2021 | 03 Apr 2021 | 05 Apr 2021 (YYZ-YUL - AC404) | A223 |
| ||
120 | C-GTZS | 28 Apr 2021 | 27 May 2021 | 28 May 2021 (YYZ-YUL - AC404) | A223 | |||
121 | C-GTZU | 10 May 2021 | 03 Jun 2021 | 04 Jun 2021 (YYZ-YOW - AC442) | A223 | |||
122 | C-GUAC | 18 May 2021 | 10 Jun 2021 | 19 Jun 2021 (YYT-YYZ - AC681) | A223 | |||
123 | C-GUPG | 28 May 2021 | 25 Jun 2021 | 26 Jun 2021 (YYZ-YUL - AC408) | A223 | |||
124 | C-GUPK | 16 Jun 2021 | 07 Jul 2021 | 08 Jul 2021 (YYZ-YVR - AC113) | A223 | |||
125 | C-GUPL | 08 Oct 2021 | 12 Nov 2021 | 12 Nov 2021 (YUL-YYC - AC327) | A223 | |||
126 | C-GVDP | 18 Nov 2021 | 03 Dec 2021 | 04 Dec 2021 (YUL-YEG - AC331) | A223 |
| ||
127 | C-GVDQ | 14 Dec 2021 | 23 Dec 2021 | 23 Dec 2021 (YYZ-YUL - AC422) | A223 | |||
128 | C-GVUH | 20 Mar 2022 | 04 Apr 2022 | 05 Apr 2022 (YUL-YYZ - AC485) | A223 | |||
129 | C-GVUN | 29 May 2022 | 13 Jun 2022 | 13 Jun 2022 (YYZ-YUL - AC410) | A223 | |||
130 | C-GVUO | 01 Jun 2022 | 18 Jun 2022 | 18 Jun 2022 (YYZ-YOW - AC460) | A223 | |||
131 | C-GWUQ | 21 Jul 2022 | 10 Aug 2022 | 11 Aug 2022 (YUL-YYC - AC323) | A223 | |||
132 | C-GWUS | 21 Dec 2022 | 08 Jan 2023 | 08 Jan 2023 (YYZ-YXE - AC1123) | A223 | |||
133 | C-GWUT | 29 Dec 2022 | 19 Jan 2023 | 19 Jan 2023 (YYZ-YUL - AC414) | A223 | |||
134 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
135 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
136 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
137 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
138 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
139 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
140 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
141 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
142 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
143 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
144 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
145 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
2022 Order | ||||||||
146 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
147 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
148 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
149 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
150 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
151 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
152 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
153 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
154 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
155 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
156 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
157 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
158 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
159 | C- | On Order | A223 | |||||
160 | C- | On Order | A223 |
References
- ↑ https://www.businessinsider.com/bombardier-c-series-37-billion-air-canada-order-falls-short-of-endorsement-it-needs-2016-2
- ↑ https://www.thestar.com/business/2016/06/28/air-canada-finalizes-38b-order-for-45-bombardier-cseries-jets.html
- ↑ https://www.aircanada.com/content/dam/aircanada/portal/documents/PDF/en/quarterly-result/2016/2016_MDA_q4.pdf
- ↑ https://www.airportspotting.com/delivery-of-the-first-air-canada-airbus-a220/
- ↑ https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/air-canada-to-acquire-15-additional-canadian-built-airbus-a220-300-aircraft-893711344.html#:~:text=The%20first%20A220%20entered%20service,scheduled%20for%20delivery%20in%202026.