Powell River Regional Transit System: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Articulated (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Articulated (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D823.3E]] | |[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D823.3E]] | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[BC Transit 8034-8048|8036]] | |||
| | |||
|1994 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Transferred from [[Victoria Regional Transit System|Victoria]] in 2014 for [[BC Ferries]] shuttle to Saltery Bay. | |||
*Tranferred to [[Sunshine Coast Transit System|Sunshine Coast]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[BC Transit 6209-6271|6244]] | |||
| | |||
|1976 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-4523N|T6H-4523N New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[BC Transit 6711-6716|6716]] | |||
| | |||
|1992 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|Orion I 01.507]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[BC Transit 6081-6089|8754, 8756-8757]] | |||
| | |||
|1965 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-4519|TDH-4519 New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VH]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Victoria Regional Transit System|Victoria]] 754, 756-757. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[BC Transit 8905-8910|8909]] | |[[BC Transit 8905-8910|8909]] |
Revision as of 22:20, 11 February 2018
Powell River Regional Transit System serves the region of Powell River, British Columbia. Funding is provided by the City of Powell River and the Regional District of Powell River. Planning and administrative support is provided by BC Transit. Conventional operations are contracted to Powell River Municipal Transportation, and HandyDART operations are contracted to Powell River Taxi 2001.[1]
Routes
- 1 Townsite/Wildwood/To Sliammon
- 2 Grief Point
- 3 Upper Westview via Airport
- 12 Stillwater - Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday/Friday only
- 13 Texada - Thursday only
- 14 Lund - Tuesday/Friday only
Active Roster
Conventional
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8098 | 1996 | NFI | D40LF | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Voith D863.3 |
| |
9211-9212, 9219-9220, 9223 | 2006 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 |
Community Bus/HandyDART
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2461, 2465, 2530 | 2014 | Chevrolet/Arboc | 4500/SOM28D | GMC Duramax 6.6L | |||
2573 | 2015 | Chevrolet/Arboc | 4500/SOM28D | GMC Duramax 6.6L |
Transferred/Retired Roster
Conventional
Community Bus/HandyDART
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C982 | 2005 | Ford/CBB | E-450/Polar III | ||||
2112 | 2007 | Ford/CBB | E-450/Polar III | ||||
2140 | 2008 | Ford/CBB | E-450/Polar III | ||||
2190 | 2009 | Ford/CBB | E-450/Polar III |
References
- ↑ BC Transit - Powell River Regional Transit System, bctransit.com, retrieved on 2009-08-20