Prince Rupert & Port Edward Transit Systems

From CPTDB Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Prince Rupert Transit System and Port Edward Transit System are the transit systems that serve the City of Prince Rupert and the District of Port Edward. Planning and administration support are provided by BC Transit. Operations are contracted to Pacific Western Transportation.[1]

Routes

  • 51 Seal Cove
  • 52 Summit
  • 53 Crestview
  • 54 Westview
  • 55 Fairview Bay
  • 60 Port Edward
  • 99 Special - Provides service to Prince Rupert Secondary School

Active Roster

Conventional

Fleet number(s) Thumbnail Year Manufacturer Model Engine Transmission Notes
4055-4057 2017 Grande West Vicinity 30' Cummins B6.7 Voith D864.6
  • 4055 assigned to Port Edward.
4412-4414 2017 Grande West Vicinity 35' Cummins B6.7 Voith D864.6

HandyDART

Fleet number(s) Thumbnail Year Manufacturer Model Engine Transmission Notes
2624 BC Transit 2624-a.jpg 2015 Chevrolet/Arboc 4500/SOM28G GMC Vortec 6.0L

Transferred/Retired Roster

Conventional

Fleet number(s) Thumbnail Year Manufacturer Model Engine Transmission Notes
0002, 0010-0011 BC Transit 0002-a.jpg 2000 TransBus Dart SPD (35')/Pointer 2 Cummins ISB Voith D823.3E
802 Victoria Regional Transit System 802-a.jpg 1974 GMDD T6H-5308N New Look Detroit Diesel 6V71N Allison VS2-6
  • Ex-Victoria.
  • Bench seating.
  • Geared for hill climbing.
864 1981 GMDD T6H-5307N New Look Detroit Diesel 6V71N Allison V730
5901 1982 GMDD T6H-5307N New Look Detroit Diesel 6V71N Allison V730
6704 1980 OBI Orion I 01.501 Detroit Diesel 6V53N Allison MT-643
6711, 6713 1992 OBI Orion I 01.507 Detroit Diesel 6V92TA Voith D863.3
6729 Nelson Transit System 6729-a.jpg 1991 OBI Orion I 01.507 Detroit Diesel 6V92TA Voith D863.3
6758 1980 OBI Orion I 01.504 Detroit Diesel 6V53N Allison MT-643
6769, 6774 1981 OBI Orion I 01.504 Detroit Diesel 6V53N Allison MT-643
9090 BC Transit 9090-a.jpg 2000 TransBus Dart SPD (35')/Pointer 2 Cummins ISB Voith D823.3E
9905, 9908 BC Transit 9905-a.jpg 1999 Dennis Dart SLF (30')/Pointer 2 Cummins ISB Allison AT-545
  • 9905 transferred from refurbishment in 2012; transferred to storage in Kamloops in March 2017.
  • 9908 transferred from Vernon in April 2016.
9913, 9918, 9936-9938, 9946 1999 Dennis Dart SLF (30')/Pointer 2 Cummins ISB Allison AT-545
C620 2004 International/ElDorado 3200/Aero Elite T444E Automatic
  • Assigned to Port Edward.
  • Transferred to Quesnel.

HandyDART

Fleet number(s) Thumbnail Year Manufacturer Model Engine Transmission Notes
2217 2009 Ford/CBB E-450/Polar

References

v·d·e
BC Transit logo.jpg
Current Bus Fleet
New Flyer 1020-1044, 1045-1069, 1070-1114, 1115-1139, 1140-1147, 8084, 8095-8117, 9101-9106, 9701-9749, 9750-9760, 9815-9828, 9831-9856, 9861-9878, 9881-9891
Nova 6000-6029, 9201-9210, 9211-9231, 9232-9267, 9268-9289, 9290-9300, 9301-9318, 9319-9433, 9434-9446, 9447-9486
Dart 0001-0018, 0101-0116, 0221-0237, 9051-9078, 9081-9085
Vicinity 3001-3015, 4007-4061, 4062-4070, 4071-4073, 4400-4432, 4433-4474
Double Deck 9001-9010, 9021-9039, 9041-9049, 9501-9526, 9527, 9528, 9529-9531
Aero Elite 3016-3023, 3024-3028
Sprinter 2340-2341, 2345-2346, 2368, 2450
ARBOC 2301-2315, 2316-2377, 2378-2449, 2451-2557, 2558-2624, 2625-2640, 2641-2662, 2663-2687
Polar 2173-2240
Retired Bus Fleet
GM/MCI 6171, 6179-6180, 6195, 6199-6203, 5349, 5350, 6272-6273, 6209-6271, 837-865, 866-879, 5914-5915, 920-928, 929-940, 941-956, 8901-8904, 8905-8910, 8911-8915, 8917-8919
Orion 6701-6706, 6707-6710, 6711-6716, 6720-6735, 6750-6765, 6766-6781, 6782-6789, 600-609, 610
New Flyer 1000-1019, 8001-8009, 8010-8033, 8034-8048, 8049-8083, 8085-8094
Dart 9901-9904, 9905-9909, 9910-9951
Aero Elite C617-C621
ELF C703-C708
Polar C551-C578, C579-C597, C900-C909, C910-C925, C927-C960, C961-C974, C975-C998, B001-B035, 2040-2074, 2077-2121, 2122-2172
Sprinter L102
Systems
North Central 100 Mile House, Bella Coola, Bulkley Nechako, Dawson Creek, Fort St. John, Hazeltons, Kitimat, Port Edward, Prince George, Prince Rupert, Quesnel, Skeena, Smithers, Terrace, Williams Lake
Vancouver Island Campbell River, Comox Valley, Cowichan Valley, Mount Waddington, Nanaimo, Port Alberni, Powell River, Salt Spring Island, Sunshine Coast, Victoria
South Coast Agassiz-Harrison, Central Fraser Valley, Chilliwack, Hope, Pemberton Valley, Squamish, Whistler
Southern Interior Ashcroft-Clinton, Clearwater, Kamloops, Kelowna, Merritt, Revelstoke, Shuswap, South Okanagan-Similkameen, Vernon
Kootenays Boundary, Columbia Valley, Cranbrook, Creston Valley, Elk Valley, Kimberley, West Kootenay
Former Systems Vancouver, Golden