Grand River Transit: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 867: | Line 867: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Service Vehicles=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet numbers | !Fleet numbers | ||
Line 882: | Line 882: | ||
|2008? | |2008? | ||
|[[Chevrolet]] | |[[Chevrolet]] | ||
|Uplander | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chevrolet_Uplander Uplander] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|8031 | |8031 | ||
| | | | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]] | ||
|E350 Van | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_E-Series E350 Van] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8032 | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Ford]] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_E-Series E350 Van] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8033 | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Ford]] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_E-Series E350 Van] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 900: | Line 918: | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]] | ||
|E350 Van | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_E-Series E350 Van] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 909: | Line 927: | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|[[GMC]] | |[[GMC]] | ||
|Safari Van | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GMC_Safari Safari Van] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|8069 | |||
|[[File:Grand River Transit 8069-a.jpg|100px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Dodge]] | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dodge_Caravan Grand Caravan] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Supervisor Van | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|8082 | |8082 | ||
Line 918: | Line 945: | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]] | ||
|F250 pickup | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_F-Series F250 pickup] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 927: | Line 954: | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]] | ||
|E350 Van | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_E-Series E350 Van] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 936: | Line 963: | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|[[Ford]] | |[[Ford]] | ||
|F350 pickup | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_F-Series F350 pickup] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 947: | Line 974: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://www.grt.ca Grand River Transit (Official website)] | *[http://www.grt.ca Grand River Transit (Official website)] | ||
==References== | |||
*Personal sightings and notes | *Personal sightings and notes | ||
Revision as of 22:03, 20 March 2012
| |
Area Served | The Regional Municipality of Waterloo, ON |
Founded | 2000 |
Fleet Size | 218 Conventional 28 Mobility Plus |
Number Of Routes | 67 |
2010 Ridership | 18 million |
Unions | Canadian Auto Workers, Local 4304 |
Grand River Transit, or GRT, is the public transport operator for the Region of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada. It operates daily bus services in the region, primarily in the cities of Kitchener, Waterloo, and Cambridge.
On January 1, 2000 the Region of Waterloo created GRT by assuming the operations of the former Kitchener Transit (which also served Waterloo) and Cambridge Transit.
Fares - Effective July 1st, 2011
Item | Cost (CAD) | Comments |
---|---|---|
Cash Fares | $2.50 | Exact change only. Operators DO NOT carry change. |
Adult Tickets | $9.75 | Sold in strips of 5 |
Reduced Tickets | $8.25 | Sold in strips of 5, valid for Seniors (65 +), elementary and high school students. Must present Photo ID Card to operator upon boarding. |
Adult Monthly Pass | $63.00 | |
Reduced Monthly Pass | $52.00 | Valid for Seniors (65 +), elementary and high school students. Must present Photo ID Card to operator upon boarding. |
Conestoga College Pass (4-mth term) | $209.00 | Photo ID Card included |
Corporate Monthly Pass | $54.05 | |
Day Pass / Sunday Family Pass | $5.00 | |
Photo ID Card | $5.00 | Available at the Ainslie St. and Charles St. Terminals |
90 minute transfer | FREE | Request upon boarding (when bus fare is paid) |
Rosters
Active fleet
Retired fleet
busPLUS
Fleet numbers | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Destination sign | Seating | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
59H-62H? | 2001? | Corbeil | Minibus | Operated by Hendry Coach Lines. |
MobilityPLUS (all-time, incomplete fleet)
Fleet numbers | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Destination sign | Seating | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1901-1903 | 2003 | Ford | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
1904-1905, 1907 | 2005 | Ford/Eldorado National | E-450/Aerotech | ||||||
1906 | 2004 | Ford/Eldorado National | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
1908-1909 | Ford/Goshen Coach | E-450/GC II | |||||||
1913 | 1997 | Ford/Blue Bird | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
1914-1916 | 2000 | Ford/Blue Bird | E450 cutaway | ||||||
1917-1918 | 2001 | Ford/Blue Bird | E450 cutaway | ||||||
1919-1922 | 2002 | Ford | E450 cutaway | ||||||
1924 | 1998 | Ford/Blue Bird | E-Super Duty cutaway | ||||||
1926 | 2005 | Chevrolet | cutaway | ||||||
1927-1930 | 2007 | Ford/Goshen Coach | E-450/GC II | ||||||
1932 | 2008 | Ford/Glaval Bus | E-450/Universal | ||||||
1939-1943 | 2009 | Ford/Champion Bus | E-450/Challenger | ||||||
1946-1957 | Ford/Glaval Bus | E-450/Universal | |||||||
2000-2001 | 2001 | Ford/Blue Bird | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
2003 | 2005 | Ford/Eldorado National | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
8061 | 2001 | Ford | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
8063 | 2002 | Ford | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
8064-8065 | 2005 | Ford/Eldorado National | E-450/Aerotech |
Service Vehicles
Fleet numbers | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8004 | 2008? | Chevrolet | Uplander | ||||
8031 | 2003 | Ford | E350 Van | ||||
8032 | 2003 | Ford | E350 Van | ||||
8033 | 2003 | Ford | E350 Van | ||||
8041 | 2004 | Ford | E350 Van | ||||
8060 | 1999 | GMC | Safari Van | ||||
8069 | File:Grand River Transit 8069-a.jpg | Dodge | Grand Caravan | Supervisor Van | |||
8082 | 1994 | Ford | F250 pickup | ||||
976182 | 1997 | Ford | E350 Van | ||||
996247 | 1999 | Ford | F350 pickup |
Also see
External links
References
- Personal sightings and notes
Facilities | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divisions | Strasburg (Kitchener) - Conestoga (Cambridge) - Northfield (Waterloo) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stations | Ainslie - Conestoga - Conestoga College - Cambridge Centre - Fairway - Sportsworld - Sunrise Centre - The Boardwalk - University of Waterloo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Former Stations | Charles Street - Fairview Park - Forest Glen Plaza - Highland Hills Mall - Stanley Park Mall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bus Stops | 1000-1999 - 2000-2999 - 3000-3999 - 4000-4999 - 6000-6999 - 7000-7999 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vehicles | Active Fleet - Retired Fleet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Routes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rapid Transit | 301 302 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Limited-Stop | 201 202 203 204 205 206 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Conventional | 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 12 13 14 16 19 20 21 22 23 26 27 28 29 30 31 33 34 35 36 50 51 53 55 56 57 58 60 61 63 65 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
busPLUS | 72 76 77 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Express | 110 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Specials | Industrial - Oktoberfest - School - University - University Exam | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Discontinued | 1 2 2 4 6 7 8 11 15 16 17 18 19 24 25 32 35 41 52 54 55 56 58 59 60 62 64 65 66 67 68 71 73 74 75 78 91 92 101 111 116 200 Kitchener GO Shuttle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greater Golden Horseshoe Agencies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|