Grand River Transit: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
!Garage | !Garage | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 9200-9213|9200-9213]] | |[[Grand River Transit 9200-9213|9200-9213]] | ||
Line 174: | Line 109: | ||
* First low floor 40 foot buses in Ontario. | * First low floor 40 foot buses in Ontario. | ||
* First D40LFs to be rebuilt and now have two wheelchair positions. | * First D40LFs to be rebuilt and now have two wheelchair positions. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 9400-9424|9400-9403, 9405-9410, 9412-9419, 9421-9424]] | |[[Grand River Transit 9400-9424|9400-9403, 9405-9410, 9412-9419, 9421-9424]] | ||
Line 460: | Line 383: | ||
|Rollsign | |Rollsign | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 804- | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 804-808 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 517-518|517-518]] | |[[Grand River Transit 517-518|517-518]] | ||
Line 472: | Line 395: | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 517-518 | |Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 517-518 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 809|809]] | |[[Grand River Transit 809|809]] | ||
Line 534: | Line 430: | ||
|Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 519 | |Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 519 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 8801-8806|8801-8806]] | |||
|[[Grand River Transit 8801-8806|8801- | |||
| | | | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
Line 567: | Line 441: | ||
|Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 8801-8806 | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 8801-8806 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 8901-8906|8901- | |[[Grand River Transit 520-522|8520, 521-522]] | ||
|[[File:Grand River Transit 522-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1989 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
|Rollsign | |||
|[[American Seating|Otaco]] Benches | |||
|Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 520-522 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Grand River Transit 8901-8906|8901-8906]] | |||
|[[Image:Grand River Transit 8903.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Grand River Transit 8903.jpg|128px]] | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
Line 576: | Line 461: | ||
|[[Luminator]] MAX | |[[Luminator]] MAX | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 8901- | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 8901-8906 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 8907-8914|8907-8914]] | |[[Grand River Transit 8907-8914|8907-8914]] | ||
Line 591: | Line 476: | ||
|[[Luminator]] MAX | |[[Luminator]] MAX | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 8907 | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 8907-8914 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 9001-9013|9001 | |[[Grand River Transit 9001-9013|9001-9013]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
Line 602: | Line 487: | ||
|Vultron | |Vultron | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 9001 | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 9001-9013 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 317-319|317-319]] | |[[Grand River Transit 317-319|317-319]] | ||
Line 614: | Line 499: | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 317-319 | |Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 317-319 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Grand River Transit 523-524|8523, 524]] | |||
|[[Image:Grand River Transit 523-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1991 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731]] | |||
| | |||
8523: [[Luminator]] MAX 3000 | |||
---- | |||
524: [[Luminator]] MAX | |||
|[[American Seating|Otaco]] Benches | |||
|Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 523-524 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Grand River Transit 525|8525]] | |||
|[[Image:Grand River Transit 525-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1992 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731]] | |||
|[[Luminator]] MAX side signs on front and side | |||
|[[American Seating]] [[American Seating 6468|Model 6468]] | |||
|Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 525 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Grand River Transit 526-529|8526, 8527, 528, 8529]] | |||
|[[File:Grand River Transit 8526-A.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1994 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion 05.501]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L10|L10]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat|4HP500]] | |||
|Various [[Luminator]] flip-dot | |||
|[[American Seating]] [[American Seating 6468|Model 6468]] | |||
|Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 526-529 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 9400-9424|9404, 9411, 9420]] | |[[Grand River Transit 9400-9424|9404, 9411, 9420]] | ||
Line 640: | Line 561: | ||
*Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 9600-9622 | *Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 9600-9622 | ||
*Second wheelchair position added | *Second wheelchair position added | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Grand River Transit 2418-2433|2433]] | |||
| | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS 40102]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP552C]] | |||
|[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | |||
|39 [[American Seating]] [[American Seating Innovator 850|Innovator 850]] | |||
|Fully low floor | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:21, 29 June 2012
| |
Area Served | The Regional Municipality of Waterloo, ON |
Founded | 2000 |
Fleet Size | 218 Conventional 28 Mobility Plus |
Number Of Routes | 67 |
2010 Ridership | 18 million |
Unions | Canadian Auto Workers, Local 4304 |
Grand River Transit, or GRT, is the public transport operator for the Region of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada. It operates daily bus services in the region, primarily in the cities of Kitchener, Waterloo, and Cambridge.
On January 1, 2000 the Region of Waterloo created GRT by assuming the operations of the former Kitchener Transit (which also served Waterloo) and Cambridge Transit.
Fares
Item | Effective July 1, 2011 | Effective July 1, 2012 | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
Cash Fare | $2.50 | $3.00 | Exact change only. Operators DO NOT carry change. |
Adult Tickets | $9.75 | $10.50 | Sold in strips of 5 |
Reduced Tickets | $8.25 | $9.00 | Sold in strips of 5, valid for Seniors (65 +), elementary and high school students. Must present Photo ID Card to operator upon boarding. |
Adult Monthly Pass | $63.00 | $68.00 | |
Reduced Monthly Pass | $52.00 | $56.00 | Valid for Seniors (65 +), elementary and high school students. Must present Photo ID Card to operator upon boarding. |
Conestoga College Pass (4-mth term) | $209.00 | $227.00 | Photo ID Card included |
Corporate Monthly Pass | $54.05 | $58.35 | |
Day Pass / Sunday Family Pass | $5.00 | $6.00 | |
Photo ID Card | $5.00 | $5.00 | Available at the Ainslie St. and Charles St. Terminals |
90 minute transfer | FREE | FREE | Request upon boarding (when bus fare is paid) |
Rosters
Active fleet
Retired fleet
busPLUS (Operated by Hendry Coach Lines)
Fleet numbers | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Seating | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
59H-62H | 2001 | Ford/Corbeil | E-450/Minibus | Ford Powerstroke 6.0L | TorqShift 4R100W | Retired | ||
63H-65H | File:Grand River Transit busPlus 63H-a.jpg | 2011 | Ford/StarTrans Bus | E-450/Senator | Ford Powerstroke 6.0L | TorqShift 5R110W | ||
70H-? | File:Grand River Transit busPlus 70H-a.jpg | 2011 | Ford/StarTrans Bus | E-450/Senator | Ford Powerstroke 6.0L | TorqShift 5R110W | Shorter model |
MobilityPLUS (all-time, incomplete fleet)
Fleet numbers | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Destination sign | Seating | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1901-1903 | 2003 | Ford | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
1904-1905, 1907 | 2005 | Ford/Eldorado National | E-450/Aerotech | ||||||
1906 | 2004 | Ford/Eldorado National | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
1908-1909 | Ford/Goshen Coach | E-450/GC II | |||||||
1913 | 1997 | Ford/Blue Bird | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
1914-1916 | 2000 | Ford/Blue Bird | E450 cutaway | ||||||
1917-1918 | 2001 | Ford/Blue Bird | E450 cutaway | ||||||
1919-1922 | 2002 | Ford | E450 cutaway | ||||||
1924 | 1998 | Ford/Blue Bird | E-Super Duty cutaway | ||||||
1926 | 2005 | Chevrolet | cutaway | ||||||
1927-1930 | File:Grand River transit 1929-a.jpg | 2007 | Ford/Goshen Coach | E-450/GC II | |||||
1932 | 2008 | Ford/Glaval Bus | E-450/Universal | ||||||
1939-1943 | 2009 | Ford/Champion Bus | E-450/Challenger | ||||||
1946-1958 | Ford/Glaval Bus | E-450/Universal | |||||||
2000-2001 | 2001 | Ford/Blue Bird | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
2003 | 2005 | Ford/Eldorado National | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
8061 | 2001 | Ford | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
8063 | 2002 | Ford | E-450 cutaway | ||||||
8064-8065 | 2005 | Ford/Eldorado National | E-450/Aerotech |
Service Vehicles
Fleet numbers | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8004 | 2008? | Chevrolet | Uplander | Supervisor Van. | |||
8031 | 2003 | Ford | E350 Van | ||||
8032 | 2003 | Ford | E350 Van | ||||
8033 | 2003 | Ford | E350 Van | ||||
8041 | 2004 | Ford | E350 Van | ||||
8060 | 1999 | GMC | Safari Van | ||||
8069 | File:Grand River Transit 8069-a.jpg | Dodge | Grand Caravan | Supervisor Van | |||
8082 | 1994 | Ford | F250 pickup | ||||
976182 | 1997 | Ford | E350 Van | ||||
996247 | 1999 | Ford | F350 pickup |
Also see
External links
References
- Personal sightings and notes
Facilities | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divisions | Strasburg (Kitchener) - Conestoga (Cambridge) - Northfield (Waterloo) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stations | Ainslie - Conestoga - Conestoga College - Cambridge Centre - Fairway - Sportsworld - Sunrise Centre - The Boardwalk - University of Waterloo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Former Stations | Charles Street - Fairview Park - Forest Glen Plaza - Highland Hills Mall - Stanley Park Mall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bus Stops | 1000-1999 - 2000-2999 - 3000-3999 - 4000-4999 - 6000-6999 - 7000-7999 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vehicles | Active Fleet - Retired Fleet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Routes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rapid Transit | 301 302 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Limited-Stop | 201 202 203 204 205 206 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Conventional | 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 12 13 14 16 19 20 21 22 23 26 27 28 29 30 31 33 34 35 36 50 51 53 55 56 57 58 60 61 63 65 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
busPLUS | 72 76 77 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Express | 110 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Specials | Industrial - Oktoberfest - School - University - University Exam | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Discontinued | 1 2 2 4 6 7 8 11 15 16 17 18 19 24 25 32 35 41 52 54 55 56 58 59 60 62 64 65 66 67 68 71 73 74 75 78 91 92 101 111 116 200 Kitchener GO Shuttle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greater Golden Horseshoe Agencies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|