Quesnel Transit System: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Quesnel Transit System''' is the transit system for the City of Quesnel. Funding is provided by the City of Quesnel and the Cariboo Regional District. Planning and administration support is provided by [[BC Transit]]. Operations | '''Quesnel Transit System''' is the transit system for the City of Quesnel. Funding is provided by the City of Quesnel and the Cariboo Regional District. Planning and administration support is provided by [[BC Transit]]. Operations are contracted to Five Five Transportation. | ||
==Routes== | ==Routes== | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[BC Transit 2378-2449|2391]] | |[[BC Transit 2378-2449|2391]] | ||
|[[File:BC Transit 2391-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:BC Transit 2391-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|[[Chevrolet]] | |[[Chevrolet]]<hr>[[ARBOC Specialty Vehicles|ARBOC]] | ||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]] | |[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Arboc Spirit of Mobility|SOM28D]] | ||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax]] 6.6L | |[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax]] 6.6L | ||
| | | | ||
Line 42: | Line 33: | ||
*Transferred from [[Bella Coola Valley Transit System|Bella Coola]] in early 2016. | *Transferred from [[Bella Coola Valley Transit System|Bella Coola]] in early 2016. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[BC Transit 2451-2555| | |[[BC Transit 2451-2555|2493, 2522-2523, 2550]] | ||
|[[File:BC Transit 2550-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:BC Transit 2550-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|[[Chevrolet]] | |[[Chevrolet]]<hr>[[ARBOC Specialty Vehicles|ARBOC]] | ||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]] | |[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Arboc Spirit of Mobility|SOM28D]] | ||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax]] 6.6L | |[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax]] 6.6L | ||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*2493 transferred from [[Victoria Regional Transit System|Victoria]] in 2020. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[BC Transit 2802-2860|2804-2808]] | |||
| | |||
|2022 | |||
|[[Chevrolet]]<hr>[[ARBOC Specialty Vehicles|ARBOC]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Arboc Spirit of Freedom|SOF 27]] | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] [[General Motors Vortec|Vortec]] 6.0L | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[BC Transit 3001-3015| | |[[BC Transit 3001-3015|3010]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
Line 59: | Line 60: | ||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP504C]] | |[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP504C]] | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[BC Transit 4062-4070|4062-4063]] | |||
| | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Grande West Transportation|Grande West]] | |||
|[[Grande West Vicinity|Vicinity 30']] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins B4.5 and B6.7|B6.7]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.6|D864.6]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Transferred from [[Victoria Regional Transit System|Victoria]] in July 2022. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 75: | Line 86: | ||
|[[File:BC Transit C620-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:BC Transit C620-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|[[International Truck and Engine|International]] | |[[International Truck and Engine|International]]<hr>[[ElDorado National|ElDorado]] | ||
|3200 | |3200<hr>[[ElDorado National Aero Elite|Aero Elite]] | ||
|T444E | |T444E | ||
|Automatic | |Automatic | ||
Line 85: | Line 96: | ||
|[[File:BC Transit C998-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:BC Transit C998-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Commercial Body Builders|CBB]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Commercial Body Builders Polar III|Polar III]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 94: | Line 105: | ||
| | | | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Commercial Body Builders|CBB]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Commercial Body Builders Polar III|Polar III]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 103: | Line 114: | ||
|[[File:BC Transit 2157-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:BC Transit 2157-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Commercial Body Builders|CBB]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Commercial Body Builders Polar III|Polar III]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 112: | Line 123: | ||
|[[File:BC Transit 2176-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:BC Transit 2176-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Commercial Body Builders|CBB]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Commercial Body Builders Polar III|Polar III]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 122: | Line 133: | ||
|[[File:BC Transit 2314-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:BC Transit 2314-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|[[Chevrolet]] | |[[Chevrolet]]<hr>[[ARBOC Specialty Vehicles|ARBOC]] | ||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]] | |[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Arboc Spirit of Mobility|SOM28D]] | ||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax]] 6.6L | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[BC Transit 2316-2377|2364]] | |||
| | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[Chevrolet]]<hr>[[ARBOC Specialty Vehicles|ARBOC]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Arboc Spirit of Mobility|SOM28D]] | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax]] 6.6L | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[BC Transit 2451-2555|2501]] | |||
| | |||
|2014 | |||
|[[Chevrolet]]<hr>[[ARBOC Specialty Vehicles|ARBOC]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Arboc Spirit of Mobility|SOM28D]] | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax]] 6.6L | |[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax]] 6.6L | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[BC Transit 3001-3015|3009]] | |||
| | |||
|2013 | |||
|[[Grande West Transportation|Grande West]] | |||
|[[Grande West Vicinity|Vicinity 27.5']] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISB|ISB]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP504C]] | |||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 03:32, 11 January 2024
Quesnel Transit System is the transit system for the City of Quesnel. Funding is provided by the City of Quesnel and the Cariboo Regional District. Planning and administration support is provided by BC Transit. Operations are contracted to Five Five Transportation.
Routes
Current
- 1 West Quesnel
- 2 Red Bluff
- 3 North Fraser
- 30 Wells - Thursdays only
- 31 Nazko - Wednesdays only
Former
Active Roster
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2391 | 2013 | Chevrolet ARBOC |
4500 SOM28D |
GMC Duramax 6.6L |
| ||
2493, 2522-2523, 2550 | 2014 | Chevrolet ARBOC |
4500 SOM28D |
GMC Duramax 6.6L |
| ||
2804-2808 | 2022 | Chevrolet ARBOC |
4500 SOF 27 |
GMC Vortec 6.0L | |||
3010 | 2013 | Grande West | Vicinity 27.5' | Cummins ISB | ZF 6HP504C | ||
4062-4063 | 2017 | Grande West | Vicinity 30' | Cummins B6.7 | Voith D864.6 |
|
Retired/Transferred Roster
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C620 | 2004 | International ElDorado |
3200 Aero Elite |
T444E | Automatic |
| |
C998 | 2005 | Ford CBB |
E-450 Polar III |
||||
2108 | 2007 | Ford CBB |
E-450 Polar III |
||||
2157, 2169 | 2008 | Ford CBB |
E-450 Polar III |
||||
2175-2176 | 2009 | Ford CBB |
E-450 Polar III |
| |||
2314 | 2010 | Chevrolet ARBOC |
4500 SOM28D |
GMC Duramax 6.6L | |||
2364 | 2012 | Chevrolet ARBOC |
4500 SOM28D |
GMC Duramax 6.6L | |||
2501 | 2014 | Chevrolet ARBOC |
4500 SOM28D |
GMC Duramax 6.6L | |||
3009 | 2013 | Grande West | Vicinity 27.5' | Cummins ISB | ZF 6HP504C |