North Bay Transit: Difference between revisions
(→Active) |
|||
(84 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| align="right" width="350px" style="background: white; -moz-border-radius: 1em; border: 5px solid #232982" | |||
|colspan="2"| <center>[[File:North Bay Transit logo.jpg|250px]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
---- | |||
|- | |||
| '''Area served''' || North Bay, ON | |||
|- | |||
| '''Founded''' || 1972 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Headquarters''' || 190 Wyld Street<br>North Bay, Ontario, Canada<br>P1B 1Z2 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Executive''' || Drew Poeta, Transit Manager | |||
|- | |||
| '''Number of routes''' || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Website''' || [https://www.northbay.ca/transit northbay.ca/transit] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Union'''|| CUPE Local 122 | |||
|} | |||
'''North Bay Transit''' provides bus service within the city limits of North Bay, Ontario, Canada.<ref name="profile">[https://www.northbay.ca/city-government/departments/transit/ North Bay Transit], north-bay.on.ca, retrieved on 2021-11-19.</ref> | |||
==History== | |||
Started in 1968 and contracted to [[Charterways Transportation]] until the City of North Bay assumed the operations on April 19, 1972.<ref>[https://home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~wyatt/alltime/l2n-on.html#northbay All-Time List of Canadian Transit Systems]</ref> | |||
==Routes== | ==Routes== | ||
Routes operate Monday to Friday 6:00 am to 11:00 pm, Saturday 6:00 am to 10:00 pm and Sunday 8:30 am to 7:15 pm.<ref name="profile" /> | |||
* | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" class="wikitable" | ||
* | ! Route | ||
! Notes | |||
* | ! Map | ||
* | |- | ||
* | |'''1A College/University''' | ||
* | | | ||
* | *The 6:30am trip services the Hospital before the Education Centre | ||
* | *The 7:00am and 3:00pm trips Monday to Saturday service the Bay Truck Stop on Highway 11 | ||
* | *No service after 6:00pm every day | ||
* | |[https://www.northbay.ca/services-payments/north-bay-transit/transit-routes-schedules-effective-tuesday-september-7-2021/1a-college-university/ Map/Schedule] | ||
|- | |||
|'''1B Campus Special''' | |||
| | |||
*Service to One Kids Place on request only | |||
*No service after 6:15pm every day | |||
|[https://www.northbay.ca/services-payments/north-bay-transit/transit-routes-schedules-effective-tuesday-september-7-2021/1b-campus-special/ Map/Schedule] | |||
|- | |||
|'''1C McKeown Corridor''' | |||
| | |||
*Service to North Bay Regional Health Center on request only for drop-off | |||
*Route only operates Monday-Friday | |||
|[https://www.northbay.ca/services-payments/north-bay-transit/transit-routes-schedules-effective-tuesday-september-7-2021/1b-campus-special/ Map/Schedule] | |||
|- | |||
|'''2 Marshall Park''' | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.northbay.ca/services-payments/north-bay-transit/transit-routes-schedules-effective-tuesday-september-7-2021/2-marshall-park/ Map/Schedule] | |||
|- | |||
|'''3 Ski Club/Pinewood''' | |||
| | |||
*No service after 6:45pm every day | |||
|[https://www.northbay.ca/services-payments/north-bay-transit/transit-routes-schedules-effective-tuesday-september-7-2021/3-ski-club-pinewood/ Map/Schedule] | |||
|- | |||
|'''4 Junction''' | |||
| | |||
*Early service: leaves Ramada Resort at 6:05am to arrive at the terminal at 6:30am on weekdays only | |||
*Limited service to Booth Rd. & Birches Rd. | |||
*Evening and weekend service to Booth Rd on request only | |||
|[https://www.northbay.ca/services-payments/north-bay-transit/transit-routes-schedules-effective-tuesday-september-7-2021/4-junction/ Map/Schedule] | |||
|- | |||
|'''5 Graniteville''' | |||
| | |||
*No service after 5:50pm every day. | |||
|[https://www.northbay.ca/services-payments/north-bay-transit/transit-routes-schedules-effective-tuesday-september-7-2021/5-graniteville/ Map/Schedule] | |||
|- | |||
|'''6 Hornell/CFB''' | |||
| | |||
*Serves Voodoo Crescent on request only | |||
*Serves Education Centre via Thibeault Hill after 6:00 pm and on weekends | |||
*Limited service to Airport and Aviation Campus | |||
*No service after 6:30pm every day | |||
|[https://www.northbay.ca/services-payments/north-bay-transit/transit-routes-schedules-effective-tuesday-september-7-2021/6-hornell-cfb/ Map/Schedule] | |||
|- | |||
|'''7 Birchaven/Trout Lake''' | |||
| | |||
*Early service: leaves Lavase Rd at Hughes Rd at 6:15am to arrive at the terminal at 6:30am on weekdays only | |||
*No service after 6:20pm every day. | |||
|[https://www.northbay.ca/services-payments/north-bay-transit/transit-routes-schedules-effective-tuesday-september-7-2021/7-birchaven-trout-lake/ Map/Schedule] | |||
|} | |||
==Fares== | |||
As of June 2015. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" class="wikitable" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" class="wikitable" | ||
! Age group | ! Age group | ||
! Cash Fare | ! Cash Fare | ||
! 10 ride card | ! 10 ride card | ||
! Monthly Pass | ! Monthly Pass | ||
! | |- align="left" | ||
| Children (under 5)/CNIB (w/ID card) || Free || colspan=2 bgcolor="dddddd"| | |||
|- align="left" | |||
| Adults ||rowspan=4|$3.00 ||rowspan=4|$27.00 || $86.00 | |||
|- align="left" | |||
| Students || $71.00 | |||
|- align="left" | |||
|Seniors || $61.00 | |||
|} | |||
*Day pass = $8.00 | |||
*Family Travel Plan - Monday to Thursdays from 5:00 p.m. until end of service and weekends beginning Friday at 5:00 p.m. through until end of service service Sunday, up to 3 children under the age of sixteen (16) can ride free with their fare paying parent(s) or guardian(s). | |||
==Facilities== | |||
===Downtown Terminal=== | |||
*'''Address:''' 190 Wyld St. (Oak and Wyld St.), North Bay, ON P1B 1Z2 | |||
*'''Phone:''' 705-474-0419 | |||
==Roster== | |||
===Active=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Fleet Number(s) | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Year | |||
!Manufacturer | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[North Bay Transit 770-773|770]] | ||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 770-a.jpeg|128px]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*771-773 retired. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[North Bay Transit 776-777|776-777]] | ||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 776-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.5|D864.5]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[North Bay Transit 778-779|778-779]] | ||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 779-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[North Bay Transit 780-781|780-781]] | ||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 781-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[North Bay Transit 782-783|782-783]] | ||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 783-a.jpeg|128px]] | |||
|2013 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| align="left" | | |[[North Bay Transit 784-785|784-785]] | ||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 785-a.jpeg|128px]] | |||
|2015 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF EcoLife|6AP1400B]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit 786-787|786-787]] | |||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 786-a.jpeg|128px]] | |||
|2016 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF EcoLife|6AP1400B]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit 788-790|788-790]] | |||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 788-a.jpeg|128px]] | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit 791|791]] | |||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 791-c.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Orion International|Orion]] | |||
|[[Orion International 'Orion VII'|07.501 EPA10]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Ex-Orion demonstrator/prototype PT2. | |||
*Originally leased from [[MTB Transit Solutions]] beginning in April 2018; later purchased. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit 792-793|792-793]] | |||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 792-a.jpeg|128px]] | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit 794|794]] | |||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 794-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit 795|795]] | |||
| | |||
|2023 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===Retired=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet Number(s) | !Fleet Number(s) | ||
Line 47: | Line 247: | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit T1-T8|T1-T8]] | |||
| | |||
|1970 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-3301|TDH-3301]] [[New Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
* T1 & T8 renumbered to 401-402. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit 401-402|401-402]] | |||
| | |||
|1970 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-3301|TDH-3301]] [[New Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Ex-T1 & T8. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit T721-T733|T721-T733]] | |||
| | |||
|1975 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-4523N|T6H-4523N]] [[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit T721-T723|T721-T723]] | |||
| | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[ElDorado National]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider|E-Z Rider]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Sold to [[Peterborough Transit]] as [[Peterborough Transit 09-11|09-11]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit T724-T725|T724-T725]] | |||
|[[File:North Bay Transit T724-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102A]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Connecticut Transit|CT Transit]] 9111, 9125; purchased in 2006. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[North Bay Transit T726-T729|T726-T729]] | |[[North Bay Transit T726-T729|T726-T729]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 302: | ||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | ||
|[[General Motors TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] | |[[General Motors TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] | ||
| | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | ||
| | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | ||
|Ex [[ | |align="left"| | ||
*Ex-[[Réseau de transport de la Capitale|STCUQ]] 8313, 8306, 8304, 8325; purchased in 2001-02 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[North Bay Transit T730-T732|T730-T732]] | |[[North Bay Transit T730-T732|T730-T732]] | ||
Line 62: | Line 312: | ||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | ||
|[[General Motors TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] | |[[General Motors TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Réseau de transport de Longueuil|STRSM]] 8-316, 8-315, 8-310; purchased in 2000. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit 734-735|734-735]] | |||
|[[File:North Bay Transit T734-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Sold to [[Pacific Western Transportation|Pacific Western]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit T734-T736|T734-T736]] | |||
| | |||
|1977 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-5307N|T6H-5307N]] [[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit T737, T742|T737]] | |||
|[[File:North Bay Transit T737-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102A]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
|align=left| | |||
*Ex-[[Connecticut Transit|CT Transit]] 9040. Bought in 2006. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit T737-T739|T737-T739]] | |||
| | |||
|1979 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-5307N|T6H-5307N]] [[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit T740-T742|T740-T742]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1982 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-5307N|T6H-5307N]] [[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit T737, T742|T742]] | |||
| | | | ||
|Ex [[ | |1990 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102A]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Connecticut Transit|CT Transit]] 9xxx. Bought in 2006. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[North Bay Transit T743-T745|T743-T745]] | |[[North Bay Transit T743-T745|T743-T745]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 379: | ||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | ||
|[[General Motors TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] | |[[General Motors TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit T746-T748|T746-T748]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1985 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|01.508]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-740]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit T749-T750|T749-T750]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1989 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion I'|01.508]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[North Bay Transit T751-T755|T751-T755]] | |[[North Bay Transit T751-T755|T751-T755]] | ||
| | |[[File:North Bay Transit T754-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion 05.501]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion 05.501]] | ||
| | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
| | |[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HTB-748]] | ||
| | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[North Bay Transit T756-T760|T756-T760]] | |[[North Bay Transit T756-T760|T756-T760]] | ||
|[[ | |[[File:North Bay Transit T760-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] | ||
| | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
| | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | ||
| | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[North Bay Transit T761-T763|T761-T763]] | |[[North Bay Transit T761-T763|T761-T763]] | ||
| | |[[File:North Bay Transit T762-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |align="left"| | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
|[[North Bay Transit 764-765|764-765]] | |||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 765-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*2004 model. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[North Bay Transit | |[[North Bay Transit 766-767|766-767]] | ||
| | |[[File:North Bay Transit T767-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | ||
| | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | ||
| | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
| | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit 768-769|768-769]] | |||
|[[File:North Bay Transit T768-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[North Bay Transit 770-773|771-773]] | |||
|[[File:North Bay Transit 773-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[North Bay Transit 774-775|774-775]] | ||
| | |[[File:North Bay Transit 774-a.jpeg|128px]] | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | ||
| | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | ||
| | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
| | |align="left"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===Para Bus=== | ||
Para Bus is a paratransit service for persons with disabilities in North Bay. Vehicles are purchased and owned by the City of North Bay, while the service is operated under contract by [[Voyago Transportation|Voyago]]. | |||
The service was previously operated by Physically Handicapped Adults’ Rehabilitation Association Nipissing Parry Sound (PHARA); PHARA terminated their contract with the city on July 31, 2018. [[Stock Transportation]] was retained to operate in the interim. Voyago was awarded the contract effective September 4, 2018.<ref>Hamilton-McCharles, Jennifer. "Para Bus contract awarded". ''Postmedia'', 05 September 2019.</ref> | |||
====All-time fleet==== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet Number(s) | !Fleet Number(s) | ||
Line 130: | Line 489: | ||
!Engine | !Engine | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | |||
!License plate(s) | |||
!Status/Disposal | |||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[ | |800 | ||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach|Goshen]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 6.0L]] Diesel | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1FDXE45P77DA13453 | ||
| | | | ||
|<font color=red>Retired</font><br>April 2015 | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|803 | |||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Glaval Bus|Glaval]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Glaval Bus Universal|Universal]] | |||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 6.0L]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1FDFE4FP7ADA14815 | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates BN6 700 - BN6 799#BN6 703|BN6 703]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |804 | ||
| | | | ||
|2011 | |||
|[[General Motors|GMC]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach|Goshen]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>? | |||
|[[GM]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax 6.6L]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1GB6G5BL9B1175889 | |||
| | | | ||
|align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>October 2018</center><hr>Listed for auction on [https://www.govdeals.com/index.cfm?fa=Main.Item&itemid=248&acctid=6238 govdeals.com] in August 2020. | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |805 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2012 | ||
|[[ | |[[General Motors|GMC]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach|Goshen]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>? | ||
|[[GM]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax 6.6L]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1GB6G5BL6C1109348 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>May 2020</center><hr>Listed for auction on [https://www.govdeals.com/index.cfm?fa=Main.Item&itemid=247&acctid=6238 govdeals.com] in August 2020. | ||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |806 | ||
| | | | ||
|2014 | |||
|[[General Motors|GMC]]<hr>[[Glaval Bus|Glaval]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Glaval Bus Titan II|Titan II]] | |||
|[[GM]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax 6.6L]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1GD675BL9E1156190 | |||
| | | | ||
|align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>Sep 2022</center><hr>Listed for auction on [https://www.govdeals.com/index.cfm?fa=Main.Item&itemid=317&acctid=6238 govdeals.com] in November 2022. | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |807 | ||
| | | | ||
|2015 | |||
|[[General Motors|GMC]]<hr>[[Glaval Bus|Glaval]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Glaval Bus Titan II|Titan II]] | |||
|[[GM]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax 6.6L]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1GD675BL1F1230395 | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates 530 0BJ - 539 9BJ#539 1BJ|539 1BJ]] | |||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |1728-8809 | ||
| | | | ||
|2018 | |||
|[[Ram]]<hr>[[Creative Carriage]] | |||
|[[Ram ProMaster|ProMaster]]<hr>[[Creative Carriage CS-2|CS-2]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|3C6TRVDG4JE120312 | |||
|AW 48486 | |||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |1729-8810 | ||
| | | | ||
|2018 | |||
|[[Ram]]<hr>[[Creative Carriage]] | |||
|[[Ram ProMaster|ProMaster]]<hr>[[Creative Carriage CS-2|CS-2]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|3C6TRVDG8JE120314 | |||
|AW 48487 | |||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |1914-8811 | ||
| | | | ||
|2019 | |||
|[[General Motors|GMC]]<hr>[[Glaval Bus|Glaval]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Glaval Bus Titan II|Titan II]] | |||
|[[GM]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax 6.6L]] | |||
| | | | ||
|7GZ67UBG9LN000306 | |||
|[[Ontario Bus License Plates 360 0BL - 369 9BL#368 4BL|368 4BL]] | |||
|<font color="green">Active</font> | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*2020 model year. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | |||
{{North Bay Transit}} | |||
[[Category:Ontario | [[Category:Ontario transit agencies]] | ||
[[Category:Charterways Transportation]] |
Latest revision as of 14:24, 24 May 2023
| |
Area served | North Bay, ON |
Founded | 1972 |
Headquarters | 190 Wyld Street North Bay, Ontario, Canada P1B 1Z2 |
Executive | Drew Poeta, Transit Manager |
Number of routes | 9 |
Website | northbay.ca/transit |
Union | CUPE Local 122 |
North Bay Transit provides bus service within the city limits of North Bay, Ontario, Canada.[1]
History
Started in 1968 and contracted to Charterways Transportation until the City of North Bay assumed the operations on April 19, 1972.[2]
Routes
Routes operate Monday to Friday 6:00 am to 11:00 pm, Saturday 6:00 am to 10:00 pm and Sunday 8:30 am to 7:15 pm.[1]
Route | Notes | Map |
---|---|---|
1A College/University |
|
Map/Schedule |
1B Campus Special |
|
Map/Schedule |
1C McKeown Corridor |
|
Map/Schedule |
2 Marshall Park | Map/Schedule | |
3 Ski Club/Pinewood |
|
Map/Schedule |
4 Junction |
|
Map/Schedule |
5 Graniteville |
|
Map/Schedule |
6 Hornell/CFB |
|
Map/Schedule |
7 Birchaven/Trout Lake |
|
Map/Schedule |
Fares
As of June 2015.
Age group | Cash Fare | 10 ride card | Monthly Pass |
---|---|---|---|
Children (under 5)/CNIB (w/ID card) | Free | ||
Adults | $3.00 | $27.00 | $86.00 |
Students | $71.00 | ||
Seniors | $61.00 |
- Day pass = $8.00
- Family Travel Plan - Monday to Thursdays from 5:00 p.m. until end of service and weekends beginning Friday at 5:00 p.m. through until end of service service Sunday, up to 3 children under the age of sixteen (16) can ride free with their fare paying parent(s) or guardian(s).
Facilities
Downtown Terminal
- Address: 190 Wyld St. (Oak and Wyld St.), North Bay, ON P1B 1Z2
- Phone: 705-474-0419
Roster
Active
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
770 | 2008 | NFI | D40LF | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R |
| |
776-777 | 2010 | NFI | D40LF | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 | ||
778-779 | 2012 | NFI | XD40 | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R | ||
780-781 | 2012 | NFI | XD40 | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R | ||
782-783 | 2013 | NFI | XD40 | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R | ||
784-785 | 2015 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL9 | ZF 6AP1400B | ||
786-787 | 2016 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL9 | ZF 6AP1400B | ||
788-790 | 2018 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins L9 | Allison B400R | ||
791 | 2009 | Orion | 07.501 EPA10 | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R |
| |
792-793 | 2019 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins L9 | Allison B400R | ||
794 | 2020 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins L9 | Allison B400R | ||
795 | 2023 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins L9 |
Retired
Para Bus
Para Bus is a paratransit service for persons with disabilities in North Bay. Vehicles are purchased and owned by the City of North Bay, while the service is operated under contract by Voyago.
The service was previously operated by Physically Handicapped Adults’ Rehabilitation Association Nipissing Parry Sound (PHARA); PHARA terminated their contract with the city on July 31, 2018. Stock Transportation was retained to operate in the interim. Voyago was awarded the contract effective September 4, 2018.[3]
All-time fleet
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | VIN | License plate(s) | Status/Disposal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
800 | 2007 | Ford Goshen |
E-450 | Ford Power Stroke 6.0L Diesel | 1FDXE45P77DA13453 | Retired April 2015 |
||||
803 | 2010 | Ford Glaval |
E-450 Universal |
Ford Power Stroke 6.0L | 1FDFE4FP7ADA14815 | BN6 703 | Retired | |||
804 | 2011 | GMC Goshen |
4500 ? |
GM Duramax 6.6L | 1GB6G5BL9B1175889 | October 2018 Listed for auction on govdeals.com in August 2020. |
||||
805 | 2012 | GMC Goshen |
4500 ? |
GM Duramax 6.6L | 1GB6G5BL6C1109348 | May 2020 Listed for auction on govdeals.com in August 2020. |
||||
806 | 2014 | GMC Glaval |
4500 Titan II |
GM Duramax 6.6L | 1GD675BL9E1156190 | Sep 2022 Listed for auction on govdeals.com in November 2022. |
||||
807 | 2015 | GMC Glaval |
4500 Titan II |
GM Duramax 6.6L | 1GD675BL1F1230395 | 539 1BJ | Active | |||
1728-8809 | 2018 | Ram Creative Carriage |
ProMaster CS-2 |
3C6TRVDG4JE120312 | AW 48486 | Active | ||||
1729-8810 | 2018 | Ram Creative Carriage |
ProMaster CS-2 |
3C6TRVDG8JE120314 | AW 48487 | Active | ||||
1914-8811 | 2019 | GMC Glaval |
4500 Titan II |
GM Duramax 6.6L | 7GZ67UBG9LN000306 | 368 4BL | Active |
|
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 North Bay Transit, north-bay.on.ca, retrieved on 2021-11-19.
- ↑ All-Time List of Canadian Transit Systems
- ↑ Hamilton-McCharles, Jennifer. "Para Bus contract awarded". Postmedia, 05 September 2019.
Fleet | |
Active | 770, 776-777, 778-779, 780-781, 782-783, 784-785, 786-787, 788-790, 791, 792-793, 794, 795 |
---|---|
Retired | T1-T8, 401-402, T721-T733, T721-T723, T724-T725, T726-T729, T730-T732, 734-735, T734-T736, T737, T737-T739, T740-T742, T742, T743-T745, T746-T748, T749-T750, T751-T755, T756-T760, T761-T763, 764-765, 766-767, 768-769, 771-773, 774-775 |