Grand River Transit: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 8801-8806|8801 | |[[Grand River Transit 8801-8806|8801, 8804]] | ||
|[[Image:Grand River Transit 8804.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Grand River Transit 8804.jpg|128px]] | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|[[Luminator]] MAX | |[[Luminator]] MAX | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 8801-8806 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 8901-8906|8901-8906]] | |[[Grand River Transit 8901-8906|8901-8906]] | ||
Line 113: | Line 111: | ||
*8903 only bus left in old [[Kitchener Transit]] colours | *8903 only bus left in old [[Kitchener Transit]] colours | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 520-522| | |[[Grand River Transit 520-522|8520, 521-522]] | ||
|[[Image:Grand River Transit 520.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Grand River Transit 520.jpg|128px]] | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
Line 122: | Line 120: | ||
|Rollsign | |Rollsign | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 520-522 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 8907-8914|8907- | |[[Grand River Transit 8907-8914|8907-8910, 8914]] | ||
|[[Image:Grand River Transit 8911.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Grand River Transit 8911.jpg|128px]] | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
Line 138: | Line 135: | ||
|[[Luminator]] MAX | |[[Luminator]] MAX | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 8907-8914 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 9001-9013| | |[[Grand River Transit 9001-9013|9003-9013]] | ||
|[[Image:Grand River Transit 9003.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Grand River Transit 9003.jpg|128px]] | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
Line 150: | Line 146: | ||
|Vultron | |Vultron | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 9001-9013 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 523-524|523-524]] | |[[Grand River Transit 523-524|523-524]] | ||
Line 179: | Line 173: | ||
|[[Luminator]] MAX side signs on front and side | |[[Luminator]] MAX side signs on front and side | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 525 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 9200-9213|9200-9213]] | |[[Grand River Transit 9200-9213|9200-9213]] | ||
Line 205: | Line 198: | ||
|Various [[Luminator]] flip-dot | |Various [[Luminator]] flip-dot | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 526-529 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 9400-9424|9400-9424]] | |[[Grand River Transit 9400-9424|9400-9424]] | ||
Line 244: | Line 236: | ||
|[[Luminator]] Matrix:MAX | |[[Luminator]] Matrix:MAX | ||
|32 [[American Seating]] [[American Seating 6468|Model 6468]] | |32 [[American Seating]] [[American Seating 6468|Model 6468]] | ||
| | |Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 532-535 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 536-537|536-537]] | |[[Grand River Transit 536-537|536-537]] | ||
Line 307: | Line 298: | ||
|[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | |[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | ||
|39 [[American Seating]] [[American Seating Innovator 850|Innovator 850]] | |39 [[American Seating]] [[American Seating Innovator 850|Innovator 850]] | ||
| | |Fully low foor | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 2601-2614|2601-2614]] | |[[Grand River Transit 2601-2614|2601-2614]] | ||
Line 330: | Line 320: | ||
|[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | |[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | ||
||39 [[4ONE]] [[4ONE Aries|Aries]] | ||39 [[4ONE]] [[4ONE Aries|Aries]] | ||
| | |First in fleet to have redesigned front, tinted windows, and rear signs | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 8007-8021|8007-8021]] | |[[Grand River Transit 8007-8021|8007-8021]] | ||
Line 368: | Line 357: | ||
*Used for iXpress | *Used for iXpress | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 21001-21009|21001-21009]] | |[[Grand River Transit 21001-21009|21001-21009]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
Line 376: | Line 365: | ||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 4|6HP554C]] | |[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 4|6HP554C]] | ||
|[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | |[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | ||
| | |37 [[4ONE]] [[4ONE Aries|Aries]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 402: | Line 391: | ||
|Rollsign | |Rollsign | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 755 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 770|770]] | |[[Grand River Transit 770|770]] | ||
Line 414: | Line 402: | ||
|Rollsign | |Rollsign | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 770 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 511, 514|511, 514]] | |[[Grand River Transit 511, 514|511, 514]] | ||
Line 426: | Line 413: | ||
|Rollsign | |Rollsign | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 511, 514 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 793|793]] | |[[Grand River Transit 793|793]] | ||
Line 438: | Line 424: | ||
|Rollsign | |Rollsign | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 793 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 804-808|804-808]] | |[[Grand River Transit 804-808|804-808]] | ||
Line 450: | Line 435: | ||
|Rollsign | |Rollsign | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 804-08 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 517-518|517-18]] | |[[Grand River Transit 517-518|517-18]] | ||
Line 462: | Line 446: | ||
|Rollsign | |Rollsign | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 517-18 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 809|809]] | |[[Grand River Transit 809|809]] | ||
Line 474: | Line 457: | ||
|Rollsign | |Rollsign | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 809 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 8501-8510|8501-8510]] | |[[Grand River Transit 8501-8510|8501-8510]] | ||
Line 499: | Line 481: | ||
|Rollsign | |Rollsign | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 519 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Grand River Transit 8801-8806|8802, 8803, 8805, 8806]] | |||
|[[Image:Grand River Transit 8804.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
|[[Luminator]] MAX | |||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 8801-8806 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 8907-8914| | |[[Grand River Transit 8907-8914|8911-8913]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
Line 512: | Line 504: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Grand River Transit 9001-9013|9001-9002]] | |||
|[[Image:Grand River Transit 9003.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion 05.501]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | |||
|Vultron | |||
| | |||
|Ex-[[Kitchener Transit]] 9001-9002 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 317-319|317-319]] | |[[Grand River Transit 317-319|317-319]] | ||
Line 522: | Line 525: | ||
|Rollsign | |Rollsign | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex-[[Cambridge Transit]] 317-19 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Grand River Transit 9600-9622|9600-9622]] | |[[Grand River Transit 9600-9622|9600-9622]] |
Revision as of 23:13, 9 July 2010
| |
Area Served | The Regional Municipality of Waterloo, ON |
Founded | 2000 |
Fleet Size | 226 Conventional |
Number Of Routes | 57 |
2009 Ridership | 16.3 million |
Unions | Canadian Auto Workers, Local 4304 |
Grand River Transit, or GRT, is the public transport operator for the Region of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada. It operates daily bus services in the region, primarily in the cities of Kitchener, Waterloo, and Cambridge.
On January 1, 2000 the Region of Waterloo created GRT by assuming the operations of the former Kitchener Transit (which also served Waterloo) and Cambridge Transit.
Fares
Item | Cost (CAD) | Comments |
---|---|---|
Cash Fares | $2.50 | Exact change only. Operators DO NOT carry change. |
Adult Tickets | $9.00 | Sold in strips of 5 |
Reduced Tickets | $7.75 | Sold in strips of 5, valid for Seniors (65 +), elementary and high school students. Must present Photo ID Card to operator upon boarding. |
Adult Monthly Pass | $60.00 | |
Reduced Montly Pass | $50.00 | Valid for Seniors (65 +), elementary and high school students. Must present Photo ID Card to operator upon boarding. |
University Pass Package (3-mth term) | $157.00 | Does not iclude Photo ID Card. Available for UW Full time Graduate students, WLU Full time spring/summer term students |
Conestoga College Pass (4-mth term) | $197.00 | Photo ID Card included |
Corporate Monthly Pass | $51.05 | |
Day Pass / Sunday Family Pass | $5.00 | |
Photo ID Card | $5.00 | Available at the Ainslie St. and Charles St. Terminals |
90 minute transfer | FREE | Request upon boarding |
Active fleet
Retired fleet
External links
- Grand River Transit (Official website)
- Personal sightings and notes
Facilities | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Divisions | Strasburg (Kitchener) - Conestoga (Cambridge) - Northfield (Waterloo) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stations | Ainslie - Conestoga - Conestoga College - Cambridge Centre - Fairway - Sportsworld - Sunrise Centre - The Boardwalk - University of Waterloo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Former Stations | Charles Street - Fairview Park - Forest Glen Plaza - Highland Hills Mall - Stanley Park Mall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bus Stops | 1000-1999 - 2000-2999 - 3000-3999 - 4000-4999 - 6000-6999 - 7000-7999 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vehicles | Active Fleet - Retired Fleet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Routes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rapid Transit | 301 302 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Limited-Stop | 201 202 203 204 205 206 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Conventional | 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 12 13 14 16 19 20 21 22 23 26 27 28 29 30 31 33 34 35 36 50 51 53 55 56 57 58 60 61 63 65 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
busPLUS | 72 76 77 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Express | 110 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Specials | Industrial - Oktoberfest - School - University - University Exam | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Discontinued | 1 2 2 4 6 7 8 11 15 16 17 18 19 24 25 32 35 41 52 54 55 56 58 59 60 62 64 65 66 67 68 71 73 74 75 78 91 92 101 111 116 200 Kitchener GO Shuttle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greater Golden Horseshoe Agencies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|