Lorenz Bus Service: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "'''Lorenz Bus Service''' is a private motorcoach and transit bus charter company based in Minneapolis, MN.<ref>[http://lorenzbus.com/contact/ lorenzbus.com/contact] Retrieved ...") |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| align="right" width="350px" style="background: white; -moz-border-radius: 1em; border: 4px solid #3659a8" | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" colspan="2"| [[File:Lorenz Bus Service Logo-a.png|250px|]] | |||
|-- | |||
| align="left" | '''Founded''': | |||
|1945 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''Headquarters''': | |||
|8600 Xylite St NE, Blaine, MN | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''Locale''': | |||
|Hennepin & Ramsey Counties | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''Service Type''': | |||
|School Bus, Charter, Shuttle | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | '''USDOT''': | |||
|212866 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''Lorenz Bus Service''' is a private motorcoach and transit bus charter company based in Minneapolis, MN.<ref>[http://lorenzbus.com/contact/ lorenzbus.com/contact] Retrieved on June 5th, 2012</ref> They provide buses of various sizes and types for contract and charter operations. | '''Lorenz Bus Service''' is a private motorcoach and transit bus charter company based in Minneapolis, MN.<ref>[http://lorenzbus.com/contact/ lorenzbus.com/contact] Retrieved on June 5th, 2012</ref> They provide buses of various sizes and types for contract and charter operations. | ||
Line 13: | Line 33: | ||
!Passenger Seats | !Passenger Seats | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 22: | Line 42: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|<ref>[http://www.mike-stephenson.org/buses/usacoaches2.html mike-stephenson.org/buses/usacoaches page 2] Retrieved on June 5th, 2012</ref> | | align="left"|<ref>[http://www.mike-stephenson.org/buses/usacoaches2.html mike-stephenson.org/buses/usacoaches page 2] Retrieved on June 5th, 2012</ref> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |010-012 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 30: | Line 50: | ||
|[[Van Hool C2000 Series|C2045E]] | |[[Van Hool C2000 Series|C2045E]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|018-020 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool C2000 Series|C2045L]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|021-022 | |||
| | |||
|2013 | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool T2100 Series|T2145L]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|028 | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool C2000 Series|C2045L]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*VIN: YE2CC19B682046842 | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|241, 244 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries MC-9|MC-9]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|436-439 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-D3|102-D3]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|557-560 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 9013-9016|9013-9016]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool C2000 Series|C2045D]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Operated on contracted express route services for [[Metropolitan Transportation Services|MTS]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|45155 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool C2000 Series|C2045]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|400001 | |||
| | |||
|2014 | |||
|[[TEMSA]] | |||
|[[TEMSA TS 35|TS 35]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*License Plate is MN PRZ6611 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 44: | Line 157: | ||
!Engine | !Engine | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | ||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 304|304]] | |[[Lorenz Bus Service 304|304]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1981 | |1981 | ||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | ||
| | |[[General Motors T7J-204|RTS-04<br>(T7J-204)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] | |[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | ||
|align="left" |Ex-[[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority|MVRTA]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1200-1204|1200-1204]] | |||
| | |||
|1997 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Madison County Transit]] [[Madison County Transit 201-241|211, 213, 205, 2xx & 2xx]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1207, 1209, 1210 | |||
| | |||
|2002 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 35'<br>(G27B102N4)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D864.3]] | |||
|align=left| | |||
*Ex-[[St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission]] [[St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission 602-618|606, 607, 612]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1212-1216, 1218-1221, 1223|1212-1216, 1218-1221, 1223]] | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISC|ISC]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat|5HP590]] | |||
|align=left| | |||
*Ex-[[Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County|Houston METRO]] [[Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County 3200-3535|3346, 3254, 3224, 3354, 3331, ?, 3360, 3366, ?, 3269]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1227-1230 | |||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[ | |2004 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D864.3E]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Minnesota Valley Transit Authority]] [[Minnesota Valley Transit Authority 4449-4458, 4460-4463|4454, 4455, ?, 4458]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1500, | |1231 | ||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G27D102N4)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D864.3E]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Minnesota Valley Transit Authority]] [[Minnesota Valley Transit Authority 4337-4348|4342]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1234, 1235, 1237-1240|1234, 1235, 1237-1240, 1242]] | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D40LF|D40LF]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISC|ISC]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat|5HP590]] | |||
|align=left| | |||
*Ex-[[Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County|Houston METRO]] [[Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County 3200-3535|3376, 3248, 3533, 3258, 3312, 3315, 3347]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1243-1245 | |||
| | |||
|1999 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G18D102N4)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISC|ISC]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Indiana University Campus Bus Service|Indiana University]] [[Indiana University Campus Bus Service 637-653|650, 641, 640]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1246 | |||
| | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig BRT|BRT 29'<br>(G29E102R2)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
| | |||
| align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Charlotte Area Transit System]] [[Charlotte Area Transit System 630-636|636]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1247 | |||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig BRT|BRT 29'<br>(G27E102R2)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Charlotte Area Transit System]] [[Charlotte Area Transit System 637-655|638]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1248 | |||
| | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig BRT|BRT 29'<br>(G29E102R2)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B300R]] | |||
| align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Charlotte Area Transit System]] [[Charlotte Area Transit System 622-625|624]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1250 | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G27D102N4)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D864.3E]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Minnesota Valley Transit Authority]] [[Minnesota Valley Transit Authority 4337-4348|4338]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1252 | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 35'<br>(G20B102N4)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50 EGR]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Ann Arbor Area Transportation Authority]] [[Ann Arbor Area Transportation Authority 425-429|429]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1253, 1256, 1260|1253, 1255, 1256, 1258-1260]] | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G20D102N4)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50 EGR]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Ann Arbor Area Transportation Authority]] [[Ann Arbor Area Transportation Authority 411-424|413, 418, 419, 421-423]] | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1500, 1502, 1504-1506|1500, 1502, 1504-1506]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|[[Gillig | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40']] | |[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(40102TB6V92T)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748]] | ||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] same #'s. | |||
*Some units remained active as of 2016. | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1507-1510|1507-1510]] | |||
| | |||
|1996 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(40102TBS50)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 371-393|375-377, 371]] | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1511|1511]] | |||
| | |||
|1994 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(40102TBS50)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 2300-2396|2328]] | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1515, 1516|1515, 1516]] | |||
| | |||
|1994 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(40102TBS50)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 2300-2396|2379, 2384]] | |||
*Parted out and retired in 2022. | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1517|1517]] | |||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] | |1996 | ||
|- align="center" | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service | |[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(40102TBS50)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 371-393|380]] | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1518|1518]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|[[Gillig| | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40']] | |[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(40102TBS50)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 300-370|327]] | |||
*Scrapped in 2022. | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1519, 1520|1519, 1520]] | |||
| | |||
|1996 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(40102TBS50)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | ||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
| | |align="left" | | ||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 371-393|382, 378]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|1521 | |[[Lorenz Bus Service 1521|1521]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1994-1996 | |1994-1996 | ||
|[[Gillig| | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40']] | |[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(40102TBS50)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|50]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | ||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1523|1523]] | |||
| | |||
|1996 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(40102TBS50)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 371-393|385]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1524, 1525|1524, 1525]] | |||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] | |1994 | ||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(40102TBS50)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 2300-2396|2367, 2331]] | |||
*1524 was spotted in service for the 2022 Minnesota State Fair | |||
*1525 was parted out and retired in 2022. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|1526, 1528 | |[[Lorenz Bus Service 1526-1528, 1530|1526-1528, 1530]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|[[Gillig | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40']] | |[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(C20D102N4)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | ||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | ||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 394-395, 400-487|?, 472, ?, 453]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1532-1535 | |||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] | |1998-1999 | ||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(C20D102N4)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |||
| align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 500-566|546, 514, 510, 518]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Lorenz Bus Service 1537-1539, 1546|1537-1539, 1542, 1544, 1546]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1999-2000 | ||
|[[Gillig | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40']] | |[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(C20D102N4)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | ||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] | |[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | ||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 600-665, 667-690, 701-710|669, 710, 653, 632, 673, 702]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1548 | |||
| | | | ||
|Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] | |2000 | ||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(C20D102N4)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 711-755|740]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service | |[[Lorenz Bus Service 1550, 1552|1550, 1552]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1999-2000 | ||
|[[Gillig | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40']] | |[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(C20D102N4)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | ||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] | |[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | ||
| | |align="left" | | ||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] [[Metro Transit (Minnesota) 600-665, 667-690, 701-710|648, 681]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service | |[[Lorenz Bus Service 1553|1553]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2003 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(C27D102N4)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D864.3E]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Southwest Transit]] [[Southwest Transit 400-411|400]] | |||
*Suburban configuration | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 1700, 1704, 1708|1700, 1704, 1708]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Gillig | |1989 | ||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40']] | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(40102TB6V92T)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-748]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)|Metro Transit]] same #'s. | |||
*Some units remained active as of 2016. | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 6001-6005, 6007, 6008|6001-6005]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1985 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(4096TB6V92)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-747]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metropolitan Transportation Services]] [[Metropolitan Transportation Services 6001-6005, 6007, 6008|6001-6005]]. | |||
*Exx-[[Pierce Transit]] [[Pierce Transit 201-239|237, 213, 226, 231 & 229]]. | |||
*Some units remained active as of 2016. | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 6006|6006]] | |||
| | | | ||
|12/1984 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(40TB966V92)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-747]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metropolitan Transportation Services]] [[Metropolitan Transportation Services 6006|6006]]. | |||
*Exx-[[SunLine Transit Agency]] [[SunLine Transit Agency 1475-1482|1480]]. | |||
*A registration was noted on 2/8/2012. | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 6001-6005, 6007, 6008|6007, 6008]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1985 | ||
|- align="center" | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(4096TB6V92)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HT-747]] | |||
|align="left" | | |||
*Ex-[[Metropolitan Transportation Services]] [[Metropolitan Transportation Services 6001-6005, 6007, 6008|6007, 6008]]. | |||
*Exx-[[Pierce Transit]] [[Pierce Transit 201-239|235, 227]]. | |||
*Some units remain active as of 2016. | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor=dddddd | |||
|[[Lorenz Bus Service 6038-6039|6038-6039]] | |[[Lorenz Bus Service 6038-6039|6038-6039]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
|[[Gillig | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40']] | |[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom 40'<br>(4096TB6V92T)]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison | |[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HTB-748]] | ||
| | |align="left" | | ||
| | *Ex-[[Metropolitan Transportation Services]] [[Metropolitan Transportation Services 6038-6039|6038 & 6039]]. | ||
*Exx-[[Foothill Transit]] [[Foothill Transit]] [[Foothill Transit F300-F305, F600-F629, F700-F738|F301 & F303]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
* [http://lorenzbus.com/ | * [http://lorenzbus.com/ lorenzbus.com] | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 145: | Line 530: | ||
[[Category:American coach operators]] | [[Category:American coach operators]] | ||
[[Category:Minnesota | [[Category:Minnesota coach operators]] |
Latest revision as of 18:52, 17 March 2024
Founded: | 1945 |
Headquarters: | 8600 Xylite St NE, Blaine, MN |
Locale: | Hennepin & Ramsey Counties |
Service Type: | School Bus, Charter, Shuttle |
USDOT: | 212866 |
Lorenz Bus Service is a private motorcoach and transit bus charter company based in Minneapolis, MN.[1] They provide buses of various sizes and types for contract and charter operations.
Fleet
All-Time Coach
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Passenger Seats | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Neoplan | Cityliner | [2] | ||||||
010-012 | Van Hool | C2045E | ||||||
018-020 | Van Hool | C2045L | ||||||
021-022 | 2013 | Van Hool | T2145L | |||||
028 | 2008 | Van Hool | C2045L |
| ||||
241, 244 | MCI | MC-9 | ||||||
436-439 | MCI | 102-D3 | ||||||
557-560 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||||
9013-9016 | Van Hool | C2045D |
| |||||
45155 | Van Hool | C2045 | ||||||
400001 | 2014 | TEMSA | TS 35 |
|
All-Time Transit
External Links
References
- ↑ lorenzbus.com/contact Retrieved on June 5th, 2012
- ↑ mike-stephenson.org/buses/usacoaches page 2 Retrieved on June 5th, 2012