Spokane Transit Authority: Difference between revisions
Stalwart23 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Stalwart23 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|align=left| | |align=left| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Spokane Transit Authority E4005-E4007|E4005- | |[[Spokane Transit Authority E4005-E4007|E4005-E4010]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] | |[[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries XE35|XE35]] | |[[New Flyer Industries XE35|XE35]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Spokane Transit Authority 23241-23243|23241-23243]] | |||
| | |||
|2023 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XE40|XE40]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 18:48, 23 March 2024
Spokane Transit Authority provides public transit service in Spokane, Washington and surrounding areas. Fixed route, paratransit and vanpool services are operated.
History
Transit services in Spokane were initially provided by numerous independent horse-drawn vehicle companies in the late 19th century. The Washington Water Power Company established the Spokane United Railway Company in 1922 in conjunction with other transit operators to provide a unified transportation authority. Electric trolley and streetcar systems were made available in the 1930's. Washington Water Power Company would later sell its interests in the Spokane United Railway Company to private interests in 1945. In 1968 control of the public transit system was taken over by the City of Spokane to acquire public funding. A Public Transportation Benefit Area (PTBA) was established in 1980; a three tenths of one percent retail sales tax was approved by voters to help fund the public transit system. The tax was later raised to six-tenths of a percent due to the repeal of the Motor Vehicle Excise Tax in 1999. [1]
Routes
See the Spokane Transit Authority routes page.
Transit Fleet
Active
On Order
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Build Date |
Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 units | 2025 | Alexander Dennis | Enviro500 |
Retired
References
- ↑ https://www.spokanetransit.com/about-sta/history-of-transit-in-spokane
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Performance Monitoring and External Relations Committee - March 2, 2016 (pgs. 2-3), Spokane Transit. Retrieved on November 25, 2016.
- ↑ Spokane Transit Authority Exercises Options for Three 60-Foot Xcelsior Diesel Buses, New Flyer Industries. Dated November 23, 2016, retrieved on November 25, 2016.
- ↑ Board Meeting - March 16, 2017 (PDF pg. 24), Spokane Transit. Retrieved on September 18, 2017.
- ↑ STA Board Meeting March 2017 (video time: 22:06-22:29), Vimeo. Retrieved on September 18, 2017.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 Spokane Transit Authority Public Records Request, June 2022
- ↑ SA Hybrid Facts, spokanetransit.com, retrieved 11-10-2010