Sault Ste. Marie Transit: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Articulated (talk | contribs) |
NewFlyerD40 (talk | contribs) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{About|about=the transit service in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario|other=transit service in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan|dest=[[Chippewa-Luce-Mackinac Community Action Agency]] or [[Eastern Upper Peninsula Transportation Authority]]}} | {{About|about=the transit service in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario|other=transit service in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan|dest=[[Chippewa-Luce-Mackinac Community Action Agency]] or [[Eastern Upper Peninsula Transportation Authority]]}} | ||
'''Sault Ste. Marie Transit''' is the public transit system in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. | '''Sault Ste. Marie Transit''' is the public transit system in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. The employees are represented by the Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1767. | ||
==Routes== | ==Routes== | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
*131 is retired. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 133-134|133-134]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 133-134|133-134]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 89: | ||
||[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 108: | Line 99: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 161-163|161-163]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 161-163|161-163]] | ||
| | |[[File:Sault Ste Marie Transit 161-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | ||
Line 128: | Line 109: | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
*Ex-[[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 7900-7979|7907, 7911, 7939]]; purchased in early 2019. | *Ex-[[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 7900-7979|7907, 7911, 7939]]; purchased in early 2019. | ||
*161, 163 are retired. | |||
* | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 165-166|165-166]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 165-166|165-166]] | ||
Line 154: | Line 126: | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries XD35|XD35]] | |[[New Flyer Industries XD35|XD35]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | ||
| | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 163: | Line 135: | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | |[[New Flyer Industries XD40|XD40]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | ||
| | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 171: | Line 143: | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Champion Bus|Champion]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Champion Bus|Champion]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Champion Bus Incorporated LF Transport|LF Transport]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Champion Bus Incorporated LF Transport|LF Transport]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Godzilla engine|7.3L]] gasoline | |||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 179-181|179-181]] | |||
| | |||
|2022 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 182|182]] | |||
| | |||
|2023 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XD35|XD35]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 183|183]] | |||
| | |||
|2022 | |||
|[[Chevrolet]]<hr>[[ARBOC Specialty Vehicles|Arboc]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Arboc Freedom|SOF 27]] | |||
|[[General Motors|GM]] [[General Motors Vortec|Vortec]] 6.0L gasoline | |||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
Line 186: | Line 185: | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 39-42|39-42]] | |||
| | |||
|1953 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TGH-3102|TGH-3102]] [[Old Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Algoma Steel Corporation]] [[Algoma Steel Corporation 39-42|39-42]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 43-44|43-44]] | |||
| | |||
|1955 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TGH-3102|TGH-3102]] [[Old Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Algoma Steel Corporation]] [[Algoma Steel Corporation 43-44|43-44]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 45-50|45-50]] | |||
| | |||
|1957 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TGH-3102|TGH-3102]] [[Old Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 51-52|51-52]] | |||
| | |||
|1958 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TGH-3102|TGH-3102]] [[Old Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 53-54|53-54]] | |||
| | |||
|1962 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TGH-3102|TGH-3102]] [[Old Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 55|55]] | |||
| | |||
|1963 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TGH-3102|TGH-3102]] [[Old Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 56|56]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 56|56]] | ||
Line 267: | Line 322: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730 or VH9?]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730 or VH9?]] | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 82 (2nd)|82]] | |||
| | |||
|1980 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-4523N|T6H-4523N]] [[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Renumbered from [[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 89-92#90|90]] in 1984. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 82-83|82-83]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 82-83|82-83]] | ||
Line 286: | Line 351: | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
*Ex [[GO Transit]] [[GO Transit 1216-1232#1232|1232]]; purchased in 1976. | *Ex-[[GO Transit]] [[GO Transit 1216-1232#1232|1232]]; purchased in 1976. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 85-88|85-88]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 85-88|85-88]] | ||
Line 305: | Line 370: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
*90 renumbered 82 in 1984. | *90 renumbered [[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 82 (2nd)|82]] in 1984. | ||
*91 renumbered 99 in 1984. | *91 renumbered [[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 99|99]] in 1984. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 93-94|93-94]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 93-94|93-94]] | ||
Line 325: | Line 390: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 99|99]] | |||
| | |||
|1980 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors T6H-4523N|T6H-4523N]] [[New Look]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Renumbered from [[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 89-92#91|91]] in 1984. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 100-101|100-101]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 100-101|100-101]] | ||
Line 368: | Line 443: | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion VI'|Orion 06.501]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion VI'|Orion 06.501]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|S50]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|S50]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 384: | Line 459: | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|[[Thomas Dennis]] | |[[Thomas Dennis]] | ||
|[[SLF| | |[[DaimlerChrysler Commercial Buses North America SLF 200|SLF 230]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 394: | Line 469: | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|[[Thomas Dennis]] | |[[Thomas Dennis]] | ||
|[[SLF| | |[[DaimlerChrysler Commercial Buses North America SLF 200|SLF 235]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 406: | Line 481: | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102A]] [[Classic]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102A]] [[Classic]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731]] | |||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
*Ex [[Utah Transit Authority|UTA]]; purchased in 2006. | *Ex-[[Utah Transit Authority|UTA]]; purchased in 2006. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 141-153|141-153]] | |||
|[[File:Sault Ste. Marie Transit 146-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|1999 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|BIA]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion VI'|Orion 06.501]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|S50]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[OC Transpo]]; purchased in 2013. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 154-155|154-155]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 154-155|154-155]] | ||
|[[File:Sault Ste Marie Transit 155-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:Sault Ste Marie Transit 155-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|[[General Motors|GMC]]<hr>[[Glaval Bus|Glaval]] | |[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]]<hr>[[Glaval Bus|Glaval]] | ||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Glaval Bus Titan II LF|Titan II LF]] | |[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Glaval Bus Titan II LF|Titan II LF]] | ||
|[[General Motors|GM]] [[General Motors Vortec|Vortec]] 6.0L gasoline | |||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 157-160|157-160]] | |||
|[[File:Sault Ste Marie Transit 159-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion VII'|Orion 07.501]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISC|ISC]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Thunder Bay Transit]] [[Thunder Bay Transit 218-221|218-221]]; purchased in 2018. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 164|164]] | |||
| | | | ||
|2008 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion VII Next Generation'|Orion 07.501 NG HEV]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISB|ISB]] | |||
|[[BAE Systems]] [[BAE Systems HybriDrive|HybriDrive]]<br>hybrid system | |||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
*Ex-[[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 1500-1689|1684]]; purchased in early 2019. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 431: | Line 536: | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 35-36|35-36]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 35-36|35-36]] | ||
Line 446: | Line 542: | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach|Goshen]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach|Goshen]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach Impulse|Impulse]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach Impulse|Impulse]] | ||
| | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|37-40 | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 37-40|37-40]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Starcraft Bus|Starcraft]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Starcraft Bus|Starcraft]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Starcraft Bus Allstar|Allstar]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Starcraft Bus Allstar|Allstar]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Unknown date. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 41-42|41-42]] | |||
| | |||
|2021 | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Champion Bus|Champion]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Champion Bus Incorporated LF Transport|LF Transport]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 43|43]] | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |2023 | ||
|[[Chevrolet]]<hr>[[ARBOC Specialty Vehicles|Arboc]] | |||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Arboc Freedom|SOF 27]] | |||
|[[General Motors|GM]] | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 476: | Line 590: | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 485: | Line 599: | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 494: | Line 608: | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 503: | Line 617: | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 512: | Line 626: | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-350]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 521: | Line 635: | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E Super Duty]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E Super Duty]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 530: | Line 644: | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Girardin Minibus|Girardin]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Girardin Minibus|Girardin]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E Super Duty]]<hr>[[Girardin Minibus MB-IV|MB-IV]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E Super Duty]]<hr>[[Girardin Minibus MB-IV|MB-IV]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 539: | Line 653: | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 546: | Line 660: | ||
| | | | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Overland Custom Coach|Overland]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Overland ELF|ELF]] | |||
[[Overland]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]] | |||
[[Overland ELF|ELF]] | |||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 558: | Line 668: | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 25-26|25-26]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 25-26|25-26]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2005 | |2004-2005 | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach|Goshen]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach|Goshen]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach GC II|GC II]] | |[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach GC II|GC II]] | ||
| | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 6.0L]] Diesel | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 567: | Line 677: | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 27-28|27-28]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 27-28|27-28]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2007 | |2007-2008 | ||
|[[Chevrolet]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach|Goshen]] | |[[Chevrolet]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach|Goshen]] | ||
|[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach GC II|GC II]] | |[[Chevrolet Express|4500]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach GC II|GC II]] | ||
|[[General Motors|GM]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax 6.6L]] Diesel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|32, ? | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach|Goshen]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company E-Series Cutaway|E-450]]<hr>[[Goshen Coach GC II|GC II]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| align="left"|Unknown date and number of units. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 121|121]] | |[[Sault Ste. Marie Transit 121|121]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]<hr>[[Overland Custom Coach|Overland]] | ||
[[Overland]] | |||
|[[Overland ELF|ELF]] | |[[Overland ELF|ELF]] | ||
|[[Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Motor Company Power Stroke|Power Stroke 7.3L]] Diesel | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Latest revision as of 11:50, 10 February 2024
---This page is about the transit service in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. For transit service in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, see Chippewa-Luce-Mackinac Community Action Agency or Eastern Upper Peninsula Transportation Authority.
Sault Ste. Marie Transit is the public transit system in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. The employees are represented by the Amalgamated Transit Union, Local 1767.
Routes
Current
- 1 Eastside
- 2 Great Northern
- 3 Korah Road
- 4 Sault College
- 5 Riverside/McNabb
- 6 North Street
- 7 Steelton/Second Line
- Central Community Bus
Former
- 1 Eastside (interlined with Steelton at Downtown Terminal)
- 2 Steelton (interlined with Eastside at Downtown Terminal)
- 3 Second Line (interlined with Riverside at Downtown Terminal)
- 4 Riverside (interlined with Second Line at Downtown Terminal)
- 5 McNabb
- 6 Cedar Heights
- 7 North Street
- 8 Sault College/Algoma U
- Community Bus A - alternates trips with Community Bus B
- Community Bus B - alternates trips with Community Bus A
- Northern Community Bus
Fares
Facilities
Downtown Terminal
- Address: 160 Queen St. E. (Queen & Dennis)
Garage/Office
- Address: 111 Huron St., Sault Ste. Marie, ON P6A 5P9
- Email: d.scott@cityssm.on.ca
- Fax: 705-759-5834
- Phone: 705-759-5438
Conventional transit
Active roster
Fleet number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
131-132 | 2006 | OBI | Orion 07.501 | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R |
| |
133-134 | 2010 | OBI-DBNA | Orion 07.501 NG | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | ||
135-139 | 2011 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R | ||
140 | 2013 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R | ||
156 | 2016 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R | ||
161-163 | 2006 | OBI | Orion 07.501 | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R |
| |
165-166 | 2019 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins L9 | Allison B400R | ||
167-170 | 2021 | New Flyer | XD35 | Cummins L9 | Allison B400R | ||
171-176 | 2021 | New Flyer | XD40 | Cummins L9 | Allison B400R | ||
177-178 | 2021 | Ford Champion |
E-450 LF Transport |
Ford 7.3L gasoline | |||
179-181 | 2022 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins L9 | Allison B400R | ||
182 | 2023 | New Flyer | XD35 | Cummins L9 | Allison B400R | ||
183 | 2022 | Chevrolet Arboc |
4500 SOF 27 |
GM Vortec 6.0L gasoline |
Retired roster
Paratransit
Active roster
Fleet number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
35-36 | 2016 | Ford Goshen |
E-450 Impulse |
Ford | |||
37-40 | Ford Starcraft |
E-450 Allstar |
Ford | Unknown date. | |||
41-42 | 2021 | Ford Champion |
E-450 LF Transport |
Ford | |||
43 | 2023 | Chevrolet Arboc |
4500 SOF 27 |
GM |
Retired roster
Fleet number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10-12 | 1989 | Ford | E-350 | Ford Power Stroke 7.3L Diesel | |||
14 | 1990 | Ford | E-350 | Ford Power Stroke 7.3L Diesel | |||
15 | 1991 | Ford | E-350 | Ford Power Stroke 7.3L Diesel | |||
16 | 1992 | Ford | E-350 | Ford Power Stroke 7.3L Diesel | |||
17 | 1996 | Ford | E-350 | Ford Power Stroke 7.3L Diesel | |||
18 | 1998 | Ford | E Super Duty | Ford Power Stroke 7.3L Diesel | |||
19-21 | 1999 | Ford Girardin |
E Super Duty MB-IV |
Ford Power Stroke 7.3L Diesel | |||
22-23 | 2001 | Ford | E-450 | Ford Power Stroke 7.3L Diesel | |||
24 | 2001 | Ford Overland |
E-450 ELF |
Ford Power Stroke 7.3L Diesel | |||
25-26 | 2004-2005 | Ford Goshen |
E-450 GC II |
Ford Power Stroke 6.0L Diesel | |||
27-28 | 2007-2008 | Chevrolet Goshen |
4500 GC II |
GM Duramax 6.6L Diesel | |||
32, ? | Ford Goshen |
E-450 GC II |
Unknown date and number of units. | ||||
121 | 1999 | Ford Overland |
ELF | Ford Power Stroke 7.3L Diesel |
External links
Sault Ste. Marie Transit fleet | |
Conventional | 131-132, 133-134, 135-139, 140, 156, 161-163, 165-166, 167-170, 171-176, 177-178, 179-181, 182, 183 |
---|---|
Paratransit | 35-36, 37-40, 41-42, 43 |
Retired | 35, 45-50, 51-52, 53-54, 55, 56, 57-58, 59-64, 65-66, 67-71, 72-73, 74-77, 78-79, 80-81, 82, 82-83, 84, 85-88, 89-92, 93-94, 95-98, 99, 100-101, 102, 103, 104-108, 110-112, 114, 115-120, 122, 123, 124-130, 141-153, 154-155, 157-160, 164 10-12, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19-21, 22-23, 24, 25-26, 27-28, 32, 121 |