Réseau de transport de Longueuil: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Articulated (talk | contribs) m (→Fleet roster) |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.5|D864.5]] | |[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.5|D864.5]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Réseau de transport de Longueuil 21101-21127|21101 to 21127]] | |[[Réseau de transport de Longueuil 21101-21127|21101 to 21127]] | ||
Line 338: | Line 327: | ||
|[[File:Réseau de transport de Longueuil 22116-a.jpeg|128px]] | |[[File:Réseau de transport de Longueuil 22116-a.jpeg|128px]] | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS HEV|LFS HEV]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins B6.7|B6.7]] | |||
|[[BAE Systems#HybriDrive|BAE HDS 200]] | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Réseau de transport de Longueuil 22401-22417|22401-22417]] | |||
| | |||
|2023 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |[[Nova Bus]] | ||
|[[Nova Bus LFS HEV|LFS HEV]] | |[[Nova Bus LFS HEV|LFS HEV]] | ||
Line 650: | Line 648: | ||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP502C]] | |[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP502C]] | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Réseau de transport de Longueuil 20501-20518|20501 to 20518]] | |[[Réseau de transport de Longueuil 20501-20518|20501 to 20518]] | ||
Line 676: | Line 666: | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | ||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP502C]] | |[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP502C]] | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Réseau de transport de Longueuil 20601-20604|20601 to 20604]] | |||
|[[Image:Réseau de transport de Longueuil 20602-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool AG300|AG300]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISM|ISM]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D864.3E]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Réseau de transport de Longueuil 21051-21059|21051 to 21059]] | |||
|[[Image:Reseau de Transport de Longueuil 21057-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS Artic|LFS Artic]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.5|D864.5]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Was the final active series of articulated buses at RTL running exclusively on route 45 EXPRESS | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:10, 22 February 2024
Area served | Longueuil, QC |
Founded | 2002 (from STRSM) |
Fleet size | 491 |
Number of routes | 92 |
Ridership | 34,039,936 (2012) |
Union | SCFP Local 3333 |
The Réseau de transport de Longueuil (RTL) is the public transit agency that serves the five municipalities of the Urban agglomeration of Longueuil in the province of Quebec. The RTL covers a territory of 282.4 square kilometres.
History
From June 1985 to December 31, 2001, the system was known as the Société de transport de la Rive-Sud de Montréal (STRSM). The name change occurred to reflect the merger of the seven municipalities with the city of Longueuil. Some municipalities de-merged in 2006, but remain served by the RTL.
Routes
- 1 Victoria/Churchill/Terminus Longueuil
- 2 Tiffin/Saint-Georges/Terminus Longueuil
- 3 Montgomery/Terminus Longueuil
- 4 Taschereau/Payer/Terminus Longueuil
- 5 Montée Saint-Hubert/Maisonneuve/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 6 Terminus Panama/Victoria/Terminus Longueuil
- 8 Chemin de Chambly/Promenades Saint-Bruno/Terminus Longueuil
- 9 Sectors L-M/Saint-Hubert/Terminus Longueuil
- 10 Roland-Therrien/Belcourt/Terminus Longueuil
- 13 Terminus Panama/Riverside/Terminus Longueuil
- 14 Rome/DIX 30/Terminus Longueuil
- 15 Terminus Centre-ville/Terminus Panama/Churchill/Terminus Longueuil
- 16 Nobert/King-George/Terminus Longueuil
- 17 Roland-Therrien/Des Ormeaux/Terminus Longueuil
- 19 Davis/Terminus Longueuil
- 20 Jean-Paul-Vincent/Beauharnois/Terminus Longueuil
- 21 Grande-Allée/Terminus Longueuil
- 22 Gare Longueuil-St-Hubert/Sect. B
- 23 Sainte-Hélène/Jacques-Cartier/Terminus Longueuil
- 25 Industrial parks/Terminus Longueuil
- 28 Chemin de Chambly/Airport/Terminus Longueuil
- 29 Collectivité Nouvelle/Terminus Longueuil
- 30 Sectors P-V/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 31 Saint-Laurent/Sectors S-T/Terminus Centre-ville
- 32 Mountainview/Sector B/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 33 Sectors M-N-O/Terminus Centre-ville
- 34 Centenaire/Sector A/Terminus Centre-ville
- 35 Place Java/DIX 30/Sector L/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 37 Simard/Du Béarn/Terminus Centre-ville
- 38 Sector B/Boul.Chevrier/Terminus Centre-ville
- 39 Terminus Panama/DIX30
- 41 Rome/Milan/Terminus Panama
- 42 Parc de la Cité/Gaétan-Boucher/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 43 Milan/Rome/Terminus Panama
- 44 Sectors M-N-O/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 45 EXPRESS Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 46 Sectors R-S-T/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 47 Sectors R-S-T/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 49 Sectors R-S/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 50 Prince-Charles/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 54 Terminus Panama/Taschereau/Terminus Longueuil
- 55 Victoria/Wellington/Terminus Centre-ville
- 59 Gareau/Terminus Centre-ville
- 61 Boucherville/Terminus Radisson
- 71 Curé-Poirier/Terminus Longueuil
- 73 Joliette/De Lyon/Terminus Longueuil
- 74 Saint-Laurent/Bellerive/Terminus Longueuil
- 75 Quinn/Brébeuf/Terminus Longueuil
- 76 Roberval/Béliveau/Roland-Therrien/Terminus Longueuil
- 77 Matte/Taschereau/CÉGEP Édouard-Montpetit
- 78 Adoncour/Du Colisée/Terminus Longueuil
- 80 De Montarville/Carrefour de la Rive-Sud/Terminus Longueuil
- 81 Fort-Saint-Louis/Marie-Victorin/Terminus Longueuil
- 82 Marie-Victorin/Fort-Saint-Louis/Terminus Longueuil
- 83 De Montarville/Samuel-de-Champlain/Terminus Longueuil
- 84 Samuel-de-Champlain/De Montarville/Terminus Longueuil
- 85 De Gascogne/Terminus Longueuil
- 86 De Montarville/Samuel-de-Champlain/Montréal
- 87 Marie-Victorin/Fort-Saint-Louis/Montréal
- 88 Chemin de Chambly/Mountainview/Terminus Longueuil
- 90 EXPRESS Chevrier/Terminus Centre-ville
- 91 Clairevue/Montarville/Gare Saint-Bruno
- 92 Yvonne-Duckett/Montarville/Gare Saint-Bruno
- 95 Yvonne-Duckett/Montarville/Promenades Saint-Bruno (route abolished)
- 98 Industrial park/Promenades Saint-Bruno/Terminus Longueuil
- 99 Saint-Bruno/Promenades Saint-Bruno/Terminus Longueuil
- 106 Victoria/Sector B/Terminus Longueuil
- 115 Churchill/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 117 Roland-Therrien/Roberval/Terminus Longueuil (route abolished)
- 120 Lalande/Terminus Longueuil
- 121 Grande-Allée/Parc industriel J.-A.-Bombardier/AFFI/Terminus Longueuil
- 123 Jacques-Cartier/Industrial parks/Terminus Longueuil
- 125 Marie-Victorin/Pratt & Whitney/Terminus Longueuil
- 128 Terminus Longueuil/École nationale d’aérotechnique/Agence spatiale
- 132 Parc de la Cité/Westley/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 135 Place Java/Quartier DIX 30/Secteur L/Milan/Terminus Panama/Terminus Centre-ville
- 142 Gaétan-Boucher/Pacific/Terminus Centre-ville
- 144 Des Prairies/Sectors M-N-O/Terminus Centre-ville
- 150 Orchard/Terminus Centre-ville
- 161 Terminus de Montarville/Stationnement de Mortagne/Jacques-Cartier/Roland-Therrien/Terminus Longueuil
- 170 Sainte-Hélène/Jacques-Cartier/Métro Papineau
- 177 Taschereau /Sainte-Foy/Terminus Panama
- 180 des Sureaux/Terminus Longueuil
- 185 Ampère/Gay-Lussac/Terminus Longueuil
- 192 Yvonne-Duckett/Montarville/Terminus Longueuil
- 199 Grand Boulevard/Seigneurial/Terminus Longueuil
- 410 EXPRESS Roland-Therrien/Belcourt/Terminus Longueuil
- 417 EXPRESS Roland-Therrien/Roberval/Terminus Longueuil
Fares
Facilities
Head Office
- Address: 1150 boul. Marie-Victorin, Longueuil, QC J4G 2M4
- Phone: 450-442-8600
Garage Longueuil
- Address: 1160 boul. Marie-Victorin, Longueuil, QC
Garage St-Hubert
- Address: 5120 boul. Grande-Allée, Longueuil, QC
Terminus Centre-Ville
- Address: 1000 Rue de la Gauchetière Ouest, Montréal, QC
Terminus De Montarville
- Address: De Montarville boul. and Route 132
Terminus Longueuil
- Address: 120 Place Charles-Lemoyne, Longueuil, QC J4K 2T4
Terminus Panama
- Address: 1895 ave. Panama, Brossard, QC J4W 2F8
Fleet roster
Current
All buses except the BYD electric buses have GFI CENTSaBILL fareboxes that were first installed in 1993. RTL uses the Proxibus VPE 415 Proximity Reader to read OPUS cards.
On order
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(10 units) | 2022-2023 | Nova Bus | LFSe+ |
|
Retired
Demonstrators
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
190-01 | October 2005 | Nova Bus | LFS Artic | Cummins ISL | ZF 6HP602C |
| |
40881 | 2008 | Nova Bus | LFS Artic | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 |
| |
40-801 | 2011 | Irisbus | Citelis 18 | Iveco Tector 6 | BAE Systems HybriDrive hybrid system |
| |
No number | 2018 | BYD | K7M |
|
External links
References
Vehicles | |||||||||||||||||||
Midibuses | 32091-32095 | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Buses | 20701-20723 - 20801-20840 - 20901-20934 - 21001-21017 - 21101-21127 - 21201-21224 - 21225-21232 - 21233 - 21301-21320 - 21401-21426 - 21501-21531 - 21601-21615 - 21701-21715 - 21801-21822 - 21823-21851 - 21901-21916 - 22001-22040 - 22051-22060 - 22101-22130 - 22401-22417 | ||||||||||||||||||
Non-Service Fleet | |||||||||||||||||||
Facilities | |||||||||||||||||||
Passenger | Terminus Centre-Ville, Terminus De Montarville, Terminus Longueuil, Terminus Panama, Stationnement Incitatif Brossard-Chevrier, Stationnement Incitatif De Mortagne, Stationnement Incitatif Seigneurial | ||||||||||||||||||
Non-Passenger | Garage Longueuil, Garage Saint-Hubert | ||||||||||||||||||
Routes | |||||||||||||||||||
Regular Routes | |||||||||||||||||||
Peak Routes | |||||||||||||||||||
Express Routes | |||||||||||||||||||
School Routes | |||||||||||||||||||
Taxibus Routes | |||||||||||||||||||
Greater Montréal Agencies | |||||||||||||||||||
|