Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 8201-8221: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission|OC Transpo]] 8201-8221''' were [[General Motors Diesel Division]] [[General Motors TA60-102N|TA60-102N]] built in 1982. All were retired in 1987 and sold to [[Mississauga Transit]] and [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]]. | '''[[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission|OC Transpo]] 8201-8221''' were [[General Motors Diesel Division]] [[General Motors TA60-102N|TA60-102N]] buses built in 1982. All were retired in 1987 and sold to [[Mississauga Transit]] and [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]]. | ||
It should be noted that in 1998, OC Transpo purchased three [[Hamilton Street Railway]] units: 8202 (original HSR), 8208 (ex-OC 8215) and 8215 (ex-OC 8213). HSR 8202 has been restored and renumbered as OC 8222. | It should be noted that in 1998, OC Transpo purchased three [[Hamilton Street Railway]] units: 8202 (original HSR), 8208 (ex-OC 8215) and 8215 (ex-OC 8213). HSR 8202 has been restored and renumbered as OC 8222. | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| style="border:1px solid #2C2C2C; background-color:#808080;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | {| style="border:1px solid #2C2C2C; background-color:#808080;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- bgcolor="#006699" | |- bgcolor="#006699" | ||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Engine ''' | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Engine ''' | ||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Transmission ''' | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Transmission ''' | ||
Line 11: | Line 10: | ||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Destination sign ''' | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Destination sign ''' | ||
|- align="center" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |- align="center" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]]<br>255 hp | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]]<br>255 hp | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V735]]<br>3 speed | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V735]]<br>3 speed | ||
Line 23: | Line 21: | ||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> # ''' | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> # ''' | ||
! class="unsortable" |'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Thumbnail ''' | ! class="unsortable" |'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Thumbnail ''' | ||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Date<br>Received ''' | |||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> [[Vehicle Identification Number|<font color=#FFFFFF>VIN]] ''' | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> [[Vehicle Identification Number|<font color=#FFFFFF>VIN]] ''' | ||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> License<br>Plate(s) ''' | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> License<br>Plate(s) ''' | ||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Paint ''' | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Paint ''' | ||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Status | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Status/Disposal ''' | ||
! class="unsortable" |'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Notes ''' | ! class="unsortable" |'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Notes ''' | ||
|- align="center" id="8201" bgcolor="# | |- align="center" id="8201" bgcolor="#ffffff" | ||
|8201 | |8201 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200015|2GHYR92H9C5200015]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200015|2GHYR92H9C5200015]] | ||
| | |{{Ontario Bus License Plates format|series=1980||first2=BC|middle2=5 7|last2=87}} | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Mississauga Transit]] [[Mississauga Transit 5001-5038#5027|5027]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8202" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8202" bgcolor="# | |||
|8202 | |8202 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200016|2GHYR92H0C5200016]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200016|2GHYR92H0C5200016]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Mississauga Transit]] [[Mississauga Transit 5001-5038#5028|5028]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8203" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8203" bgcolor="# | |||
|8203 | |8203 | ||
| | | | ||
|July 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200017|2GHYR92H2C5200017]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200017|2GHYR92H2C5200017]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Mississauga Transit]] [[Mississauga Transit 5001-5038#5029|5029]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8204" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8204" bgcolor="# | |||
|8204 | |8204 | ||
| | | | ||
|Aug 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200018|2GHYR92H4C5200018]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200018|2GHYR92H4C5200018]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Mississauga Transit]] [[Mississauga Transit 5001-5038#5030|5030]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8205" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8205" bgcolor="# | |||
|8205 | |8205 | ||
| | | | ||
|Aug 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200019|2GHYR92H6C5200019]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200019|2GHYR92H6C5200019]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Mississauga Transit]] [[Mississauga Transit 5001-5038#5031|5031]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8206" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8206" bgcolor="# | |||
|8206 | |8206 | ||
| | | | ||
|Aug 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200020|2GHYR92H2C5200020]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200020|2GHYR92H2C5200020]] | ||
| | |{{Ontario Bus License Plates format|series=1980||first2=BC|middle2=7 8|last2=52}} | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Mississauga Transit]] [[Mississauga Transit 5001-5038#5032|5032]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8207" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8207" bgcolor="# | |||
|8207 | |8207 | ||
| | | | ||
|Aug 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200021|2GHYR92H4C5200021]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200021|2GHYR92H4C5200021]] | ||
| | |{{Ontario Bus License Plates format|series=1980||first2=BC|middle2=7 8|last2=70}} | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Mississauga Transit]] [[Mississauga Transit 5001-5038#5033|5033]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8208" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8208" bgcolor="# | |||
|8208 | |8208 | ||
|[[Image:Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 8208.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 8208-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|Aug 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200022|2GHYR92H6C5200022]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200022|2GHYR92H6C5200022]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Mississauga Transit]] [[Mississauga Transit 5001-5038#5034|5034]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8209" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8209" bgcolor="# | |||
|8209 | |8209 | ||
| | | | ||
|Aug 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200023|2GHYR92H8C5200023]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200023|2GHYR92H8C5200023]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Mississauga Transit]] [[Mississauga Transit 5001-5038#5035|5035]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8210" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8210" bgcolor="# | |||
|8210 | |8210 | ||
| | | | ||
|Sep 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200024|2GHYR92HXC5200024]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200024|2GHYR92HXC5200024]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Mississauga Transit]] [[Mississauga Transit 5001-5038#5036|5036]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8211" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8211" bgcolor="# | |||
|8211 | |8211 | ||
| | | | ||
|Sep 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200025|2GHYR92H1C5200025]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200025|2GHYR92H1C5200025]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Mississauga Transit]] [[Mississauga Transit 5001-5038#5037|5037]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8212" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8212" bgcolor="# | |||
|8212 | |8212 | ||
| | | | ||
|Sep 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200026|2GHYR92H3C5200026]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200026|2GHYR92H3C5200026]] | ||
| | ||{{Ontario Bus License Plates format|series=1980||first2=BC|middle2=9 5|last2=91}} | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Mississauga Transit]] [[Mississauga Transit 5001-5038#5038|5038]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8213" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8213" bgcolor="# | |||
|8213 | |8213 | ||
| | | | ||
|Sep 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200027|2GHYR92H5C5200027]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200027|2GHYR92H5C5200027]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
*To [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]] [[Hamilton Street Railway 8207-8215#8215|8215]] | |||
*Purchased back from HSR in 1998, later scrapped. | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8214" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8214" bgcolor="# | |||
|8214 | |8214 | ||
| | | | ||
|Sep 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200028|2GHYR92H7C5200028]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200028|2GHYR92H7C5200028]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]] [[Hamilton Street Railway 8207-8215#8207|8207]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8215" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8215" bgcolor="# | |||
|8215 | |8215 | ||
| | | | ||
|Sep 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200029|2GHYR92H9C5200029]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200029|2GHYR92H9C5200029]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
*To [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]] [[Hamilton Street Railway 8207-8215#8208|8208]] | |||
*Purchased back from HSR in 1998, later scrapped. | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8216" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8216" bgcolor="# | |||
|8216 | |8216 | ||
| | | | ||
|Sep 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200030|2GHYR92H5C5200030]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200030|2GHYR92H5C5200030]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]] [[Hamilton Street Railway 8207-8215#8209|8209]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8217" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8217" bgcolor="# | |||
|8217 | |8217 | ||
| | | | ||
|Sep 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200031|2GHYR92H7C5200031]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200031|2GHYR92H7C5200031]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]] [[Hamilton Street Railway 8207-8215#8213|8213]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8218" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8218" bgcolor="# | |||
|8218 | |8218 | ||
| | | | ||
|Sep 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200032|2GHYR92H9C5200032]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200032|2GHYR92H9C5200032]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]] [[Hamilton Street Railway 8207-8215#8214|8214]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8219" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8219" bgcolor="# | |||
|8219 | |8219 | ||
| | | | ||
|Sep 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200033|2GHYR92H0C5200033]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200033|2GHYR92H0C5200033]] | ||
| | |{{Ontario Bus License Plates format|series=1980||first2=BC|middle2=9 5|last2=86}} | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]] [[Hamilton Street Railway 8207-8215#8210|8210]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8220" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8220" bgcolor="# | |||
|8220 | |8220 | ||
| | | | ||
|Sep 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200034|2GHYR92H2C5200034]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200034|2GHYR92H2C5200034]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]] [[Hamilton Street Railway 8207-8215#8211|8211]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="8221" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" id="8221" bgcolor="# | |||
|8221 | |8221 | ||
| | | | ||
|Sep 1982 | |||
|[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200035|2GHYR92H4C5200035]] | |[[General Motors TA60-102N production list#C5200035|2GHYR92H4C5200035]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color= | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font><br>1987</center> | ||
| | ---- | ||
To [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]] [[Hamilton Street Railway 8207-8215#8212|8212]] | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 258: | Line 274: | ||
}} | }} | ||
[[Category:Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission fleet| | [[Category:Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission fleet|8000]] |
Revision as of 17:34, 2 August 2017
OC Transpo 8201-8221 were General Motors Diesel Division TA60-102N buses built in 1982. All were retired in 1987 and sold to Mississauga Transit and HSR.
It should be noted that in 1998, OC Transpo purchased three Hamilton Street Railway units: 8202 (original HSR), 8208 (ex-OC 8215) and 8215 (ex-OC 8213). HSR 8202 has been restored and renumbered as OC 8222.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination sign |
---|---|---|---|
Detroit Diesel 8V71N 255 hp |
Allison V735 3 speed |
54 Otaco Innovator 850 | Pylon Rollsign |
Details
# | Thumbnail | Date Received |
VIN | License Plate(s) |
Paint | Status/Disposal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8201 | July 1982 | 2GHYR92H9C5200015 | BC5 787 | 1987 |
|||
8202 | July 1982 | 2GHYR92H0C5200016 | 1987 |
||||
8203 | July 1982 | 2GHYR92H2C5200017 | 1987 |
||||
8204 | Aug 1982 | 2GHYR92H4C5200018 | 1987 |
||||
8205 | Aug 1982 | 2GHYR92H6C5200019 | 1987 |
||||
8206 | Aug 1982 | 2GHYR92H2C5200020 | BC7 852 | 1987 |
|||
8207 | Aug 1982 | 2GHYR92H4C5200021 | BC7 870 | 1987 |
|||
8208 | Aug 1982 | 2GHYR92H6C5200022 | 1987 |
||||
8209 | Aug 1982 | 2GHYR92H8C5200023 | 1987 |
||||
8210 | Sep 1982 | 2GHYR92HXC5200024 | 1987 |
||||
8211 | Sep 1982 | 2GHYR92H1C5200025 | 1987 |
||||
8212 | Sep 1982 | 2GHYR92H3C5200026 | BC9 591 | 1987 |
|||
8213 | Sep 1982 | 2GHYR92H5C5200027 | 1987 |
||||
8214 | Sep 1982 | 2GHYR92H7C5200028 | 1987 |
||||
8215 | Sep 1982 | 2GHYR92H9C5200029 | 1987 |
||||
8216 | Sep 1982 | 2GHYR92H5C5200030 | 1987 |
||||
8217 | Sep 1982 | 2GHYR92H7C5200031 | 1987 |
||||
8218 | Sep 1982 | 2GHYR92H9C5200032 | 1987 |
||||
8219 | Sep 1982 | 2GHYR92H0C5200033 | BC9 586 | 1987 |
|||
8220 | Sep 1982 | 2GHYR92H2C5200034 | 1987 |
||||
8221 | Sep 1982 | 2GHYR92H4C5200035 | 1987 |