Fort Worth Transportation Authority
Revision as of 20:09, 20 August 2021 by Ctrabs74 (talk | contribs) (→Trolleys and Specialty Services)
The Fort Worth Transportation Authority or Trinity Metro is the transit operator in Fort Worth, Texas.
History
- August 1972: Began as City Transit Service of Ft Worth (CITRAN); the contractor was McDonald Transit.
- 1978: City of Fort Worth took over ownership and direct operation of the transit system.
- 1983: Fort Worth Transportation Authority was established as a regional replacement.
- March 23, 2018: Branding changed The T to Trinity Metro on March 23, 2018; still legally known as Fort Worth Transportation Authority.
- July 2019: TEXRail service initiated between Downtown Fort Worth and DFW International Airport via North Richland Hills and Grapevine.
Routes
Current Routes (As of 26 July 2021)
Routes serving Fort Worth Central Station in bold
Regular Bus Routes
- 1 South Hemphill
- 2 Camp Bowie
- 3 South Riverside/TCC South Campus (Mon-Sat only)
- 4 East Rosedale
- 5A Evans Ave (Mon-Sat only)
- 5B Glen Garden/Wichita (Mon-Sat only)
- 6 8th Ave./McCart/Hulen Mall
- 7 University
- 9 Ramey/Vickery (Mon-Sat only)
- 10 Bailey
- 11 North Beach/Mercantile Center
- 12 Samuels/Mercantile Center
- 14 Sylvania/NE 28th
- 15 Stockyards/North Main
- 16 Alliance Center/Mercantile Center
- 20 Handley
- 21 Boca Raton
- 22 Meadowbrook
- 23 TCC Northeast Campus/TRE (Mon-Fri only)
- 24 Berry St
- 25 Crosstown
- 26 Ridgemar Mall/Normandale
- 27 Como
- 28 Mansfield Highway (Mon-Fri only)
- 32 Bryant Irvin (Mon-Sat only)
- 44 Central/Azle Ave
- 45 TCC Northwest/Angle Ave
- 46 Jacksboro Hwy
- 71 Forest Hill (Mon-Sat only)
- 72 Hemphill/Sycamore School Road (Mon-Sat only)
- 89 SPUR/East Lancaster
- 90 Long Ave
- 91 Ridgmar Mall/Stockyards
Xpress/Limited Bus Routes
- 8 Riverside/Evans (Sunday only; Combines portions of Mon-Sat 3 and 5 routes)
- 30 CentrePort Circulator (East/West/Amon Carter Loops) (Mon-Fri AM/PM peak only)
- 31 TRE Link (CentrePort to DFW Airport Rental Car Center) (Mon-Sat only)
- 60X Eastside Xpress (Mon-Fri only) (Temporarily Suspended as of 10 Jan 2021)
- 61X Normandale Xpress (Mon-Fri only) (Temporarily Suspended as of 10 Jan 2021)
- 63X North Park & Ride Xpress (Mon-Fri only)
- 64X North Texas Xpress (Mon-Fri only)
- 65X South Park & Ride Xpress (Mon-Fri only)
- 66X Candleridge/Altamesa Xpress (Mon-Fri only)
- 67X TCC Southeast Campus Xpress (Mon-Fri only)
Trolleys and Specialty Services
- 18X Safari Xpress (Seasonal; Saturdays only)
- 111 Bell Helicopter Shuttle (Mon-Fri AM/PM peak only)
- 991 Juror Shuttle (Mon-Fri only)
- LL Burnett Plaza Lunch Line (Mon-Fri Mid-day Only)
- The DASH (Includes "Double DASH" service operating over the former "Molly the Trolley" routing as of 30 May 2021)
Rail Services
- TEXRail (T&P Station to DFW Airport)
- Trinity Railway Express (T&P Station to Dallas Union Station; jointly operated with Dallas Area Rapid Transit
New Routes (As of 5 September 2021)
Routes serving Fort Worth Central Station in bold
Regular Bus Routes
- 1 Hemphill
- 2 Camp Bowie
- 4 East Rosedale
- 5 Evans Avenue/Sierra Vista
- 6 8th Avenue/McCart
- 11 North Beach/Mercantile Center
- 12 Samuels/Mercantile Center
- 15 Stockyards/North Main
- 16 Alliance Town Center/Mercantile Center Station
- 21 Boca Raton
- 22 Meadowbrook
- 24 Berry Street
- 25 Miller/East Seminary
- 28 Mansfield Highway/Sierra Vista
- 29 West Seminary/Hulen Mall
- 33 Felix/Oak Grove
- 45 TCC Northwest/Angle Avenue/Azle Avenue
- 46 Jacksboro Highway
- 51 Bryant Irvin
- 52 Hulen
- 53 University
- 54 Riverside/Sylvania
- 55 Handley
- 71 Forest Hill
- 72 Hemphill/Sycamore School Road
- 89 SPUR/East Lancaster
- 91 Normandale/North Side Station
Xpress/Limited Bus Routes
- 23 TCC Northeast Campus/TRE (Mon-Fri only)
- 30 CentrePort Circulator (East/West/Amon Carter Loops) (Mon-Fri AM/PM peak only)
- 31 TRE Link (CentrePort to DFW Airport Rental Car Center) (Mon-Sat only)
- 61X Normandale Xpress (Mon-Fri only) (Temporarily Suspended as of 10 Jan 2021)
- 63X North Park & Ride Xpress (Mon-Fri only)
- 65X South Park & Ride Xpress (Mon-Fri only)
- 66X Candleridge/Altamesa Xpress (Mon-Fri only)
- 67X TCC Southeast Campus Xpress (Mon-Fri only)
- 111 Bell Helicopter Shuttle (Mon-Fri AM/PM peak only)
Trolleys and Specialty Services
- 18X Safari Xpress (Seasonal; Saturdays only)
- 991 Juror Shuttle (Mon-Fri only)
- LL Burnett Plaza Lunch Line (Mon-Fri Mid-day Only)
- The DASH (Includes Limited "Double DASH" service operating over the former "Molly the Trolley" routing for Special Events in Fort Worth)
Rail Services
- TEXRail (T&P Station to DFW Airport)
- Trinity Railway Express (T&P Station to Dallas Union Station; jointly operated with Dallas Area Rapid Transit
Fares
Local
- Local - $2
- Local Reduced - $1
- Local Day Pass - $5
- Local Reduced Day Pass - $2.50
- Local 7 Day Pass - $25
- Local Monthly - $80
- Local Reduced Monthly - $40
- Local Annual - $800
- Local Reduced Annual - $400
Xpress
- Xpress - $2.50
- Xpress Reduced - $1.25
TRE
- TRE Local - $2.50
- TRE Local Reduced - $1.25
- TRE Day Pass - $5
- TRE Monthly - $80
Regional
- Regional Day Pass - $12
- Regional Reduced Day Pass - $6
- Regional Monthly - $192
- Regional Reduced Monthly - $96
- Regional Annual - $1920
- Regional Reduced Annual - $960
Facilities
Garage/Office
- Address: 1600 E. Lancaster Ave., Fort Worth, TX 76102
- Email: tmweb@ridetm.org
- Phone: 817-215-8600
Transfer Centers
East Fort Worth Transfer Center
- Address: 4104 East Lancaster Ave., Fort Worth, TX 76103
Hulen Mall Transfer Center
- Address: 4942 South Hulen St., Fort Worth, TX 76132
Intermodal Transportation Center (ITC)
- Address: 1001 Jones St., Fort Worth, TX 76102
La Gran Plaza Transfer Center
- Address: 4200 South Fwy., Fort Worth, TX 76115
North Side Transfer Center
- Address: 2500 North Houston St., Fort Worth, TX 76164
Ridgmar Mall Transfer Center
- Address: 2600 Mall Circle, Fort Worth, TX 76116
Sierra Vista Transfer Center
- Address: 1500 East Berry St., Fort Worth, TX 76119
Roster
Active
Retired
TEXRail
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
101-108 | 2017 | Stadler Rail | FLIRT |
|