Disney Transport: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Disney Transport''' operates bus and monorail service at Walt Disney World Resort in Orlando, Florida, USA | '''Disney Transport''' operates bus and monorail service at Walt Disney World Resort in Orlando, Florida, USA. | ||
==Bus roster== | ==Bus roster== | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Disney Transport 4886-04 to 4930-04|4886-04 to 4930-04]] | |[[Disney Transport 4886-04 to 4930-04|4886-04 to 4930-04]] | ||
Line 53: | Line 26: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|[[Gillig]] | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G29D102N4]] | |[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G29D102N4)]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | ||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.5|D864.5]] | |[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.5|D864.5]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Disney Transport 4954-07 to 4962-07|4954-07 to 4962-07]] | |[[Disney Transport 4954-07 to 4962-07|4954-07 to 4962-07]] | ||
Line 190: | Line 154: | ||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G27D102N4)]] | |[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G27D102N4)]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | ||
| | |[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison|B500R]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 199: | Line 163: | ||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G27D102N4)]] | |[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G27D102N4)]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | ||
| | |[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison|B500R]] | ||
|align=left| | |align=left| | ||
*One bus has caught on fire. | *One bus has caught on fire. | ||
*5279 was built in June 2019. | *5279 was built in June 2019. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Disney Transport 5289-5378|5289-5378]] | |||
| | |||
|2023-2024 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G29D102N4)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison|B500R]] | |||
|align=left| | |||
*5289-5319 are painted in the Disney Transport livery while the remainder will be wrapped. | |||
*Equipped with backup camera. | |||
*Currently being delivered. | |||
*Replacement for 4800-series Nova Bus LFS and 2004-2005 Gillig Low Floor. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 609: | Line 586: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V-731]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V-731]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Disney Transport 4815-4832|4815-4832]] | |||
|[[File:Disney Transport 4827-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
||[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 40|Series 40]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison|B500R]] | |||
| align="left"|Leased <ref name="LFS">[http://www.disboards.com/showthread.php?t=316746 Total # of Disney buses?], disboards.com, retrieved 2010-07-05</ref> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Disney Transport 4833-4861|4833-4861]] | |||
|[[File:Disney Transport 4843-a.png|128px]] | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
||[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 40|Series 40]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison|B500R]] | |||
| align="left"|Leased <ref name="LFS" /> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Disney Transport 4862-4885|4862-4885]] | |||
|[[File:Disney Transport 4868-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
||[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 40|Series 40]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison|B500R]] | |||
| align="left"|Leased <ref name="LFS" /> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Disney Transport 4953|4953]] | |||
|[[File:Disney Transport 4953-a.JPG|128px]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|5HP552C]] | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Nova Bus]] demo, acquired 2007 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Disney Transport 4984|4984]] | |[[Disney Transport 4984|4984]] |
Revision as of 22:28, 20 April 2024
Disney Transport operates bus and monorail service at Walt Disney World Resort in Orlando, Florida, USA.
Bus roster
Active
Retired
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Total # of Disney buses?, disboards.com, retrieved 2010-07-05
- ↑ New Hybrid Bus, wdwmagic.com, retrieved on 2010-07-06
- ↑ Designline turbine hybrid buses for Disney World?, cptdb.ca, retrieved on 2010-07-06
- ↑ Status of Disney Transport Designline order?, cptdb.ca, retrieved on 2010-07-06