CIT Signature Transportation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
*Auctioned off on [https://www.purplewave.com/auction/230913/item/DQ0878/1999-Gillig-C12D102N4-Transit_Vehicles-Bus-Iowa purplewave.com] in September 2023. | *Auctioned off on [https://www.purplewave.com/auction/230913/item/DQ0878/1999-Gillig-C12D102N4-Transit_Vehicles-Bus-Iowa purplewave.com] in September 2023. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|32 | |[[CIT Signature Transportation 32, 34|32, 34]] | ||
| | |[[File:CIT Signature Transportation 34-b.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |2002 | ||
|[[Gillig]] | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40']] | |[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G27D102N4)]] | ||
| | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | ||
| | |[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D864.3E]] | ||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Des Moines Area Regional Transit Authority]] | | align="left"|Ex-[[Des Moines Area Regional Transit Authority]] [[Des Moines Area Regional Transit Authority 22402-22415#22402|22402, 22409]]. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|33 | |[[CIT Signature Transportation 33|33]] | ||
|[[File:CIT Signature Transportation 33-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:CIT Signature Transportation 33-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |1999 | ||
|[[Gillig]] | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40']] | |[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G18D102N4)]] | ||
| | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISC|ISC]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Indiana University Campus Bus Service]] [[Indiana University Campus Bus Service 637-653#642|642]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[CIT Signature Transportation 35|35]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |2010 | ||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 35'<br>(G27B102N4)]] | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | ||
|[[Voith | |[[Voith]] | ||
| align= | |align=left|Ex-[[Cedar Rapids Transit]] [[Cedar Rapids Transit 2131-2134#2131|2131]], acquired in 2024. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|90 | |90 |
Latest revision as of 13:55, 28 April 2024
CIT Charters, Inc., doing business as CIT Signature Transportation, is a charter service serving central Iowa based in Ames, IA.
History
CIT Charters, Inc. received its authority in 2000 and was preceded by Central Iowa Transit, a school bus company that began in 1988. Operations expanded to Iowa City, IA in 2010 where they provide transportation to The Quarters Student Housing Complex. In 2011, the company merged with Midwest Coaches.[1]
Facilities
Ames – Headquarters
- Address: 1501 E Lincoln Way, Ames, IA 50010
- Phone: (515) 298-5041
Des Moines
- Address: 5242 NE 16th St, Des Moines, IA 50313
- Phone: (515) 298-5041