St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (→Current Roster: Update fleet numbers/details) |
||
Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission 601-618| | |[[St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission 202-203|202-203]] | ||
| | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[ElDorado National|ElDorado]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|14 | |||
|cutaway | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission 204-206|204-206]] | |||
| | |||
|2011 | |||
|[[ARBOC Specialty Vehicles|ARBOC]] | |||
|[[Arboc Spirit of Mobility|Spirit of Mobility]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission 601|601]] | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 35']] [[Gillig|(G27B102N4)]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|32 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission 602-618|602-618]] | |||
|[[Image:St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission (Metro Bus) 610-a.jpg|110px]] | |[[Image:St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission (Metro Bus) 610-a.jpg|110px]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|[[Gillig]] | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 35']] [[Gillig|( | |[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 35']] [[Gillig|(G27B102N4)]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | ||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
Line 166: | Line 196: | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|[[Gillig]] | |[[Gillig]] | ||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 35']] [[Gillig|( | |[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 35']] [[Gillig|(G27B102N4)]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | ||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
Line 184: | Line 214: | ||
|[[St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission 704-706|704-706]] | |[[St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission 704-706|704-706]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer]] | |[[New Flyer]] | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries D35LF|D35LF]] | |[[New Flyer Industries D35LF|D35LF]] | ||
Line 191: | Line 221: | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission 707-710|707-710]] | |[[St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission 707-710|707-710]] | ||
Line 203: | Line 232: | ||
| | | | ||
*[[New Flyer Industries Frameless Windows|Frameless windows]] | *[[New Flyer Industries Frameless Windows|Frameless windows]] | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission 1936|1936]] | |||
| | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Optima Bus|Optima]] | |||
|[[Optima Bus Corporation American Heritage Streetcar|AHS]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
*Used for the [http://www.summertimebygeorge.com/parking-trolley/ Summertime by George event shuttle] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:43, 21 May 2014
| |
Area Served | St. Cloud, Sartell, Sauk Rapids and Waite Park, Minnesota |
Founded | 1969 |
Fleet Size | 60 |
Number Of Routes | 22 |
2010 Fixed Route Ridership | 2,132,863 P.63 |
St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission oversees and operates the transit system, known as Metro Bus, serving the cities of Saint Cloud, Sartell, Sauk Rapids and Waite Park, Minnesota
Overview
In 1969 the Minnesota State Legislature created the St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission to oversee transit operations on the city. Today the Commission oversees the system, Metro Bus, which operates fixed route and ADA complementary dial-a-ride service.
The Metro Bus system currently operates seven days a week, with most routes operating on an hourly frequency.
Notable System Attributes
Metro Bus is the first transit system in the United States to implement 100% transit signal priority coverage of the entire route network.
Metro Bus is the first Minnesota transit system to partner with a state university to provide discounted bus rides to students.[1]
Facilities
The Transit Center is the main hub of the fixed route system. Built in 1993, the center provides connections to Jefferson Lines inter-city bus service, and other regional systems.
The Operations Center, built in 1985, houses all system operations and administration space.
Fares
The following fares are charged on Metro Bus:[2]
Fare Class | Cash Fare |
---|---|
Regular | $1.00 |
Children under 5 (up to 2) | FREE |
1 Day Pass | $3.50 |
Senior(65+)/Disabled | $0.50 |
Disabled Veteran | FREE (with ID) |
- A variety of multi-ride, and multi-day passes are also offered
- St. Cloud State University and St. Cloud Technical Community College students ride free with ID
Routes
Metro Bus operates a number of routes throughout the st. Cloud metro area.
Route Number | Route Name | Notes |
---|---|---|
1 | Waite Park | |
2 | Pantown | |
3 | West Side | |
4 | North Side | |
5 | South Side | |
6/7 | Eastside 15/45 | Same route, operates both directions |
9 | Southeast | |
10 | Westwood | |
11 | University | |
12 | Route 75 | |
21/22 | Sauk Rapids 15/45 |
|
31 | Sartell | |
33 | Southwest | |
34 | Stearns County West | Operates during Peak Period |
81, 82, 83, 84, 85 | Campus Clipper Routes | Operate during fall and spring SCSU sessions |
91, 92 | Husky Shuttles |
|
93 | Sundowner |
|
94, 95 | Late Nite East & South | Operate during fall and spring SCSU sessions |
Fleet
Current Roster
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Passenger Seats | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
202-203 | 2009 | ElDorado | 14 | cutaway | ||||
204-206 | 2011 | ARBOC | Spirit of Mobility | 20 | ||||
601 | 2001 | Gillig | Low Floor 35' (G27B102N4) | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | 32 | ||
602-618 | 2002 | Gillig | Low Floor 35' (G27B102N4) | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | 32 | ||
619-623 | 2003 | Gillig | Low Floor 35' (G27B102N4) | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | 32 | ||
701-703 | 2004 | New Flyer | D40LF | 35 | 701 converted to run on 70-80% used vegetable oil. | |||
704-706 | 2006 | New Flyer | D35LF | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | 30 | ||
707-710 | 2010 | New Flyer | D35LFR | |||||
1936 | 2005 | Optima | AHS |
|
Retired Roster
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5xx | ? | Gillig | Phantom 35' |
Dial-A-Ride Roster
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1xx (2 total) | 2008 | Chevrolet/Turtletop | ? | ||||
1xx | 2009 | Chevrolet/ARBOC | Spirit of Mobility | ||||
4xx | ? | Orion | II |
|