Rider Express: Difference between revisions
Articulated (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(37 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Rider Express Transportation''' is a company that provides scheduled passenger transportation and parcel express services based out of Regina, Saskatchewan and operating in Manitoba, | '''Rider Express Transportation''' is a company that provides scheduled passenger transportation and parcel express services based out of Regina, Saskatchewan and operating in Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, and Saskatchewan. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
The company received authority to begin operating regularly scheduled bus service immediately after the closure of the Saskatchewan Transportation Company (STC) on May 31, 2017. | The company received authority to begin operating regularly scheduled bus service immediately after the closure of the Saskatchewan Transportation Company (STC) on May 31, 2017. | ||
The company received operating authorities in Manitoba, Alberta and British Columbia to offer regularly scheduled bus service after the closure of routes operated in Western Canada by [[Greyhound Canada]] on October 31, 2018. Service was expanded to Ontario in 2021 following the deregulation of intercity bus service in | The company received operating authorities in Manitoba, Alberta and British Columbia to offer regularly scheduled bus service after the closure of routes operated in Western Canada by [[Greyhound Canada]] on October 31, 2018. Service was expanded to Ontario in 2021 following the deregulation of intercity bus service in that province, with the Toronto-Ottawa route starting service on June 28, 2021. A second route in Ontario between Windsor, London, and Toronto began operating on July 19, 2021; however, service to Windsor was cut after November 4, 2021. In Spring 2022, service on the Toronto-Kitchener-London route was suspended, and was replaced with a new Toronto-Niagara Falls route operating 4 days a week. | ||
==Routes== | ==Routes== | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
*'''Regina — Winnipeg''' | *'''Regina — Winnipeg''' | ||
*'''Saskatoon — Prince Albert''' | *'''Saskatoon — Prince Albert''' | ||
*'''Toronto — Ottawa''' | *'''Toronto — Kingston — Ottawa''' | ||
*'''Toronto — | *'''Toronto — Peterborough — Ottawa''' | ||
*'''Toronto — Kitchener — London''' | |||
===Future=== | ===Future=== | ||
Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
*'''Ottawa — Montreal''' | *'''Ottawa — Montreal''' | ||
*'''Toronto — Montreal''' | *'''Toronto — Montreal''' | ||
*'''Toronto — Windsor'''<ref>[https://www.facebook.com/riderexpress.ca/photos/a.1882716548646418/2887872098130853 We extend our services to Windsor!] Facebook, published June 29, 2021.</ref> | |||
===Former=== | |||
*'''Toronto — Windsor''' (July 21, 2021 to November 4, 2021)<ref>[https://www.facebook.com/riderexpress.ca/photos/a.1882716548646418/2887872098130853 We extend our services to Windsor!] Facebook, published June 29, 2021.</ref> | |||
*'''Toronto — Niagara Falls''' | |||
==Main Depot Facilities== | ==Main Depot Facilities== | ||
Line 52: | Line 56: | ||
==Fleet Roster== | ==Fleet Roster== | ||
===Current | ===Current=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet<br>Number(s) | !Fleet<br>Number(s) | ||
Line 61: | Line 65: | ||
!Engine | !Engine | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | |||
!License<br>Plate(s) | |||
!Route | !Route | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Rider Express 1-4|1-4]] | |[[Rider Express 1-4|1]] | ||
|[[File:Rider Express Transportation 1-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company Transit (van)|Transit 300]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Regina-Saskatoon<br>Saskatoon-Prince Albert | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Rider Express 1-4|2]] | |||
|[[File:Rider Express Transportation 2-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company Transit (van)|Transit 300]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Regina-Saskatoon<br>Saskatoon-Prince Albert | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Rider Express 1-4|3]] | |||
| | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company Transit (van)|Transit 300]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Regina-Saskatoon<br>Saskatoon-Prince Albert | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Rider Express 1-4|4]] | |||
|[[File:Rider Express Transportation 4-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:Rider Express Transportation 4-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company Transit (van)|Transit 300]] | |[[Ford Motor Company Transit (van)|Transit 300]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Regina-Saskatoon<br>Saskatoon-Prince Albert | |Regina-Saskatoon<br>Saskatoon-Prince Albert | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Rider Express Setra S417|4 (2nd)]] | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 4-b.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Setra]] | |||
|[[Setra S417|S417]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|U-47209 | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Line 80: | Line 136: | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-41|H3-41]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-41|H3-41]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 86: | Line 144: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Rider Express Setra S417|6]] | |[[Rider Express Setra S417|6]] | ||
|[[File:Rider Express | |[[File:Rider Express 6-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|? | |? | ||
|[[Setra]] | |[[Setra]] | ||
|[[Setra S417|S417]] | |[[Setra S417|S417]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 95: | Line 155: | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Rider Express Setra S417| | |[[Rider Express Setra S417|6 (2nd)]] | ||
|[[File:Rider Express- | |[[File:Rider Express 6-b.jpg|128px]] | ||
|? | |? | ||
|[[Setra]] | |[[Setra]] | ||
|[[Setra S417|S417]] | |[[Setra S417|S417]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Rider Express Setra S417|7]] | |[[Rider Express Setra S417|7]] | ||
|[[File:Rider Express | |[[File:Rider Express 7-b.jpg|128px]] | ||
|? | |? | ||
|[[Setra]] | |[[Setra]] | ||
|[[Setra S417|S417]] | |[[Setra S417|S417]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 117: | Line 180: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Rider Express Setra S417|8]] | |[[Rider Express Setra S417|8]] | ||
|[[File:Rider Express | |[[File:Rider Express 8-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|? | |? | ||
|[[Setra]] | |[[Setra]] | ||
Line 123: | Line 186: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|E-30991 | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Rider Express Setra S417|8 (2nd)]] | |[[Rider Express Setra S417|8 (2nd)]] | ||
|[[File:Rider Express | |[[File:Rider Express 8-b.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2008 | |||
|[[Setra]] | |||
|[[Setra S417|S417]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Rider Express Setra S417|9]] | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 9-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|? | |||
|[[Setra]] | |||
|[[Setra S417|S417]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Rider Express Setra S417|10]] | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 10-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|? | |? | ||
|[[Setra]] | |[[Setra]] | ||
Line 133: | Line 222: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|E-30992 | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Rider Express 12, 0553|12]] | |[[Rider Express 12, 0553|12]] | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Rider Express 12-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|[[Prevost]] | |[[Prevost]] | ||
Line 143: | Line 234: | ||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45 'K VINs'#KC720553|2PCH33491KC720553]] | |||
|E-30990 | |||
|Calgary-Edmonton | |Calgary-Edmonton | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
*Ex-[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] demonstrator 0553. | |||
*2020 model. | *2020 model. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Rider Express | |13 | ||
|[[File:Rider Express-15-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:Rider Express 13-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|U-47241 | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Rider Express 14|14]] | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 4-c.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2014 | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45 'E VINs'|2PCH33490EC712416]] | |||
|U-47288 | |||
|Ontario | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex [[Navigator Motorcoaches]]. | |||
*Numbered as 4 when first entered service. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|15 | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 15-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |[[Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | ||
| | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45 'K VINs'#KC720588|2PCH33499KC720588]] | |||
| | | | ||
|Calgary-Edmonton | |Calgary-Edmonton | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Rider Express 16| | |16 | ||
|[[File:Rider Express | |[[File:Rider Express 16-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|U-47296 | |||
|Ontario | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*[[File:Wc15.JPG]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|17 | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 17-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |[[Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|U-47292 | |||
|Calgary-Vancouver | |Calgary-Vancouver | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
*[[File:Wc15.JPG]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|22 | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 1703-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2017 | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45 'H VINs'#HC713712|2PCH33493HC713712]] | |||
|?<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BP3 100 - BP3 199#BP3 132|BP3 132]]) | |||
|Ontario | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Go By Bus]] [[Go By Bus 1703|1703]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|23 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Rider Express 24|24]] | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 24-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2013 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45 'D VINs'#DC712398|2PCH33494DC712398]] | |||
| | |||
|Ontario | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Swiftrans Services]]; purchased in 2022. | |||
*Exx-[[Coach West Express]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|25 | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 25-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Rider Express 26|26]] | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 26-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car X3-45|X3-45]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car X3-45 'B VINs'#BC735043|2PCG33494BC735043]] | |||
|U-47289 | |||
|Ontario | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Ontario Northland]] [[Ontario Northland 5211-5215#5214|5214]]; purchased in 2022. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|28 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|29 | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 29-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|U-47294 | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|30 | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 30-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2011-12 | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|U-47299 | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Charter Bus Lines of British Columbia]] [[Charter_Bus_Lines_of_British_Columbia_935-942|935-942]] or [[Charter_Bus_Lines_of_British_Columbia_943-950|943-950]]; purchased in 2023. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|31 | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 31 a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2011-12 | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|U-47290 | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Charter Bus Lines of British Columbia]] [[Charter_Bus_Lines_of_British_Columbia_935-942|935-942]] or [[Charter_Bus_Lines_of_British_Columbia_943-950|943-950]]; purchased in 2023. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Rider Express | |32 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Rider Express 32-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|33 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |[[Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
|[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | |[[Volvo]] [[Volvo D13|D13]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Ontario | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Rider Express 800|800]] | |||
| | |||
|1993 | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-40|H3-40]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Squamish Coach Lines]] 800; purchased in 2019. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[unnumbered] | |||
| | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[TEMSA]] | |||
|[[TEMSA TS 35E|TS 35E]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Regina-Saskatoon | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|} | |||
===Retired=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Fleet<br>Number(s) | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Year | |||
!Manufacturer | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | |||
!License<br>Plate(s) | |||
!Route | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|11 | |||
| | |||
|1993 | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-40|H3-40]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*ex-[[Squamish Coach Lines]], acquired in 2019<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20231021051117/https://www.kijiji.ca/v-rv-motorhome/edmonton/prevost-bus-for-sale/1672542859 Prevost bus for sale] Kijiji, retrieved October 20, 2023.</ref> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|16 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-40|H3-40]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |17 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Prevost]] | |[[Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-40|H3-40]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-40|H3-40]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 194: | Line 539: | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | ||
| | |NLTRPPM77K1000512 | ||
|align="left" | | | | ||
|London-Toronto-Ottawa | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Ontario Northland]] [[Ontario Northland 1907-1909#1907|L1907]]; acquired in 2021. | *Ex-[[Ontario Northland]] [[Ontario Northland 1907-1909#1907|L1907]]; acquired in 2021. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Rider Express 19-20|19-20]] | |[[Rider Express 19-20|19]] | ||
| | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[TEMSA]] | |||
|[[TEMSA TS 45|TS 45]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISX|ISX12]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |||
|NLTEJXM86K1000266 | |||
|U-37992 | |||
|Toronto-Ottawa | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Ontario Northland]] [[Ontario Northland 1308, 1915#1915|1915]]; acquired in 2021. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Rider Express 19-20|20]] | |||
|[[File:Rider Express 20-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:Rider Express 20-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
Line 205: | Line 565: | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISX|ISX12]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISX|ISX12]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | ||
|NLTEJXM84K1000220 | |||
|U-37991 | |||
|Toronto-Ottawa | |Toronto-Ottawa | ||
|align="left" | | | align="left"| | ||
*Ex-[[Ontario Northland]] [[Ontario Northland 1308, 1915#1915| | *Ex-[[Ontario Northland]] [[Ontario Northland 1308, 1915#1915|1308]]; acquired in 2021. | ||
* | *[[File:Wc15.JPG]] | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Rider Express 21|21]] | |[[Rider Express 21|21]] | ||
Line 217: | Line 579: | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | ||
| | |[[TEMSA TS 35 'E VINs'#E1000200|NLTRPPU74E1000200]] | ||
| | |||
|London-Toronto-Ottawa | |||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
*Ex-Whirlpool Jet Boat Tours; acquired in 2021. | *Ex-Whirlpool Jet Boat Tours; acquired in 2021. | ||
*Exx-[[Ontario Northland]] [[Ontario Northland 5800|5800]], née-demonstrator. | *Exx-[[Ontario Northland]] [[Ontario Northland 5800|5800]], née-demonstrator. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:16, 4 April 2024
Rider Express Transportation is a company that provides scheduled passenger transportation and parcel express services based out of Regina, Saskatchewan and operating in Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, and Saskatchewan.
History
The company received authority to begin operating regularly scheduled bus service immediately after the closure of the Saskatchewan Transportation Company (STC) on May 31, 2017.
The company received operating authorities in Manitoba, Alberta and British Columbia to offer regularly scheduled bus service after the closure of routes operated in Western Canada by Greyhound Canada on October 31, 2018. Service was expanded to Ontario in 2021 following the deregulation of intercity bus service in that province, with the Toronto-Ottawa route starting service on June 28, 2021. A second route in Ontario between Windsor, London, and Toronto began operating on July 19, 2021; however, service to Windsor was cut after November 4, 2021. In Spring 2022, service on the Toronto-Kitchener-London route was suspended, and was replaced with a new Toronto-Niagara Falls route operating 4 days a week.
Routes
Current
- Calgary — Kamloops — Vancouver
- Calgary — Edmonton
- Regina — Saskatoon — Edmonton
- Regina — Winnipeg
- Saskatoon — Prince Albert
- Toronto — Kingston — Ottawa
- Toronto — Peterborough — Ottawa
- Toronto — Kitchener — London
Future
- Calgary — Lethbridge
- Ottawa — Montreal
- Toronto — Montreal
Former
- Toronto — Windsor (July 21, 2021 to November 4, 2021)[1]
- Toronto — Niagara Falls
Main Depot Facilities
- Winnipeg - 936 Sherbrook Street (Maple Bus Lines/Ontario Northland Depot)
- Portage La Prairie - Days Inn on MB #1 & Yellow Quill Trail
- Brandon - Tim Horton's 1845 Middleton Ave.
- Vriden - Petro Canada 340 Front Road W.
- Moosomin - Esso 502 Park Ave.
- Regina Depot - 1517 11th Ave.
- Davidson - Coop Gas Bar
- Saskatoon Depot - #36 - 1736 Quebec Ave.
- Prince Albert Depot - 267 32nd St. W.
- North Battleford - Hwy 16 Bypass – Petro Canada
- Lloydminster - 5411 44th St. – Days INN
- Vegreville - 6813 AB-16A – Fas Gas
- Sherwood Park - Esso Gas Station at 26 Strathmoor Dr
- Edmonton - Edmonton INN at 11834 Kingsway Ave NW
- Moose Jaw - Fas Gas Plus at 2-1700 Lakeview Rd
- Swift Current - 7-Eleven 720 South Service Road
- Medicine Hat - Husky Gas Station-561 15 st SW
- Brooks - Flying J – 1260 Cassils Rd E
- Strathmore - Esso Gas- 503 Highway 1
- Calgary - Westbrook Mall, Between Entrance 5-6, 1200 37 St SW
- Banff - 100 Gopher St. Brewster Sightseeing
- Golden - Husky – 1050 Trans Canada Hwy #1
- Revelstoke - 122 Highway 23 N Revelstoke- Frontier Hotel
- Kamloops - Petro Canada at 1522 Versatile Dr.
- Chilliwack - Husky – 7620A Vedder Road
- Abbotsford - Abbotsford International Airport
- Vancouver - Curbside on 1150 Station St – Bus Terminal
Fleet Roster
Current
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | VIN | License Plate(s) |
Route | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2017 | Ford | Transit 300 | Regina-Saskatoon Saskatoon-Prince Albert |
||||||
2 | 2017 | Ford | Transit 300 | Regina-Saskatoon Saskatoon-Prince Albert |
||||||
3 | 2017 | Ford | Transit 300 | Regina-Saskatoon Saskatoon-Prince Albert |
||||||
4 | 2017 | Ford | Transit 300 | Regina-Saskatoon Saskatoon-Prince Albert |
||||||
4 (2nd) | 2008 | Setra | S417 | U-47209 | ||||||
5 | 1994-97 | Prevost | H3-41 | Detroit Diesel Series 50 |
| |||||
6 | ? | Setra | S417 | |||||||
6 (2nd) | ? | Setra | S417 | |||||||
7 | ? | Setra | S417 | |||||||
8 | ? | Setra | S417 | E-30991 | ||||||
8 (2nd) | 2008 | Setra | S417 | |||||||
9 | ? | Setra | S417 | |||||||
10 | ? | Setra | S417 | E-30992 | ||||||
12 | 2019 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | 2PCH33491KC720553 | E-30990 | Calgary-Edmonton |
| ||
13 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | U-47241 | ||||||
14 | 2014 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | Allison B500R | 2PCH33490EC712416 | U-47288 | Ontario |
| |
15 | 2019 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | 2PCH33499KC720588 | Calgary-Edmonton | ||||
16 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | U-47296 | Ontario | |||||
17 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | U-47292 | Calgary-Vancouver | |||||
22 | 2017 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | 2PCH33493HC713712 | ? (prev. BP3 132) |
Ontario | |||
23 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | |||||||
24 | 2013 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | 2PCH33494DC712398 | Ontario |
| |||
25 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | |||||||
26 | 2011 | Prevost | X3-45 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 | Allison B500 | 2PCG33494BC735043 | U-47289 | Ontario |
| |
27 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | |||||||
28 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | |||||||
29 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | U-47294 | ||||||
30 | 2011-12 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | U-47299 |
| ||||
31 | 2011-12 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | U-47290 |
| ||||
32 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | |||||||
33 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | Ontario | ||||||
800 | 1993 | Prevost | H3-40 |
| ||||||
[unnumbered] | 2020 | TEMSA | TS 35E | Cummins L9 | Allison B500R | Regina-Saskatoon |
Retired
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | VIN | License Plate(s) |
Route | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 | 1993 | Prevost | H3-40 |
| ||||||
16 | Prevost | H3-40 | ||||||||
17 | Prevost | H3-40 | ||||||||
18 | 2018 | TEMSA | TS 35E | Cummins L9 | Allison B500R | NLTRPPM77K1000512 | London-Toronto-Ottawa |
| ||
19 | 2019 | TEMSA | TS 45 | Cummins ISX12 | Allison B500R | NLTEJXM86K1000266 | U-37992 | Toronto-Ottawa |
| |
20 | 2019 | TEMSA | TS 45 | Cummins ISX12 | Allison B500R | NLTEJXM84K1000220 | U-37991 | Toronto-Ottawa |
| |
21 | 2013 | TEMSA | TS 35 | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B500R | NLTRPPU74E1000200 | London-Toronto-Ottawa |
|
External Links
References
- Personal notes and sightings
- ↑ We extend our services to Windsor! Facebook, published June 29, 2021.
- ↑ Prevost bus for sale Kijiji, retrieved October 20, 2023.