David Thomas Tours: Difference between revisions
Dave Mackey (talk | contribs) (→All-Time Roster: Adding a new bus!) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''David Thomas Tours''' is a Philadelphia based charter and tour operator, established in 1980. The company offers seven distinct vehicle types as part of a fleet of over 30 buses, and is a [[Trailways]] system affiliate. Their buses are owned by a subsidiary company, Jedi Leasing. | |||
==Legal Info== | ==Legal Info== | ||
*'''MC or MX Number:''' MC-317691 | *'''MC or MX Number:''' MC-317691 | ||
Line 11: | Line 13: | ||
==All-Time Roster== | ==All-Time Roster== | ||
Buses are ordered by last two digits. First two digits denote seating capacity. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet Number(s) | !Fleet Number(s) | ||
Line 20: | Line 23: | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|5502 | |5502 | ||
Line 38: | Line 32: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|4903 | |||
| | |||
|1996 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-D3|102-D3]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Ex McMynn Leasing 8300. | |||
*VIN 1M8SDMPA8TP048300. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|5607 | |5607 | ||
Line 48: | Line 53: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|4909 | |4908-4909 | ||
| | | | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries 102-D3|102-D3]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries 102-D3|102-D3]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*VINs 1M8SDMPA4YP052924 and 1M8SDM1A2YP053167. | |||
*4909 sold to [[Villani Bus Company]]. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5910 [[File:Wc15.JPG]] | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries E4500|E4500]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5615 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |? | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries E4500|E4500]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries E4500|E4500]] | ||
Line 66: | Line 82: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5619 | ||
| | | | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
Line 75: | Line 91: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |5624 [[File:Wc15.JPG]] | ||
| | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries E4500|E4500]] | |||
|[[Caterpillar C13]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|4926 | |||
| | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries D4005|D4005]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5627, 5630 | |||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries E4500|E4500]] | |||
|[[Caterpillar C13]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|4928-4929 | |||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries D4005|D4005]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|4931 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries D4005|D4005]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|2637 (+3 others) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Chevrolet]] | |||
|Duramax cutaway | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|3942 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[TEMSA]] | |||
|[[TEMSA TS 35|TS 35]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|4750 | |||
| | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries D4005|D4005]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*VIN 1M85DMHA1CP059859 | |||
*Owned by Jedi Leasing | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5451 [[File:Wc15.JPG]] | |||
| | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries E4500|E4500]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISX|ISX-12]] | |||
||[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"|VIN [[Motor Coach Industries 2012 VINs#CW066045|2MGTRMBA7CW066045]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|4052 | |||
| | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[TEMSA]] | |||
|[[TEMSA TS 35|TS 35]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"|<ref>[http://www.metro-magazine.com/News/Story/2012/10/Philadelphia-operator-adds-Temsa-TS-35.aspx?ref=Express-Thursday-20121018&utm_source=Email&utm_medium=Enewsletter Philadelphia operator adds Temsa TS 35], www.metro-magazine.com, retrieved on 2012-11-06</ref> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5453 [[File:Wc15.JPG]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |2013 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries E4500|E4500]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries E4500|E4500]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISX|ISX-12]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"|VIN 2MGTRMBA6DW066278 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|3454 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[TEMSA]] | |||
|[[TEMSA TS 30|TS 30]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1456 | |||
| | | | ||
|2006 | |||
|[[Ford]] | |||
|E-Series Cutaway | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"|VIN 1FDXE45P76HA25772 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |1458 | ||
| | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Ford]] | |||
|E-Series Cutaway | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"|VIN 1FDWE35P75HA65872 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|3459, 4060 (+1 other) | |||
| | |||
|2013 | |||
|[[TEMSA]] | |||
|[[TEMSA TS 35|TS 35]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|4065 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[TEMSA]] | |||
|[[TEMSA TS 35|TS 35]] | |||
|[[Cummins ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"|Executive Class | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|3767-3770 | |||
| | | | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Phantom|Phantom]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL-9]] | |||
|[[Voith]] 864.3 | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*VINs 15GCB271611111318, 15GCB271411111320, 15GCB271X11111323, 15GCB271411111315 | |||
*Ex [[Valley Metro (Roanoke)]] 0105, 0107, 0110, 0102 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5671 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|4772 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4005|D4005]] | ||
| | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1473 | |||
| | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Ford]] | |||
|E-Series Cutaway | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1876 | |||
| | |||
|2011 | |||
|[[Ford]] | |||
|E-Series Cutaway | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"|VIN 1FDFE4FS0BDA16764 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|2678 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Freightliner Custom Chassis|Freightliner]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |4779 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries D4005|D4005]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4005|D4005]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|5680 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|4083-4084 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[TEMSA]] | |||
|[[TEMSA TS 35|TS 35]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|2687 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Freightliner Custom Chassis|Freightliner]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|6088-6089 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|3490-3491 | |||
| | | | ||
|2020 | |||
|[[TEMSA]] | |||
|[[TEMSA TS 30|TS 30]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins L9|L9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"|VINs NLTAPLM56L1000202-NLTAPLM58L1000203 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins X12 and X15|X12]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| | |||
*2020 models. | |||
*VINs | |||
**2MG3JMNA6LW069554 | |||
**2MG3JMNA8LW069555 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|TBD | |TBD |
Latest revision as of 21:01, 30 June 2023
David Thomas Tours is a Philadelphia based charter and tour operator, established in 1980. The company offers seven distinct vehicle types as part of a fleet of over 30 buses, and is a Trailways system affiliate. Their buses are owned by a subsidiary company, Jedi Leasing.
Legal Info
- MC or MX Number: MC-317691
- USDOT Number: 680349
Facilities
Garage/Office
- Address: 14005 McNulty Rd., Philadelphia, PA 19154
- Email: info@davidthomastours.com
- Fax: 215-969-4014
- Phone: 215-969-6700 or 1-866-382-8737
All-Time Roster
Buses are ordered by last two digits. First two digits denote seating capacity.
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5502 | 1998 | MCI | 102-DL3 | ||||
4903 | 1996 | MCI | 102-D3 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 |
| ||
5607 | 2000 | MCI | 102-EL3 | ||||
4908-4909 | 2000 | MCI | 102-D3 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 |
| ||
5910 | 2001 | MCI | E4500 | ||||
5615 | ? | MCI | E4500 | ||||
5619 | 2001 | MCI | E4500 | ||||
5624 | 2006 | MCI | E4500 | Caterpillar C13 | Allison B500 | ||
4926 | 2006 | MCI | D4005 | ||||
5627, 5630 | 2007 | MCI | E4500 | Caterpillar C13 | Allison B500 | ||
4928-4929 | 2007 | MCI | D4005 | ||||
4931 | MCI | D4005 | |||||
2637 (+3 others) | Chevrolet | Duramax cutaway | |||||
3942 | TEMSA | TS 35 | Cummins ISL | Allison B500 | |||
4750 | 2012 | MCI | D4005 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 | Allison B500 |
| |
5451 | 2012 | MCI | E4500 | Cummins ISX-12 | Allison B500 | VIN 2MGTRMBA7CW066045 | |
4052 | 2012 | TEMSA | TS 35 | Cummins ISL | Allison B500 | [1] | |
5453 | 2013 | MCI | E4500 | Cummins ISX-12 | Allison B500 | VIN 2MGTRMBA6DW066278 | |
3454 | TEMSA | TS 30 | Cummins ISL | Allison B500 | |||
1456 | 2006 | Ford | E-Series Cutaway | VIN 1FDXE45P76HA25772 | |||
1458 | 2005 | Ford | E-Series Cutaway | VIN 1FDWE35P75HA65872 | |||
3459, 4060 (+1 other) | 2013 | TEMSA | TS 35 | Cummins ISL | Allison B500 | ||
4065 | TEMSA | TS 35 | Cummins ISL | Allison B500 | Executive Class | ||
3767-3770 | 2001 | Gillig | Phantom | Cummins ISL-9 | Voith 864.3 |
| |
5671 | MCI | J4500 | |||||
4772 | MCI | D4005 | Allison B500 | ||||
1473 | 2009 | Ford | E-Series Cutaway | ||||
1876 | 2011 | Ford | E-Series Cutaway | VIN 1FDFE4FS0BDA16764 | |||
2678 | Freightliner | ||||||
4779 | MCI | D4005 | Allison B500 | ||||
5680 | MCI | J4500 | Allison B500 | ||||
4083-4084 | TEMSA | TS 35 | Cummins L9 | Allison B500 | |||
2687 | Freightliner | ||||||
6088-6089 | MCI | J4500 | Allison B500 | ||||
3490-3491 | 2020 | TEMSA | TS 30 | Cummins L9 | Allison B500 | VINs NLTAPLM56L1000202-NLTAPLM58L1000203 | |
2019 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins X12 |
| |||
TBD | 2023 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins X12 | Allison B500 |
External Links
References
- ↑ Philadelphia operator adds Temsa TS 35, www.metro-magazine.com, retrieved on 2012-11-06