Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service: Difference between revisions
Silly Tilley (talk | contribs) (Created page with "The '''DFW Airport Board''' provides shuttle service at Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport. ==Fleet== ===Active=== {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" cla...") |
(→Fleet) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service 8067-8071 (2nd)|8067-8071]] | |||
| | | | ||
|2017 | |||
|[[ElDorado National|ENC]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II BRT|EZ Rider II BRT 35' CNG]] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport ISL G|ISL G]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8160-8175 | |||
| | | | ||
|2017 | |||
|[[ElDorado National|ENC]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II BRT|EZ Rider II BRT 35' CNG]] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport ISL G|ISL G]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| | |||
*Additional units may exist. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service 8180-8186|8180-8186]] | |||
| | | | ||
|2013 | |||
|[[ElDorado National]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II BRT|EZ Rider II BRT 35' CNG]] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport ISL G|ISL G]] | |||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| | |||
|} | |||
===On Order=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Fleet<br>Number(s) | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Build<br>Date | |||
!Manufacturer | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|TBD | |||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| | |2022 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries|NFI]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries XE40|XE40]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"|Order for 4 buses<ref>[https://www.newflyer.com/2022/05/nfi-receives-first-order-from-dallas-fort-worth-international-airport-for-4-battery-electric-xcelsior-charge-ng-buses/?fbclid=IwAR3Xf-ZwidW-kI2HDdoqWyiG7mCqyle0_LnAFvDsD82l9oLpCo7UpigQw50 NFI receives first order from Dallas Fort Worth International Airport for 4 battery-electric Xcelsior CHARGE NG™ buses], New Flyer Industries press release dated 2021-05-10.</ref> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|TBD | |||
| | |||
|2023 | |||
|[[ElDorado National|ENC]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National Axess BRT|Axess BRT 40']] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport L9N|L9N]] | |||
| | |||
|align="left"|Order for 22 buses<ref>[https://ngtnews.com/dfw-acquiring-new-compressed-natural-gas-electric-buses DFW Acquiring New Compressed Natural Gas, Electric Buses].</ref> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|TBD | |||
| | |||
|2023 | |||
|[[ElDorado National|ENC]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National Axess BRT|Axess EVO-BE 40']] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"|Order for 4 buses<ref>[https://ngtnews.com/dfw-acquiring-new-compressed-natural-gas-electric-buses DFW Acquiring New Compressed Natural Gas, Electric Buses].</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 53: | Line 111: | ||
|align=left| | |align=left| | ||
*Ex Gillig demonstrator. | *Ex Gillig demonstrator. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service 20-59|20-59]] | |||
| | |||
|1999-2000 | |||
|[[Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor 40'<br>(G22D102N4)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 40|Series 40]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service 60-81|60-81]] | |[[Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service 60-81|60-81]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 138: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HTB-748]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison HT Series|HTB-748]] | ||
|align=left| | |align=left| | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service 8060-8066|8060-8066]] | |||
| | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[ElDorado National]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II|EZ Rider II 30' CNG]] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport C Gas Plus|C Gas Plus]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service 8067-8071|8067-8071]] | |||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[ElDorado National]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II MAX|EZ Rider II MAX 35' CNG]] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport C Gas Plus|C Gas Plus]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service 8160-8171|8160-8171]] | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[ElDorado National]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II MAX|EZ Rider II MAX 35' CNG]] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport ISL G|ISL G]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service 8172-8179|8172-8179]] | |||
| | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[ElDorado National]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II MAX|EZ Rider II MAX 35' CNG]] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport ISL G|ISL G]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service 8420-8451|8420-8451]] | |||
| | |||
|2011 | |||
|[[ElDorado National]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National Axess|Axess 40' CNG]] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport ISL G|ISL G]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
*Also numbered I-20 to I-51. | |||
*Retired in May 2018. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service 9943-9954|9943-9954]] | |||
| | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[ElDorado National]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II MAX|EZ Rider II MAX 35' CNG]] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport ISL G|ISL G]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport Shuttle Service 9955-9967|9955-9967]] | |||
| | |||
|2011 | |||
|[[ElDorado National]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II MAX|EZ Rider II MAX 35' CNG]] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport ISL G|ISL G]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9967-9980 | |||
| | |||
|2004 | |||
|[[ElDorado National]] | |||
|[[ElDorado National E-Z Rider II|EZ Rider II 30' CNG]] | |||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport C Gas Plus|C Gas Plus]] | |||
| | |||
|align=left| | |||
*Additional units may have existed. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== |
Latest revision as of 15:38, 29 September 2022
The DFW Airport Board provides shuttle service at Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport.
Fleet
Active
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Build Date |
Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8067-8071 | 2017 | ENC | EZ Rider II BRT 35' CNG | Cummins Westport ISL G | |||
8160-8175 | 2017 | ENC | EZ Rider II BRT 35' CNG | Cummins Westport ISL G |
| ||
8180-8186 | 2013 | ElDorado National | EZ Rider II BRT 35' CNG | Cummins Westport ISL G |
On Order
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Build Date |
Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | 2022 | NFI | XE40 | Order for 4 buses[1] | |||
TBD | 2023 | ENC | Axess BRT 40' | Cummins Westport L9N | Order for 22 buses[2] | ||
TBD | 2023 | ENC | Axess EVO-BE 40' | Order for 4 buses[3] |
Retired
References
- ↑ NFI receives first order from Dallas Fort Worth International Airport for 4 battery-electric Xcelsior CHARGE NG™ buses, New Flyer Industries press release dated 2021-05-10.
- ↑ DFW Acquiring New Compressed Natural Gas, Electric Buses.
- ↑ DFW Acquiring New Compressed Natural Gas, Electric Buses.