Louisiana Motor Coach: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Dave Mackey (talk | contribs) (→Current fleet: adding 10 2020 J4500s) |
|||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | ||
| align="left"|4 units.<ref>[http://www.metro-magazine.com/news/story/2014/09/abc-delivering-van-hools-to-san-antonio-new-orleans.aspx ABC delivering Van Hools to San Antonio, New Orleans], metro-magazine.com, retrieved on 2014-10-08</ref> | | align="left"|4 units.<ref>[http://www.metro-magazine.com/news/story/2014/09/abc-delivering-van-hools-to-san-antonio-new-orleans.aspx ABC delivering Van Hools to San Antonio, New Orleans], metro-magazine.com, retrieved on 2014-10-08</ref> | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins X12 and X15|X12]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
| align="left"|10 units | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:41, 10 February 2021
USDOT# | MC/MX # | Full Legal Name |
---|---|---|
1833528 | MC-664804 | Louisiana Motor Coach Inc. |
Louisiana Motor Coach is a charter and tour coach company based in Marrero, Louisiana. The family-run company was started up in the summer of 2010 by Louis Sanders, his wife, Mary, and their two sons, Jeffrey Celeste and Ryan Sanders.[1] The family had over 25 years experience serving the transportation industry before starting their own company.
Facilities
- Address: 3912 4th St., Marrero, LA 70072
- Phone: 504-343-1400
- Fax: 504-328-3778
Current fleet
Fleet number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LM 616 & ? | 2010 | Van Hool | C2045E | CAT C13 | ZF 12AS2301BO | Equipped with three-point seat belts, rear passenger windows, Alcoa DuraBrite aluminum wheels, Saucon GPS, REI entertainment systems with 15.4-inch monitors and satellite radio.[2] | |
LM 949 | 2013 | Van Hool | T2145 | ||||
2014 | Van Hool | CX45 | Detroit Diesel DD13 | Allison B500 | 4 units.[3] | ||
2020 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins X12 | Allison B500 | 10 units |
References
- ↑ Louisiana Motor Coach Opens for Business with new Van Hool's, abc-companies.com, retrieved on 2010-08-12
- ↑ La. operator launches business with Van Hool, metro-magazine.com, retrieved on 2010-08-12
- ↑ ABC delivering Van Hools to San Antonio, New Orleans, metro-magazine.com, retrieved on 2014-10-08