Louisiana Motor Coach: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Dave Mackey (talk | contribs) |
Dave Mackey (talk | contribs) (adding units) |
||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|align="left"|VINs YE2XB83B2G3048800 and YE2XB83B4G3048801 | |align="left"|VINs YE2XB83B2G3048800 and YE2XB83B4G3048801 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|LM 409 | |||
| | | | ||
|2019 | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Van Hool CX45|CX45]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISX|ISX-12]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
| align="left"|VIN YE2XC82B5K3081409 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|LM 494, LM 496, LM 501 | |||
| | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins X12 and X15|X12]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
| align="left"|Units 69494, 69486, 69501 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|LM 557, LM 559-LM 560, LM 563-LM 564, LM 566, LM 881, others | |||
| | | | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
Line 98: | Line 116: | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins X12 and X15|X12]] | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins X12 and X15|X12]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | ||
| align="left"|10 units | | align="left"| | ||
*10 units | |||
*Units 69557, 69559-69560, 69563-69564, 69566, 69881 confirmed | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor="" | |- align="center" bgcolor="" | ||
|LM 236-LM 237 | |LM 236-LM 237 |
Revision as of 21:14, 4 February 2023
USDOT# | MC/MX # | Full Legal Name |
---|---|---|
1833528 | MC-664804 | Louisiana Motor Coach Inc. |
Louisiana Motor Coach is a charter and tour coach company based in Marrero, Louisiana. The family-run company was started up in the summer of 2010 by Louis Sanders, his wife, Mary, and their two sons, Jeffrey Celeste and Ryan Sanders.[1] The family had over 25 years experience serving the transportation industry before starting their own company.
Facilities
- Address: 3912 4th St., Marrero, LA 70072
- Phone: 504-343-1400
- Fax: 504-328-3778
Current fleet
Fleet number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LM 616 & ? | 2010 | Van Hool | C2045E | CAT C13 | ZF 12AS2301BO | Equipped with three-point seat belts, rear passenger windows, Alcoa DuraBrite aluminum wheels, Saucon GPS, REI entertainment systems with 15.4-inch monitors and satellite radio.[2] | |
LM 380 | 2013 | Van Hool | C2045 | Cummins ISX-12 | VIN YE2CC2BB2D2046380 | ||
LM 949 | 2013 | Van Hool | T2145 | ||||
2014 | Van Hool | CX45 | Detroit Diesel DD13 | Allison B500 | 4 units.[3] | ||
LM 123 | 2014 | TEMSA | TS 30 | Cummins B6.7 | Allison B300 | VIN NLTAPLU56E1000123 | |
LM 130 | 2015 | TEMSA | TS 30 | Cummins B6.7 | Allison B300 | VIN NLTAPLU51F1000130 | |
LM 800 & LM 801 | 2016 | Van Hool | CX35 | Cummins ISL-9 | Allison B500 | VINs YE2XB83B2G3048800 and YE2XB83B4G3048801 | |
LM 409 | 2019 | Van Hool | CX45 | Cummins ISX-12 | Allison B500 | VIN YE2XC82B5K3081409 | |
LM 494, LM 496, LM 501 | 2019 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins X12 | Allison B500 | Units 69494, 69486, 69501 | |
LM 557, LM 559-LM 560, LM 563-LM 564, LM 566, LM 881, others | 2020 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins X12 | Allison B500 |
| |
LM 236-LM 237 | 2021 | TEMSA | TS 30 | Cummins B6.7 | Allison B300 | VINs NLTAPLM5XM1000236-NLTAPLM51M1000237 | |
LM 519-LM 521, LM 549, LM 616 (2nd)-LM 618 | 2023 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins X12 | Allison B500 | 7 units known; MCI Unit Numbers 105519-105521, 105549, 105616-105618 |
References
- ↑ Louisiana Motor Coach Opens for Business with new Van Hool's, abc-companies.com, retrieved on 2010-08-12
- ↑ La. operator launches business with Van Hool, metro-magazine.com, retrieved on 2010-08-12
- ↑ ABC delivering Van Hools to San Antonio, New Orleans, metro-magazine.com, retrieved on 2014-10-08