Jamaica Buses: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 155|155 (2nd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1964 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors SDM-5302|SDM-5302]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Murray Hill]] 6408; bought in 1981. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 156|156]] | |||
| | |||
|1965 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors SDM-5302|SDM-5302]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Murray Hill]] 6411; bought in 1981. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 157-158|157-158]] | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors S8H-5304A|S8H-5304A]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Domenico Bus Service]] 542 & 544; bought in 1984. | |||
*Originally [[Gray Line Boston/Cape Cod]] 7403 & 7405. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 159-160|159-160]] | |||
| | |||
|1974 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors T8H-5308A|T8H-5308A]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Domenico Bus Service]] 520 & 526; bought in 1984. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 200|200]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 200|200]] | ||
Line 343: | Line 381: | ||
| align="left"|401-404 & 406-414 were converted to Diesel and renumbered to 511-514 & 516-524 in 1957. | | align="left"|401-404 & 406-414 were converted to Diesel and renumbered to 511-514 & 516-524 in 1957. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 401-425|401- | |[[Jamaica Buses 401-410|401-410 (2nd)]] | ||
| | |||
|1950 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-4509|TDH-4509]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Green Bus Lines]] 311-312, 314, 317, 321-322, 327, 334, 338 & 340; bought in 1968. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 401-425|401-410 (3rd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1980 | |||
|[[Flxible|Grumman Flxible]] | |||
|[[Grumman Flxible 870|870<br>(40102-8-1)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 411-420|411-420 (2nd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1950 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-4509|TDH-4509]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Green Bus Lines]] 313, 316, 318-319, 325, 329-330, 335-336 & 342; bought in 1970. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 401-425|411-420 (3rd), 421-424]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1980 | |1980 |
Revision as of 09:49, 23 December 2019
History
- Jamaica Central Railways began operating buses on September 15, 1930.
- Incorporated as Jamaica Buses, Inc. on April 14, 1931.
- Acquired by MTA Bus on January 30, 2006.