Autobus Menard: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Dave Mackey (talk | contribs) (→Active: deleting vins as there is a series page) |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
*Founded by Émile and Ruth Ménard in 1962. | *Founded by Émile and Ruth Ménard in 1962. | ||
*Bought Autobus Richelieu and Autobus St-Alexandre. | *Bought Autobus Richelieu and Autobus St-Alexandre. | ||
*Owned [[Autocars Champlain]] from the mid-1980s until 2001. | |||
==Facilities== | ==Facilities== | ||
Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
==Coach Roster== | ==Coach Roster== | ||
===Active=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet<br>Number(s) | !Fleet<br>Number(s) | ||
Line 32: | Line 33: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |0231 | ||
| | | | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
Line 38: | Line 39: | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Autobus Breton]] [[Autobus Breton 1901-1902|1901]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Autobus Menard 0340-0341|0340-0341]] | |||
|[[File:Groupe Ménard 0341-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|2019 models | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Autobus Menard | |[[Autobus Menard 1603-1604|1603-1604]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2023 | ||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|2024 models | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Autobus Menard 2113|2113]] | |[[Autobus Menard 2113|2113]] | ||
Line 61: | Line 69: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Autobus Menard | |[[Autobus Menard 2302|2302]] | ||
| | |[[Image:Autobus Menard 2302-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |2013 | ||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
Line 70: | Line 78: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |2420 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2014 | ||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Autobus Breton]] [[Autobus Breton 1401|1401]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|2783 | |||
| | | | ||
|2015 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Autobus Breton]] 1501 | |||
*Exx-[[Premier Coach]] [[Premier Coach 2783|2783]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Autobus Menard 3290|3290]] | |[[Autobus Menard 3290|3290]] | ||
Line 87: | Line 106: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Autobus Menard 7410-7413|7410-7413]] | |||
| | |||
|2024 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins X12 and X15|X12]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Autobus Menard 8874-8875|8874-8875]] | |||
|[[File:Groupe Ménard 8874-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISX|ISX12]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Autobus Menard 9331-9334|9331-9334]] | |||
| | |||
|2019 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISX|ISX12]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Retired=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Fleet<br>Number(s) | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Year | |||
!Manufacturer | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|0039? | |||
| | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*VIN - 2PCH3349951010039 | |||
*License plate - A-69330; prev. A-46068 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Autobus Menard 100|100]] | |||
| | |||
|1982 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car LeMirage|LeMirage]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*VIN 2P9L23409C1001147 | |||
*Ex-[[Transport Fontaine]] 100; bought in 1990. | |||
*Exx-[[Franklin Coach Lines]] 100. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Autobus Menard 2149|2149]] | |||
| | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Autobus Menard 2804|2804]] | |||
| | |||
|1984 | |||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |||
|[[Prevost Car LeMirage XL|LeMirage XL]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Autobus Menard 3368|3368]] | |[[Autobus Menard 3368|3368]] | ||
Line 120: | Line 219: | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | align="left"| | ||
*Ex-? | |||
*Sold in 2018. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Autobus Menard 9304|9304]] | |[[Autobus Menard 9304|9304]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1992 | ||
|[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
|[[Prevost Car H3-40|H3-40]] | |[[Prevost Car H3-40|H3-40]] | ||
Line 142: | Line 234: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |9901 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1999 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries | |[[Motor Coach Industries 102-EL3|102-EL3]] | ||
| | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|align="left"|VIN 1M8TRMPA2WP060047 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 163: | Line 255: | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|465 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses]] | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner C2|Saf-T-Liner C2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|473 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses]] | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner C2|Saf-T-Liner C2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|484 | |484 | ||
|[[Image:Autobus Menard 484-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Autobus Menard 484-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Thomas]] | |[[Thomas Built Buses]] | ||
|[[Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner C2|Saf-T-Liner C2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|485 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses]] | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner C2|Saf-T-Liner C2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|493 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses]] | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner C2|Saf-T-Liner C2]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|498 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses]] | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner C2|Saf-T-Liner C2]] | |[[Thomas Built Buses Saf-T-Liner C2|Saf-T-Liner C2]] | ||
| | | |
Latest revision as of 22:51, 25 April 2024
USDOT# | MC/MX # | Full Legal Name |
---|---|---|
291999 | MC-187532 | Les Autobus E. Menard & Fils Inc. |
History
- Founded by Émile and Ruth Ménard in 1962.
- Bought Autobus Richelieu and Autobus St-Alexandre.
- Owned Autocars Champlain from the mid-1980s until 2001.
Facilities
Garage/Office
- Address: 781 4e Concession, Noyan, QC J0J 1B0
- Fax: 450-294-3019
- Phone: 450-294-2193
Coach Roster
Active
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0231 | 2019 | Prevost | H3-45 | Ex-Autobus Breton 1901 | |||
0340-0341 | 2018 | Prevost | H3-45 | 2019 models | |||
1603-1604 | 2023 | Prevost | H3-45 | 2024 models | |||
2113 | 2013 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
2302 | 2013 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
2420 | 2014 | Prevost | H3-45 | Ex-Autobus Breton 1401 | |||
2783 | 2015 | Prevost | H3-45 |
| |||
3290 | 2016 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
7410-7413 | 2024 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins X12 | Allison B500 | ||
8874-8875 | 2018 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins ISX12 | |||
9331-9334 | 2019 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins ISX12 |
Retired
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0039? | 2005 | Prevost | H3-45 |
| |||
100 | 1982 | Prevost | LeMirage |
| |||
2149 | 1998 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
2804 | 1984 | Prevost | LeMirage XL | ||||
3368 | 2000 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
3773 | 2000 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
4468 | 2003 | Prevost | H3-45 | ||||
5230 | 2009 | MCI | J4500 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 |
| ||
9304 | 1992 | Prevost | H3-40 | ||||
9901 | 1999 | MCI | 102-EL3 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 | VIN 1M8TRMPA2WP060047 |
School Bus Roster
Not Complete
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
465 | Thomas Built Buses | Saf-T-Liner C2 | |||||
473 | Thomas Built Buses | Saf-T-Liner C2 | |||||
484 | Thomas Built Buses | Saf-T-Liner C2 | |||||
485 | Thomas Built Buses | Saf-T-Liner C2 | |||||
493 | Thomas Built Buses | Saf-T-Liner C2 | |||||
498 | Thomas Built Buses | Saf-T-Liner C2 |