Winnipeg Transit 971-983: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(35 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Winnipeg Transit]] 971-983''' | '''[[Winnipeg Transit]] 971-983''' were [[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D60LF|D60LF]] buses built in 2003. These were originally delivered to [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission|OC Transpo]], and were purchased in 2012. They were refurbished by New Flyer and entered service in early 2014.<ref>[http://www.winnipegfreepress.com/breakingnews/City-committee-in-favour-of-buying-articulated-buses-141596513.html City committee in favour of buying articulated buses], winnipegfreepress.com, retrieved on 2014-01-07.</ref> | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | These buses can be found on routes 35, 36, 54, 59, 60, 671, 672, and BLUE. | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
!Engine | !Engine | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
!Destination sign | !Destination sign | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50 EGR]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]] | ||
| | |54 [[American Seating]] [[American Seating Innovator 850|Innovator 850]] | ||
| | |[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
!Fleet number | !Fleet number | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
!License | ![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | ||
! | !License plate | ||
!Status/Disposal | |||
!Notes <ref>[http://home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~wyatt/alltime/winnipeg-roster.html http://home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~wyatt/alltime/winnipeg-roster.html]</ref> | !Notes <ref>[http://home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~wyatt/alltime/winnipeg-roster.html http://home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~wyatt/alltime/winnipeg-roster.html]</ref> | ||
|- align="center" id="971" | |- align="center" id="971" | ||
|971 | |971 | ||
| | | | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025112|2FYD2UM083U025112]] | ||
| | |GPC 173 | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2022 | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6302. | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="972" | * Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6302|6302]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="972" | |||
|972 | |972 | ||
| | | | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025113|2FYD2UM0X3U025113]] | ||
| | |GRD 160 | ||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6303. | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2022 | ||
|- align="center" id="973" | | align="left"| | ||
* Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6303|6303]]. | |||
|- align="center" id="973" | |||
|973 | |973 | ||
| | |[[File:Winnipeg Transit 973-b.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025114|2FYD2UM013U025114]] | ||
| | |GRD 161 | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2023 | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6304. | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="974" | * Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6304|6304]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="974" | |||
|974 | |974 | ||
| | |[[File:Winnipeg Transit 974-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025115|2FYD2UM033U025115]] | ||
| | |GRD 194 | ||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6305. | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2023 | ||
|- align="center" id="975" | | align="left"| | ||
* Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6305|6305]]. | |||
|- align="center" id="975" | |||
|975 | |975 | ||
| | |[[File:Winnipeg Transit 975-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025116|2FYD2UM053U025116]] | ||
| | |GPC 171 | ||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6306. | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>September 2022 | ||
|- align="center" id="976" | | align="left"| | ||
* Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6306|6306]]. | |||
* Scrapped September 14 2022. | |||
|- align="center" id="976" | |||
|976 | |976 | ||
| | | | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025119|2FYD2UM003U025119]] | ||
| | |GRD 162 | ||
|<font color="Red">Retired</font><br>2022 | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6309. | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="977" | * Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6309|6309]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="977" | |||
|977 | |977 | ||
| | |[[File:Winnipeg Transit 977-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025120|2FYD2UM073U025120]] | ||
| | |GRD 163 | ||
|<font color="Red">Retired</font><br>January 2024 | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6310. | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="978" | * Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6310|6310]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="978" | |||
|978 | |978 | ||
| | |[[File:20210519 233532.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025122|2FYD2UM003U025122]] | ||
| | |GRD 164 | ||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6312. | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2022 | ||
|- align="center" id="979" | | align="left"| | ||
* Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6312|6312]]. | |||
|- align="center" id="979" | |||
|979 | |979 | ||
| | | | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025123|2FYD2UM023U025123]] | ||
| | |GPC 172 | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font><br>early 2019 | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6313. | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="980" | * Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6313|6313]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="980" | |||
|980 | |980 | ||
| | |[[File:20200323 171619.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025126|2FYD2UM083U025126]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6316. | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="981" | * Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6316|6316]]. | ||
* Used for parts then scrapped in November 2020. | |||
|- align="center" id="981" | |||
|981 | |981 | ||
| | | | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025127|2FYD2UM0X3U025127]] | ||
| | |GRD 195 | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2022 | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6317. | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="982" | * Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6317|6317]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="982" | |||
|982 | |982 | ||
| | | | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025129|2FYD2UM033U025129]] | ||
| | |GUA 691 | ||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6319. | |<font color="Red">Retired</font><br>2022 | ||
|- align="center" id="983" | | align="left"| | ||
* Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6319|6319]]. | |||
|- align="center" id="983" | |||
|983 | |983 | ||
| | | | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[New Flyer Industries '3 VINs'#3U025132|2FYD2UM033U025132]] | ||
| | |GUA 690 | ||
| align="left"|Ex-[[OC Transpo]] 6322. | |<font color="Red">Retired </font><br>2023 | ||
| align="left"| | |||
* Ex-[[OC Transpo]] [[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 6301-6323#6322|6322]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
{{Winnipeg Transit}} | |||
[[Category:Winnipeg Transit fleet|971]] | [[Category:Winnipeg Transit fleet|971]] |
Latest revision as of 01:00, 19 February 2024
Winnipeg Transit 971-983 were New Flyer D60LF buses built in 2003. These were originally delivered to OC Transpo, and were purchased in 2012. They were refurbished by New Flyer and entered service in early 2014.[1]
These buses can be found on routes 35, 36, 54, 59, 60, 671, 672, and BLUE.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination sign |
---|---|---|---|
Detroit Diesel Series 50 EGR | Allison B500R | 54 American Seating Innovator 850 | Luminator Horizon |
Details
Fleet number | Thumbnail | Date | VIN | License plate | Status/Disposal | Notes [2] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
971 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM083U025112 | GPC 173 | Retired 2022 |
| |
972 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM0X3U025113 | GRD 160 | Retired 2022 |
| |
973 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM013U025114 | GRD 161 | Retired 2023 |
| |
974 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM033U025115 | GRD 194 | Retired 2023 |
| |
975 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM053U025116 | GPC 171 | Retired September 2022 |
| |
976 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM003U025119 | GRD 162 | Retired 2022 |
| |
977 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM073U025120 | GRD 163 | Retired January 2024 |
| |
978 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM003U025122 | GRD 164 | Retired 2022 |
| |
979 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM023U025123 | GPC 172 | Retired early 2019 |
| |
980 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM083U025126 | Retired |
| ||
981 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM0X3U025127 | GRD 195 | Retired 2022 |
| |
982 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM033U025129 | GUA 691 | Retired 2022 |
| |
983 | 2003 | 2FYD2UM033U025132 | GUA 690 | Retired 2023 |
|
References
- ↑ City committee in favour of buying articulated buses, winnipegfreepress.com, retrieved on 2014-01-07.
- ↑ http://home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~wyatt/alltime/winnipeg-roster.html
Fleet | |
30 Foot Buses | 930-949 |
---|---|
40 Foot Buses | 101-111 113-136 140-169 170-199 201-230 231-260 270-281 300-369 401-435 440-471 510-561 570-599 601-640 641-664 701-733 735-767 770-799 800-830 831-888 |
60 Foot Buses | 371-398 971-983 984-990 |
Facilities | |
Terminals | Airport - Garden City - Kildonan Place - Polo Park - Red River College - St. Vital Centre - Unicity - University of Manitoba |
Rapid Transit Stations | Balmoral - Harkness - Osborne - Fort Rouge - Jubilee - Beaumont - Seel - Clarence - Chevrier - Plaza - Chancellor - Southpark - Markham - Stadium - University of Manitoba - St. Norbert |
Park and Ride Facilities | Charleswood Centre - Club Regent - Grant & Cambridge - Kildonan Place - McPhillips Station Casino - Northgate Mall - Safeway - Southdale - Taylor Park & Ride - Vista Place |
Routes | |
Downtown Routes | 10 11 12 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 23 26 29 33 38 43 44 45 47 49 50 53 55 56 60 66 68 |
Express Routes | 21 22 24 25 28 30 31 32 34 35 36 40 41 42 46 48 54 57 58 59 65 67 |
Transitway Routes | BLUE |
Crosstown Routes | 74 75 77 78 |
Suburban Routes | 71 79 82 83 85 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 95 96 97 98 635 641 642 649 650 662 671 672 676 677 690 691 693 694 |
DART Routes | 101 102 110 |
School Routes | S401 S402 S404 S405 S406 S408 S409 S410 S412 S413 S414 S416 S417 S418 S419 S420 S421 S422 S425 S426 S427 S428 S429 S430 S431 S432 S433 S435 S436 S437 S438 S439 S440 S441 |
Former Routes | 1 2 3 51 64 72 76 84 86 94 99 109 137 160 161 162 163 170 180 181 183 185 |