Lewis Coaches: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Dave Mackey (talk | contribs) (→Motorcoach: adding some VINs and placeholder for LC-18 which I have not seen) |
Dave Mackey (talk | contribs) (→Motorcoach: adding LC-23) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries D4500|D4500]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4500|D4500]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| | | | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries D4505|D4505]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4505|D4505]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 60|Series 60]] | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| | | | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries D4505|D4505]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries D4505|D4505]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| | | | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | ||
|[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | |[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| | | | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | ||
|[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | |[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| | | | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | ||
|[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | |[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| | | | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | ||
|[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | |[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| | | | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | ||
|[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | |[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | ||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
| | | | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | ||
|[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | |[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
| | | | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | ||
|[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | |[[Daimler Heavy-Duty Engine Platform|Detroit Diesel DD13]] | ||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|LC-18 | |LC-18 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2023 | ||
| | |[[Prevost Car|Prevost]] | ||
| | |[[Prevost Car H3-45|H3-45]] | ||
| | |[[Volvo D13]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Align="left"|"Prince Amazing" | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|LC-19 | |LC-19 | ||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| | | | ||
|Align="left"|"Princess Barbara" | |Align="left"|"Princess Barbara" | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|LC-21 | |||
| | |||
|2024 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins X12 and X15|X12]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
| | |||
|Align="left"|"Miss Logan" | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|LC-23 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries J4500|J4500]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins X12 and X15|X12]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500]] | |||
| | |||
|Align="left"|"Mrs. Shawanda" | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:14, 29 April 2024
Lewis Coaches was started in 1960 under the name of Lewis Bus Service in the New Orleans, LA area as a school bus operator. In 1980 the company began motorcoach operations. In 1991 the name was changed to Lewis Coaches Inc.[1]
Fleet
Motorcoach
Fleet Number | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | VIN | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LC-6 | MCI | D4500 | ||||||
LC-7 | 2007 | MCI | D4505 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 | 1M86DMPA37P057722 | "The Boss" | ||
LC-8 | 2009 | MCI | D4505 |
| ||||
LC-9 | 2013 | MCI | J4500 | Detroit Diesel DD13 | Allison B500R | 2MG3JM8A6DW066523 | "Prince Braden" | |
LC-10 | 2015 | MCI | J4500 | Detroit Diesel DD13 | Allison B500R | 2MG3JM8A1FW067114 | "Princess Logan" | |
LC-11 | 2016 | MCI | J4500 | Detroit Diesel DD13 | Allison B500R | 2MG3JM8A9GW067380 | "Prince Caleb" | |
LC-12 | 2017 | MCI | J4500 | Detroit Diesel DD13 | Allison B500R | 2MG3JM8A9HW067834 | "Princess Alexis" | |
LC-13 | 2017 | Van Hool | CX35 | Cummins ISL9 | YE2XB83B4H3049674 | Not christened | ||
LC-14 | 2018 | MCI | J4500 | Detroit Diesel DD13 | Allison B500 | 2MG3JM8A3JW068693 | "King Earl Sr." | |
LC-15 | 2018 | MCI | J4500 | Detroit Diesel DD13 | Allison B500 | 2MG3JM8A5JW068694 | "Queen Noney" | |
LC-16 | 2019 | MCI | J4500 | Detroit Diesel DD13 | Allison B500 | 2MG3JM8A8KW069114 | "Prince Darius" | |
LC-17 | 2022 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | "Princess Arabella" | |||
LC-18 | 2023 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | "Prince Amazing" | |||
LC-19 | 2024 | Prevost | H3-45 | Volvo D13 | "Princess Barbara" | |||
LC-21 | 2024 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins X12 | Allison B500 | "Miss Logan" | ||
LC-23 | MCI | J4500 | Cummins X12 | Allison B500 | "Mrs. Shawanda" |
Links
- Website: lewiscoach.com
References
- ↑ Lewis Coaches Website: About Retrieved on July 4th, 2013