Jamaica Buses: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==History== | |||
<ref name=MCA>Motor Coach Age (July-September 2012)</ref> | |||
*[[Jamaica Central Railways]] began operating buses on September 15, 1930. | |||
*Incorporated as Jamaica Buses, Inc. on April 14, 1931. | |||
*Acquired by [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority|MTA Bus]] on January 30, 2006. | |||
==All-Time Roster== | ==All-Time Roster== | ||
<ref name=MCA>Motor Coach Age (July-September 2012)</ref> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
! Fleet Number(s) | ! Fleet Number(s) | ||
Line 9: | Line 16: | ||
! Transmission | ! Transmission | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 1|1]] | |||
| | |||
|1930 | |||
|[[Mack Trucks|Mack]] | |||
|[[Mack Trucks AB|AB]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 2-3|2-3]] | |||
| | |||
|1930 | |||
|[[Mack Trucks|Mack]] | |||
|[[Mack Trucks AB|4AB-3S]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 50|50]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[American Car and Foundry|ACF]] | |||
|511-3-H7 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 100|100]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[White Motor Company|White]] | |||
|54A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 101-105|101-105]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 101-105|101-105]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 201-215|201-215]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 200|200]] | ||
| | |||
|1931 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach Model 40|Model 40]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 201-231|201-231 (1st)]] | |||
| | |||
|1933 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach Model 40|Model 40]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 201-215|201-215 (2nd)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1971 | |1971 | ||
Line 37: | Line 98: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 216-220|216-220]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 216-220|216-220 (2nd)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1972 | |1972 | ||
|[[Flxible]] | |[[Flxible]] | ||
|[[Flxible 111 Models|111CC- | |[[Flxible 111 Models|111CC-D05-1]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 300|300]] | |||
| | |||
|1932 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach 30A|30A]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 230: | Line 300: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses | |[[Jamaica Buses 851-860|851-860]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
Line 337: | Line 407: | ||
*3865 preserved by the [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority]]. | *3865 preserved by the [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:New York transit agencies]] | [[Category:New York transit agencies]] | ||
[[Category:Defunct New York transit agencies]] | [[Category:Defunct New York transit agencies]] |
Revision as of 18:30, 21 December 2019
History
- Jamaica Central Railways began operating buses on September 15, 1930.
- Incorporated as Jamaica Buses, Inc. on April 14, 1931.
- Acquired by MTA Bus on January 30, 2006.