Spokane Transit Authority: Difference between revisions
Stalwart23 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Stalwart23 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 482: | Line 482: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |[[Spokane Transit Authority 508-514|508-514]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
Line 553: | Line 553: | ||
| | | | ||
|6 units<ref name="spokane2007">[http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/publications/manuals/fulltext/m0000/TransitSummary/Spokane.pdf Spokane Transit Authority - Summary of Public Transportation 2007]</ref> | |6 units<ref name="spokane2007">[http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/publications/manuals/fulltext/m0000/TransitSummary/Spokane.pdf Spokane Transit Authority - Summary of Public Transportation 2007]</ref> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Spokane Transit Authority | |[[Spokane Transit Authority 2701-2703|2701-2703]] | ||
|[[Image:Spokane Transit Authority 2703.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Spokane Transit Authority 2703.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
Line 572: | Line 564: | ||
|17 units total for 2007<ref name="spokane2007" /> | |17 units total for 2007<ref name="spokane2007" /> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|2704 | |[[Spokane Transit Authority 2704-2717|2704-2717]] | ||
|[[Image:Spokane Transit Authority 2707.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Spokane Transit Authority 2707.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
Line 581: | Line 573: | ||
|17 units total for 2007<ref name="spokane2007" /> | |17 units total for 2007<ref name="spokane2007" /> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|2801-2814 | |[[Spokane Transit Authority 2801-2814|2801-2814]] | ||
|[[Image:Spokane Transit Authority 2806.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Spokane Transit Authority 2806.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
Line 590: | Line 582: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|7001-7003 | |[[Spokane Transit Authority 2961-2964|2961-2964]] | ||
| | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries|New Flyer]] | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries D60LF|D60LF]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISM|ISM]] | |||
| | |||
|4 units<ref name=STAfleet/> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Spokane Transit Authority 7001-7003|7001-7003]] | |||
|[[Image:Spokane Transit Authority 7001.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Spokane Transit Authority 7001.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
Line 601: | Line 602: | ||
*Part of [[San Joaquin Regional Transit District]] order<ref>[http://www.spokanetransit.com/ride-sta/view/sta-hybrids-facts/ SA Hybrid Facts], spokanetransit.com, retrieved 11-10-2010</ref> | *Part of [[San Joaquin Regional Transit District]] order<ref>[http://www.spokanetransit.com/ride-sta/view/sta-hybrids-facts/ SA Hybrid Facts], spokanetransit.com, retrieved 11-10-2010</ref> | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|8001-8006 | |[[Spokane Transit Authority 8001-8006|8001-8006]] | ||
|[[Image:Spokane Transit Authority 8004.jpg|128px]] | |[[Image:Spokane Transit Authority 8004.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
Line 610: | Line 611: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|? | |[[Spokane Transit Authority 9031-9033|9031-9033]] | ||
| | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[Gillig Corporation|Gillig]] | |||
|[[Gillig Low Floor|Low Floor HEV 30']] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|E<sup>P</sup>40]]<br> hybrid system? | |||
| | |||
|3 units purchased to replace downtown shuttle replica trolley service<ref name=STAfleet/> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Spokane Transit Authority 10701-10710|10701-10710]] | |||
| | | | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
Line 654: | Line 664: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:19, 29 June 2012
Spokane Transit Authority is a regional public transportation agency[1] providing public transit services to Airway Heights, Cheney, Liberty Lake, Medical Lake, Millwood, Spokane and Spokane Valley. Connections are also provided to Spokane International Airport and Fairchild Air Force Base. The municipal corporation was formed in 1981 to serve the Public Transportation Benefit Area (PTBA). with a fleet of 151 buses and vans serving 40 routes in the 248 square miles of the PTBA, nearly 10 million rides are provided per annum[2]. Paratransit services are provided 67 STA vans and 37 vans operated by First Transit under contract. The Vanpool program has a fleet of 94 vans.
History
Transit services in Spokane were initially provided by numerous independent horse-drawn vehicle companies in the late 19th century. The Washington Water Power Company established the Spokane United Railway Company in 1922 in conjunction with other transit operators to provide a unified transportation authority[1]. Electric trolley and streetcar systems were made available in the 1930's. Washington Water Power Company would later sell its interests in the Spokane United Railway Company to private interests in 1945. In 1968 control of the public transit system was taken over by the City of Spokane to acquire public funding. A Public Transportation Benefit Area (PTBA) was established in 1980; a three tenths of one percent retail sales tax was approved by voters to help fund the public transit system[1]. The tax was later raised to six-tenths of a percent due to the repeal of the Motor Vehicle Excise Tax in 1999.
Routes
Route Name | Terminal | Terminal | Weekday | Saturday | Sunday/Holiday |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Plaza/Arena Shuttle | Downtown Plaza | Spokane Arena | Yes | n/a | n/a |
2 Southside Medical Shuttle | Downtown Plaza | Hartson & Sherman | Yes | n/a | n/a |
20 SFCC | Downtown Plaza | SFCC | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
20C via Clarke | Downtown Plaza | SFCC | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
20R via Riverside | Downtown Plaza | SFCC | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
21 West Broadway | Downtown Plaza | West Central Community Center | Half-hourly | Half-hourly | Half-hourly |
22 Northwest Boulevard | Downtown Plaza | VA Hospital | Half-hourly | Hourly | Hourly |
23 Maple-Ash | Downtown Plaza | Five-Mile Park & Ride | Yes | Yes | n/a |
23H via Hastings Park & Ride | Downtown Plaza | Hastings Park & Ride | Morning Peak only | n/a | n/a |
23T via Indian Trail | Downtown Plaza | Indian Trail Loop | Morning Peak only | n/a | n/a |
24 Monroe | Downtown Plaza | Five-Mile Park & Ride | Yes | Yes | Hourly |
25 Division | Downtown Plaza | Hastings Park & Ride | Yes | Yes | Half-hourly |
26 Addison | Downtown Plaza | Hoerne & Holland | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
27 Crestline | Downtown Plaza | Francis & Crestline | Yes | Yes | Hourly |
28 Nevada | Downtown Plaza | Whitworth College | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
29 SCC | Downtown Plaza | SCC, Minnehaha | Yes | Half-hourly | Half-hourly |
30 Francis | VA Hospital | Francis & Crestline | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
31 Garland | Five-Mile Park & Ride | SCC | Yes | Yes | Yes |
32 Trent/Indiana | SCC | Spokane Valley Mall | Yes | Yes | Yes |
33 Wellesley | SFCC | 29th & Freya | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
35 Five Mile Park & Ride North West Terrace Loop |
Five-Mile Park & Ride | Nine Mile & Royal | Morning peak only | n/a | n/a |
41 Latah | Downtown Plaza | IE Way & Highway 195 | Morning peak and 1 midday | n/a | n/a |
42 South Maple | Downtown Plaza | 14th & Cedar | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
43 Lincoln - 37th Avenue | Downtown Plaza | South Hill Park & Ride | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
44 29th Avenue | Downtown Plaza | 29th & Freya | Yes | Yes | Hourly |
44B via Bernard | Downtown Plaza | 29th & Freya | Yes | Morning only | n/a |
44G via Grand | Downtown Plaza | 29th & Freya | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
45 Southeast Boulevard | Downtown Plaza | 57th & Crestline | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
46 Altamont | Downtown Plaza | Ray & 17th | Hourly No night service |
Hourly | Yes |
47 Glenrose | South Hill Park & Ride | Glenrose & Havana | Morning peak only | n/a | n/a |
60 Airport/Browne's Addition | Downtown Plaza | Spokane International Airport | Yes | Hourly | Yes |
61 Highway 2/Browne's Addition | Downtown Plaza | Fairchild Airforce Base | Yes | Hourly | Yes |
62 Medical Lake Hospitals | Downtown Plaza | Medical Lake Center | Select trips | Select trips | Select trips |
65 Cheney/EWU | Downtown Plaza | EWU | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
66 EWU | Downtown Plaza | EWU | Morning and midday only | n/a | n/a |
67 Medical Lake/Geiger | Downtown Plaza | Medical Lake Center | Limited trips | Limited trips | Limited trips |
72 Liberty Lake Express | Downtown Plaza | Liberty Lake Park & Ride | Morning peak only | n/a | n/a |
73 Valley Transit Center Express | Downtown Plaza | VTC | No midday service | n/a | n/a |
74 Valley Limited | Downtown Plaza | Liberty Lake Park & Ride | Yes | n/a | n/a |
90 Sprague | Downtown Plaza | Sullivan | Yes | Yes | Half-hourly |
90C Greenacres | Downtown Plaza | Barker & Appleway | Yes | Yes | Hourly |
90M Mirabeau Point | Downtown Plaza | Mirabeau Point Park & Ride | Yes | Yes | Hourly |
91 Mission | Downtown Plaza | SCC | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
94 East Fifth | Downtown Plaza | Edgecliff Park | Yes | Yes | Hourly |
95 Millwood | Valley Transit Center | Park & Liberty | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
96 Pines | Valley Transit Center | Spokane Industrial Park | Yes | Hourly | n/a |
97 South Valley | Valley Transit Center | Spokane Valley Mall | Yes | Hourly | Hourly |
124 North Express | Downtown Plaza | Hastings Park & Ride | No Midday service | n/a | n/a |
All-Time Roster
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 History of Spokane - About STA, spokanetransit.com, retrieved 11-10-2010
- ↑ Frequently Asked Questions, spokanetransit.com, 11-10-2010
- ↑ Spokane Transit System Map 2010, spokanetransit.com, retrieved 11-10-2010
- ↑ Spokane Transit Authority - Transit Development Plan 2011-2016
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 Spokane Transit Authority - Summary of Public Transportation 2007
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 STA Fleet, spokanetransit.com, 11-10-2010
- ↑ SA Hybrid Facts, spokanetransit.com, retrieved 11-10-2010