Regional District of Nanaimo Transit System: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Foxfan1992 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Foxfan1992 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | ||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | |[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.3E|D863.3]] | ||
|Air Conditioned. 8085 transffered to Sunshine Coast. 8086 | |Air Conditioned. 8085 transffered to Sunshine Coast. 8086 transferred to Prince George, then later to Kamloops. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Nanaimo Regional Transit System 8907|8907]] | |||
| | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[Classic|TC40-102N "Classic"]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
|Telma 4 Stage retarder. Ex-Vancouver-CMBC 4132. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Nanaimo Regional Transit System 9718, 9723-9737|9718, 9723-9737]] | |[[Nanaimo Regional Transit System 9718, 9723-9737|9718, 9723-9737]] |
Revision as of 20:41, 3 July 2009
Current Bus Roster
Retired or Transferred Roster
Fleet Number Range | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model Number | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6052 | 1963 | GMDD | TDH-4519 New Look | Detroit Diesel 6V71 | Allison VH | Ex-West Vancouver Blue Bus #65 sometime in mid 1980's. No Rear door. Retired. Later used as a smokers room at Burnaby Transit Centre | |
6053, 6060 | File:Nanaimo Regional Transit 6053.jpg | 1963 | GMDD | TDH-4519 New Look | Detroit Diesel 6V71 | Allison VH | Originally Victoria 746, 753 when new in 1963. Retired. #6053 was destined to be restored, but found to be in too rough of shape. Scrapped sometime in 2006. |
6062 | 1964 | GMDD | TDH-4519 New Look | Detroit Diesel 6V71 | Allison VH | Ex-West Vancouver Blue Bus #67 sometime in mid 1980's. Retired. Front end used to rebuild West Vancouver #?? T6H-5308N after an accident. | |
6089-6090 | 1965 | GMDD | TDH-4519 New Look | Detroit Diesel 6V71 | Allison VH | Ex-Vancouver 4617-4618 in 1975. 6089 to Kelowna. 6090 used as storage shed at Nanaimo Transit Garage until sometime in 1995, scrapped. | |
6081, 6083 | File:Nanaimo Regional Transit 6083.jpg | 1965 | GMDD | TDH-4519 New Look | Detroit Diesel 6V71 | Allison VH | Originally Victoria 754, 760 in 1965. Retired |
6179-6180 | File:Nanaimo Regional Transit 6180.jpg | 1970 | GMDD | T6H-4521 New Look | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison VH | Originally Regional District of Nanaimo 254-255 when new in 1970. No rear door. Retired before Dec. '96 |
6380 | 1970 | GMDD | T6H-4521 New Look | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison VS2-6 | Originally Victoria 780 when new in 1970. To Nanaimo in 1990. Transferred to Campbell River before 1992. | |
6229-6231, 6251 | File:Nanaimo Regional Transit 6231.jpg | 1976 | GMDD | T6H-4523N New Look | Detroit Diesel 6V71 | Allison VH9 / VS2-6 | 6251 originally Vancouver 3516 in 1976. Transferred ? |
5601-5602, 5606-5607 | File:Nanaimo Regional Transit 5601.jpg | 1974 | GMDD | T6H-5308N New Look | Detroit Diesel 6V71 | Allison VS2-6 | 5601-5602 originally Vancouver 3833-3834 in 1974. Transferred to Nanaimo when?
5606-5607 originally Vancouver 5810-5811 in 1974. Ran in Victoria as 835-836 before being transferred to Nanaimo when? |
5884 | File:Nanaimo Regional Transit 5884.jpg | 1981 | GMDD | T6H-5307N New Look | Detroit Diesel 6V71 | Allison V730 | |
5900-5901, 5904, 5914-5915 | File:Nanaimo Regional Transit 5915.jpg | 1982 | GMDD | T6H-5307N New Look | Detroit Diesel 6V71 | Allison V730 | 5900-5901, 5904, 5914 all originally Victoria 866-867, 870, 880, 880 was very brief before being transferred to Nanaimo in 1982. 5915 new to Nanaimo in 1982 |
6787-6789 | File:Nanaimo Regional Transit System 6787.jpg | 1989 | OBI | Orion I 01.507 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison HTB-748 | Transferred to Comox in 1991. |
6724-6725, 6727 | File:Nanaimo Regional Transit System 6725.jpg | 1991 | OBI | Orion I 01.507 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Voith D863.3 3 speed |
Transferred to ?? in 1992. |
8026-8027 | File:Nanaimo Regional Transit 8027.jpg | 1992 | NFI | D40LF | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Voith D863.3 | Air Conditioned. Originally Kelowna Regional Transit System when new in 1992. Transferred to Nanaimo Regional Transit System sometime before Dec., 2003. Transferred to Penticton Transit System & Okanagan-Similkameen Transit System sometime in late 2007 to early 2008. |