Galt Public Service Commission: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 90, | |[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 90:1|90:1]] | ||
| | |||
|? | |||
|[[Canadian Car and Foundry|CC&F]] | |||
|[[Canadian Car and Foundry C-36|C36]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ex [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]], Ex [[Canada Coach Lines|CCL]], acquired 1962, sold 1963 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 90:2|90:2]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1949 | |1949 | ||
Line 21: | Line 30: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex [[ | |Ex [[Sandwich, Windsor and Amherstburg Railway Company|SW&A]] 338 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 91|91]] | |[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 91-92|91-92]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1960 | |1960 | ||
Line 30: | Line 39: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex [[ | |Ex [[Canada Coach Lines|CCL]] 91-92, acquired 1962 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission | |[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 93:1|93:1]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1960 | |1960 | ||
Line 39: | Line 48: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex [[Canada Coach Lines]] | |Ex [[Canada Coach Lines|CCL]] 93, acquired 1962, sold to [[Medicine Hat Transit]] 41 in 1966 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 93:2|93:2]] | |||
| | |||
|1949 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach 38-S|38-S]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ex [[Sandwich, Windsor and Amherstburg Railway Company|SW&A]] 332, acquired 1967 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 94:1|94:1]] | |||
| | |||
|1947 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach 41-S|41-S]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ex [[Sandwich, Windsor and Amherstburg Railway Company|SW&A]] 401, scrapped 1969 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 94:2|94:2]] | |||
| | |||
|1950 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach 38-S|38-S]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ex [[Sandwich, Windsor and Amherstburg Railway Company|SW&A]] 351, acquired Apr 1969 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission | |[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 95:1|95:1]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1947 | |1947 | ||
Line 48: | Line 84: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex [[ | |Ex [[Sandwich, Windsor and Amherstburg Railway Company|SW&A]] 407, scrapped 1970 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 95:2|95:2]] | |||
| | |||
|1950 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach 38-S|38-S]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ex [[Sandwich, Windsor and Amherstburg Railway Company|SW&A]] 360, acquired Nov 1971 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 96|96]] | |[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 96|96]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1947 | ||
|[[ | |[[Twin Coach]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Twin Coach 41-S|41-S]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex [[ | |Ex [[Sandwich, Windsor and Amherstburg Railway Company|SW&A]] 410, sold in August 1971 to J. A. Cambranes & converted into camper | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 97|97]] | |[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 97|97]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 110: | ||
|[[General Motors TGH-3102|TGH-3102]] | |[[General Motors TGH-3102|TGH-3102]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Originally ordered by [[Groupe Galland|Galland Bus Lines]], but cancelled while under construction | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 98:1|98:1]] | |||
| | |||
|1948 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach 38-S|38-S]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex [[Sandwich, Windsor and Amherstburg Railway Company|SW&A]] 316, scrapped 1970 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 98|98]] | |[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 98:2|98:2]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1950 | ||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |[[Twin Coach]] | ||
|[[Twin Coach 38-S|38-S]] | |[[Twin Coach 38-S|38-S]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex [[ | |Ex [[Sandwich, Windsor and Amherstburg Railway Company|SW&A]] 353, acquired March 1970 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 99|99]] | |[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 99|99]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1966 | ||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | ||
|[[General Motors TGH-3501|TGH-3501]] | |[[General Motors TGH-3501|TGH-3501]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 142: | ||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 100|100]] | |[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 100|100]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |1967 | ||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | ||
|[[General Motors TDH-3502|TDH-3502]] | |[[General Motors TDH-3502|TDH-3502]] | ||
Line 102: | Line 156: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ex [[Regina Transit]] 101, acquired June 1969 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 102|102]] | |[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 102|102]] | ||
Line 110: | Line 164: | ||
|[[General Motors TDH-3501|TDH-3501]] | |[[General Motors TDH-3501|TDH-3501]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Ex McLellan Transportation 71, acquired July 1971 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 187|187]] | |||
| | |||
|1946 | |||
|[[Canadian Car and Foundry|CC&F]] | |||
|[[Canadian Car and Foundry C-36|C36]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ex [[Hamilton Street Railway|HSR]] 187, Ex [[Canada Coach Lines|CCL]] 187, acquired 1962, sold 1963 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 200|200]] | |[[Galt Public Utilities Commission 200|200]] | ||
Line 121: | Line 184: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Ontario Transit Agencies]] | [[Category:Ontario Transit Agencies]] | ||
[[Category:Defunct Transit Agencies]] | [[Category:Defunct Transit Agencies]] |
Revision as of 15:23, 26 September 2009
Galt Public Utilities Commission took over transit operations in Cambridge from Canada Coach Lines on February 1, 1962.
Galt Public Utilities Commission became Cambridge Transit on January 1, 1973.
All-Time Bus Roster
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
90:1 | ? | CC&F | C36 | Ex HSR, Ex CCL, acquired 1962, sold 1963 | |||
90:2 | 1949 | Twin Coach | 38-S | Ex SW&A 338 | |||
91-92 | 1960 | GMC | TGH-3102 | Ex CCL 91-92, acquired 1962 | |||
93:1 | 1960 | GMC | TGH-3102 | Ex CCL 93, acquired 1962, sold to Medicine Hat Transit 41 in 1966 | |||
93:2 | 1949 | Twin Coach | 38-S | Ex SW&A 332, acquired 1967 | |||
94:1 | 1947 | Twin Coach | 41-S | Ex SW&A 401, scrapped 1969 | |||
94:2 | 1950 | Twin Coach | 38-S | Ex SW&A 351, acquired Apr 1969 | |||
95:1 | 1947 | Twin Coach | 41-S | Ex SW&A 407, scrapped 1970 | |||
95:2 | 1950 | Twin Coach | 38-S | Ex SW&A 360, acquired Nov 1971 | |||
96 | 1947 | Twin Coach | 41-S | Ex SW&A 410, sold in August 1971 to J. A. Cambranes & converted into camper | |||
97 | 1963 | GMC | TGH-3102 | Originally ordered by Galland Bus Lines, but cancelled while under construction | |||
98:1 | 1948 | Twin Coach | 38-S | Ex SW&A 316, scrapped 1970 | |||
98:2 | 1950 | Twin Coach | 38-S | Ex SW&A 353, acquired March 1970 | |||
99 | 1966 | GMC | TGH-3501 | ||||
100 | 1967 | GMC | TDH-3502 | ||||
101 | 1966 | GMC | TDH-3501 | Ex Regina Transit 101, acquired June 1969 | |||
102 | 1964 | GMC | TDH-3501 | Ex McLellan Transportation 71, acquired July 1971 | |||
187 | 1946 | CC&F | C36 | Ex HSR 187, Ex CCL 187, acquired 1962, sold 1963 | |||
200 | 1972 | GMC | TDH-3302N |