Flyer Industries E800: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Jaymaud0804 (talk | contribs) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|1976 | |1976 | ||
|[[File:San Francisco MUNI 5300-a.jpg|128px]] | |[[File:San Francisco MUNI 5300-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
| | |1024 | ||
|[[San Francisco MUNI]] | |[[San Francisco MUNI]] | ||
|5300 | |5300 | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|925 | |925 | ||
|[[Illinois Railway Museum]] | |[[Illinois Railway Museum]] | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|1977 | |||
| | |||
|1104? | |||
|[[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority]] | |||
|916 | |||
|[[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1977 | |||
| | |||
|1113? | |||
|[[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority]] | |||
|925 | |||
|[[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|1977 | |||
| | |||
|11?? | |||
|[[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority]] | |||
|953 | |||
|[[Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority]] | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|1977 | |1977 |
Revision as of 01:59, 31 July 2019
Flyer Industries E800 | |
---|---|
Years of manufacture | 1974 to 1979 |
Length | 40 feet |
Width | 102 inches |
The Flyer Industries E800 was the electric trolleybus version of the D800. The electric motors for the E800 were provided by General Electric.
Specifications
Motor
- General Electric GE-1213
Doors
- Single slide glide front door
- Single or double stream flip-out rear doors
Operators
Canada
- Edmonton Transit System - Edmonton, AB
United States
- MBTA - Boston, MA
- Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority - Dayton, OH
- San Francisco MUNI - San Francisco, CA
- Seashore Trolley Museum - Kennebunkport, ME
Preserved units
Flyer Industries
|