Leamington Transit: Difference between revisions
(→Active) |
|||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] TorqShift 5R110W | ||
| align="left"|Was primary bus used until retirement at the end of 2011. | | align="left"|Was primary bus used until retirement at the end of 2011. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Leamington Transit 376-377|376-377]] | |||
|[[File:Leamington Transit 376-b.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[Glaval Bus|Glaval]] | |||
|[[Glaval Bus Titan II LF|Titan II LF]] | |||
|[[General Motors|GM]] [[General Motors Duramax|Duramax 6.6L]] | |||
|[[General Motors|GM]] 6L90<br>6 speed automatic | |||
|[[Image:Bicycle icon.png|30px|Bicycle rack equipped bus]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:15, 30 August 2022
Leamington Transit is the transit system serving the Municipality of Leamington, Ontario and is the southernmost transit system in Canada. It operates one route year round from 7AM to 7PM. Operation is contracted to Switzer-Carty Transportation
History
- C.A. Bailey Ltd operated the transit service from December 29, 1980 until August 1, 2014.
Routes
The current Regular Route operates Monday to Saturday from 7AM to 7PM. It is a more direct, linear route with service in both directions for the most part. This route also replaces the special routes that operated from the Marina. See link for map and schedule).
A "Erie Summer Route" that runs along Erie Street between Wilkinson Drive and the Marina/Waterfront area operates Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays, and Holidays from the Friday before Victoria Day up to and including Labour Day.
Previous
Until June 1, 2012, Leamington Transit operated one "Regular Route" which was a large one-way loop of the town. It operated Monday to Saturday from 9AM to 5PM. On Fridays from 5PM to 7PM and on Saturdays from 9AM to 6PM in the months of July and August only, two special routes (Erie/Danforth and Sherk/Erie) would operate from the Marina. The Regular Route would be replaced by these routes on Saturday.
Fares
- Adults - $2.00 or $35.00 pass
- Students (over 12) - $1.50
- Seniors (60+) - $1.75 or $30.00 pass
- Children (12 and under) - $1.00
Facilities
Garage
- Address: 10 Seacliff Dr. E., Leamington, ON N8H 2L2
- Phone: 519-326-2607 or 877-892-8737
Office
- Phone: 519-326-5761
Fleet roster
Active
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LTGO01-LTGO02 | 2022 | Alexander Dennis | Enviro200 |
|}
On Order
Fleet number(s) | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(2 buses) | Alexander Dennis | Enviro200 | [See Page 30] |
Retired
Operated by C.A. Bailey
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
68 | 1971 | GMC | TDH-3301 | Ex-Chatham Transit 168. | |||
78 | 1963 | GMDD | TDH-4519 |
| |||
181 | 1991 | OBI | Orion 01.507 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison |
| |
275 | 2001 | Ford/Girardin | E450 | Ford Power Stroke 6.0L Diesel | Ford TorqShift 5R110W | Was primary bus used until retirement at the end of 2011. | |
376-377 | 2012 | Glaval | Titan II LF | GM Duramax 6.6L | GM 6L90 6 speed automatic |
External links
Detroit Area Transit Agencies | ||||||||||||||
|