Arlington Transit 5252-5258, 5282, 5284, 5286, 5288, 5292: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Articulated (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Stalwart23 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{accessible}} | {{accessible}} | ||
'''[[Arlington Transit]] 5252-5258, 5282, 5284, 5286, 5288, 5292''' | '''[[Arlington Transit]] 5252-5258, 5282, 5284, 5286, 5288, 5292''' were [[North American Bus Industries|NABI]] [[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW|35-LFW CNG]] buses built in 2008. | ||
These units began seeing retirement in 2021-2022 with the final unit retiring in summer 2023. They were being replaced by [[Arlington Transit 5400-5419|5400-5419]]. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
|[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport ISL G|ISL G]] | |[[Cummins#Cummins Westport|Cummins Westport]] [[Cummins Westport ISL G|ISL G]] | ||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP592C]] | |[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat 2|6HP592C]] | ||
| | |30 | ||
|[[TwinVision]] [[TwinVision Chroma IV|Chroma IV]] | |[[TwinVision]] [[TwinVision Chroma IV|Chroma IV]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
!Status/Disposal | !Status/Disposal | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" id="5252" | |- align="center" id="5252" | ||
|5252 | |5252 | ||
| | | | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140635|1N90351418A140635]] | |[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140635|1N90351418A140635]] | ||
|145 724L | |145-724L | ||
|<font color=" | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2021<hr>Listed for auction on [https://web.archive.org/web/20221216213211/https://www.govdeals.com/index.cfm?fa=Main.Item&itemid=398&acctid=11216 govdeals.com] in December 2022 | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Registered on 5/12/2009. | ||
|- align="center" id="5253" | |- align="center" id="5253" | ||
|5253 | |5253 | ||
| | | | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140636|1N90351438A140636]] | |[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140636|1N90351438A140636]] | ||
|145 725L | |145-725L | ||
|<font color=" | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2022<hr>Listed for auction on [https://web.archive.org/web/20221201014212/https://www.capitalautoauction.com/inventory/details/ee513803-43f3-4d0b-9c47-e8a915b477fc Capital Auto Auction] on December 3, 2022 | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Registered on 5/12/2009. | ||
|- align="center" id="5254" | |- align="center" id="5254" | ||
|5254 | |5254 | ||
| | |[[File:Arlington Transit 5254-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140637|1N90351458A140637]] | |[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140637|1N90351458A140637]] | ||
|145 726L | |145-726L | ||
|<font color=" | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2022<hr>Listed for auction on [https://web.archive.org/web/20230130204416/https://www.capitalautoauction.com/inventory/details/eef47497-a968-4ef9-a7b9-aba90bc8ba61 Capital Auto Auction] on March 25 2023 | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Registered on 5/12/2009. | ||
|- align="center" id="5255" | |- align="center" id="5255" | ||
|5255 | |5255 | ||
| | | | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140638|1N90351478A140638]] | |[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140638|1N90351478A140638]] | ||
|145 727L | |145-727L | ||
|<font color=" | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2023<hr>Listed for auction on [https://web.archive.org/web/20230312215436/https://www.capitalautoauction.com/inventory/details/ff87fef2-c761-4f72-8f32-9c8d372ad403 Capital Auto Auction] on March 28 2023, then April 4 2023 | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Registered on 5/12/2009. | ||
|- align="center" id="5256" | |- align="center" id="5256" | ||
|5256 | |5256 | ||
| | | | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140639|1N90351498A140639]] | |[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140639|1N90351498A140639]] | ||
|145 728L | |145-728L | ||
|<font color=" | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2022<hr>Listed for auction on [https://web.archive.org/web/20230201021644/https://www.capitalautoauction.com/inventory/details/175778f8-2fd1-4952-81fc-bb9f2326ff6f Capital Auto Auction] in January 2023 | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Registered on 5/12/2009. | ||
|- align="center" id="5257" | |- align="center" id="5257" | ||
|5257 | |5257 | ||
| | |[[File:Arlington Transit 5257-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140640|1N90351458A140640]] | |[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140640|1N90351458A140640]] | ||
|145 729L | |145-729L | ||
|<font color=" | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2022<hr>Listed for auction on [https://web.archive.org/web/20230202151023/https://www.capitalautoauction.com/inventory/details/326ca4ea-3f1f-46eb-aa1d-793a3711bc23 Capital Auto Auction] on February 7 2023 | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Registered on 5/12/2009. | ||
|- align="center" id="5258" | |- align="center" id="5258" | ||
|5258 | |5258 | ||
Line 76: | Line 78: | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140641|1N90351478A140641]] | |[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140641|1N90351478A140641]] | ||
|145 730L | |145-730L | ||
|<font color=" | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2023<hr>Listed for auction on [https://web.archive.org/web/20230327205731/https://www.capitalautoauction.com/inventory/details/3c7c7199-8f36-45f6-a7bc-389e166113ae Capital Auto Auction] on July 12, 2023 | ||
| align="left"|Involved in a collision on December 15, 2014.<ref>[https://www.arlnow.com/2014/12/15/art-bus-involved-in-six-vehicle-accident-on-columbia-pike/ UPDATED: ART Bus Driver Charged After Seven-Vehicle Wreck]</ref> | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="5282" | *Registered on 5/12/2009. | ||
*Involved in a collision on December 15, 2014.<ref>[https://www.arlnow.com/2014/12/15/art-bus-involved-in-six-vehicle-accident-on-columbia-pike/ UPDATED: ART Bus Driver Charged After Seven-Vehicle Wreck]</ref> | |||
|- align="center" id="5282" | |||
|5282 | |5282 | ||
| | | | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140642|1N90351498A140642]] | |[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140642|1N90351498A140642]] | ||
|145 731L | |145-731L | ||
|<font color=" | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2022<hr>Listed for auction on [https://web.archive.org/web/20230201021906/https://www.capitalautoauction.com/inventory/details/b4b06905-a6c0-4362-a8a7-4c501632d011 Capital Auto Auction] on February 4 2023 | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Registered on 5/12/2009. | ||
|- align="center" id="5284" | |- align="center" id="5284" | ||
|5284 | |5284 | ||
| | | | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140643|1N90351408A140643]] | |[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140643|1N90351408A140643]] | ||
|145 732L | |145-732L | ||
|<font color=" | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2021<hr>Listed for auction on [https://web.archive.org/web/20221201013919/https://www.capitalautoauction.com/inventory/details/6cb6d55b-bd7d-43a3-ad07-d00e9fa28a47 Capital Auto Auction] on December 3 2022 | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Registered on 5/12/2009. | ||
|- align="center" id="5286" | |- align="center" id="5286" | ||
|5286 | |5286 | ||
| | | | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140644|1N90351428A140644]] | |[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140644|1N90351428A140644]] | ||
|145 733L | |145-733L | ||
|<font color=" | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2022<hr>Listed for auction on [https://web.archive.org/web/20221202002154/https://www.capitalautoauction.com/inventory/details/8ac77290-6361-4efe-bde1-83251e9a978b Capital Auto Auction] on December 3 2022 | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Registered on 5/12/2009. | ||
|- align="center" id="5288" | |- align="center" id="5288" | ||
|5288 | |5288 | ||
| | |[[File:Arlington Transit 5288-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140645|1N90351448A140645]] | |[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140645|1N90351448A140645]] | ||
|145 739L | |145-739L | ||
|<font color=" | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2023 | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
|- align="center" id="5292" | *Registered on 5/14/2009. | ||
*Final unit in service | |||
|- align="center" id="5292" | |||
|5292 | |5292 | ||
| | | | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140646|1N90351468A140646]] | |[[North American Bus Industries 35-LFW '8 VINs'#8A140646|1N90351468A140646]] | ||
|145 740L | |145-740L | ||
|<font color=" | |<font color="red">Retired</font><br>2021<hr>Listed for auction on [https://web.archive.org/web/20221201013745/https://www.capitalautoauction.com/inventory/details/6f7da843-5df5-4550-97a6-55912c0223be Capital Auto Auction] on December 3, 2022 | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"|Registered on 5/14/2009. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 05:36, 13 January 2024
Arlington Transit 5252-5258, 5282, 5284, 5286, 5288, 5292 were NABI 35-LFW CNG buses built in 2008.
These units began seeing retirement in 2021-2022 with the final unit retiring in summer 2023. They were being replaced by 5400-5419.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination Sign |
---|---|---|---|
Cummins Westport ISL G | ZF 6HP592C | 30 | TwinVision Chroma IV |
Details
Fleet Number |
Thumbnail | Build Date |
VIN | License Plate | Status/Disposal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5252 | 2008 | 1N90351418A140635 | 145-724L | Retired 2021 Listed for auction on govdeals.com in December 2022 |
Registered on 5/12/2009. | |
5253 | 2008 | 1N90351438A140636 | 145-725L | Retired 2022 Listed for auction on Capital Auto Auction on December 3, 2022 |
Registered on 5/12/2009. | |
5254 | 2008 | 1N90351458A140637 | 145-726L | Retired 2022 Listed for auction on Capital Auto Auction on March 25 2023 |
Registered on 5/12/2009. | |
5255 | 2008 | 1N90351478A140638 | 145-727L | Retired 2023 Listed for auction on Capital Auto Auction on March 28 2023, then April 4 2023 |
Registered on 5/12/2009. | |
5256 | 2008 | 1N90351498A140639 | 145-728L | Retired 2022 Listed for auction on Capital Auto Auction in January 2023 |
Registered on 5/12/2009. | |
5257 | 2008 | 1N90351458A140640 | 145-729L | Retired 2022 Listed for auction on Capital Auto Auction on February 7 2023 |
Registered on 5/12/2009. | |
5258 | 2008 | 1N90351478A140641 | 145-730L | Retired 2023 Listed for auction on Capital Auto Auction on July 12, 2023 |
| |
5282 | 2008 | 1N90351498A140642 | 145-731L | Retired 2022 Listed for auction on Capital Auto Auction on February 4 2023 |
Registered on 5/12/2009. | |
5284 | 2008 | 1N90351408A140643 | 145-732L | Retired 2021 Listed for auction on Capital Auto Auction on December 3 2022 |
Registered on 5/12/2009. | |
5286 | 2008 | 1N90351428A140644 | 145-733L | Retired 2022 Listed for auction on Capital Auto Auction on December 3 2022 |
Registered on 5/12/2009. | |
5288 | 2008 | 1N90351448A140645 | 145-739L | Retired 2023 |
| |
5292 | 2008 | 1N90351468A140646 | 145-740L | Retired 2021 Listed for auction on Capital Auto Auction on December 3, 2022 |
Registered on 5/14/2009. |