Editor, Administrators
117,351
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 1|1]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 1|1 (1st)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1930 | |1930 | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 2-3|2-3]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 1-6|1 (2nd)]] | ||
| | |||
|1940 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach 41G|41G]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 2-3|2-3 (1st)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1930 | |1930 | ||
Line 34: | Line 43: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 1-6|2-3 (2nd), 4-6]] | |||
| | |||
|1940 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach 41G|41G]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 7-16|7-16]] | |||
| | |||
|1942 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach 44G|44G]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 20-40|20-40 (1st)]] | |||
| | |||
|1938 | |||
|[[White Motor Company|White]] | |||
|[[White Motor Company 788|788]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Triboro Coach Corporation]] 1030-1034, 1036-1037, 1039-1050; bought in 1953. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 20-24|20-24 (2nd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1939 | |||
|[[Mack Trucks|Mack]] | |||
|[[Mack Trucks CM|CM-3G]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Green Bus Lines]] 803, 808, 811, 816 & 823; bought in 1957. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 41-45|41-45]] | |||
| | |||
|1943 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach 41G|41G]] | |||
|Continental | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Schenck Transportation Company]] 153, 161, 152, 160 & 158; bought in 1957. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 50|50]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 50|50]] | ||
Line 44: | Line 98: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 100|100]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 100|100 (1st)]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 53: | Line 107: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 101-105|101-105]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 100-102|100 (2nd), 101-102 (1st)]] | ||
| | |||
|1938 | |||
|[[American Car and Foundry|ACF]] | |||
|[[American Car and Foundry H-16-S|H-16-S]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 101-104, 106, 108-109, 111-114, 116-117, 119, 121, 123, 126-127, 130|101-102 (2nd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1937 | |||
|[[Mack Trucks|Mack]] | |||
|[[Mack Trucks CT|6CT-3S]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Green Bus Lines]] same numbers; bought in 1951. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 101-105|101-102 (3rd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1958 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDM-5108|TDM-5108]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 101-104, 106, 108-109, 111-114, 116-117, 119, 121, 123, 126-127, 130|103-104 (1st)]] | |||
| | |||
|1937 | |||
|[[Mack Trucks|Mack]] | |||
|[[Mack Trucks CT|6CT-3S]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Green Bus Lines]] same numbers; bought in 1951. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 101-105|103-104 (2nd), 105]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1958 | |1958 | ||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | ||
|[[General Motors TDM-5108|TDM-5108]] | |[[General Motors TDM-5108|TDM-5108]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 101-104, 106, 108-109, 111-114, 116-117, 119, 121, 123, 126-127, 130|106, 108-109, 111-114,<br>116-117, 119, 121,<br>123, 126-127, 130]] | |||
| | |||
|1937 | |||
|[[Mack Trucks|Mack]] | |||
|[[Mack Trucks CT|6CT-3S]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Green Bus Lines]] same numbers; bought in 1951. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 111-115|111-115]] | |||
| | |||
|1964 | |||
|[[Flxible]] | |||
|[[Flxible FD Models|FD6V-401-7]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 80: | Line 188: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 201- | |[[Jamaica Buses 201-237|201-237 (1st)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1933 | |1933 | ||
Line 89: | Line 197: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 201-215|201-215 ( | |[[Jamaica Buses 201-220|201-220 (2nd)]] | ||
| | |||
|1946 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TD-4506|TD-4506]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Green Bus Lines]] 201-209, 901, 903, 905-906, 908-913 & 915; bought in 1960. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 201-215|201-206 (3rd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1971 | |||
|[[Flxible]] | |||
|[[Flxible 111 Models|111CC-D5-1]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 207|207 (3rd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1947 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-4507|TDH-4507]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Manhattan and Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority|MABSTOA]] 1479; bought in 1963. | |||
*Originally [[Surface Transportation Corporation]] 1479. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 201-215|207 (4th), 208-215 (3rd)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1971 | |1971 | ||
Line 98: | Line 235: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 216-220|216-220 ( | |[[Jamaica Buses 216-220|216-220 (3rd)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1972 | |1972 | ||
Line 106: | Line 243: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 221-223|221-223 (2nd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1946 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TD-4506|TD-4506]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Green Bus Lines]] 920, 925 & 923; bought in 1962. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 224-230|224-230 (2nd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1947 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-4507|TDH-4507]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Green Bus Lines]] 934, 937-938, 950, 943, 939 & 946; bought in 1962. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 238|238]] | |||
| | |||
|1931 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach Model 40|Model 40]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[North Shore Bus Company]] 575; bought in 1935. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 300|300]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 300|300]] | ||
Line 116: | Line 280: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 301-310|301-310]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 301-312|301-312 (1st)]] | ||
| | |||
|1934 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach 30A|30A]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 301-302|301-302 (2nd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1960 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors PD-4104|PD-4104]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 301-310|301-302 (3rd), 303-309 (2nd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1979 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors T8H-203|RTS-03<br>(T8H-203)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
|align="left"|Owned by the City of New York. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 310-311|310-311 (2nd)]] | |||
| | |||
|1962 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors PD-4106|PD-4106]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 301-310|310 (3rd)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
Line 125: | Line 325: | ||
|align="left"|Owned by the City of New York. | |align="left"|Owned by the City of New York. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 401-425|401-425]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 313-316|313-316]] | ||
| | |||
|1936 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach 30A|30A]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 400-414|400-414 (1st)]] | |||
| | |||
|1947 | |||
|[[Mack Trucks|Mack]] | |||
|[[Mack Trucks C-45-GT|C-45-GT]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|401-404 & 406-414 were converted to Diesel and renumbered to 511-514 & 516-524 in 1957. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 401-425|401-414 (2nd), 415-424]] | |||
| | |||
|1980 | |||
|[[Flxible|Grumman Flxible]] | |||
|[[Grumman Flxible 870|870<br>(40102-8-1)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|8V71N]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 425-434|425-434 (1st)]] | |||
| | |||
|1947 | |||
|[[Mack Trucks|Mack]] | |||
|[[Mack Trucks C-41-GT|C-41-GT]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Miami Transit Company]] 449-450, 462, 454, 461, 443, 460, 442, 440 & 456; bought in 1955. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 401-425|425 (2nd)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1980 | |1980 | ||
Line 134: | Line 370: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 501-529|501-529]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 500-509|500-509 (1st)]] | ||
| | |||
|1949 | |||
|[[Mack Trucks|Mack]] | |||
|[[Mack Trucks C-45-DT|C-45-DT]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 501-529|501-509 (2nd), 510]] | |||
| | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors T8J-204|RTS-04<br>(T8J-204)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Owned by the City of New York. | |||
*Inherited by [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority|MTA Bus]] as [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority 1110-1136, 1191, 1838-1839, 1848-1850, 1857, 4221-4265, 4277, 5835-5857, 7050-7094|1110-1119]] in 2006. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 511-514, 516-524|511-514, 516-524 (1st)]] | |||
| | |||
|1947 | |||
|[[Mack Trucks|Mack]] | |||
|[[Mack Trucks C-45-GT|C-45-GT]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*[[Mack Trucks C-45-GT|C-45-GT]]s converted to Diesel in 1957. | |||
*Ex #401-404, 406-414. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 501-529|511-529 (2nd)]] | |||
|[[Image:Jamaica Buses 529-a.jpg|128 px]] | |[[Image:Jamaica Buses 529-a.jpg|128 px]] | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
Line 143: | Line 410: | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| | ||
*Owned by the City of New York. | *Owned by the City of New York. | ||
* | *521-515, 517-523, 525-529 inherited by [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority|MTA Bus]] as [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority 1110-1136, 1191, 1838-1839, 1848-1850, 1857, 4221-4265, 4277, 5835-5857, 7050-7094|1120-1136]] in 2006. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 530|530]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 530|530]] | ||
Line 169: | Line 436: | ||
*Training Bus | *Training Bus | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 551-567|551-567]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 550-559|550-559 (1st)]] | ||
| | |||
|1950 | |||
|[[Mack Trucks|Mack]] | |||
|[[Mack Trucks C-45-DT|C-45-DT]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 551-567|551-567 (2nd)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1986 | |1986 | ||
Line 214: | Line 490: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 603-608 (1st), 609-612|603-608 (1st) | |[[Jamaica Buses 601-607 (2nd)|601-602 (2nd)]] | ||
|[[Image:Jamaica Buses 601-a.jpg|128 px]] | |||
|1989 | |||
|[[MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|Classic Suburban<br>(TC40-102A)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
|align="left"| | |||
*Owned by the City of New York. | |||
*Single door | |||
*Inherited by [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority|MTA Bus]] as [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority 379, 1164-1165, 1167-1171, 1234, 5881-5893, 7122-7147, 7407-7422, 7896-7905|1164-1165]] in 2006. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 603-608 (1st), 609-612|603-608 (1st)]] | |||
| | | | ||
|1955 | |1955 | ||
Line 223: | Line 511: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 601-607 (2nd)| | |[[Jamaica Buses 601-607 (2nd)|603-607 (2nd)]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
|[[MCI]] | |[[MCI]] | ||
Line 233: | Line 521: | ||
*Owned by the City of New York. | *Owned by the City of New York. | ||
*Single door | *Single door | ||
* | *604-607 inherited by [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority|MTA Bus]] as [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority 379, 1164-1165, 1167-1171, 1234, 5881-5893, 7122-7147, 7407-7422, 7896-7905|1167-1170]] in 2006. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 608 (2nd)|608 (2nd)]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 608 (2nd)|608 (2nd)]] | ||
Line 245: | Line 533: | ||
*Owned by the City of New York. | *Owned by the City of New York. | ||
*Inherited by [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority|MTA Bus]] as [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority 379, 1164-1165, 1167-1171, 1234, 5881-5893, 7122-7147, 7407-7422, 7896-7905|1171]] in 2006. | *Inherited by [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority|MTA Bus]] as [[Metropolitan Transportation Authority 379, 1164-1165, 1167-1171, 1234, 5881-5893, 7122-7147, 7407-7422, 7896-7905|1171]] in 2006. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Jamaica Buses 603-608 (1st), 609-612|609-612]] | |||
| | |||
|1955 | |||
|[[General Motors Corporation|GMC]] | |||
|[[General Motors TDH-5106|TDH-5106]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Jamaica Buses 651-655|651-655]] | |[[Jamaica Buses 651-655|651-655]] |