Réseau de transport de la Capitale 1001: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Details== | ==Details== | ||
{| border=" | {| border="2" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" align="left" class="sortable" | ||
|- | |||
| '''#''' || '''Thumbnail''' || '''Licence plate #''' || '''Status''' || '''Special Wraps''' || '''Security Cameras''' || '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| H1001 || [[Image:Image:Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 1001.jpg | 128px]] || || Active || || align="center" | [[Image:75px-Yes_check.svg.png | 40px]] || | |||
|- | |||
|H1001 | |||
|[[Image:Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 1001.jpg|128px]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Active | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| |
Revision as of 20:18, 5 January 2011
Réseau de transport de la Capitale 1001 is a Nova Bus LFS HEV buses built and delivered in 2010. The bus was built in May at the Saint-Eustache plant. It entered service on July 23 to begin testing on the route 7. The testing produced the following conclusions[1]:
- Less polluting: a reduction of greenhouse gas emissions by 24 tonnes annually.
- Efficient: consumed 22% less fuel compared to a regular diesel bus.
- Quieter: it provides a smooth ride, especially at starts and stops, leading to a more confortable experience for passengers.
In the summer of 2010, this bus was given a special hybrid bus livery. This consisted of larger light green leaf shapes and light blue water droplet shapes along the side of the bus. A "véhicule hybride" logo is placed above the last side windows and an RTC logo is placed on the front.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination sign |
---|---|---|---|
Cummins ISB | Allison EP40 hybrid system |
Axion Technologies Orange LED |
Details
# | Thumbnail | Licence plate # | Status | Special Wraps | Security Cameras | Notes |
H1001 | File:Image:Réseau de Transport de la Capitale 1001.jpg | Active |
- ↑ Le RTC présente son premier autobus hybride, rtcquebec,ca, retreived on 2010-09-25