Editor, Users
8,309
edits
No edit summary |
NewFlyerD40 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{accessible}} | {{accessible}} | ||
[[ | [[File:York Region Transit 011 interior-a.jpg|thumb|Interior layout of 001-014.]] | ||
'''[[York Region Transit]] 001-014''' | '''[[York Region Transit]] 001-014''' were [[Orion Bus Industries|Orion]] [[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|05.501]] buses built in 1999 and 2000. They were new as [[GO Transit]] [[GO_Transit_1150-1163|1150-1163]], and were bought by [[YRT]] with the transfer of the Bayview and Yonge 'C' services in August 2003. They were renumbered into the standard YRT numbering, with a 0 for its year of make (200''0''). They are the only buses in the YRT fleet to be numbered with a 0 first, as YRT uses only the last digit for buses built after 1999. | ||
These buses previously had "Moving York" slogan under the side advertisements. The slogans | These buses previously had "Moving York" slogan under the side advertisements. The slogans had since been removed. | ||
When these vehicles were first introduced to YRT, they were mainly restricted to [[York Region Transit route 91 'Bayview'|91 Bayview]] and [[York Region Transit route 99 'Yonge'|99 Yonge 'C']] | When these vehicles were first introduced to YRT, they were mainly restricted to [[York Region Transit route 91 'Bayview'|91 Bayview]] and [[York Region Transit route 99 'Yonge'|99 Yonge 'C']]. | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
!Engine | !Engine | ||
!Transmission | !Transmission | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] 275 hp | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] 275 hp | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series| | |[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B500R]]<br>6 speed | ||
|42: [[American Seating]] 6484 | |42: [[American Seating]] 6484 | ||
|[[Pocatec]] LCD | |[[Pocatec]] LCD | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | ![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | ||
!License plate | !License plate(s) | ||
![[York Region Transit Paint Schemes|Paint]] | ![[York Region Transit Paint Schemes|Paint]] | ||
!Division | !Division | ||
!Status/Disposal | |||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" id="001" | |- align="center" id="001" | ||
|001 | |001 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 001-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|December 1999 | |December 1999 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500733|1VH5H3B25Y6500733]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500733|1VH5H3B25Y6500733]] | ||
|356 0BF< | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 350 0BF - 359 9BF#356 0BF|356 0BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BK1 600 - BK1 699#BK1 682|BK1 682]]) | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | ||
| | |<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>October 2014<hr>Seen at Langilles Scrap & Cores in January 2019. | ||
* Ghost rear. | | align="left"| | ||
* Rear-ended by a car on November 20, 2008. | *Ghost rear. | ||
|- align="center" id="002" | *Rear-ended by a car on November 20, 2008. | ||
|- align="center" id="002" | |||
|002 | |002 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 002-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|December 1999 | |December 1999 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500734|1VH5H3B27Y6500734]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500734|1VH5H3B27Y6500734]] | ||
|386 1BF< | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 380 0BF - 389 9BF#386 1BF|386 1BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BK1 600 - BK1 699#BK1 679|BK1 679]]) | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | ||
|Ghost rear. | |<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>October 2014 | ||
|- align="center" id="003" | | align="left"|Ghost rear. | ||
|- align="center" id="003" | |||
|003 | |003 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 003-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|January 2000 | |January 2000 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500735|1VH5H3B29Y6500735]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500735|1VH5H3B29Y6500735]] | ||
|BK1 678 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BK1 600 - BK1 699#BK1 678|BK1 678]] | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | ||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>October 2014 | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="004 | |- align="center" id="004" | ||
|004 | |004 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 004-b.jpg|128px]] | ||
|January 2000 | |January 2000 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500736|1VH5H3B20Y6500736]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500736|1VH5H3B20Y6500736]] | ||
|BK1 681 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BK1 600 - BK1 699#BK1 681|BK1 681]] | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | ||
| | | | ||
<font color='red'> | <font color='red'>Retired</font><br>January 2012<hr>Listed for sale in February 2012. | ||
| | |||
Listed for sale February 2012. | |- align="center" id="005" | ||
|- align="center" id="005" | |||
|005 | |005 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 005-b.jpg|128px]] | ||
|January 2000 | |January 2000 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500737|1VH5H3B22Y6500737]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500737|1VH5H3B22Y6500737]] | ||
|BK3 930 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BK3 900 - BK3 999#BK3 930|BK3 930]] | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | ||
|No rear fleet number. | |<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>October 2014 | ||
|- align="center" id="006 | | align="left"|No rear fleet number. | ||
|- align="center" id="006" | |||
|006 | |006 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 006-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|January 2000 | |January 2000 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500738|1VH5H3B24Y6500738]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500738|1VH5H3B24Y6500738]] | ||
|BK1 677 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BK1 600 - BK1 699#BK1 677|BK1 677]] | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | ||
|<font color='red'> | |<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>October 2014 | ||
|- align="center" id="007 | | | ||
|- align="center" id="007" | |||
|007 | |007 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 007-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|January 2000 | |January 2000 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500739|1VH5H3B26Y6500739]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500739|1VH5H3B26Y6500739]] | ||
|BK3 929 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BK3 900 - BK3 999#BK3 929|BK3 929]] | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | ||
|<font color='red'> | |<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>January 2012 | ||
|- align="center" id="008" | | | ||
|- align="center" id="008" | |||
|008 | |008 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 008-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|January 2000 | |January 2000 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500740|1VH5H3B22Y6500740]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500740|1VH5H3B22Y6500740]] | ||
|BK3 928 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BK3 900 - BK3 999#BK3 928|BK3 928]] | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | ||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>October 2014 | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="009" | |- align="center" id="009" | ||
|009 | |009 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 009-b.jpg|128px]] | ||
|January 2000 | |January 2000 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500741|1VH5H3B24Y6500741]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500741|1VH5H3B24Y6500741]] | ||
|356 4BF< | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 350 0BF - 359 9BF#356 4BF|356 4BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BK3 900 - BK3 999#BK3 927|BK3 927]]) | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | ||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>October 2014 | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="010 | |- align="center" id="010" | ||
|010 | |010 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 010-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|January 2000 | |January 2000 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500746|1VH5H3B23Y6500746]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500746|1VH5H3B23Y6500746]] | ||
|BK1 680 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BK1 600 - BK1 699#BK1 680|BK1 680]] | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southwest Division|Southwest (Veolia)]] | ||
|<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>January 2012<hr>Listed for sale in February 2012. | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" id="011" | |||
|- align="center" id="011" | |||
|011 | |011 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 011-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|January 2000 | |January 2000 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500747|1VH5H3B25Y6500747]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500747|1VH5H3B25Y6500747]] | ||
|BK3 926 | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates BK3 900 - BK3 999#BK3 926|BK3 926]] | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast (Miller)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast (Miller)]] | ||
|Two rear fleet numbers. | |<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>January 2015<hr>Seen at Langilles Scrap & Cores in June 2017. | ||
|- align="center" id="012" | | align="left"|Two rear fleet numbers. | ||
|- align="center" id="012" | |||
|012 | |012 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 012.JPG|128px]] | ||
|January 2000 | |January 2000 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500748|1VH5H3B27Y6500748]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500748|1VH5H3B27Y6500748]] | ||
|357 8BF< | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 350 0BF - 359 9BF#357 8BF|357 8BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BK1 600 - BK1 699#BK1 685|BK1 685]]) | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast (Miller)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast (Miller)]] | ||
|Enlarged rear fleet number. | |<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>January 2015<hr>Seen at Langilles Scrap & Cores in June 2017. | ||
|- align="center" id="013" | | align="left"| | ||
*Enlarged rear fleet number. | |||
*One of 6 buses at the 2014 YRT/Viva Roadeo. | |||
|- align="center" id="013" | |||
|013 | |013 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 013-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|January 2000 | |January 2000 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500749|1VH5H3B29Y6500749]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500749|1VH5H3B29Y6500749]] | ||
|357 9BF< | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 350 0BF - 359 9BF#357 9BF|357 9BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BK1 600 - BK1 699#BK1 684|BK1 684]]) | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast (Miller)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast (Miller)]] | ||
|Ghost rear. | |<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>January 2015<hr>Seen at Langilles Scrap & Cores in June 2017. | ||
|- align="center" id="014" | | align="left"|Ghost rear. | ||
|- align="center" id="014" | |||
|014 | |014 | ||
|[[ | |[[File:York Region Transit 014-a.jpg|128px]] | ||
|January 2000 | |January 2000 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500750|1HV5H3B25Y6500750]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries V 'Y VINs'#Y6500750|1HV5H3B25Y6500750]] | ||
|358 0BF< | |[[Ontario Bus License Plates 350 0BF - 359 9BF#358 0BF|358 0BF]]<hr>(prev. [[Ontario Bus License Plates BK1 600 - BK1 699#BK1 683|BK1 683]]) | ||
|[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | |[[Image:York Region Transit Old Complete scheme.PNG|60px]] | ||
|[[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast (Miller)]] | |[[York Region Transit Southeast Division|Southeast (Miller)]] | ||
| | |<font color='red'>Retired</font><br>October 2014<hr>Seen at Langilles Scrap & Cores in June 2017. | ||
* Front, side, and rear fleet numbers | | align="left"| | ||
* Enlarged destination sign panel. | *Front, side, and rear fleet numbers were of a different font. | ||
*Enlarged destination sign panel. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{York Region Transit Fleet}} | {{York Region Transit Fleet}} | ||
[[Category:York Region Transit fleet|001]] |