Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority route 92 'U Street / Garfield'
92 U Street - Garfield Line
| |||
Area Served | District of Columbia[1] | ||
Route Type | Regional - Urban | ||
AM Peak Buses Deployed | 25 | ||
PM Peak Buses Deployed | 26 | ||
Weekday Average Ridership | 12,320 (FY'12)[2] |
92 U Street - Garfield is a bus route operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority.
Route details
This is a north-south route running in the District of Columbia. Service runs seven days a week from the early morning period until after midnight. Select northbound trips short turn at Reeves Center during the morning, afternoon peak and late evening periods on all days and in the late evening periods exclusively on weekends.
Major route stops
- Congress Heights Station (MetroRail)
- Navy Yard
- Eastern Market Station (MetroRail)
- Gallaudet University
- New York Avenue-Florida Avenue-Gallaudet U Station (MetroRail)
- 7th and Florida Avenue NW
- U Street-African-American Civil War Memorial/Cardozo Station (MetroRail)
- Reeves Center
- Adams Morgan
- Duke Ellington Bridge
Branches
Vehicles
Service vehicles for this route include Orion 05.501 and New Flyer Industries DE42LFA models.
References
- ↑ 2010 Bus Fleet Plan Final Report July 22, 2010, Pgs25-29, wmata.com, retrieved 14-01-2011
- ↑ FY12 MetroBus Weekday Average Ridership, wmata.com, retrieved 12-10-2012